2014 Class A Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Willie Meine of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Isaak Isane of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
3rd Place – Tanner Eischens of Frazee
4th Place – Ben Johsnon of United North Central
5th Place – Hunter Baranski of Crookston
6th Place – Dillon McGee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Austin Bitker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Landon Burlingame of Park Rapids
1st: Willie Meine (Fertile-Beltrami) 37-5, So. over Isaak Isane (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 21-9, So. (Dec 4-0).
2nd: Isaak Isane (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 21-9, So. over Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 28-11, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 28-11, 8th. over Ben Johsnon (United North Central) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
5th: Hunter Baranski (Crookston) 14-25, Fr. over Dillon McGee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 12-22, 8th. (Fall 5:17).

113 Results
1st Place – Tanner Reetz of Frazee
2nd Place – Nash Sovde of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
3rd Place – Jared Sunram of Park Rapids
4th Place – Mike Bisek of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Dustin McGee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Preston Desrosier of Crookston
8th Place – Jacob Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Liam Cochran of United North Central
1st: Tanner Reetz (Frazee) 33-3, Fr. over Nash Sovde (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:53).
2nd: Nash Sovde (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 24-11, So. over Jared Sunram (Park Rapids) 28-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Jared Sunram (Park Rapids) 28-12, Fr. over Mike Bisek (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-13, So. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Dustin McGee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 24-13, Jr. over Preston Desrosier (Crookston) 13-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:09 (15-0)).

120 Results
1st Place – Byron Byer of Frazee
2nd Place – Wyatt Becker of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
3rd Place – Colton Weiland of Crookston
4th Place – Toby Hintzman of United North Central
5th Place – Hunter Olson of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Andrew Oberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Shawn Niesen of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Kyle Schmidt of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Byron Byer (Frazee) 14-2, So. over Wyatt Becker (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 33-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd: Wyatt Becker (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 33-5, Jr. over Colton Weiland (Crookston) 22-13, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Colton Weiland (Crookston) 22-13, 8th. over Toby Hintzman (United North Central) 8-17, 8th. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Hunter Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 25-13, Jr. over Andrew Oberg (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 9-15, 8th. (Fall 1:44).

126 Results
1st Place – Grant Jepson of Frazee
2nd Place – Nick Kaml of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
3rd Place – Wyatt Whiteaker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Nolan Booge of Park Rapids
5th Place – Mitchell Lundeen of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Kyle Caputo of Crookston
8th Place – Austin Bacon of United North Central
8th Place – Tristan Hopen of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Grant Jepson (Frazee) 27-8, So. over Nick Kaml (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 30-10, So. (Dec 6-2).
2nd: Nick Kaml (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 30-10, So. over Wyatt Whiteaker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Wyatt Whiteaker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 23-15, Sr. over Nolan Booge (Park Rapids) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Mitchell Lundeen (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-10, Sr. over Kyle Caputo (Crookston) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

132 Results
1st Place – Cody Weiland of Crookston
2nd Place – Kole Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Tommy Tellers of United North Central
4th Place – Devin Dostal of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
5th Place – Jordan Olson of Frazee
6th Place – Quinten Desrosier of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Jacob Schlicting of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Jack DeWulf of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Cody Weiland (Crookston) 37-3, Jr. over Kole Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd: Kole Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-6, Sr. over Tommy Tellers (United North Central) 30-10, So. (Dec 1-0).
3rd: Tommy Tellers (United North Central) 30-10, So. over Devin Dostal (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 14-8, So. (SV-1 4-2).
5th: Jordan Olson (Frazee) 9-11, Sr. over Quinten Desrosier (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-18, So. (Dec 19-13).

138 Results
1st Place – Austin Skillings of Frazee
2nd Place – Nate Merten of Crookston
3rd Place – Alex Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Cody Gagner of Red Lake County
5th Place – Trevor Undeberg of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
6th Place – Trent Vesledahl of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Nick Syverson of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Logan Johnson of Park Rapids
1st: Austin Skillings (Frazee) 29-9, Jr. over Alex Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd: Nate Merten (Crookston) 37-7, Sr. over Alex Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 27-8, Sr. (MD 14-1).
3rd: Nate Merten (Crookston) 37-7, Sr. over Cody Gagner (Red Lake County) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 0:43).
5th: Trevor Undeberg (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 26-16, So. over Trent Vesledahl (Fertile-Beltrami) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 4:21).

145 Results
1st Place – Justin Dravis of Park Rapids
2nd Place – Kody Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Hunter Sorenson of Frazee
4th Place – Cory Hasbrouck of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
5th Place – Cody Beauchane of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Wyatt Puttonen of United North Central
8th Place – Trent Dufault of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Jordan Spenst of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Justin Dravis (Park Rapids) 30-9, Fr. over Kody Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 29-8, So. (Fall 3:00).
2nd: Kody Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 29-8, So. over Hunter Sorenson (Frazee) 18-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Hunter Sorenson (Frazee) 18-5, Sr. over Cory Hasbrouck (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th: Cody Beauchane (Fertile-Beltrami) 29-13, Sr. over Wyatt Puttonen (United North Central) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 4:28).

152 Results
1st Place – Jake Magnell of Red Lake County
2nd Place – Brandon Waage of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
3rd Place – Sam Tellers of United North Central
4th Place – Nate Starry of Frazee
5th Place – Cody Dravis of Park Rapids
6th Place – Adam Olson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Truman Crandall of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Gunnar Berhow of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Jake Magnell (Red Lake County) 35-3, Sr. over Brandon Waage (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd: Brandon Waage (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 34-8, Jr. over Sam Tellers (United North Central) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd: Sam Tellers (United North Central) 27-14, Sr. over Nate Starry (Frazee) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 0:58).
5th: Cody Dravis (Park Rapids) 21-11, 7th. over Adam Olson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 3:40).

160 Results
1st Place – Blake Bergeron of Crookston
2nd Place – Cameron Lundeen of Red Lake County
3rd Place – Ethan Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Tyler Eckman of United North Central
5th Place – Tanner Bachmann of Frazee
6th Place – Jonathan Hoffner of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Dakota Gullikson of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
8th Place – Chris Moser of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Blake Bergeron (Crookston) 39-1, Sr. over Cameron Lundeen (Red Lake County) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd: Cameron Lundeen (Red Lake County) 30-7, Jr. over Ethan Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 12-10, Jr. (MD 11-1).
3rd: Ethan Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 12-10, Jr. over Tyler Eckman (United North Central) 15-24, Jr. (MD 11-3).
5th: Tanner Bachmann (Frazee) 11-11, So. over Jonathan Hoffner (Mahnomen-Waubun) 16-13, Jr. (For.).

170 Results
1st Place – Dylan Huttunen of United North Central
2nd Place – Alex Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Jake Worms of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Luke Edlund of Crookston
5th Place – McKalin Hedlund of Frazee
6th Place – Zachary Tretbar of Park Rapids
8th Place – Wyatt Beauchane of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Daron Sikorski of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
1st: Dylan Huttunen (United North Central) 31-8, Sr. over Jake Worms (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-15, So. (Fall 5:31).
2nd: Alex Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-11, Jr. over Jake Worms (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-15, So. (Dec 6-1).
3rd: Alex Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-11, Jr. over Luke Edlund (Crookston) 30-12, Jr. (MD 10-1).
5th: McKalin Hedlund (Frazee) 10-16, Sr. over Zachary Tretbar (Park Rapids) 15-18, Jr. (Fall 3:39).

182 Results
1st Place – Kody VanDen Eykel of Frazee
2nd Place – Kal Handyside of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – John Kyllonen of Park Rapids
4th Place – Tanner Bacon of United North Central
5th Place – Ben Martin of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Dakota Zimmer of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Devin Pries of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
8th Place – Jonny Frazee of Crookston
1st: Kody VanDen Eykel (Frazee) 32-7, Sr. over Kal Handyside (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd: Kal Handyside (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-7, Sr. over John Kyllonen (Park Rapids) 31-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: John Kyllonen (Park Rapids) 31-11, Sr. over Tanner Bacon (United North Central) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 4:54).
5th: Ben Martin (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 22-18, Sr. over Dakota Zimmer (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 14-20, So. (MD 11-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Garrett Pemelton of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Tristan Palmer of United North Central
3rd Place – Beau Blumer of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
4th Place – Ryan Brandt of Frazee
5th Place – Sam Holen of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – James Hanson of Red Lake County
8th Place – Jesse Bosquez of Crookston
8th Place – Conner Jensen of Marshall County West
1st: Garrett Pemelton (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 26-9, Jr. over Tristan Palmer (United North Central) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd: Tristan Palmer (United North Central) 26-5, Jr. over Beau Blumer (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 23-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Beau Blumer (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 23-18, Jr. over Ryan Brandt (Frazee) 26-15, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th: Sam Holen (Fertile-Beltrami) 16-19, Sr. over James Hanson (Red Lake County) 21-17, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

220 Results
1st Place – Tyler Oberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place – Nick Fisher of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Felix Longoria of Crookston
4th Place – Brandon DeGroat of Frazee
5th Place – Logan Olson of United North Central
6th Place – Blake DeHate of Red Lake County
8th Place – Jorgen Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Adam Lorenson of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
1st: Tyler Oberg (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 17-6, So. over Felix Longoria (Crookston) 8-8, So. (Dec 9-3).
2nd: Nick Fisher (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 18-7, Jr. over Felix Longoria (Crookston) 8-8, So. (Fall 0:49).
3rd: Nick Fisher (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 18-7, Jr. over Brandon DeGroat (Frazee) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Logan Olson (United North Central) 7-7, So. over Blake DeHate (Red Lake County) 23-17, Sr. (MD 9-0).

285 Results
1st Place – Taylor Carlson of United North Central
2nd Place – Garrett Malstrom of Frazee
3rd Place – AJ Biermaier of Crookston
4th Place – Doug Peterson of Greenbush-Middle River-Badger
5th Place – Drew Hawk of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Chris Baxter of Park Rapids
8th Place – Tristan Larson of Red Lake County
8th Place – Chris Hegre of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Taylor Carlson (United North Central) 31-2, Sr. over Garrett Malstrom (Frazee) 34-6, Jr. (SV-3 8-6).
2nd: Garrett Malstrom (Frazee) 34-6, Jr. over AJ Biermaier (Crookston) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: AJ Biermaier (Crookston) 29-12, Sr. over Doug Peterson (Greenbush-Middle River-Badger) 13-19, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
5th: Drew Hawk (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 26-9, Jr. over Chris Baxter (Park Rapids) 16-22, So. (Fall 0:59).

Comments are closed.