Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – Men’s Greco-Roman and Women’s Freestyle

Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup results – Men’s Greco-Roman and Women’s Freestyle. December 20, 2013 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Men’s Greco-Roman

GR – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Sam Hazewinkel of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Isaiah Varona of NYAC/USOEC
3rd Place – Kyndall Rutz of USOEC
4th Place – Alec Noa of USOEC
1st: Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaiah Varona (NYAC/USOEC) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Kyndall Rutz (USOEC) won by tech fall over Alec Noa (USOEC) (TF 9-0)

GR – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Spenser Mango of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Sammy Jones of USOEC
3rd Place – Nikko Triggas of NYAC
4th Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
1st: Spenser Mango (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Sammy Jones (USOEC) (TF 9-0)
3rd: Nikko Triggas (NYAC) won by fall over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) (Fall 0:53)

GR – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Bryce Saddoris of Marines
2nd Place – Brian Graham of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Santonio Thompson of Mooresville
4th Place – Marco Lara of Army (WCAP)
1st: Bryce Saddoris (Marines) won by tech fall over Brian Graham (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Santonio Thompson (Mooresville) won by tech fall over Marco Lara (Army (WCAP)) (TF 8-0)

GR – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
3rd Place – Barrett Stanghill of NYAC/USOEC
4th Place – Dillon Cowan of USOEC
1st: Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Barrett Stanghill (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (USOEC) (TF 8-0)

GR – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC
3rd Place – Courtney Myers of Marines
4th Place – Curt Calovecchi of USOEC
5th Place – Chris Steele of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by decision over Courtney Myers (Marines) (Dec 1-0)
Curt Calovecchi (USOEC) won by tech fall over Chris Steele (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Curt Calovecchi (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by tech fall over Chris Steele (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Chris Steele (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-1)
Courtney Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Curt Calovecchi (USOEC) (TF 10-0)
Round 4
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Courtney Myers (Marines) (TF 8-0)
Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by tech fall over Curt Calovecchi (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Round 5
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Ben Provisor (NYAC) (Dec 3-1)
Courtney Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Chris Steele (Minnesota Storm) (TF 11-0)

GR – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – John Wechter of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Marcus Finau of NYAC
4th Place – Khymbakhy Johnson of NYAC/USOEC
1st: John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Marcus Finau (NYAC) won by decision over Khymbakhy Johnson (NYAC/USOEC) (Dec 4-0)

GR – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – David Arendt of Marines
2nd Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC
4th Place – Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis of Army (WCAP)
5th Place – Jacob Haydel of USOEC
Round 1
Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by tech fall over Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) (TF 9-0)
Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jacob Haydel (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
David Arendt (Marines) won by tech fall over Jacob Haydel (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Toby Erickson (NYAC) (Dec 9-8)
Round 3
David Arendt (Marines) won by tech fall over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)
Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) won by fall over Jacob Haydel (USOEC) (Fall 1:03)
Round 4
David Arendt (Marines) won by tech fall over Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-1)
Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by tech fall over Jacob Haydel (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Round 5
David Arendt (Marines) won by decision over Toby Erickson (NYAC) (Dec 2-0)
Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Pete (Panagiotys) Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 4-2)


Women’s Freestyle

WM FS – 48 KG / 105.75 lbs
1st Place – Victoria Anthony of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Paulina Biega of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
Round 1
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Paulina Biega (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:26)
Round 2
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Paulina Biega (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

WM FS – 51 KG / 112.25 lbs
1st Place – Katherine Fulp-allen of NYAC
2nd Place – Jessica Medina of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
Round 1
Katherine Fulp-allen (NYAC) won by decision over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Katherine Fulp-allen (NYAC) won by fall over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:57)
Round 3

WM FS – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Jacarra Winchester of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Jacarra Winchester (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2
Jacarra Winchester (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 15-6)
Round 3

WM FS – 59 KG / 130 lbs
1st Place – Othella Feroletto of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Melissa Apodaca of Marines
3rd Place – Kelsey Campbell of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
Round 1
Melissa Apodaca (Marines) won by decision over Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)
Round 2
Othella Feroletto (Army (WCAP)) won by fall over Melissa Apodaca (Marines) (Fall 0:27)
Round 3
Othella Feroletto (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

WM FS – 63 KG / 138.75
1st Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
Round 1
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3

WM FS – 67 KG / 147.5 lbs
1st Place – Leigh Jaynes of NYAC
Round 1
Leigh Jaynes (NYAC) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Leigh Jaynes (NYAC) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
() received a bye () (Bye)

WM FS – 72 KG / 158.75 lbs
1st Place – Randi Miller of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
() received a bye () (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.