2014 Class AA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jon Schmid of Orono
2nd Place – Michael Menth of Totino Grace
3rd Place – Daniel Martinez of Minneapolis Edison
4th Place – Nic Fite of Fridley
5th Place – Frankie Gormley of Benilde St Margaret`s
6th Place – Lucas Klonne of Rockford
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Patrick Lockwood of Minneapolis Washburn
8th Place – Houa Vang of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st: Jon Schmid (Orono) 30-12, So. over Michael Menth (Totino Grace) 25-13, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
2nd: Michael Menth (Totino Grace) 25-13, Fr. over Daniel Martinez (Minneapolis Edison) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 5:49).
3rd: Daniel Martinez (Minneapolis Edison) 19-6, Sr. over Nic Fite (Fridley) 21-15, 8th. (Fall 6:46).
5th: Frankie Gormley (Benilde St Margaret`s) 13-14, So. over Lucas Klonne (Rockford) 15-19, 8th. (Dec 11-5).

113 Results
1st Place – Jake Allar of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – Justin Swetala of Richfield
3rd Place – Jaxon Sommers of Totino Grace
4th Place – Roger Moua of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
5th Place – Jorge Gomez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
6th Place – Hamza Ali of Minneapolis Washburn
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Anthony Jefferson of Fridley
8th Place – Richard Beck of Orono
1st: Jake Allar (Benilde St Margaret`s) 38-4, Fr. over Justin Swetala (Richfield) 27-8, Sr. (MD 10-0).
2nd: Justin Swetala (Richfield) 27-8, Sr. over Jaxon Sommers (Totino Grace) 32-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Jaxon Sommers (Totino Grace) 32-8, Jr. over Roger Moua (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 23-14, So. (MD 11-0).
5th: Jorge Gomez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 14-12, Sr. over Hamza Ali (Minneapolis Washburn) 11-24, So. (Fall 1:14).

120 Results
1st Place – Zach Bigelbach of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – ChueShee Vang of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
3rd Place – Obsa Ali of Richfield
4th Place – Rossi Davis of Fridley
5th Place – Nathan Downey of Totino Grace
6th Place – Dylan Moore of Minneapolis Roosevelt
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Ethan Kiehm of Minneapolis Washburn
8th Place – Joshua Garcia of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
1st: Zach Bigelbach (Benilde St Margaret`s) 24-19, Fr. over ChueShee Vang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd: ChueShee Vang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-5, Sr. over Obsa Ali (Richfield) 13-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Obsa Ali (Richfield) 13-6, Sr. over Rossi Davis (Fridley) 17-15, So. (Fall 2:24).
5th: Nathan Downey (Totino Grace) 12-16, Fr. over Dylan Moore (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 10-15, So. (Fall 1:50).

126 Results
1st Place – Christian Bahl of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Pedro Fraire-Morales of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
3rd Place – Patrick Voigt of Richfield
4th Place – Charlie Wolfe of Benilde St Margaret`s
5th Place – Hayden Roehl of Rockford
6th Place – Henry Nguyen of Fridley
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Nelson Espinosa of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Cole deBorhegyi of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Christian Bahl (Totino Grace) 33-9, Fr. over Pedro Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 4:45).
2nd: Pedro Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 27-13, Sr. over Patrick Voigt (Richfield) 23-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Patrick Voigt (Richfield) 23-11, Fr. over Charlie Wolfe (Benilde St Margaret`s) 18-17, So. (Fall 0:48).
5th: Hayden Roehl (Rockford) 10-11, So. over Henry Nguyen (Fridley) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 1:31).

132 Results
1st Place – Ty Griffin of Rockford
2nd Place – Hunter Rust of Benilde St Margaret`s
3rd Place – Carter Walch of Totino Grace
4th Place – Jonathan Arzola of Fridley
5th Place – Lucas Van Dyck of Orono
6th Place – Deshon Lenear of Columbia Heights
7th Place – Aaron Ojeda of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
1st: Ty Griffin (Rockford) 32-2, Sr. over Hunter Rust (Benilde St Margaret`s) 31-11, Jr. (MD 14-3).
2nd: Hunter Rust (Benilde St Margaret`s) 31-11, Jr. over Carter Walch (Totino Grace) 22-18, Fr. (Fall 4:18).
3rd: Carter Walch (Totino Grace) 22-18, Fr. over Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 2:50).
5th: Lucas Van Dyck (Orono) 2-4, 8th. over Deshon Lenear (Columbia Heights) 17-4, Sr. (For.).

138 Results
1st Place – Logan Kass of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – Bradly Johnson of Rockford
3rd Place – John Lewis of Totino Grace
4th Place – Michael Boyd of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
5th Place – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Michael Harris of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Sergio Diaz of Fridley
8th Place – Ricky Kruse of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Logan Kass (Benilde St Margaret`s) 35-4, Jr. over Bradly Johnson (Rockford) 23-5, So. (Dec 6-0).
2nd: Bradly Johnson (Rockford) 23-5, So. over John Lewis (Totino Grace) 15-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: John Lewis (Totino Grace) 15-16, Fr. over Michael Boyd (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 14-18, Sr. (Fall 4:53).
5th: Ibrahim Ibrahim (Columbia Heights) 12-21, Sr. over Michael Harris (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 13-20, Sr. (Fall 1:47).

145 Results
1st Place – Pierce Rothenbacher of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Seoulec Gunvalson of Benilde St Margaret`s
3rd Place – Christian Wellens of Richfield
4th Place – Jacob Williams of Orono
5th Place – Thorson Fordy of Rockford
6th Place – Mitch Long of Minneapolis Edison
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Epi Dominguez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
8th Place – Ben Perry of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Pierce Rothenbacher (Totino Grace) 32-10, Sr. over Seoulec Gunvalson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 11-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd: Seoulec Gunvalson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 11-12, Jr. over Christian Wellens (Richfield) 26-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Christian Wellens (Richfield) 26-12, Jr. over Jacob Williams (Orono) 12-13, Jr. (Fall 3:11).
5th: Thorson Fordy (Rockford) 15-20, So. over Mitch Long (Minneapolis Edison) 18-11, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

152 Results
1st Place – Walker Thiele of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Damarius Gilmer of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
3rd Place – Dylan Graunke of Rockford
4th Place – Trevor Daily of Minneapolis Edison
5th Place – Bobby Striggow of Orono
6th Place – Sean Follega of Minneapolis Washburn
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Carlos Martinez of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
8th Place – Gabe Hall of Fridley
1st: Walker Thiele (Totino Grace) 31-6, Sr. over Damarius Gilmer (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 33-7, Sr. (MD 11-2).
2nd: Damarius Gilmer (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 33-7, Sr. over Dylan Graunke (Rockford) 17-15, Sr. (MD 12-4).
3rd: Dylan Graunke (Rockford) 17-15, Sr. over Trevor Daily (Minneapolis Edison) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th: Bobby Striggow (Orono) 21-21, 8th. over Sean Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) 7-23, 8th. (Fall 2:46).

160 Results
1st Place – Charlie Schmid of Orono
2nd Place – Jared Florell of Totino Grace
3rd Place – Robert Henderson of Fridley
4th Place – Basil Muhammad of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Juan Sanchez of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
6th Place – Eric Dahl of Rockford
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Marquis Moore of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Marcus Placide of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Charlie Schmid (Orono) 28-3, Sr. over Jared Florell (Totino Grace) 32-11, Fr. (Fall 4:33).
2nd: Jared Florell (Totino Grace) 32-11, Fr. over Robert Henderson (Fridley) 22-7, So. (RULE).
3rd: Robert Henderson (Fridley) 22-7, So. over Basil Muhammad (Columbia Heights) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
5th: Juan Sanchez (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 24-16, Sr. over Eric Dahl (Rockford) 4-13, Sr. (Fall 1:39).

170 Results
1st Place – Carter Burn of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – Maximo Serrata-Sawdey of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
3rd Place – John Allen of Fridley
4th Place – Will Rog of Totino Grace
5th Place – Thomas Reinking of Rockford
6th Place – Conrad Kramer of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
7th Place – Kirk Brown of Minneapolis Washburn
1st: Carter Burn (Benilde St Margaret`s) 27-12, Sr. over Maximo Serrata-Sawdey (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd: Maximo Serrata-Sawdey (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 34-6, Sr. over John Allen (Fridley) 18-12, So. (Dec 8-6).
3rd: John Allen (Fridley) 18-12, So. over Will Rog (Totino Grace) 8-4, Fr. (MD 11-3).
5th: Thomas Reinking (Rockford) 13-10, Jr. over Conrad Kramer (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 18-23, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
1st Place – Isaac Florell of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Jackson Striggow of Orono
3rd Place – D`Aireus Mock of Columbia Heights
4th Place – Fred Edwards of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Blaise Fitzgerald of Benilde St Margaret`s
6th Place – Juan Huicochea of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Sheldon Samuelson of Minneapolis Edison
8th Place – Bradly Scribner of Rockford
1st: Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) 39-4, Jr. over Jackson Striggow (Orono) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd: Jackson Striggow (Orono) 36-5, Jr. over D`Aireus Mock (Columbia Heights) 14-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: D`Aireus Mock (Columbia Heights) 14-5, Jr. over Fred Edwards (Minneapolis Washburn) 14-12, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
5th: Blaise Fitzgerald (Benilde St Margaret`s) 13-17, Jr. over Juan Huicochea (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

195 Results
1st Place – Lance Benick of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Jameer Anderson of Benilde St Margaret`s
3rd Place – Duqueiro Cano of Rockford
4th Place – Manny Alvarez of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Sirrell Coburn of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
6th Place – Zachary Richards of Minneapolis Edison
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Martian Villegas of Minneapolis Roosevelt
8th Place – Joe Williams of Richfield
1st: Lance Benick (Totino Grace) 41-0, Jr. over Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 29-9, So. (Fall 0:19).
2nd: Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margaret`s) 29-9, So. over Duqueiro Cano (Rockford) 19-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Duqueiro Cano (Rockford) 19-17, Jr. over Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) 13-16, 8th. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Sirrell Coburn (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 14-14, Sr. over Zachary Richards (Minneapolis Edison) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 1:04).

220 Results
1st Place – Christian DuLaney of Benilde St Margaret`s
2nd Place – Kez Flomo of Totino Grace
3rd Place – Mohamed Hagazi of Columbia Heights
4th Place – Abdi Ali of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Jahi Davis of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
6th Place – Robert Pickett of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
1st: Christian DuLaney (Benilde St Margaret`s) 29-2, Sr. over Kez Flomo (Totino Grace) 29-2, Jr. (Dec 14-7).
2nd: Kez Flomo (Totino Grace) 29-2, Jr. over Mohamed Hagazi (Columbia Heights) 9-13, Sr. (Fall 1:29).
3rd: Mohamed Hagazi (Columbia Heights) 9-13, Sr. over Abdi Ali (Minneapolis Washburn) 10-15, Sr. (Fall 0:39).
5th: Jahi Davis (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 5-8, Sr. over Robert Pickett (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

285 Results
1st Place – Sam Anderson of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Leandre Bauswell of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Anthony Jones of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
4th Place – Darnell Stokes of Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
5th Place – Nicholas Alvarez of Fridley
6th Place – Maxwell Gulsivig of Rockford
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – John Winston of Orono
8th Place – Murphy Simonetti of Benilde St Margaret`s
1st: Sam Anderson (Totino Grace) 14-4, So. over Leandre Bauswell (Columbia Heights) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 0:44).
2nd: Leandre Bauswell (Columbia Heights) 12-3, Jr. over Anthony Jones (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:45).
3rd: Anthony Jones (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 28-13, Jr. over Darnell Stokes (Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 5:50).
5th: Nicholas Alvarez (Fridley) 19-11, Jr. over Maxwell Gulsivig (Rockford) 9-18, Sr. (Fall 5:39).

Comments are closed.