Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup results – Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Greco-Roman

Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup results – Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Greco-Roman. December 21, 2013 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Men’s Freestyle

MFS – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Sam Hazewinkel of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cruse Aarhus of Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I
Round 1
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-5)
Round 2
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3
Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) (Dec 8-3)

MFS – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Bernard Futrell of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Danny Mitcheff of NE Ohio RTC
3rd Place – Samuel White of NE Ohio RTC
Round 1
Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Samuel White (NE Ohio RTC) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Danny Mitcheff (NE Ohio RTC) (Dec 11-3)
Round 3
Danny Mitcheff (NE Ohio RTC) won by decision over Samuel White (NE Ohio RTC) (Dec 5-1)

MFS – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Chase Pami of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Borislav Novachkov of IRTC
3rd Place – Kevin LeValley of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Brett Robbins of Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I
1st: Chase Pami (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Borislav Novachkov (IRTC) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Brett Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) (TF 10-0)

MFS – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Kyle Ruschell of NYAC
2nd Place – Mihaly Nagy of Florida Jets
Round 1
Kyle Ruschell (NYAC) won by decision over Mihaly Nagy (Florida Jets) (Dec 10-7)
Round 2
Kyle Ruschell (NYAC) won by decision over Mihaly Nagy (Florida Jets) (Dec 12-5)
Round 3

MFS – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Tyrel Todd of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gennady Kolesnivok of Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC
3rd Place – Micheal Vachon of Gunston
4th Place – Juan Mena of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Gennady Kolesnivok (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by tech fall over Micheal Vachon (Gunston) (TF 15-4)
Tyrel Todd (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Juan Mena (Minnesota Storm) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Gennady Kolesnivok (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by fall over Juan Mena (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 4:03)
Tyrel Todd (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Micheal Vachon (Gunston) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Tyrel Todd (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gennady Kolesnivok (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) (TF 10-0)
Micheal Vachon (Gunston) won by decision over Juan Mena (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 12-6)

MFS – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Deron Winn of Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC
2nd Place – Evan Brown of Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC
3rd Place – Ryan Flores of Sooner Wrestling Club
4th Place – John Wechter of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by decision over John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-1)
Deron Winn (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by decision over Ryan Flores (Sooner Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
Round 2
Deron Winn (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by decision over Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) (Dec 11-4)
Ryan Flores (Sooner Wrestling Club) won by fall over John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:22)
Round 3
Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by decision over Ryan Flores (Sooner Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-9)
Deron Winn (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) won by tech fall over John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)

MFS – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Dom Bradley of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jarod Trice of CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Round 1
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3

Women’s Greco-Roman

WM GR – 48 KG / 105.75 lbs
1st Place – Victoria Anthony of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Paulina Biega of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
Round 1
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Paulina Biega (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Paulina Biega (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

WM GR – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Jacarra Winchester of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jessica Medina of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
Round 1
Jacarra Winchester (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)
Round 2
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Jacarra Winchester (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

WM GR – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Othella Feroletto of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Othella Feroletto (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Othella Feroletto (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
() received a bye () (Bye)

WM GR – 72 KG / 158.75 lbs
1st Place – Randi Miller of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Tamayra Mensah of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Round 1
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Tamayra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Tamayra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.