2014 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Anthony Phillipson of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Antonio Ortiz of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
5th Place – Lucas Womack of Albany
6th Place – Marc Hendricks of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Riley Eidsmoe of Roseau
1st: Anthony Phillipson (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 30-2, Sr. over Antonio Ortiz (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 24-11, Fr. (M. For.).
2nd: Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 25-14, 8th. over Antonio Ortiz (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 24-11, Fr. (M. For.).
3rd: Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 25-14, 8th. over Dylan Fudge (Perham) 24-16, 7th. (Fall 3:38).
5th: Lucas Womack (Albany) 27-11, So. over Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central) 11-18, 8th. (Fall 1:37).

113 Results
1st Place – Ben Nelson of Perham
2nd Place – Payton Jackson of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Brett Dale of Roseau
4th Place – Marcus Mergen of Albany
5th Place – Riley Byklum of United Clay Becker
6th Place – Jordan Winter of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Cody Sele of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Zach Ziegler of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
1st: Ben Nelson (Perham) 26-13, Fr. over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 21-15, 8th. (Dec 4-1).
2nd: Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 21-15, 8th. over Brett Dale (Roseau) 17-16, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd: Brett Dale (Roseau) 17-16, Fr. over Marcus Mergen (Albany) 19-18, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Riley Byklum (United Clay Becker) 19-15, Fr. over Jordan Winter (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 15-20, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

120 Results
1st Place – Chase Curtis of Perham
2nd Place – Josh Bernier of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Spencer Sikkink of Fergus Falls
4th Place – Spencer Richards of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Chandler Mooney of Roseau
6th Place – Jacob Hudock of Albany
8th Place – Austin Baker of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Matt Vanyo of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
1st: Chase Curtis (Perham) 29-10, So. over Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 28-11, 8th. (Dec 7-2).
2nd: Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 28-11, 8th. over Spencer Sikkink (Fergus Falls) 16-17, Fr. (Fall 3:33).
3rd: Spencer Sikkink (Fergus Falls) 16-17, Fr. over Spencer Richards (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 21-17, Fr. (MD 13-5).
5th: Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 20-13, 7th. over Jacob Hudock (Albany) 14-22, So. (Dec 7-3).

126 Results
1st Place – Stephen Holecek of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Sam Pirrotta of Perham
3rd Place – Ben Schindler of Fergus Falls
4th Place – Sam Naddy of Ottertail Central
5th Place – Jarret Lange of United Clay Becker
6th Place – Brandon Mager of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Javi LaMora of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
8th Place – Kolten Kuhlmann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Stephen Holecek (Thief River Falls) 32-7, Jr. over Sam Pirrotta (Perham) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd: Sam Pirrotta (Perham) 31-8, Sr. over Ben Schindler (Fergus Falls) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd: Ben Schindler (Fergus Falls) 30-12, Jr. over Sam Naddy (Ottertail Central) 31-10, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th: Jarret Lange (United Clay Becker) 13-13, So. over Brandon Mager (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 18-16, Sr. (M. For.).

132 Results
1st Place – Will Funk of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Noah Bernier of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Nate Adkins of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Brett Jerome of Roseau
5th Place – Luke Payne of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Dylan Schwartz of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Eddie Bushaw of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
8th Place – Tyler Fudge of Perham
1st: Will Funk (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 26-7, So. over Noah Bernier (Thief River Falls) 30-6, Jr. (DQ).
2nd: Noah Bernier (Thief River Falls) 30-6, Jr. over Nate Adkins (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 6-5, So. (Fall 2:43).
3rd: Nate Adkins (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 6-5, So. over Brett Jerome (Roseau) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Luke Payne (Detroit Lakes) 22-13, Jr. over Dylan Schwartz (Ottertail Central) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Nick Mergen of Albany
2nd Place – Austin Hjelle of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Triston Rubner of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Casey Warner of Roseau
5th Place – Ben Marx of Fosston/Bagley
6th Place – Dylan Perrine of Perham
8th Place – Bryant Swiers of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Luke Glasener of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Nick Mergen (Albany) 35-4, Jr. over Austin Hjelle (Thief River Falls) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd: Austin Hjelle (Thief River Falls) 35-6, Sr. over Triston Rubner (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 20-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Triston Rubner (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 20-5, Sr. over Casey Warner (Roseau) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 3:49).
5th: Ben Marx (Fosston/Bagley) 29-12, Sr. over Dylan Perrine (Perham) 15-15, So. (Dec 3-1).

145 Results
1st Place – Mason Swegarden of United Clay Becker
2nd Place – Alexi Bode of Fosston/Bagley
3rd Place – Colin Neitzke of Perham
4th Place – Dillon Nichols of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of Albany
6th Place – Miquel Perez of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
8th Place – Rodrigo Milla of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Kory Juvrud of Ottertail Central
1st: Mason Swegarden (United Clay Becker) 38-2, Sr. over Alexi Bode (Fosston/Bagley) 36-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd: Alexi Bode (Fosston/Bagley) 36-5, Sr. over Colin Neitzke (Perham) 29-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Colin Neitzke (Perham) 29-10, Jr. over Dillon Nichols (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Mitchell Kotschevar (Albany) 12-21, So. over Miquel Perez (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 1:57).

152 Results
1st Place – Parker Jackson of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Carter Holthaus of Albany
3rd Place – Jace Loge of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Nick Wamre of United Clay Becker
5th Place – Austen Schultz of Perham
6th Place – Noah Minten of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Jake Antrim of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Jake Ubert of Fosston/Bagley
1st: Parker Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 39-3, Jr. over Carter Holthaus (Albany) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd: Carter Holthaus (Albany) 31-3, Sr. over Jace Loge (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd: Jace Loge (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 7-4, Sr. over Nick Wamre (United Clay Becker) 22-19, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Austen Schultz (Perham) 14-8, Sr. over Noah Minten (Ottertail Central) 12-24, Jr. (Fall 3:55).

160 Results
1st Place – Dane Ringquist of Fergus Falls
2nd Place – Jarrett Nosal of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Nick Gravdahl of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Patrick Glynn of Perham
5th Place – Sam Manecke of Fosston/Bagley
6th Place – Jake Brinkman of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Blake Skogstad of Roseau
8th Place – Dalton Reinke of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Dane Ringquist (Fergus Falls) 35-6, Sr. over Jarrett Nosal (Detroit Lakes) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd: Jarrett Nosal (Detroit Lakes) 26-7, Sr. over Nick Gravdahl (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 32-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Nick Gravdahl (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 32-7, Jr. over Patrick Glynn (Perham) 25-14, Jr. (Fall 3:54).
5th: Sam Manecke (Fosston/Bagley) 26-16, So. over Jake Brinkman (Thief River Falls) 17-17, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

170 Results
1st Place – Jonah Lange of United Clay Becker
2nd Place – Cole Schmitz of Perham
3rd Place – Eli Deziel of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
4th Place – Ozzy Miller of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Rayn Jacobson of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Zach Larsen of Fosston/Bagley
8th Place – Devin Jensen of Roseau
8th Place – Brayan Guevara of Albany
1st: Jonah Lange (United Clay Becker) 35-5, So. over Cole Schmitz (Perham) 27-12, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
2nd: Cole Schmitz (Perham) 27-12, Jr. over Eli Deziel (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 25-12, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd: Eli Deziel (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 25-12, Sr. over Ozzy Miller (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 5:41).
5th: Rayn Jacobson (Detroit Lakes) 11-14, So. over Zach Larsen (Fosston/Bagley) 20-22, So. (Fall 3:44).

182 Results
1st Place – Justin Mackenthun of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
2nd Place – William Parks of Perham
3rd Place – Gus Makovsky of Fergus Falls
4th Place – Zach Greenwood of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
5th Place – Beau Kringen of Roseau
6th Place – Clayton Mensen of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Tanner Schnathorst of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Isaiah Ruhl of United Clay Becker
1st: Justin Mackenthun (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 29-3, Sr. over William Parks (Perham) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd: William Parks (Perham) 31-7, Jr. over Gus Makovsky (Fergus Falls) 29-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Gus Makovsky (Fergus Falls) 29-12, Sr. over Zach Greenwood (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
5th: Beau Kringen (Roseau) 16-14, Sr. over Clayton Mensen (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 7-21, Jr. (Fall 3:58).

195 Results
1st Place – Abram Aho of Fergus Falls
2nd Place – Arturo Stefanoni of Sauk Centre-Melrose
3rd Place – Daniel Ukkelberg of Ottertail Central
4th Place – Jesse Klatt of Perham
5th Place – Zach Como of Fosston/Bagley
6th Place – Chris Foster of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
1st: Abram Aho (Fergus Falls) 32-4, Sr. over Arturo Stefanoni (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd: Arturo Stefanoni (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 18-11, Sr. over Daniel Ukkelberg (Ottertail Central) 24-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Daniel Ukkelberg (Ottertail Central) 24-16, Fr. over Jesse Klatt (Perham) 21-17, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th: Zach Como (Fosston/Bagley) 24-15, Jr. over Chris Foster (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

220 Results
1st Place – Kirby Siewert of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Tyshaun Brown of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Luke Juve of Fosston/Bagley
4th Place – Evan Deziel of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
5th Place – Trent Jahnke of Perham
6th Place – Nick Weaver of Fergus Falls
1st: Kirby Siewert (Detroit Lakes) 26-13, Sr. over Tyshaun Brown (Thief River Falls) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd: Tyshaun Brown (Thief River Falls) 26-13, Sr. over Luke Juve (Fosston/Bagley) 31-11, Jr. (SV-1 14-12).
3rd: Luke Juve (Fosston/Bagley) 31-11, Jr. over Evan Deziel (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 17-16, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th: Trent Jahnke (Perham) 22-15, Jr. over Nick Weaver (Fergus Falls) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 2:53).

285 Results
1st Place – James Huwe of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Jared Adkins of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
3rd Place – Chris Kucera of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Issac Flores of East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart
5th Place – Kieren Oksanen of Roseau
6th Place – Jesse Bucholz of Perham
8th Place – Taylor Tenner of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Charlie Barhorst of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: James Huwe (Detroit Lakes) 32-9, So. over Jared Adkins (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd: Jared Adkins (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus) 25-7, Sr. over Chris Kucera (Thief River Falls) 30-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Chris Kucera (Thief River Falls) 30-9, Sr. over Issac Flores (East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart) 25-9, So. (Fall 5:20).
5th: Kieren Oksanen (Roseau) 23-13, Jr. over Jesse Bucholz (Perham) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 4:36).

Comments are closed.