High School Results – Saturday, January 25, 2014

Owatonna 29 Albert Lea 27
Bloomington Kennedy Dave Arens Duals
Round 1
Hastings 70, Champlin Park 12
Bloomington Kennedy 63, Irondale 12
Woodbury 54 Minnetonka 16
Scott West 78, Saint Paul Highland Park 5
Semifinals
Hastings 33, Bloomington Kennedy 21
Scott West 48, Woodbury 12
Consolation Semifinals
Minnetonka 50 Saint Paul Highland Park 18
Championship
Scott West 41, Hastings 16
Third Place
Woodbury 40, Bloomington Kennedy 23
Fifth Place
Minnetonka 62 Irondale 12
Fergus Falls Pudge Anderson Memorial Tournament
Pigtail
Fergus Falls 36 Sauk Rapids-Rice 25
Quarterfinals
Apple Valley 76 Fergus Falls 0
Bismarck Century 45 Kimball 24
Little Falls 34 Wahpeton 25
West Fargo 69 Thief River Falls  6
Semifinals
Apple Valley 62 Bismarck Century 4
West Fargo 57 Little Falls 15
Consolation Pigtail
Thief River Falls 42 Sauk Rapids-Rice 27
Consolation Semifinals
Kimball 46 Thief River Falls 31
Wahpeton 40 Fergus Falls 31
5th Place Match
Kimball 38 Wahpeton 30
3rd Place Match
Bismarck Century 42 Little Falls 27
Championship Match
Apple Valley 64 West Fargo 3
Forest Lake Duals
Forest Lake 48 Le Sueur-Henderson 24
Stillwater 36 Big Lake 31
Stillwater 59 Le Sueur-Henderson 15
Big Lake 38 Forest Lake 21
Foley 59 Stillwater 3
Foley 62 Forest Lake 10
Grand Rapids Skip Nalan Invitational
1. Grand Rapids 235.5
2. Aitkin 179.5
3. North Branch 162.0
4. Mahnomen/Waubun 131.0
5. Hibbing 119.0
6. Rush City/Braham 90.0
7. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 69.0
8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 66.0
9. Ashland WI 54.0
10. Deer River 36.0
11. Virginia Area 29.0
12. Proctor 18.0
13. North Woods 4.0
Kasson-Mantorville Swalla Duals
Pool A
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 32, Byron 30
Prior Lake 48, Byron 27
Prior Lake 42, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 25
Pool B
Kasson-Mantorville 55, United South Central 15
Kasson-Mantorville 40, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 27
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 42, United South Central 27
Pool C
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 36, Centennial 35
Ellsworth 57, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 6
Ellsworth 53, Centennial 14
Championship Bracket
Ellsworth 34, Prior Lake 31
Kasson-Mantorville 36, Ellsworth 33
Prior Lake 42, Kasson-Mantorville 22
Fourth Place Bracket
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 55, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 21
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 37, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 35, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 30
Seventh Place Bracket
United South Central 40, Byron 36
United South Central 35, Centennial 34 - criteria – most matches won 8-6
Byron 40, Centennial 31
Lake City Tournament
1. Chatfield 241.5
2. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 148.0
3. Hayfield 130.5
4. Rochester Mayo 121.5
5. Saint Charles 118.5
t6. Wabasha-Kellogg 113.0
t6. Windom/Mountain Lake 113.0
8. Medford 84.5
9. Lake City 76.0
10. Blooming Prairie 26.0
Larimore ND Invite
1. Pembina County North 214.5
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 212.5
3. Grand Forks Central 164.0
4. Grand Forks Red River 108.0
5. Larimore High School 70.0
6. Mayville Portland CG 60.0
7. Devils Lake 49.0
8. Grafton 25.0
Luverne Duals
Round 1
Luverne 48 Sheldon 30
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 43 Brandon Valley 23
Blue Earth Earth 47 Worthington 23
Pipestone 69 Sioux Falls Lincoln 9
Round 2
Brandon Valley 55 Luverne 24
Blue Earth Area 44 Pipestone 22
Worthington 71 Sioux Falls Lincoln 12
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 57 Sheldon 11
Round 3
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 52 Luverne 15
Pipestone 42 Brandon Valley 37
Blue Earth Area 72 Sioux Falls Lincoln 6
Worthington 72 Sheldon 6
Round 4
Luverne 47 Sioux Falls Lincoln 28
Blue Earth Earth 29 Wabasso/Red Rock Central 26
Pipestone 57 Sheldon 9
Worthington 54 Brandon Valley 21
Heart of Lakes and Mid-State Conference Combined Tournament
1. Perham 207.0
2. Frazee 204.5
3. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 177.0
4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 107.0
5. Detroit Lakes 100.0
6. Pelican Rapids 99.5
7. Barnesville 95.0
8. United Clay Becker 70.0
9. Crosby-Ironton 64.0
10. Park Rapids Area 58.0
11. Staples-Motley 43.0
12. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 40.0
13. Wadena-Deer Creek 29.0
MNGUL Section 1 Individual Tournament
1. Kasson-Mantorville 189.0
2. Albert Lea Area 166.5
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 150.5
4. Windom/Mountain Lake 134.0
5. Luverne 123.0
6. Farmington 108.0
7. Mankato East 101.0
8. Owatonna 99.0
9. Northfield 98.0
10. Saint James Area 74.0
11. Fairmont/Martin County West 72.0
12. Adrian 30.0
13. Jackson County Central 24.0
14. Blue Earth Area 18.0
MNGUL Section 2 Individual Tournament
1. Minneota 153.5
2. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 132.0
3. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 123.0
4. Wabasso/Red Rock Central 116.0
5. Quad County 98.0
6. Benson 92.5
7. Willmar 89.0
8. New London-Spicer 81.0
9. MAHACA 74.0
10. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58.5
11. Marshall/Lakeview 56.0
12. Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 46.0
13. BOLD 45.0
14. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 30.0
15. Canby 20.0
16. River Valley 15.0
MNGUL Section 3 Individual Tournament
1. Apple Valley 198.5
2. Scott West 172.0
3. Dassel-Cokato 138.0
4. Litchfield 135.0
5. Prior Lake 129.5
6. New Prague 122.5
7. Hutchinson 120.0
8. Delano 104.5
9. Bloomington Kennedy 89.0
10. Annandale/Maple Lake 56.0
11. Mound Westonka 46.5
12. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 41.0
13. Eden Prairie 32.0
14. Chaska/Chanhassen 23.0
15. Norwood Young America 9.0
MNGUL Section 4 Individual Tournament
1. Hastings 186.0
2. Eagan 181.5
3. South Saint Paul 169.0
4. Eastview 158.0
5. Woodbury 92.0
6. Simley 86.0
7. Richfield 74.5
8. Rosemount 61.0
9. Henry Sibley 60.5
10. Park 58.0
11. Burnsville 51.0
12. Cretin-Derham Hall 46.0
13. East Ridge 42.0
14. Lakeville North 33.0
15. Saint Thomas Academy 27.0
16. Tartan 0.0
MNGUL Section 5 Individual Tournament
1. Forest Lake 211.5
2. Chisago Lakes Area 176.5
3. Totino-Grace 134.5
4. Mounds View 131.0
5. Fridley 109.5
6. Stillwater Area 108.0
7. Maple Grove 105.0
8. Osseo 100.0
9. Centennial 99.0
10. Wayzata 98.0
11. Minnetonka 40.0
12. Benilde-Saint Margaret's 30.0
MNGUL Section 6 Individual Tournament
1. Saint Michael-Albertville 209.5
2. Anoka 188.0
3. Coon Rapids 173.0
4. Saint Francis 129.0
5. Cambridge-Isanti 110.5
6. Zimmerman 95.5
7. Monticello 85.0
8. Blaine 78.0
9. Buffalo 75.0
10. Elk River 41.0
11. Champlin Park 37.5
12. Spectrum 20.0
t13. Rogers 18.0
t13. Andover 18.0
MNGUL Section 7 Individual Tournament
1. Royalton/Upsala 140.0
2. Saint Cloud Tech 139.5
3. Big Lake 126.5
4. Foley 121.0
5. Sartell-Saint Stephen 120.0
6. Becker 99.0
7. Princeton 95.5
8. Milaca 90.5
9. Sauk Rapids-Rice 87.0
10. Paynesville Area 86.0
11. Pierz 84.0
12. Saint Cloud Apollo 78.0
13. Mora 64.5
14. Holdingford 54.5
15. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34.0
16. Rocori 22.0
17. Eden Valley-Watkins 11.0
MNGUL Section 8 Individual Tournament
1. Grand Rapids 195.0
2. Moorhead 172.0
3. Frazee 168.0
4. New York Mills 166.0
5. Detroit Lakes 119.0
6. Fosston/Bagley 117.0
7. Fergus Falls 91.0
8. Wadena-Deer Creek 80.0
9. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 52.0
10. Barnesville 47.0
11. Fertile-Beltrami 45.5
12. Pelican Rapids 25.0
13. Mahnomen/Waubun 4.0
Riceville IA Duals
Crestwood 54 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 18
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 36 Forest City 33
Robbinsdale Cooper Darrel Sohn Duals
Round 1
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 39 Robbinsdale Cooper 27
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 48 Minneapolis Southwest 15
Goodhue 57 Mankato West 18
Round 2
Mankato West 39 Robbinsdale Cooper 26
Mille Lacs 60 Minneapolis Southwest 16
Goodhue 54 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 29
Round 3
Goodhue 59 Robbinsdale Cooper 9
Mille Lacs 52 Mankato West 27
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 48 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 33
Round 4
Robbinsdale Cooper 54 Minneapolis Southwest 27
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 49 Mille Lacs 30
Rochester Century Panther Invite
1. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 202.0
2. Cannon Falls 170.5
3. Stewartville 142.5
4. WEM/JWP 121.0
5. Lakeville South 103.0
6. Northfield 98.0
7. Saint Clair 86.0
8. Rochester Century 58.0
9. Triton 55.0
10. Winona 52.5
11. East Ridge 52.0
12. La Crescent 35.5
13. Saint Agnes 22.0
14. Southland 5.0
15. Rochester Mayo 0.0
South Saint Paul Veldman Invite
1. Pierz 207.5
2. Lakeville North 160.0
3. Monticello 142.0
4. Eagan 139.0
5. South Saint Paul 138.0
6. Maple Grove 129.5
7. Andover 106.0
8. Benilde-Saint Margaret's 106.0
9. Blaine 90.0
10. Austin/Austin Pacelli 74.0
11. Mankato East 62.0
12. Cretin-Derham Hall 60.0
13. Saint Paul Central 45.0
14. Saint Paul Harding 30.5
15. Saint Paul Como Park 5.0
16. North 3.0
St. Croix Falls Wrestling Classic
1. Hudson 215.0
2. Amery 171.0
3. Boyceville 153.0
4. Wisconsin Rapids 146.5
5. Princeton 145.5
6. River Falls 139.0
7. St. Croix Falls 117.5
8. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Praire Farm 93.5
9. Cameron 88.0
10. Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 79.5
11. Flambeau 54.0
12. Spencer 52.0
13. Pine City 35.0
14. Northwestern 32.0
15. Ogilvie 25.0
16. Cornell 16.0
17. Chisago Lakes 10.0
Waconia Triangular
Canby 32 Waconia 29
Canby 40 Chaska/Chanhassen 24
West Central Conference Tournament
1. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 171.0
2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 164.0
3. Paynesville Area 85.0
4. Minnewaska Area 78.0
5. Quad County 77.0
6. BOLD 71.0
7. Sauk Centre-Melrose 65.0
8. MAHACA 61.0
9. Benson 45.0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?