Ridgewater Open

Ridgewater Open results. January 11, 2014 at Willmar, Minn.

Teams:
Augsburg College
Concordia Moorhead College
Itasca
Minnesota State Mankato
Minnesota State Moorhead
North Dakota State University
Northern State
Northland
Ridgewater
Rochester
Southwest Minnesota State
St. Could State University
St. Johns

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125 Results
1st Place – Joel Salomon of St. Could State University
2nd Place – Ricky Morales of Unattached
3rd Place – Taylor Curtis of Southwest Minnesota State
Round 1
Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
Joel Salomon (St. Could State University) 2-0, . over Ricky Morales () 1-1, . (Fall 1:56).
Round 2
Joel Salomon (St. Could State University) 2-0, . over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) 0-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1)).
Ricky Morales () 1-1, . over () , . (Bye).
Round 3
Ricky Morales () 1-1, . over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:29).
Joel Salomon (St. Could State University) 2-0, . over () , . (Bye).

133 Results
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Could State University
2nd Place – Adam Sutlief of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Zach Matthys of Itasca
4th Place – Matt Hickerson of St. Johns
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Alex Rod of St. Johns
Round 1
Zach Matthys (Itasca ) 12-12, So. over Alex Rod (St. Johns) 0-4, So. (MD 13-1).
Jarred Oftedahl (St. Could State University) 4-0, . over Matt Hickerson (St. Johns) 0-4, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
Round 2
Jarred Oftedahl (St. Could State University) 4-0, . over Adam Sutlief (Ridgewater ) 14-11, Fr. (Fall 1:16).
Zach Matthys (Itasca ) 12-12, So. over Matt Hickerson (St. Johns) 0-4, Sr. (MD 13-5).
Round 3
Adam Sutlief (Ridgewater ) 14-11, Fr. over Matt Hickerson (St. Johns) 0-4, Sr. (Fall 1:29).
Jarred Oftedahl (St. Could State University) 4-0, . over Alex Rod (St. Johns) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:04).
Round 4
Adam Sutlief (Ridgewater ) 14-11, Fr. over Alex Rod (St. Johns) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:15).
Jarred Oftedahl (St. Could State University) 4-0, . over Zach Matthys (Itasca ) 12-12, So. (Fall 3:31).
Round 5
Adam Sutlief (Ridgewater ) 14-11, Fr. over Zach Matthys (Itasca ) 12-12, So. (Fall 6:01).
Matt Hickerson (St. Johns) 0-4, Sr. over Alex Rod (St. Johns) 0-4, So. (DFF).

141 Results
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Andrew Foutch of St. Could State University
2nd Place – Brett Stolarzyk of St. Could State University
3rd Place – Jake Kostik of Concordia Moorhead College
4th Place – Cameron Henning of Augsburg College
5th Place – Trent Butcher of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Blake Miller of Augsburg College
1st: Brett Stolarzyk (St. Could State University) 3-0, . over Andrew Foutch (St. Could State University) 3-0, . (DFF).
3rd: Jake Kostik (Concordia Moorhead College) 3-1, So. over Cameron Henning (Augsburg College) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 3:21).
5th: Trent Butcher (Southwest Minnesota State) 3-1, Fr. over Blake Miller (Augsburg College) 11-9, Fr. (Dec 10-5).

149 Results
1st Place – Taner Trembley of St. Could State University
2nd Place – Matt Meyer of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Matt Leibforth of St. Could State University
4th Place – Zach Revier of Ridgewater
5th Place – Tyler Weyer of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Quade Zupko of Augsburg College
1st: Taner Trembley (St. Could State University) 3-0, . over Matt Meyer (Ridgewater ) 19-12, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Matt Leibforth (St. Could State University) 3-1, . over Zach Revier (Ridgewater ) 13-12, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
5th: Tyler Weyer (North Dakota State University) 2-2, RS Fr. over Quade Zupko (Augsburg College) 11-7, . (Dec 4-1).

157 Results
1st Place – Clay Ream of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Could State University
3rd Place – Tyler Mathison of St. Could State University
4th Place – Marcus Riggle of Itasca
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg College
6th Place – Drew Randall of Augsburg College
1st: Clay Ream (North Dakota State University) 4-0, . over Tanner Schaefer (St. Could State University) 3-1, . (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)).
3rd: Tyler Mathison (St. Could State University) 2-1, . over Marcus Riggle (Itasca ) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 0:54).
5th: Grant Parker (Augsburg College) 10-10, Fr. over Drew Randall (Augsburg College) 6-7, Fr. (DFF).

165 Results
1st Place – Travis Holt of St. Could State University
2nd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Could State University
3rd Place – Tim Moore of St. Could State University
4th Place – Ochirbat BayanJargal of St. Johns
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Travis Cripe of Concordia Moorhead College
Round 1
Alex Anaya (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Travis Holt (St. Could State University) 2-2, . (DFF).
Tim Moore (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Travis Cripe (Concordia Moorhead College) 0-4, Fr. (MD 13-1).
Round 2
Tim Moore (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Ochirbat BayanJargal (St. Johns) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
Travis Holt (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Travis Cripe (Concordia Moorhead College) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:28).
Round 3
Ochirbat BayanJargal (St. Johns) 1-3, Jr. over Travis Cripe (Concordia Moorhead College) 0-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
Tim Moore (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Alex Anaya (St. Could State University) 2-2, . (DFF).
Round 4
Alex Anaya (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Ochirbat BayanJargal (St. Johns) 1-3, Jr. (MD 15-4).
Tim Moore (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Travis Holt (St. Could State University) 2-2, . (DFF).
Round 5
Travis Holt (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Ochirbat BayanJargal (St. Johns) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 4:59).
Alex Anaya (St. Could State University) 2-2, . over Travis Cripe (Concordia Moorhead College) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 3:53).

174 Results
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Cody Tibbetts of St. Could State University
2nd Place – Jack BArnes of St. Could State University
3rd Place – Ashton Bartlett of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Kyle Spengler of St. Johns
5th Place – Matt Mason of Itasca
6th Place – Jackson Barber of Concordia Moorhead College
1st: Jack BArnes (St. Could State University) 2-0, . over Cody Tibbetts (St. Could State University) 2-0, . (DFF).
3rd: Ashton Bartlett (Southwest Minnesota State) 3-1, Fr. over Kyle Spengler (St. Johns) 1-2, So. (Fall 5:11).
5th: Matt Mason (Itasca ) 2-2, Fr. over Jackson Barber (Concordia Moorhead College) 0-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).

184 Results
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Gregory Skon of Augsburg College
2nd Place – Avery Sweeney of Augsburg College
3rd Place – Robert Tait of St. Johns
4th Place – Simon Liedtke of St. Johns
5th Place – Jorge Munoz-Pederson of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Aaron Baker of St. Johns
1st: Avery Sweeney (Augsburg College) 6-6, Fr. over Gregory Skon (Augsburg College) 6-7, Fr. (DFF).
3rd: Robert Tait (St. Johns) 2-1, Fr. over Simon Liedtke (St. Johns) 1-2, So. (MD 14-6).
5th: Jorge Munoz-Pederson (Minnesota State Moorhead) 4-12, Fr. over Aaron Baker (St. Johns) 0-3, So. (Inj. 0:00).

197 Results
1st Place – Tommy Petersen of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Chris Zimmer of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Eugene Martin of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Schoen Kichler of Ridgewater
5th Place – Glenn Castro of St. Johns
6th Place – Justin Flores of Augsburg College
1st: Tommy Petersen (North Dakota State University) 3-0, RS Fr. over Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State Mankato) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd: Eugene Martin (Southwest Minnesota State) 3-1, Fr. over Schoen Kichler (Ridgewater ) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 0:50).
5th: Glenn Castro (St. Johns) 2-2, Fr. over Justin Flores (Augsburg College) 5-11, Fr. (MD 15-7).

285 Results
1st Place – Zane Petersen of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Luke Belich of St. Could State University
3rd Place – Trae Story of St. Could State University
4th Place – Jerrad Nieland of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Kyle Dalske of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Brad Kneisl of Unattached
1st: Zane Petersen (Ridgewater ) 12-3, So. over Luke Belich (St. Could State University) 2-1, . (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Trae Story (St. Could State University) 4-1, . over Jerrad Nieland (North Dakota State University) 2-2, RS Fr. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Kyle Dalske (Minnesota State Mankato) 2-2, Fr. over Brad Kneisl () 2-3, . (Dec 6-4).

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?