Saint Cloud Tech Kiffmeyer Duals

Saint Cloud Tech Kiffmeyer Duals

Teams:
Saint Michael-Albertville Knights No.3AAA
Hastings Raiders No. 4AAA
Cambridge-Isanti Bluejackets No. 5AAA
Foley Falcons No. 1AA
Albert Lea Tigers No. 8AA
Elk River Elks
Saint Cloud Tech Tigers
Hammond, Ind. (Hammond Baptist)

Photos by Roger Mischke

Quarterfinals

Hastings 78 Hammond Baptist 6
106 Adam McSarley (HAS) Fall Jason Sadlowski )HB) 2:47
113 Spencer Kopp (HAS) Fall Jonathan Martinez (HB) 1:52
120 Luis Sanchez (HAS) Fall Raymond Martinez (HB) 3:20
126 Kyle Erickson (HAS) Fall Kreg Capenter (HB) 2:51
132 Cody Leflay (HAS) Fall Husam Haddad (HB) :45
138 Kevin Argueta (HB) Fall Cody Woodford (HAS) 3:59
145 Logan Olson (HAS) Won by Forfeit
152 Trey Rogers (HAS) Fall JC Rodriguez (HB) 1:15
160 Stuart Mattison (HAS) Fall Jake Sadlowski (HB) 2:57
170 Judd O’Connor (HAS) Fall Brian Oralla (HB) 3:45
182 Mark Vaith (HAS) Won by Forfeit
195 Cullin Brendeland (HAS) Won by Forfeit
220 Daryale Harns (HAS) Won by Forfeit
285 Edison Duong (HAS) Won by Forfeit

Cambridge-Isanti 37 Albert Lea 23

Saint Michael-Albertville 69 Saint Cloud Tech 6
106 Zach Nygaard (STMA) Dec. Grahm Nistler (SCT) 3-0
113 Aaron Dick (STMA) Dec. Austin Brenner (SCT) 10-7
120 Colten Schoen (STMA) Fall Tucker Brower (SCT) 3:16
126 Joel Zachman (STMA) Fall Tyler Doering (SCT) 1:11
132 Jeff Geiger (STMA) Fall Will Kranz (SCT) 1:31
138 Donnie Leuer (STMA) Fall Lucas Grams (SCT) :49
145 Max Jensen (STMA) Fall Joe Klontz (SCT) 3:13
152 Lucas Jeske (STMA) Fall Cole Schreder (SCDT) 4:56
160 Evan Ronsen (STMA) Won by Forfeit
170 Evan Foster (STMA) Dec. Tyler Hugg (SCT) 8-5
182 Ryan Jones (STMA) Fall Jeff Karros (SCT) 2:42
195 Jake Briggs (STMA) Fall Micah Mangel (SCT) 1:17
220 Noah Voight (SCT) Fall Andrew Puett (STMA) 1:57
285 Randy Anderson (STMA) Default James Prince (SCT)

Foley 52 Elk River 9
106 Noah Lefebvre (FOL) Dec. Anthony Meister (ER) 6-4
113 Garrett Caldon (ER) Dec. Taylor Jurek (FOL) 7-1
120 Ben Bryce (ER) Dec. Simon Bryce (FOL) 7-2
126 Tyler Funk (FOL) Fall Brian Hansen (ER) 1:24
132 Logan Funk (FOL) Tech. Fall Cole Moening (ER)
138 Randy Jenson (FOL) Maj. Dec. Kyle Ziemer (ER) 9-1
145 Sam Gibas (ER) Dec. John Gehling (FOL) 10-6
152 Carter Nielsen (FOL) Fall Casey Schilz (ER) :57
160 Spencer Elwell (FOL) Dec. Ryan Osberg (ER) 5-2
170 John Carceau (FOL) Dec. Michael Young (ER) 4-0
182 Tyler Midas (FOL) Fall Aaron Hannan (ER) :54
195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Fall Brendan Simmonds (ER) :33
220 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Maj. Dec. Bobby Schmitz (ER) 10-2
285 A. J. Belanger (FOL) Fall Stephen McGuire (ER) 1:06

Semifinals

Hastings 33 Cambridge-Isanti 29
106 Adam McSorley (HAS) Dec. Carlo Holmberg (CBI) 5-3
113 Spencer Kopp (HAS) Fall Brady Kuntz (CBI) 2:57
120 Monty Frederikson (CBI) Dec. Luis Sanchez (HAS) 6-3
126 Travis Swanson (CBI) Maj. Dec. Kyle Erickson (HAS) 14-1
132 James Frederikson (CBI) Maj. Dec. Cody Leflay (HAS) 12-2
138 Austin Eichman (HAS) Dec. Reegan Lane (CBI) 6-4
145 Jake Anderson (HAS) Fall Tanner Torgerson (CBI) 3:16
152 Jake Johnson (HAS) Fall Caleb Brennan (CBI) 3:32
160 Stewart Madison (HAS) Dec. David Kent (CBI) 15-10
170 Cody Skog (CBI) Fall Dan Marquett (HAS) 4:46
182 Jacob Pasch (CBI) Dec. Mark Vaith (HAS) 5-4
195 Dakota Johnson (CBI) Dec. Cullin Bierdeland (HAS) 7-1
220 Kyle Chromy (CBI) Fall Daryale Harris (HAS) 1:06
285 Tony Lodermeier (HAS) Fall Josh Schultz (CBI) 3:45

Saint Michael-Albertville 42 Foley 17
106 Zach Dehmer (STMA) Maj. Dec. Noah Lefebvre (FOL) 11-0
113 Aaron Dick (STMA) Tech. Fall Taylor Jurek (FOL) 4:39
120 Colten Schoen (STMA) Fall Mitch Rothfork (FOL) 5:25
126 Mitchell McKee (STMA) Dec. Tyler Funk (FOL) 6-1
132 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall Logan Lunde (FOL) 3:34
138 Donnie Leuer (STMA) Maj. Dec. Randy Jenson (FOL) 8-0
145 Mark Voss (STMA) Tech. Fall John Gehling (FOL) 4:07
152 Carter Nielsen (FOL) Maj. Dec. Lucas Jeske (STMA) 15-4
160 Evan Ronsen (STMA) Dec. Spencer Elwell (FOL) 8-3
170 Evan Foster (STMA) Dec. John Garceau (FOL) 8-4 OT
182 Tyler Midas (FOL) Fall Ryan Jones (STMA) 1:12
195 Jake Briggs (STMA) Dec. Mitch Struffert (FOL) 5-2
220 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Maj. Dec. Andrew Puett (STMA) 15-2
285 A. J. Belanger (FOL) Dec. Randy Anderson (STMA) 6-0

Consolation Semifinals

Albert Lea 83 Hammond Baptist 0

Elk River 51 Saint Cloud Tech 13
106 Graham Nistler (SCT) Dec. Anthony Meister (ER) 7-0
113 Austin Brenner (SCT) Dec. Garrett Caldon (ER) 3-0
120 Ben Gibas (ER) Dec. Tucker Brouwer (SCT) 5-0
126 Brian Hansen (ER) Fall Tyler Doering (SCT) :25
132 Cole Moening (ER) Fall Will Kranz (SCT) :21
138 Kyle Ziemer (ER) Fall Lucas Grams (SCT) :49
145 Sam Gibas (ER) Fall Joe Klontz (SCT) 4:12
152 Cole Schreder (STC) Maj. Dec. Casey Schilz (ER) 17-7
160 Ryan Osberg (ER) Won by Forfeit
170 Tyler Hugg (SCT) Dec. Michael Young (ER) 7-4
182 Aaron Hannan (ER) Fall Jeffrey Karros (SCT) 4:34
195 Brendon Simmonds (ER) Dec. Micah Mangel (SCT) 10-3
220 Bobby Schmitz (ER) Dec, Noah Voigt (SCT) 10-8
285 Stephen McGuire (ER) Fall Derek Kiffmeyer (SCT) 4:49

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 34 Hastings 22
106 Adam McSorley (HAS) Dec. Zach Dehmer (STMA) 6-3
113 AaronDick (STMA) Maj. Dec. Spencer Kopp (HAS) 14-6
120 Colton Schoen (STMA) Dec. Luis Sanchez (HAS) 7-0
126 Mitchell McKee (STMA) Fall Finley Myers (HAS) 1:38
132 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall Kyle Erickson (HAS) 1:23
138 Austin Eichmann (HAS) Dec. Donnie Leuer (STMA) 7-4
145 Mark Voss (STMA) Dec. Jake Anderson (HAS) 5-4
152 Lucas Jeske (STMA) Maj. Dec. Jake Johnson (HAS) 5-4
160 Stuart Mattison (HAS) Dec. Evan Ronsen (STMA) 8-4
170 Dan Marquette (HAS) Maj. Dec. Evan Foster (STMA) 13-4
182 Ryan Jones (STMA) Dec. Mark Vaith (HAS) 4-2
195 Jake Briggs (STMA) Tech Fall Cullin Brendeland (HAS) 16-0
220 Daryale Harris (HAS) Fall Andrew Puett (STMA) 1:39
285 Tony Lodermeier (HAS) Dec. Randy Anderson (STMA) 7-3

Third Place

Cambridge-Isanti 29 Foley 28
106 Carlo Holmberg (CI) Maj. Dec. Noah Lefebvre (FOL) 14-5
113 Brady Kuntz (CI) Dec. Taylor Jurek (FOL) 9-4
120 Monty Fredericksen (CI) Maj. Dec. Mitch Rothfork (FOL) 11-2
126 Travis Swanson (CI) Maj. Dec. Tyler Funk (FOL) 10-2
132 Logan Lunde (FOL) Fall James Fredericksen (CI) 1:23
138 Reegan Lane (CI) Dec. John Gehling (FOL) 3-1 OT
145 Randy Jenson (FOL) Dec. Tanner Torgerson (CI) 5-2
152 Carter Nielsen (FOL) Maj. Dec. Caleb Brennan (CI) 12-2
160 David Kent (CI) Dec. Spencer Elwell (FOL) 7-4
170 Cody Skog (CI) Maj. Dec. John Garceau (FOL) 14-6
182Tyler Midas (FOL) Fall Jake Pasch (CI) 1:14
195 Mitch Struffert (FOL) Dec. Dakota Johnson (CI) 5-2
220 Kyle Chromy (CI) Dec. Mitch Keelor (FOL) 11-5
285 AJ Belenger (FOL) Fall Josh Schultz (CI) :54

Fifth Place

Albert Lea 36 Elk River 29

Seventh Place

Saint Cloud Tech 58 Hammond Baptist 15

3-0 Wrestlers:

Saint Michael-Albertville
Jake Briggs
Aaron Dick
Colten Schoen
Hastings
Adam McSorley

Cambridge-Isanti
Monty Frederiksen
Travis Swanson
Cody Skog
Kyle Chromy

Foley
Carter Nielsen
Tyler Midas
A. J. Belanger

Albert Lea
Santana Acosta
William Mendez

JV Squad Results:

Quarterfinals:
Hastings 52 Hammond Baptist 0
Cambridge-Isanti 40 Albert Lea 25
Saint Michael-Albertville 66 Saint Cloud Tech 6
Foley 56 Elk River 18
Consolation Semi Finals:
Albert Lea 72 Hammond Baptist 0
Elk River 36 Saint Cloud Tech 28
Semifinals:
Cambridge-Isanti 39 Hastings 33
Saint Michael-Albertville over Foley
7th Place:
Saint Cloud Tech 27 Hammond Baptist 0
5th Place:
Albert Lea 63 Elk River 18
3rd Place:
Foley 52 Hastings 21
Championship:
Saint Michael-Albertville 40 Cambridge-Isanti 15

Saint-Cloud-Tech-Kiffmeyer-Duals-2014-info

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?