St. Cloud State Husky Open

St. Cloud State Husky Open results. December 14, 2013 at St. Cloud, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
Open Division – 125
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ryan Stearns of Missouri Valley College
4th Place – Ronzel Darling of University Wisconsin Parkside
5th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Kevin Bonilla of Missouri Valley College
1st: 1st Place Match – Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Ryan Stearns (Missouri Valley College) won by medical forfeit over Ronzel Darling (University Wisconsin Parkside) (MFF)
5th: 5th Place Match – Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Kevin Bonilla (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 1:32)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Zach Stewart of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Joseph Her of University Wisconsin Parkside
3rd Place – Label Lewis of Rochester Comunity College
4th Place – Justin Reinsma of Southwest State University
5th Place – Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Cody Paulsen of St. Cloud State
1st: 1st Place Match – Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joseph Her (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Label Lewis (Rochester Comunity College) won by decision over Justin Reinsma (Southwest State University) (Dec 10-4)
5th: 5th Place Match – Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Cody Paulsen (St. Cloud State) (Maj 12-0)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Joe Munos of Rochester Comunity College
2nd Place – Brian Bitney of Missouri Valley College
3rd Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg
4th Place – Adam Yde of University Wisconsin Parkside
5th Place – Mitchell Friedman of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Alex Peck of St. Johns University
1st: 1st Place Match – Joe Munos (Rochester Comunity College) won by decision over Brian Bitney (Missouri Valley College) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) won by decision over Adam Yde (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Dec 2-1)
5th: 5th Place Match – Mitchell Friedman (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Alex Peck (St. Johns University) (Dec 12-5)

Open Division – 149
2nd Place – Josh Howk of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Matt Leibforth of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Chevy Goble of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Rashad Kennedy of Augsburg
5th Place – Tyler Weyer of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
8th Place – Brandt Welcher of University Wisconsin Parkside
8th Place – Matt Meyer of Ridgewater CC
1st: 3rd: 3rd Place Match – Chevy Goble (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) (Dec 5-4)
5th: 5th Place Match – Tyler Weyer (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (Dec 11-7)
7th Place Match

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Craig Brecker of Unattached
2nd Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg
4th Place – Dan Argueta of University Wisconsin Parkside
5th Place – Grant Nehring of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Bryce Robbins of Waldorf College
1st: 1st Place Match – Craig Brecker (Unattached) won by decision over Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Will Keeter (Augsburg) won by decision over Dan Argueta (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Dec 12-7)
5th: 5th Place Match – Grant Nehring (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf College) (Fall 4:02)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Nick Fishback of University Wisconsin Parkside
2nd Place – Justin Bowland of Augsburg
3rd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
5th Place – Nico Martinez of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Damien Luchterhand of St. Cloud State
1st: 1st Place Match – Nick Fishback (University Wisconsin Parkside) won by decision over Justin Bowland (Augsburg) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) (Dec 10-6)
5th: 5th Place Match – Nico Martinez (Missouri Valley College) won by medical forfeit over Damien Luchterhand (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Montrail Johnson of University Wisconsin Parkside
2nd Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jack Barnes of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Pat Nord of jamestown ND
5th Place – Dakota Concepcion of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Taylor Lewandowski of St. Cloud State
1st: 1st Place Match – Montrail Johnson (University Wisconsin Parkside) won by fall over Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:27)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Jack Barnes (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Pat Nord (jamestown ND) (Dec 12-10)
5th: 5th Place Match – Dakota Concepcion (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Taylor Lewandowski (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:18)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Josh Anthony of University Wisconsin Parkside
2nd Place – Blaine Conner of University Wisconsin Parkside
3rd Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Andrew Rodas of Southwest State University
5th Place – Brett Bader of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Brock Binversie of Waldorf College
1st: 1st Place Match – Josh Anthony (University Wisconsin Parkside) won by decision over Blaine Conner (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Andrew Rodas (Southwest State University) (Dec 5-4)
5th: 5th Place Match – Brett Bader (Missouri Valley College) won by decision over Brock Binversie (Waldorf College) (Dec 6-2)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg
2nd Place – Chris Brassell of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Josh Manu of Missouri Valley College
4th Place – Carl Lawrence of Missouri Valley College
5th Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Micah-Leslie Larson of Southwest State University
1st: 1st Place Match – Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) won by decision over Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Josh Manu (Missouri Valley College) won by rule over Carl Lawrence (Missouri Valley College) (RULE)
5th: 5th Place Match – Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Micah-Leslie Larson (Southwest State University) (Dec 10-6)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Chad Johnson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Shamus O`Grady of Unattached
4th Place – Angel Gomez of Waldorf College
5th Place – Caleb White of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Luke Belich of St. Cloud State
8th Place – Jake Armellani of University Wisconsin Parkside
8th Place – Matt Kadrlik of St. Johns University
1st: 1st Place Match – Chad Johnson (Augsburg) won in overtime over Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) (OT 3-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Shamus O`Grady (Unattached) won by fall over Angel Gomez (Waldorf College) (Fall 1:54)
5th: 5th Place Match – Caleb White (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.