2014 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 54 Deer River 4

Crosby-Ironton 34 Ogilvie 30
106 Caleb kreitter C-I over Bradey Ryan Og by fall 1:12
113 Karen Blazek C-I over Jacob Felde Og 18-4
120 Matthew Warren Og over Jacob Berg C-I by fall 1:48
126 double forfeits
132 Brett Nelson C-I wins by forfeit
138 Cody Lasers C-I wins by forfeit
145 Gabe Ryappy C-I over Joey Ortis Og by fall 2:50
152 double forfeits
160 Dillon Troupe Og over Dustin Sharp C-I by fall :47
170 Tristan Hoffman Og wins by forfeit
182 Cole Felde Og over Wyatt Sharp C-I by fall 1:37
195 double forfeit
220 Shane Carlson Og over Andrew Gripentrog C-I by fall :40
285 Cole Grinsteinner C-I wins by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Pierz 77 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 0

Holdingford 38 Royalton/Upsala 37
106: Lyle Zimmerman of Royalton pinned Alex Lange of Holdingford in 3:07.
113: Michael Petron of Royalton beat Kevin Robak of Holdingford 16-8 (Major Decision).
120: Jackson Held of Royalton pinned Ryan Skroch of Holdingford in 3:03.
126: Joe Jenson of Royalton beat Jamey Koetter of Holdingford 7-5 in OT (Decision).
132: Tazz Taflinger of Holdingford pinned Randale Fernelius of Royalton in 2:42.
138: Zach Scott of Holdingford won by forfeit.
145: Clem Gerads of Holdingford pinned Brady Moulzolf of Royalton in 3:48.
152: Jake Knettel of Holdingford pinned Shawn Urbanski of Royalton in 3:56.
160: Kyle Gerads of Holdingford beat Brad Kroll of Royalton 10-5 (Decision).
170: Dalton Louden of Royalton won by forfeit.
182: Mitchell Lange of Royalton pinned Tony Kierstead of Holdingford in 1:05.
195: Nathan Brinker of Holdingford beat Kyle Lange of Royalton 16-0 (Technical Fall).
220: Walker Nienaber of Holdingford won by forfeit.
285: Clinton Gadacz of Royalton won by forfeit.

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 78 Mille Lacs 6
106 Larry Favela BCLB wins by forfeit
113 Andrew Nissen BCLB over Mathew Jeska ML Fall :56
120 Ian Frenzel BCLB over Noah Petty ML. Fall 3:11
126 Kyle Michalek BCLB over Hunter Sumner ML Fall 1:30
132 Mason Preston BCLB over Mathew Patrick ML Fall 1:59
138 Dylan Noterman BCLB over Ben Fetters ML Fall :28
145 Nik Borchert ML over Mason Frenzel BCLB Fall 1:07
152 Trevor Smith BCLB over Kris Kohlgraf ML Fall :59
160 Nathan Jablonski BCLB over Luke Thompson ML Fall 1:43
170 Daven Staples BCLB over Sam Virnig ML Fall :50
182 Cooper Jedlicka BCLB over Austin Sperr ML Fall 2:12
195 Hunter Wilcowski BCLB over Colt Cashman ML Fall 1:52
220 Tanner Templin BCLB over Chris Faust ML Fall 1:20
Hwt Jay Cheney BCLB over Alex Dahl ML Fall 1:20

Aitkin 60 Crosby-Ironton 15
106: Caleb Kreitter (C-I) pinned Caine Owens 1:04
113: Mitchell Stevenson (A) dec. Kaven Blazek 14-10
120: Tyle Bare (A) pinned Jacob Berg 2:18
126: Jacob Hagestuen (A) by forfeit
132: Dan Nordean (A) dec. Cody Lasher 4-2
138: Brett Nelson (C-I) maj. dec. Kenny Hesse 11-4
145: Noah Landrus (A) pinned Gabe Ryappy 5:14
152: Jarod Novak (A) by forfeit
160: Chris Jackson (A) pinned Dustin Sharp 0:25
170: Jonah Perrine (A) by forfeit
182: Matt Vogtlin (A) by forfeit
195: Kyle Lynn (A) pinned Wyatt Sharp
220: Alan Bast (A) pinned Andrew Gripentrog 0:16
285: Cole Grinsteinner (C-I) pinned Jordan Fiske 3:01

Semifinals

Pierz 67 Holdingford 10

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 38 Aitkin 30
106 Andrew Nissen (BDCB) Fall Silas Berg (AIT)
113 Lucas Keiplinger (BDCB) Maj Dec. Mitchell Stevenson (AIT) 11-2
120 Mason Frenzel (BDCB) Fall Tyler Bare (AIT)
126 Kyle Michalek (BDCB) Fall Jacob Hagestuen (AIT)
132 Dan Nordean (AIT) Dec. Mason Preston (BDCB) 5-4
138 Kenny Hesse (AIT) Fall Dylan Noterman (BDCB)
145 Noah Landrus (AIT) Dec. Mason Frenzel (BDCB) 6-5
152 Jerod Novak (AIT) Fall Trevor Smith (BDCB)
160 Nathan Jablonski (BDCB) Maj. Dec. Chris Jackson (AIT) 10-1
170 Damon Staples (BDCB) Maj. Dec. Jonah Perrine (AIT) 17-8
182 Cooper Jedlicka (BDCB)  Maj. Dec. Sam Roring (AIT) 15-4
195 Tanner Templin (BDCB) Maj. Dec. Kyle Lynn (AIT) 14-1
220 Alan Bast (AIT) Fall Saige Humphrey (BDCB)
285 Jordan Fiske (AIT) Fall Jay Cheney (BDCB)

Championship

Pierz 56 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 15

Comments are closed.