University of Northern Iowa Open

University of Northern Iowa Open results. December 14, 2013 at Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
Open – 125
1st Place – Dylan Peters of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Zach Synon of Missouri
3rd Place – Barlow McGhee of Missouri
4th Place – Alfredo Rodriguez of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Ellsworth
6th Place – Brenan Lyon of Michigan State
1st: 1st Place Match – Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Zach Synon (Missouri) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Barlow McGhee (Missouri) won by major decision over Alfredo Rodriguez (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 15-6)
5th: 5th Place Match – Da`Wayne Robertson (Ellsworth) won by decision over Brenan Lyon (Michigan State) (Dec 2-0)

Open – 133
1st Place – Eric Wilson of Missouri
2nd Place – Levi Wolfensperger of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Matt Manley of Missouri
4th Place – Tyler Willers of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Ben Morgan of University of Nebraska Lincoln
6th Place – Cole Baumgartner of Missouri
1st: 1st Place Match – Eric Wilson (Missouri) won by decision over Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Matt Manley (Missouri) won by fall over Tyler Willers (Northern Iowa) (Fall 2:40)
5th: 5th Place Match – Ben Morgan (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by fall over Cole Baumgartner (Missouri) (Fall 2:24)

Open – 141
1st Place – Trevor Jauch of Missouri
2nd Place – Lavion Mayes of Missouri
3rd Place – Brian Gibbs of Michigan State
4th Place – Peter Stewart of Iowa Western Community College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – James Krischke of Missouri
6th Place – Adam Perrin of Northern Iowa
1st: 1st Place Match – Trevor Jauch (Missouri) won by decision over Lavion Mayes (Missouri) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Brian Gibbs (Michigan State) won by decision over Peter Stewart (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 7-6)
5th: 5th Place Match – Adam Perrin (Northern Iowa) and James Krischke (Missouri) (DFF)

Open – 149
1st Place – Drake Houdashelt of Missouri
2nd Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
3rd Place – Brent Jorge of Campbell University
4th Place – Alex Kocer of South Dakota St.
5th Place – Tyler Patten of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Blake Pepper of Missouri
1st: 1st Place Match – Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) won by major decision over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (Maj 13-3)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Brent Jorge (Campbell University) won by decision over Alex Kocer (South Dakota St.) (Dec 6-3)
5th: 5th Place Match – Tyler Patten (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Blake Pepper (Missouri) (Dec 10-8)

Open – 157
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Joseph LaVallee of Missouri
2nd Place – Kyle Bradley of Missouri
3rd Place – Zach Witte of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Colin Holler of South Dakota St.
5th Place – Roger Wildmo of Michigan State
6th Place – Clayton Ream of North Dakota State
1st: 1st Place Match – Joseph LaVallee (Missouri) and Kyle Bradley (Missouri) (DFF)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Zach Witte (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Colin Holler (South Dakota St.) (Dec 4-3)
5th: 5th Place Match – Roger Wildmo (Michigan State) won by injury default over Clayton Ream (North Dakota State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 165
1st Place – Zach Toal of Missouri
2nd Place – Jordan Gagliano of Missouri
3rd Place – Daniel Woiwor of Iowa State
4th Place – Curt Maas of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Bobby Nash of Michigan State
6th Place – Casey Bartee of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st: 1st Place Match – Zach Toal (Missouri) won by fall over Jordan Gagliano (Missouri) (Fall 2:19)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Daniel Woiwor (Iowa State) won by decision over Curt Maas (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – Bobby Nash (Michigan State) won by fall over Casey Bartee (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Fall 3:46)

Open – 174
1st Place – John Nething Ii of South Dakota St.
2nd Place – Carson Powell of Iowa State
3rd Place – Tyler Prazma of Missouri
4th Place – Darick Vancura of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Parker VonEgidy of Missouri
6th Place – Nick Kaczanowski of Michigan State
1st: 1st Place Match – John Nething Ii (South Dakota St.) won by decision over Carson Powell (Iowa State) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Tyler Prazma (Missouri) won by tech fall over Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 16-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – Parker VonEgidy (Missouri) won by injury default over Nick Kaczanowski (Michigan State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 184
1st Place – Kevin Steinhaus of Unattached
2nd Place – John Eblen of Missouri
3rd Place – Bruce `Bj` Toal of Missouri
4th Place – Scott VanDeLoo of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Ben Schwery of South Dakota St.
6th Place – Devin Peterson of Grandview
1st: 1st Place Match – Kevin Steinhaus (Unattached) won by decision over John Eblen (Missouri) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Bruce `Bj` Toal (Missouri) won by decision over Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-1)
5th: 5th Place Match – Ben Schwery (South Dakota St.) won by injury default over Devin Peterson (Grandview) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 197
1st Place – J`Den Cox of Missouri
2nd Place – Basil Minto of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Willie Miklus of Missouri
4th Place – Jared Bartel of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Aaron Studebaker of University of Nebraska Lincoln
6th Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota St.
1st: 1st Place Match – J`Den Cox (Missouri) won by decision over Basil Minto (Northern Iowa) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Willie Miklus (Missouri) won by injury default over Jared Bartel (Northern Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: 5th Place Match – Aaron Studebaker (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by major decision over Nathan Rotert (South Dakota St.) (Maj 12-0)

Open – HWT
1st Place – Mike McClure of Michigan State
2nd Place – Blaize Cabell of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Justin Heberlie of Missouri
4th Place – Eloheim Palma of Campbell University
5th Place – Devon Mellon of Missouri
6th Place – Cody Krumweide of Northern Iowa
1st: 1st Place Match – Mike McClure (Michigan State) won by major decision over Blaize Cabell (Northern Iowa) (Maj 12-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Justin Heberlie (Missouri) won by decision over Eloheim Palma (Campbell University) (Dec 5-4)
5th: 5th Place Match – Devon Mellon (Missouri) won by decision over Cody Krumweide (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-1)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.