2014 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Individual Brackets

Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament 2014

 

Placement Matches

106 Pounds
Championship
Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Dec. Noah Becker (BROW) 4-2 OT
Third Place
Payton Schiefelbein (KIM) Dec. Jadon Buntjer (LPGE) 6-5
Fifth Place
Seth Johnson (OSK) Dec. Shawn Rue (PAY) 11-4

113 Pounds
Championship
Trenton Coyer (OSK) Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 7-3
True Second: Brennen Holien (ACGC) Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 10-4
Third Place
Brennen Holien (ACGC) Dec. Joseph Weaver (MIN) 10-5
Fifth Place
Matt Schindler (EVW) Fall Alex Mages (PAY) :57

120 Pounds
Championship
Brendon Coyer (OSK) Dec. Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) 2-1
Third Place
A J Schmidt (ACGC) Fall Spencer Winter (MIN) 4:57
Fifth Place
Adam Jaeger (BBE) Maj. Dec. Joseph Donnay (KIM) 14-3

126 Pounds
Championship
Blane Tschida (KIM) Tech. Fall Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) 2:52
True Second: Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Dec. Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) 5-3
Third Place
Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Dec. Hunter Mathies (EVW) 10-5
Fifth Place
Kaleb Voss (BBE) Fall Jonathon Schaeffer (PAY) 4:16

132 Pounds
Championship
Quinten Berres (KIM) Dec. Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) 9-4
True Second: Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Colby Schramel (BBE) 11-2
Third Place
Colby Schramel (BBE) Dec. Colton Waldvogel (OSK) 6-1
Fifth Place
Dalton Butler (BROW) Dec. David Ambriz (LPGE) 12-8

138 Pounds
Championship
Ryan Engfer (OSK) Dec. Derek Dengerud (ACGC) 4-3 OT
True Second: Brady Mehr (KIM) Dec. Derek Dengerud (ACGC) 11-4
Third Place
Brady Mehr (KIM) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 5-3
Fifth Place
Jackson Wollenburg (BROW) Default Isaiah Gilbert (BBE)

145 Pounds
Championship
Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Tech. Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 3:56
Third Place
Weston Lardy (MIN) Dec. Andrew Kerzman (PAY) 9-4
Fifth Place
Garrett Sunder (OSK) Fall Matt Donnay (KIM) :35

152 Pounds
Championship
Logan Peterson (ACGC) Tech. Fall Markus Mehr (KIM) 5:02
True Second: Devin Meagher (PAY) Fall Markus Mehr (KIM) 1:35
Third Place
Devin Meagher (PAY) Fall Alex Schramel (BBE) :20
Fifth Place
John Salzl (EVW) Dec. Caleb Blaisdell (MIN) 10-6

160 Pounds
Championship
Cain Renner (EVW) Dec. Jacob Mages (PAY) 6-1
Third Place
Sheldon Rasmussen (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Tanner Schreifels (KIM) 12-3
Fifth Place
Elijah Riemer (HLWW) Fall Nicolo Barata (BBE) 1:35

170 Pounds
Championship
Ryan Stottler (MIN) Maj. Dec. Luke Kuechle (EVW) 10-2
Third Place
Anthony Wendtlandt (PAY) Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 9-2

182 Pounds
Championship
Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Riley Gruenhagen (HLWW) 1:20
Third Place
Michael Ludwig (PAY) Fall Nils Hagen (OSK) :51
Fifth Place
Ben Thompson (BBE) Fall Grant Winter (EVW) 2:40

195 Pounds
Championship
Derek Ludwig (PAY) Dec. Cody Berghuis (ACGC) 5-3
True Second: Cody Berghuis (ACGC) Dec. Tyler Spanswick (OSK) 9-3
Third Place
Tyler Spanswick (OSK) Fall Lyle Miller (EVW) 2:27
Fifth Place
Devon Kelley (KIM) Dec. Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) 6-1

220 Pounds
Championship
Lucas Damm (ACGC) Dec. Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) 5-2
Third Place
Mitch Sunder (OSK) Fall Nathan Marshel (HLWW) :56
Fifth Place
Mitchell Floura (PAY) BYE

285 Pounds
Championship
Ben Feuerhake (BBE) Fall Garrett Schanus (HLWW) 1:40
Third Place
Jordan Fester (ACGC) Dec. Peter Hagen (OSK) 3-1
Fifth Place
Kashawn Brown (MIN) Fall Austin Hentges (KIM) :16

Semifinals

106 Pounds
Noah Becker (BROW) Dec. Payton Schiefelbein (KIM) 7-0
Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Dec. Jadon Buntjer (LPGE) 6-0
113 Pounds
Trenton Coyer (OSK) Fall Brennen Holien (ACGC) 1:26
Josey Tensen (BBE) Dec. Joseph Weaver (MIN) 4-0
120 Pounds
Brendon Coyer (OSK) Maj. Dec. Spencer Winter (MIN) 12-0
Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Maj. Dec. A. J. Schmidt (ACGC) 14-6
126 Pounds
Blane Tschida (KIM) Fall Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 2:40
Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Hunter Mathies (EVW) 1:46
132 Pounds
Quinten Berres (KIM) Fall Colby Schramel (BBE) 1:00
Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) Fall Colton Waldvogel (OSK) 1:35
138 Pounds
Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 4-3
Ryan Engfer (OSK) Dec. Brady Mehr (KIM) 2-1
145 Pounds
Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Andrew Kerzman (PAY) 1:00
Dylan Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Weston Lardy (MIN) 7-6
152 Pounds
Logan Peterson (ACGC) Dec. Devin Meagher (PAY) 5-0
Markus Mehr (KIM) Dec. Caleb Blaisdell (MIN) 5-1
160 Pounds
Cain Renner (EVW) Dec. Tanner Schreifels (KIM) 6-2
Jacob Mages (PAY) Maj. Dec. Sheldon Rasmussen (ACGC) 9-0
170 Pounds
Ryan Stottler (MIN) Maj. Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 10-1
Luke Kuechle (EVW) Dec. Anthony Wendtlandt (PAY) 2-1
182 Pounds
Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Nils Hagen (OSK) :24
Riley Gruenhagen (HLWW) Dec. Michael Ludwig (PAY) 6-5
195 Pounds
Derek Ludwig (PAY) Fall Devon Kelley (KIM)
Cody Berghuis (ACGC) Fall Lyle Miller (EVW) 1:25
220 Pounds
Lucas Damm (ACGC) Fall Nathan Marshel (HLWW) 3:22
Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Mitch Sunder (OSK) :20
285 Pounds
Ben Feuerhake (BBE) Dec. Jordan Fester (ACGC) 6-5
Garrett Schanus (HLWW) Fall Kashawn Brown (MIN) 5:04

Comments are closed.