2014 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Section 5A Team Champions - Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City. Photo by Donna Nelson.

Section 5A Team Champions – Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City. Photo by Donna Nelson.

Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 24
106 Double Forfeit
113 Jadan Buntjer (LPGE) Fall Quinten Welter (HLWW)
120 Double Forfeit
126 Miquel Ambriz (LPGE) Default Harry Shannon (HLWW)
132 Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) Fall Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 2:55
138 Thomas Pesta (LPGE) Won by Forfeit
145 Dylan Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 8-3
152 Remington Meagher (LPGE) Fall Corey Otto (HLWW)
160 Elijah Reimer (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
170 Andrew Kieser (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
182 Riley Gruenhagen (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
195 Nathan Marshel (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) 10-0
220 Garrett Schanus (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
285 Drake Mosford (HLWW) Won by Forfeit

Browerville over Minnewaska Area by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 78 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 0
106 Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
113 Brennan Holien (ACGC) Fall Quinten Welter (HLWW) :32
120 A. J. Schmidt (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
126 Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
132 Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) Fall Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) 3:24
138 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 3:19
152 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Fall Cory Otto (HLWW) :24
160 Sheldon Rasmussen (ACGC) Fall Elijah Reimer (HLWW) 1:46
170 Jordan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Andrew Kieser (HLWW) 1:59
182 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Riley Gruenhagen (HLWW) 1:42
195 Cody Berghuis (ACGC) Dec. Nathan Marshel (HLWW) 8-6
220 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Dec. Garrett Schanus (HLWW) 11-4
285 Jordan Fester (ACGC) Fall Drake Mosford (HLWW) 1:23

Paynesville Area 51 Eden Valley-Watkins 25

Osakis 49 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
106: Devyn Johnson wrestled Tyler Bents and won by Tech Fall (16-0)
113: Trenton Coyer wrestled Spencer Amundson and won by fall 1:20
120: Brendon Coyer wrestled Kaleb Voss and won by Tech Fall (16-0)
126: Darrin Stoetzel wrestled Adam Jaeger and lost by fall 3:22
132: Colton Waldvogel wrestled Colby Schramel and won 10-1
138: Ryan Engfer wrestled Jonah Voss and won 15-4
145: Garret Sunder wrestled Steven Mady and won 9-1
152: Conrad Wiener wrestled Treven Quade and won 9-7
160: Lucas Towle wrestled Nicolo Barata and won by fall 2:38
170: Austin Sunder wrestled Alex Schramel and lost by fall 4:24
182: Nils Hagen wrestled Ben Thompson and won 9-2
195: Tyler Spanswick won by Forfeit
220: Peter Hagen wrestled Joe Reller and won 16-4
285: Mitchell Sunder wrestled Ben Feuerhake and lost by fall 3:59

Kimball Area 63 Browerville 12
106 Donnay, Michael (KIM) PIN 1:12 Pulliam, Kellen (BRW)
113 Becker, Noah (BRW) DEC 5-0 Schiefelbein, Payton (KIM)
120 Donnay, Joseph (KIM) PIN 0:55 Statema, John (BRW)
126 Tschida, Blane (KIM) Forfeit Forfeit
132 Berres, Quinten (KIM) Forfeit Forfeit
138 Mehr, Brady (KIM) PIN 2:42 Butler, Dalton (BRW)
145 Donnay, Matt (KIM) 6-3 Wollenburg, Jackson (BRW)
152 Mehr, Markus (KIM) PIN 0:55 Becker, Nic (BRW)
160 Theis, Adam (KIM) Forfeit Forfeit
170 Schreifels, Tanner (KIM) PIN 1:41 Lange, Devin (BRW)
182 Gaida, Jake (BRW) DEC 11-4 Loch, Brandon (KIM)
195 Kelley, Devon (KIM) PIN 0:59 Olson, Bo (BRW)
220 Schiefelbein, Austin (KIM) PIN 0:23 Chyba, Austin (BRW)
285 Gaida, Jamie (BRW) PIN 2:48 Hentges, Austin (KIM)

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63 Paynesville 6
106 Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Tech. Fall Shawn Rue (PAY) 4:46
113 Brennan Holien (ACGC) Fall Eric Sanquist (PAY) 3:10
120 A. J. Schmidt (ACGC) Fall Jared Kunstelben (PAY) 2:42
126 Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Jonathan Schaeffer (PAY) 1:10
132 Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) Fall Nick Gabrielson (PAY) :52
138 Jeremy Nelson (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
145 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Dec. Andrew Kerzman (PAY) 7-5
152 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Devin Meagher (PAY) 3:25
160 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Dec. Jacob Mages (PAY) 6-3
170 Anthony Wendlandt (PAY) Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 7-1
182 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Mike Ludwig (PAY) 11-2
195 Cody Berghuis (ACGC) Brandt Hubert (PAY)
220 Derek Ludwig (PAY) Dec. Jordan Fester (ACGC) 3-1 OT
285 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Fall Mitchell Floura (PAY)N :40

Kimball Area 53 Osakis 24
106 Payton Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Devyn Johnson (OSK) 5:18
113 Darrin Stoetzel (OSK) Fall Michael Donnay (KIM) 4:47
120 Brendon Coyer (OSK) Fall Joseph Donnay (KIM) :46
126 Blane Tschida (KIM) Tech. Fall Brendon Coyer (OSK) 6:00
132 Payton Hanan (KIM) Fall Conrad Weiner (OSK) :35
138 Quinten Berres (KIM) Fall Colton Waldvogel (OSK) 1:18
145 Brady Mehr (KIM) Dec. Ryan Engfer (OSK) 1-0
152 Matt Donnay (KIM) Dec. Garrett Sunder (OSK) 5-0
160 Markus Mehr (KIM) Fall Lucas Towle (OSK) :58
170 Tanner Schreifels (KIM) Fall Austin Sunder (OSK) 3:24
182 Nils Hagen (OSK) Fall Brandon Loch (KIM) 4:39
195 Tyler Spanswick (OSK) Fall Ben Zipoy (KIM) 1:00
220 Devon Kelley (KIM) Fall Ronnie Towl (OSK) 4:58
285 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Mitch Sunder (OSK) 4:55

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57 Kimball Area 7
106 Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Dec. Payton Schiefelbein (KIM) 5-1
113 Brennan Holien (ACGC) Fall Michael Donnay (KIM) 3:03
120 A. J. Schmidt (ACGC) Fall Joseph Donnay (KIM) 2:52
126 Blane Tschida (KIM) Maj. Dec. Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) 19-5
132 Quinten Berres (KIM) Dec. Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) 5-0
138 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Dec. Brady Mehr (KIM) 4-3
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Adam Theis (KIM) :06
152 Sheldon Rasmussen (ACGC) Dec. Matt Donnay (KIM) 6-0
160 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Tech. Fall Markus Mehr (KIM) 3:59
170 Jordan Nelson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Tanner Scheifels (KIM) 11-1
182 Cody Berghuis (ACGC) Fall Brandon Loch (KIM) :54
195 Maverick Whticomb (ACGC) FallDevin Kelley (KIM) 5:58
220 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Dec. Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) 3-2
285 Jordan Fester (ACGC) Fall Austin Hentges (KIM) :16

Comments are closed.