Willmar Cardinal Classic

Willmar Cardinal Classic
Sponsored by Johannes Insurance

1. Willmar (WIL) 243
2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 191.5
3. Minnewaska (MIN) 135
4. Saint Cloud Tech (SCT) 131.5
5. Quad County (QC) 127
6. Eden Valley-Watkins (EVW) 103
7. Sauk Centre-Melrose (SCM) 88
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (TMB) 78
9. Benson (BEN) 54
10. Willmar JV (WIL JV)

Brackets/Results

Notes:
Austin Miley Willmar 138 Pounds 12th Voted Outstanding Wrestler
Noah Voigt St. Cloud Tech 285 Pounds 12th Fastest Fall :15
Logan Axford TMB 132 Pounds 10th Won 75th Career Match

Placement Matches:

106 Pounds
1st: Clay Carlson (WIL) Dec. Israel Navarro (WIL JV) 6-1
3rd: Graham Nistler (SCT) Dec. Antonio Ortiz (SCM) 4-3
5th: Alex Kern (STC JV) Fall Jake Roiger (QC) 1:54
113 Pounds
1st: Joseph Weaver (MIN) Dec. Luke Dorn (STC) 4-2
3rd: Jacob Bollig (WIL) Dec. Caleb Collins (KMS) 1-0
5th: Jaden Odagard (QC) Dec. Jordan Winter (SCM) 2-0
120 Pounds
1st: Juan Resendez (WIL) Austin Brenner (SCT)
3rd: Ethan Thein (QC) Dec. Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) 4-0
5th: Spencer Winter (SCM) Fall Matt Schindler (EVW) 1:30
126 Pounds
1st: Casey Thorson (KMS) Dec. Caleb Christian (TMB) 3-1
3rd: Tyler Donnay (EVW) Fall Isaac Rillo (QC) 3:34
5th: Kolten Kuhlman (SCM) Disq. Tucker Brouwer (SCT)
132 Pounds
1st: Logan Axford (TMB) Fall Logan Walkow (WIL) 5:34
3rd: Will Funk (SCM) Dec. Colten Specht (QC) 3-2
5th: Derek Krieger (KMS) Dec. Hunter Mathies (EVW) 9-2
138 Pounds
1st: Austin Miley (WIL) Dec. Cody Peters (KMS) 3-2
3rd: Grant Asheman (BEN) Maj. Dec. Henry Nistler (SCT) 9-1
5th: Cole Hatch (QC) Maj. Dec. Mitchell Wolbeck (SCM) 8-0
145 Pounds
1st: Estevan Navarro (WIL) Dec. Jordan Engler (KMS) 3-1
3rd: Kirby Winson (QC) Maj. Dec. Bryce Goff (BEN) 11-3
5th: Levi Milhausen (WIL JV) Dec. Luke Glasener (SCM) 4-2
152 Pounds
1st: Travis Deegan (WIL) Dec. Dylan Johnson (QC) 7-3
3rd: Weston Lardy (MIN) Fall John Selzl (EVW) 4:33
5th: Jacob Johnson (SCT) Dec. Dalton Reinke (SCM) 5-3
160 Pounds
1st: Colten Carlson (WIL) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) :53
3rd: Fred Mansfield (KMS) Fall Mitch Koosman (BEN) 3:27
5th: Wyatt Hatch (QC) Dec. Grant Winter (EVW) 3-0
170 Pounds
1st: Zach Carlson (KMS) Maj. Dec. Luke Kuechle (EVW) 11-2
3rd: Caleb Blaisdell (MIN) Fall Kory Welgraven (WIL) 2:24
5th: Matt Weber (BEN) Default Mason Schmitz (QC)
182 Pounds
1st: Vaughn Johnson (WIL) Dec. Ryan Stottler (MIN) 13-8
3rd: Cain Renner (EVW) Fall Artruo Stefanoni (SCM) 3:41
5th: Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) Dec. Hayden Johnson (QC) 4-2
195 Pounds
1st: Brad Jacobs (MIN) Fall Zach Fischer (QC) 2:55
3rd: Israel Rodriguez (KMS) Dec. Lyle Miller (EVW) 2-1
5th: Micah Mangel (STC JV) Fall Ozzy Chan (TMB) 2:14
220 Pounds
1st: Chase Norton (KMS) Fall Jalen Cabera (WIL) 1:53
3rd: Matt Hennes (WIL JV) Fall Kenny Ker (TMB) 3:20
5th: Jimmy Thomas (SCM) Dec. Dakota Watkins (BEN) 7-5
285 Pounds
1st: Noah Voigt (SCT) Dec. Leon Richards (WIL) 6-1
3rd: Kashawn Brown (MIN) Fall Lane Anderson (TMB) 3:20
5th: Charlie Barhorst (SCM) Default Colton Kinney (KMS)

Semifinals:

106 Pounds
Clay Carlson (WIL) Fall Antonio Ortiz (SCM) 4:28
Israel Navarro (WIL) Dec. Graham Nistler (STC) 5-1
113 Pounds
Joseph Weaver (MIN) Dec. Daulton Carlson (TMB) 20-11
Luke Dorn (SCT) Dec. Caleb Collins (KMS) 7-2
120 Pounds
Juan Resendez (WIL) Maj. Dec. Spencer Winter (MIN) 10-0
Austin Brenner (SCT) Fall Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) 4:17
126 Pounds
Casey Thorson (KMS) Dec. Tucker Brouwner (SCT) 6-0
Caleb Christian (TMB) Dec. Tyler Donnay (EVW) 8-4
132 Pounds
Logan Walker (WIL) Fall Colten Specht (QC) 5:03
Logan Axford (TMB) Fall Will Funk (SCM) 2:23
138 Pounds
Austin Miley (WIL) Maj. Dec. Cole Hatch (QC) 16-6
Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. Grant Ascheman (BEN) 7-3
145 Pounds
Jordan Engler (KMS) Dec. Bryce Goff (BEN) 8-4
Estevan Navarro (WIL)Maj. Dec. Kirby Winson (QC) 12-4
152 Pounds
Travis Deegan (WIL) Dec. Weston Lardy (MIN) 7-1
Dylan Johnson (QC) Dec. Jacob Johnson (SCT) 7-6 OT
160 Pounds
Colten Carlson (WIL) Fall Mitch Koosman (BEN) 4:55
Cole Schreder (SCT) Tech. Fall Wyatt Hatch (QC) 5:30
170 Pounds
Zach Carlson (KMS) Fall Kory Welgraven (WIL)
Luke Kuechle (EVW) Fall Caleb Blaisdell (MIN) 3:24
182 Pounds
Ryan Stottler (MIN) Fall Cain Renner (EVW) 4:42
Vaughn Johnson (WIL) Dec. Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) 15-8
195 Pounds
Brad Jacobs (MIN) Fall Micah Mangel (SCT) 1:51
Zach Fisher (QC) Dec. Israel Rodriguez (KMS)
220 Pounds
Chase Norton (KMS) Dec. Matt Hennes (WIL JV) 4-2
Jalen Cabrera (WIL) Fall Kenny Her (TMB) :27
285 Pounds
Noah Voigt (SCT) Fall Charlie Barthorst (SCM) 4:42
Leon Richards (WIL) Fall Colton Kinney (KMS) 2:50