Southern Scuffle

Southern Scuffle results. January 1-2, 2014 at Chattanooga, Tenn.

1. Penn State 189.0
2. Oklahoma State 164.5
3. Minnesota 161.0
4. Cornell 114.5
5. Missouri 102.5
6. Virginia 89.0
7. Kent State 73.5
8. Iowa State 71.5
9. Oregon State 60.0
10. Old Dominion 58.5
11. Pittsburgh 54.0
12. Air Force 44.5
13. Central Michigan 42.5
14. Boston 37.5
15. Ohio 37.5
16. Chattanooga 34.0
17. Hofstra 33.5
18. North Carolina 32.0
19. Pennsylvania 31.0
20. Stanford 30.0
21. North Carolina State 28.5
22. South Dakota State 28.5
23. American 21.5
24. Duke 21.5
25. Navy 19.5
26. Northern Colorado 16.5
27. Drexel 14.5
28. Bucknell 13.5
29. The Citadel 13.5
30. Appalachian State 11.5
31. Arizona State 10.5
32. Campbell 9.0
33. Army 8.0
34. Cleveland State 7.0
35. Unattached 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Southern Scuffle – 125
1st Place – Nahshon Garrett of Cornell
2nd Place – Nicholas Megaludis of Penn State
3rd Place – Martin(Josh) Martinez of Air Force
4th Place – David Terao of American
5th Place – Brandon Jeske of Old Dominion
6th Place – Zach Synon of Missouri
7th Place – Evan Silver of Stanford
8th Place – Caleb Richardson of Pennsylvania
1st: Nahshon Garrett (Cornell ) won by decision over Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Martin(Josh) Martinez (Air Force) won by decision over David Terao (American) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Brandon Jeske (Old Dominion ) won by major decision over Zach Synon (Missouri) (Maj 9-1)
7th: Evan Silver (Stanford) won by decision over Caleb Richardson (Pennsylvania) (Dec 7-1)

Southern Scuffle – 133
1st Place – Jon Morrison of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – James Gulibon of Penn State
3rd Place – David Thorn of Minnesota
4th Place – Nick Soto of Chattanooga
5th Place – Joe Roth of Central Michigan
6th Place – Jordan Conaway of Penn State
7th Place – Mackenzie McGuire of Kent State
8th Place – Matt Manley of Missouri
1st: Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State) won by decision over James Gulibon (Penn State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: David Thorn (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Nick Soto (Chattanooga) (TF 17-2)
5th: Joe Roth (Central Michigan) won by decision over Jordan Conaway (Penn State) (Dec 5-2)
7th: Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) won by decision over Matt Manley (Missouri) (Dec 3-2)

Southern Scuffle – 141
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place – Joseph Spisak of Virginia
3rd Place – Chris Mecate of Old Dominion
4th Place – Christopher Dardanes of Minnesota
5th Place – Evan Henderson of North Carolina
6th Place – Tyler Small of Kent State
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Luke Vaith of Hofstra
8th Place – Zach Horan of Central Michigan
1st: Zain Retherford (Penn State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joseph Spisak (Virginia) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Chris Mecate (Old Dominion ) won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Evan Henderson (North Carolina) won by major decision over Tyler Small (Kent State) (Maj 9-0)
7th: Luke Vaith (Hofstra) and Zach Horan (Central Michigan) (DFF)

Southern Scuffle – 149
1st Place – Drake Houdashelt of Missouri
2nd Place – Nick Dardanes of Minnesota
3rd Place – Josh Kindig of Oklahoma State
4th Place – Augustus Sako of Virginia
5th Place – Scott Sakaguchi of Oregon State
6th Place – Christopher Villalonga of Cornell
7th Place – Alexander Richardson of Old Dominion
8th Place – Luke Frey of Penn State
1st: Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) won by fall over Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) (Fall 2:53)
3rd: Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State) won by medical forfeit over Augustus Sako (Virginia) (MFF)
5th: Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) won by medical forfeit over Christopher Villalonga (Cornell ) (MFF)
7th: Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion ) won by injury default over Luke Frey (Penn State) (Inj. 5:58)

Southern Scuffle – 157
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Ian Miller of Kent State
3rd Place – Nestor Taffur of Boston
4th Place – Rj Pena of Oregon State
5th Place – Brian Realbuto of Cornell
6th Place – Dylan Ness of Minnesota
7th Place – Luke Smith of Central Michigan
8th Place – Kyle Bradley of Missouri
1st: Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Ian Miller (Kent State) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Nestor Taffur (Boston) won by decision over Rj Pena (Oregon State) (Dec 13-10)
5th: Brian Realbuto (Cornell ) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) (MFF)
7th: Luke Smith (Central Michigan) won in tie breaker – 1 over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) (TB-1 6-5)

Southern Scuffle – 165
1st Place – David Taylor of Penn State
2nd Place – Tyler Caldwell of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Nicholas Sulzer of Virginia
4th Place – Zach Toal of Missouri
5th Place – Joseph Booth of Hofstra
6th Place – Dylan Palacio of Cornell
7th Place – Turtogtokh Luvsandorj of The Citadel
8th Place – Peyton Walsh of Navy
1st: David Taylor (Penn State) won by major decision over Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) won by major decision over Zach Toal (Missouri) (Maj 12-2)
5th: Joseph Booth (Hofstra) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Palacio (Cornell ) (MFF)
7th: Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel) won by decision over Peyton Walsh (Navy) (Dec 6-4)

Southern Scuffle – 174
1st Place – Chris Perry of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Mathew Brown of Penn State
3rd Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota
4th Place – Tyler Wilps of Pittsburgh
5th Place – Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State
6th Place – Tanner Weatherman of Iowa State
7th Place – Kyle Crutchmer of Oklahoma State
8th Place – Mike England of Missouri
1st: Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Mathew Brown (Penn State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Logan Storley (Minnesota) won by decision over Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) won by medical forfeit over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State) (MFF)
7th: Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Mike England (Missouri) (Dec 7-3)

Southern Scuffle – 184
1st Place – Gabriel Dean of Cornell
2nd Place – Edward Ruth of Penn State
3rd Place – Sam Wheeler of Kent State
4th Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
5th Place – Kevin Steinhaus of Minnesota
6th Place – Lawrence Thomas of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Nolan Boyd of Oklahoma State
8th Place – Jonathan Fausey of Virginia
1st: Gabriel Dean (Cornell ) won by decision over Edward Ruth (Penn State) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Sam Wheeler (Kent State) won by decision over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) won by decision over Lawrence Thomas (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) won by medical forfeit over Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) (MFF)

Southern Scuffle – 197
1st Place – Scott Schiller of Minnesota
2nd Place – Kyven Gadson of Iowa State
3rd Place – J`Den Cox of Missouri
4th Place – Morgan McIntosh of Penn State
5th Place – Blake Rosholt of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Nick Bonaccorsi of Pittsburgh
7th Place – Jace Bennett of Cornell
8th Place – Brandon Palik of Drexel
1st: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: J`Den Cox (Missouri) won by decision over Morgan McIntosh (Penn State) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Nick Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Jace Bennett (Cornell ) won by medical forfeit over Brandon Palik (Drexel) (MFF)

Southern Scuffle – 285
1st Place – Anthony Nelson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of North Carolina State
3rd Place – James Lawson of Penn State
4th Place – Jeremy Johnson of Ohio
5th Place – Austin Marsden of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Jonathan Gingrich of Penn State
7th Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
8th Place – Ethan Hayes of Virginia
1st: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) won by decision over Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina State) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: James Lawson (Penn State) won by medical forfeit over Jeremy Johnson (Ohio ) (MFF)
5th: Austin Marsden (Oklahoma State) won by medical forfeit over Jonathan Gingrich (Penn State) (MFF)
7th: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) won by decision over Ethan Hayes (Virginia) (Dec 5-3)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.