2014 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Delano 40 Saint Peter 36

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 72 Chaska 9
106 Tyler Hausladen (GSL) FF
113 Jacob Jewett (GSL) fall over Andrew Brkovich (CH) 3:19
120 Kole Polzin (GSL) FF
126 Aaron Donnay (GSL) fall over Joshua Wadekamper (CH) 1:07
132 Isaac Loosbrock (CH) decision over Alex Mielke (GSL) 7-2
138 Brandon Richter (GSL) FF
145 Michael Donnay (GSL) FF
152 Cody Becker (GSL) FF
160 Nate Tesch (GSL) fall over Josh Dayrit (CH) 1:32
170 Nick Brejle (GSL) FF
182 John Williams (GSL) FF
195 Colton Lueders (GSL) Levi Roth (CH) 2:39
220 Dalton Clouse (GSL) fall over John Wittman (CH) 5:04
285 Chris McGrady (CH) fall over Christopher Lemke (GSL) 2:39

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 55 Mankato East 16
106 Kendall Nowlan (WM) tech fall over Austin Ruedy (ME) 16-0
113 Brady Kohls (WM) tech fall over AJ Palmer (ME) 16-0
120 Jackson Sweeney (WM) fall over Eric Jastser (ME) 5:41
126 Bryce Duske (WM) fall over Gage Hildebrandt (ME) 3:36
132 Corey Jobe (WM) fall over Devin Goins (ME) 2:59
138 Micahel Miller (ME) MD over Brian McDonald (WM) 11-3
145 Joe Jobe (WM) fall over Brandon Parish (ME) 1:43
152 Andy Traen (WM) MD over Keanu Rodriguez (ME) 8-0
160 Matt Pysick (WM) tech fall over Josh Mettler (ME) 15-0
170 Jon Vouk (WM) fall over Roderick Miller (ME) :41
182 Nick Makovsky decision over Bryce Kallenbach (WM) 4-3
195 Logan Cooper (WM) fall over Daniel Perez (ME) 1:56
220 Ben Winans (ME) fall over Troy Schueble (WM) 1:41
285 Logan Swanson (ME) decision over Zach Larson (WM) 5-3

Tri-City United 64 Mankato West 18
106 Justin Kopet (TCU) fall over Josh Block (MW) 1:31
113 Thomas Franek (TCU) fall over Dustin Mueller (MW) :42
120 Charlie Dundas (MW) fall over Tyler Schroer (TCU) :42
126 Nowah Lowe (MW) fall over Curtis Budin (TCU) :51
132 Levi Nelson (TCU) fall over Jason Laven (MW) 1:49
138 Tanner BIllmeyer (TCU) fall over Tyler Kopp (MW) 1:25
145 Jonah Johnson (TCU) fall over Ethan Rademacher (MW) 1:14
152 Mason Rutt (TCU) fall over Garret Block (MW) 3:05
160 Max Arroyo (TCU) MD over Sam Schwarts (MW) 11-2
170 Josh Selly (TCU) fall over Jaeger Moser (MW) 1:24
182 Kyle Hubert (TCU) fall over Josiah Dahlgren (MW) 3:41
195 Zachary Jakes (MW) fall over Joe Kalina (TCU) :38
220 Max Kalina (TCU) fall over Jacob Viehweg (MW) 2:17
285 Alex Burns (TCU) fall over Justin Freeberg (MW) :51
106 Brock Luthens (Hutch) fall over Justin Kopet (TCU) 1:17

Quarterfinals

Scott West 64 Delano 13

Waconia 37 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 24
106 Jaden Vanderhoff (Wac) fall over Tyler Hausladen (GSL) 1:16
113 Jacob Jewett (GSL) fall over Cade Mueller (Wac) 1:59
120 Nolan Vanderhoff (Wac) decision over Kole Polzin (GSL) 6-4
126 Aaron Donnay (GSL) decision over Justin Schultz (Wac) 5-4
132 Alex Mielke (GSL) fall over Ben Garnatz (Wac) 3:17
138 Brandon Richter (GSL) decision over Josh Reich (Wac) 11-6
145 Jacob Steinbauer (Wac) MD over Michael Donnay (GSL) 11-2
152 Nick Green (Wac) fall over Dylan Melchert (GSL) 2:34
160 Owen Hemze (Wac) decision over Nate Tesch (GSL) 11-8
170 Nick Brejle (GSL) decision over Isaac Kluver (Wac) 4-0
182 Jed Waligoski (Wac) decision over Tristian Weber (GSL) 1-0
195 Colton Lueders (GSL) decision over Dylan Gluck (Wac) 14-7
220 Zach Buffington (WAC) fall over Dalton Clouse (GSL) 5:04
285 Eli Tesselink (Wac) fall over Christopher Lemke (GSL) 3:13

New Prague 35 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 20
106 Kendall Nowlan (WM) MD over Brennan Rutt (NP) 12-4
113 Brady Kohls (WM) decision over Brady O’Neill (NP) 6-2
120 Chase Logelin (NP) decision over Jackson Sweeney (WM) 3-2
126 Bryce Duske (WM) MD over Tyler Montanye (NP) 15-5
132 Griffin Parriott (NP) MD over Corey Jobe (WM) 17-7
138 Darrick Kvam (NP) fall over Brian McDonald (WM) 2:53
145 James Berg (NP fall over Joe Jobe (WM) 2:22
152 Richard Reinartz (NP) decision over Andy Traen (WM) 10-4
160 Joe Heinz (NP) decision over Jon Vouk (WM) 5-2
170 Jesse Heck (WM) decision over Cameron Schmitz (NP) 8-6 O.T.
182 Bryce Kallenbach (WM) decision over Mitch Gullickson (NP) 4-2
195 Logan Cooper (WM) decision over Logan Dykstra (NP) 6-1
220 Nathan Preston (NP) fall over Troy Scheuble (WM) :55
285 Zach LaFavor (NP) MD over Zach Larson (WM) 8-0

Hutchinson 55 Tri-City United 13
106 Brock Luthens (Hutch) fall over Justin Kopet (TCU) 1:17
113 Dylan Puundsack (Hutch) decision over Thomas Franek (TCU) 4-0
120 Jayden Mackedanz (Hutch) FF
126 Riley Drew (Hutch) fall over Curtis Budin (TCU) 1:25
132 Tryston Kostelecky (Hutch) fall over Levi Nelson (TCU) :53
138 Luke Pundsack (Hutch) decision over Jonah Johnson (TCU) 7-2
145 Tyler Stenzel (Hutch) fall over Harrison Wietzki (TCU) 3:17
152 Mason Rutt (TCU) decision over Josh Filk (Hutch) 11-3
160 Chris Schmidt (Hutch) decision over Max Arroyo (TCU) 1-0
170 Josh Selly (TCU) fall over Christian Kurth (Hutch) 2:29
182 Gannon Jordahl (Hutch) MD over Kyle Hubert (TCU) 12-4
195 Paxton Jordahl (Hutch) fall over Joe Kalina (TCU) :48
220 Jake Filk (Hutch) fall over Max Kalina (TCU) :42
285 Alexander Burns (TCU) decision over Jacob VanderHeiden (Hutch) 5-3

Semifinals

Scott West 46 Waconia 18
106 Jackson Stauffacher (SW) tech fall Jaden Vanderhoff (Wac) 19-3
113 Ben Kelvington (SW) fall Nolan Vanderhoff (Wac) 1:02
120 Justin Schultz (Wac) dec. Carter Piche (SW) 4-1
126 David Flynn (SW) fall Ben Garnatz (Wac) 1:28
132 Jacob Backlund (SW) fall Spencer Neu (Wac) 1:21
138 Shane Abraham (SW) dec. Josh Reich (Wac) 8-5
145 Zach Siegle (SW) tech fall Alex Logelin (Wac) 16-0
152 Jacob Steinbauer (Wac) fall Dylan Johnson (SW) :52
160 Andrew Fogarty (SW) dec. Owen Hemze (Wac) 2-8
170 Derek Dahlke (SW) fall Nick Green (Wac) 5:20
182 Ray Carter (SW) dec. Jed Waligoski (Wac) 3-1
195 Jake Schultz (SW) dec. Dylan Gluck (Wac) 7-2
220 Zach Buffington (WAC) fall Tyler Grieves (SW) 1:33
285 Eli Tesselink (Wac) dec. Danial Kochlin (SW) 8-4

Hutchinson 29 New Prague 26
106 Brock Luthens (H) decisioned Sam Reyant (NP) 7-2
113 Dylan Pundsack (H) decisioned Brady O’Neill (NP) 6-1
120 Chase Logelin (NP) decisioned Jayden Mackedanz (H) 5-1
126 Riley Drew (H) Tech falled Tyler Montanye (NP) 24-9
132 Griffin Parriott (NP) MD Tyler Kostelecky (H) 17-9
138 James Berg (NP) pinned Jeffery Thorson (H) 1:55
145 Darrick Kvam (NP) MD Luke Pundsack (H) 13-1
152 Chris Schmidt (H) decisioned Richard Reinartz (NP) 6-4
160 Cameron Schmitz (NP) decisioned Josh Filk (H) 5-0
170 Joe Heinz (NP) decisioned Gregor Fraser (H) 2-0
182 Gannon Jordahl (H) Tech falled Mitch Gullickson (NP) 22-7
195 Paxton Jordahl (H) MD Logan Dykstra (NP) 11-2
220 Jake Filk (H) pinned Tony Woolhouse (NP) 1:19
285 Nathan Preston (NP) decisioned Jacob VanderHeiden (H) 4-3

Championship

Scott West 36 Hutchinson 22
106 Jackson Stauffacher (SW) fall Brock Luthens (Hutch) 4:40
113 Ben Kelvington (SW) dec. Dylan Pundsack (Hutch) 10-6
120 Ryan Siegle (SW) dec. Jayden Mackedanz (Hutch) 6-3
126 David Flynn (SW) fall Riley Drew (Hutch) 3:22
132 Tryston Kostelecky (Hutch) dec. Jacob Becklund (SW) 7-5
138 Zach Siegle (SW) fall Jeff Thorson (Hutch) :57
145 Luke Pundsack (Hutch) dec. Shane Abraham (SW) 3-2 OT
152 Chris Schmidt (Hutch) maj. dec. Jack Storile (SW) 13-1
160 Andrew Fogarty (SW) tech fall Josh Filk (Hutch) 4:30
170 Derek Dahlke (SW) maj. dec. Gregory Fraser (Hutch) 11-2
182 Gannon Jordahl (Hutch) dec. Ray Carter (SW) 4-2 OT
195 Paxton Jordahl (Hutch) dec. Jake Schultz (SW) 8-3
220 Jake Filk (Hutch) fall Tyler Grieves (SW) :17
285 Josiah Schatz (SW) dec. Jacob VanderHeiden (Hutch) 3-1

Comments are closed.