Dragon Open

Dragon Open results. December 7, 2013 in Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st Place – Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Blake Bosch of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Anthony Bruno of Northern State University
4th Place – Jordan Kingsley of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Gabe Foltz of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Blong Kong of Augsburg College
1st: Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Anthony Bruno (Northern State University) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Kingsley (University of Minnesota) (MFF)
5th: Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Blong Kong (Augsburg College) (Maj 16-8)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st Place – Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Nathaniel Thomas of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Joshua Douglas of Minot State
5th Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Augsburg College
6th Place – Anthony Rodriguez of Unattached
1st: Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Nathaniel Thomas (University of Minnesota) (Maj 14-5)
3rd: Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Joshua Douglas (Minot State) (Fall 5:44)
5th: Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg College) won by decision over Anthony Rodriguez (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st Place – Mitchell Bengtson of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Angel Vega of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Isaac Novacek of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Josh Shupe of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Ian Muirhead of Northern State University
1st: Mitchell Bengtson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Angel Vega (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Isaac Novacek (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Josh Shupe (University of Minnesota) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Ian Muirhead (Northern State University) (Dec 6-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st Place – Jake Short of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Josh Howk of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jay Hildreth of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jacob Long of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Conrad Rangell of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Cole Sladek of North Dakota State University
1st: Jake Short (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Conrad Rangell (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Cole Sladek (North Dakota State University) (Dec 13-8)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st Place – Brandon Kingsley of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kyle LeDuc of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg College
5th Place – Clayton Ream of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Pat Smith of University of Minnesota
1st: Brandon Kingsley (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Kyle LeDuc (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Will Keeter (Augsburg College) (Maj 15-4)
5th: Clayton Ream (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Pat Smith (University of Minnesota) (Fall 1:03)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st Place – Nicholas Wanzek of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jake Krogstad of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Alec Ortiz of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Justin Bowland of Augsburg College
5th Place – Marcus Polak of Minot State
6th Place – Christopher Pfarr of University of Minnesota
1st: Nicholas Wanzek (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Jake Krogstad (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Alec Ortiz (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Justin Bowland (Augsburg College) (Dec 12-5)
5th: Marcus Polak (Minot State) won by decision over Christopher Pfarr (University of Minnesota) (Dec 3-1)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st Place – John Nething Ii of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Sebastian Gardner of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Tom Teigen of Augsburg College
4th Place – Taylor Lewandowski of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Matt Fetterley of Minot State
6th Place – Tiger Paasch of Minot State
1st: John Nething Ii (South Dakota State) won by decision over Sebastian Gardner (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Tom Teigen (Augsburg College) won by decision over Taylor Lewandowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 14-11)
5th: Matt Fetterley (Minot State) won by medical forfeit over Tiger Paasch (Minot State) (MFF)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st Place – Christian Harrison of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Matthew Lewellen of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Aero Amo of Augustana
4th Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Shea Nolan of South Dakota State
6th Place – Ben McPhail of St. Cloud State
1st: Christian Harrison (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Matthew Lewellen (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Aero Amo (Augustana) won by decision over Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Shea Nolan (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State) (Maj 8-0)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Chris Brassell of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Delson Saintal of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Tyler Schlosser of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State
6th Place – Schoen Kichler of Ridgewater College
1st: Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg College) won by decision over Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Delson Saintal (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tyler Schlosser (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Mitchell Eull (Minot State) won by decision over Schoen Kichler (Ridgewater College) (Dec 6-2)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st Place – Chad Johnson of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Michael Kroells of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Cody Kasprick of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Caleb White of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Nicholas Grimley of Augsburg College
1st: Chad Johnson (Augsburg College) won by decision over Michael Kroells (University of Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Cody Kasprick (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:23)
5th: Caleb White (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Nicholas Grimley (Augsburg College) (Fall 2:54)

White Division (Lower Class) – 125
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dallas Collier of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Shane Novak of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – James Goman of Augsburg College
6th Place – Richy Soto of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Dallas Collier (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd: Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 7-0)
5th: James Goman (Augsburg College) won by decision over Richy Soto (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 133
1st Place – Cody Paulsen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Adam Sutlief of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Brandon Peters of Augsburg College
4th Place – Zach Matthys of Itasca
5th Place – Andrew Foutch of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Daniel Polanco of St. Cloud State
1st: Cody Paulsen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Adam Sutlief (Ridgewater College) (Dec 13-8)
3rd: Brandon Peters (Augsburg College) won by decision over Zach Matthys (Itasca ) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Andrew Foutch (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Daniel Polanco (St. Cloud State) (Dec 11-6)

White Division (Lower Class) – 141
1st Place – Label Lewis of Rochester Community College
2nd Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Derek Scott of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Coltan Laganiere of South Dakota State
6th Place – Kyle White of South Dakota State
1st: Label Lewis (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Marcus Hamer (Augsburg College) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Derek Scott (Rochester Community College) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Coltan Laganiere (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Kyle White (South Dakota State) (Maj 11-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 149
1st Place – Lucas Zilverberg of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Garrett Hoffner of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Kyle Leet of South Dakota State
4th Place – Hank Goettl of South Dakota State
5th Place – Quade Zupko of Augsburg College
6th Place – Tyler Tischer of Unattached
1st: Lucas Zilverberg (South Dakota State) won by decision over Garrett Hoffner (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Kyle Leet (South Dakota State) won by decision over Hank Goettl (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Quade Zupko (Augsburg College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Tischer (Unattached) (SV-1 2-1)

White Division (Lower Class) – 157
1st Place – Sean Havlovic of Northern State University
2nd Place – Chevy Goble of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brett Schurman of Northland
4th Place – Shane Undem of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Mitchell Rechtzigel of Augustana
6th Place – Austin Koski of Rochester Community College
1st: Sean Havlovic (Northern State University) won by major decision over Chevy Goble (St. Cloud State) (Maj 10-0)
3rd: Brett Schurman (Northland) won by decision over Shane Undem (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Mitchell Rechtzigel (Augustana) won by major decision over Austin Koski (Rochester Community College) (Maj 11-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 165
1st Place – Ryan Zumwalt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Tim Moore of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jordan Engen of Northland
6th Place – Mason Bender of Augustana
1st: Ryan Zumwalt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Austin Boniface (Augsburg College) (Fall 0:39)
3rd: Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th: Jordan Engen (Northland) won by medical forfeit over Mason Bender (Augustana) (MFF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 174
1st Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Logan Henning of Augustana
3rd Place – Cody Tibbetts of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Michael Urban of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Collin Huckbody of Northland
6th Place – Kyle Tilley of St. Cloud State
1st: Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Logan Henning (Augustana) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Cody Tibbetts (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Michael Urban (MSU – Moorhead) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Collin Huckbody (Northland) won by major decision over Kyle Tilley (St. Cloud State) (Maj 11-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 184
1st Place – Tanner Taylor of Augustana
2nd Place – Anthony Navarro of Northern State University
3rd Place – Jake Turk of South Dakota State
4th Place – Miles Hammerlund of Augsburg College
5th Place – Avery Sweeney of Augsburg College
6th Place – Craig Williams of Northland
1st: Tanner Taylor (Augustana) won by decision over Anthony Navarro (Northern State University) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Jake Turk (South Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Miles Hammerlund (Augsburg College) (SV-1 5-3)
5th: Avery Sweeney (Augsburg College) won by decision over Craig Williams (Northland) (Dec 6-4)

White Division (Lower Class) – 197
1st Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Joe Gomez of Northern State University
4th Place – Matt Seabold of South Dakota State
5th Place – Hunter Weddington of South Dakota State
6th Place – Lane Lettau of Augustana
1st: Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State) won by decision over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Joe Gomez (Northern State University) won by decision over Matt Seabold (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Hunter Weddington (South Dakota State) won by decision over Lane Lettau (Augustana) (Dec 9-3)

White Division (Lower Class) – 285
1st Place – Luke Belich of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Gabe Tudor of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Alex Macki of South Dakota State
4th Place – Justice Davis of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Logan Hortop of Augsburg College
1st: Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Gabe Tudor (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:50)
3rd: Alex Macki (South Dakota State) won by decision over Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Logan Hortop (Augsburg College) (Fall 2:17)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.