New London-Spicer Wildcat Invitational

New London-Spicer Wildcat Invitational
1. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 216.0
2. New London-Spicer 188.5
3. Saint Cloud Apollo 131.0
4. Lakeville South 129.0
5. Eden Valley-Watkins 103.0
6. Albany 94.5
7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 92.5
8. Minnetonka 83.0

Notes:
Outstanding Wrestler: Tom Stageberg New London-Spicer 120 Pounds 10th Grade
Cain Renner Eden Valley-Watkins 160 Pounds 12th Grade 125th Career Win
Josey Tensen Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 120 Pounds 11th Grade 75th Career Win
Tom Stageberg New London-Spicer 120 Pounds 10th Grade 60th Career Win

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Photos by Roger Mischke

Placement Matches

106 Pounds
Championship
Anthony Kern (BHV) Fall Lucas Womack (ALB) 1:35
Third Place
Alex Pachan (SCA) Maj. Dec. Grant Hendren (LS) 10-0
Fifth Place
Nathan Thein (NLS) Bye
113 Pounds
Championship
Jake Stageberg (NLS) Maj. Dec. Kaleb Voss (BBE) 16-5
Third Place
Shawn Barth (LS) Dec. Ryan Sok (SCA) 5-4
Fifth Place
Marcus Mergen (ALB) Fall Jarrett Kveton (BHV) :32
120 Pounds
Tom Stageberg (NLS) Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 6-2 OT
Third Place
Justin Gordan (BHV) Maj. Dec.Orion Hinchley (LS) 14-4
Fifth Place
Tyler Donnay (EVW) Maj. Dec. Aiden Schiltz (SCA) 12-0
126 Pounds
Championship
Peter Nelson (SCA) Maj. Dec. Marshall Willis (BHV) 10-0
Third Place
Brady Bastyr (LS) Maj. Dec. Hunter Mathies (EVW) 12-4
Fifth Place
Adam Jaeger (BBE) Maj. Dec. Dylan Peterson (NLS) 8-0
132 Pounds
Championship
Zack Waln (BHV) Fall Tyler Dockendorf (EVW) 3:20
Third Place
John Drumm (TONK) Dec. Brett Kirchner (SCA) 10-5
Fifth Place
Hunter Mergen (ALB) Dec. Ben Tiffany (NLS) 7-2
138 Pounds
Championship
Treyton Austvold (NLS) Dec. Nick Mergen (ALB) 3-2
Third Place
Jim Almguist (LS) Dec. Holt Truax (BHV) 8-5
Fifth Place
Colby Schamel (BBE) Maj. Dec. John Unterberger (EVW) 10-0
145 Pounds
Championship
Dalton Peterson (LS) Dec. Ethan Kimber (BHV) 5-2
Third Place
Logan Foote (TONK) Dec. Roba Ibro (SCA) 10-5
Fifth Place
Chris Schmitz (NLS) Dec. Treven Quade (BBE) 9-3
152 Pounds
Championship
Carter Holthaus (ALB) Maj Dec. Alex Schramel (BBE) 15-3
Third Place
Logan Eckhoff (NLS) Dec. John Salzl (EVW) 6-3
Fifth Place
Mitchel Kotschevar (ALB) Fall Andrew Cihlar (BHV) 4:50
160 Pounds
Championship
Cain Renner (EVW) Fall Avery Garski (TONK) 4:21
Third Place
Mark Kennedy (LS) Forfeit Jarrett Hatlestad (NLS)
Fifth Place
Jordan Kittelson (ALB) Dec. Wade Jakobson (NLS) 9-5
170 Pounds
Championship
Luke Kuechle (EVW) Tech. Fall Hayden Truax (BHV) 3:14
Third Place
Ben Thompson (BBE) Fall Josh Soine (NLS) 4:35
Fifth Place
Jared Travis (NLS) Dec. Brayan Guevara (ALB) 7-3
182 Pounds
Championship
Nick Graham (SCA) Dec. Zach Swigerd (NLS) 7-6
Third Place
John French (BHV) Dec. Joe Reller ( BBE) 7-3
Fifth Place
Charlie Nienaber (BHV) Fall Grant Winter (EVW) 3:55
195 Pounds
Championship
Andrew Bounds (BHV) Dec. Nikolas Gabler (TONK) 3-1
Third Place
Martin Hanson (SCA) Fall Jarod Hall (BHV) 2:14
Fifth Place
Israel Medina (NLS) Bye
220 Pounds
Championship
Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Noah Welsh (NLS) 4-3
Third Place
Mike Funchie (LS) Fall Kevin Cao (SCA) :25
285 Pounds
Championship
Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Dec. Brandon Knisley (NLS) 6-1
Third Place
Dalton Baker (BHV) Dec. Jon Zeidler (LS) 5-4
Fifth Place
Conan Ashley (TONK) Fall Anders Amdahl (ALB) 1:35

Semifinals

106 pounds
Anthony Kern (BHV) Fall Grant Hendren (LS) :59
Lucas Womack (ALB) Dec. Alex Pachan (SCA) 2-1
113 pounds
Jake Stageberg (NLS) Fall Shawn Barth (LS) 2:45
Kaleb Voss (BBE) Dec. Marcus Mergen (ALB) 2-0 OT
120 pounds
Josey Tensen (BBE) Dec. Orion Hinchley (LS) 10-4
Tom Stageberg (NLS) Dec. Justin Gordon (BHV) 4-2
126 pounds
Peters Nelson SCA) Dec. Brady Bastyr (LS) 5-0
Marshal Willis (BHV) Fall Hunter Mathies (EVW) 1:47
132 pounds
Zack Waln (BHV) Dec. John Drumm (TONKA) 5-3
Tyler Dockendorf (EVW) Fall Hunter Mergen (ALB) 3:12
138 pounds
Treyton Austvold (NLS) Fall Jim Almquist (LS) 1:27
Nick Mergen (ALB) Tech. Fall Holt Traux (BHV) 5:49
145 pounds
Dalton Peterson (LS) Maj. Dec. Chris Schmitz (NLS)11-0
Ethan Kimber (BHV) Fall Logan Foote (TONK) 3:06
152 pounds
Carter Holthaus (ALB) Fall Logan Eckhoff (NLS) 2:57
Alex Schramel (BBE) Dec. Andrew Cihlar (BHV) 11-6
160 pounds
Cain Renner (EVW) Fall Jordan Kittelson (ALB) 1:18
Avery Garski (TONK) Dec. Jarrett Hatlesad (NLS) 4-3
170 pounds
Luke Kuechle (EVW) Fall Josh Soine (NLS) 1:50
Hayden Truax (BHV) Fall Jared Travis (NLS) 1:19
182 pounds
Nick Graham (SCA) Dec. Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 11-9
JZach Swigerd (NLS) Dec. John French (BHV) 11-6
195 pounds
Andrew Bounds (BHV) Fall Israel Medinal (NLS) :34
Nikolas Gabler (TONK) Fall Martin Hanson (SCA) 3:54
220 pounds
Dillon Card (BHV) Fall Kevin Cao (SCA) 1:49
Noah Welsh (NLS) Fall Mike Funchie (LS) 5:35
285 pounds
Brandon Knisley (NLS) Dec. Jon Zeidler (LS) 3-1
Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Dec. Dalton Baker (BHV) 10-1