St. Cloud State Advances to Semifinal Showdown at NWCA Duals

Des Moines, Iowa – The #5 ranked St. Cloud State University wrestling team (7-0, 0-0 NSIC) has advanced to the semifinal round of the 2014 NWCA Division II National Duals in Des Moines, Iowa. The Huskies moved ahead in the tournament thanks to a 32-6 win over Colorado State-Pueblo in the first round and a 37-3 victory over #7 Kutztown in the tournament quarterfinals on Jan. 11.

The two victories place the Huskies in a semifinal showdown against top seed and number one ranked Notre Dame College of Ohio on Sunday, Jan. 12 at 11 a.m. Notre Dame advanced to Sunday’s match with a 33-3 win over UW-Parkside and a 36-6 win over Ouachita Baptist on Jan. 11.

SCSU HuskiesSCSU has now won an NCAA Division II record 54 consecutive dual matches.

The two-day NWCA DII National Duals will finish with the championship bout on Jan. 12 at 3 p.m. All of the matches are being wrestled at the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines, Iowa.

Fans can listen to the Huskies’ matches on Jan. 12 on the KVSC Sports Stream with John Peterson and Brad Hildreth on the call.

SCSU is the two-time defending NWCA Division II National Duals champion and were the fourth seeded team in the tournament this year.

In the match against Colorado State-Pueblo, the Huskies won the first six matches of the dual to take control of the action. SCSU then completed the win with victories at 184-pounds and 285-pounds to make the final score 32-6. SCSU gained pins in the match at 125-pounds by Tanner Johnshoy and at 184-pounds by Dylon Braun.

SCSU rolled to its win over Kutztown with a pin at 125-pounds by Johnshoy and a tech fall at 133-pounds by Andy Pokorny. Josh Howk picked up a fall at 149-pounds and Austin Goergen ended the match with a 16-1 tech fall at 285-pounds for SCSU. Check out the complete results of the matches below.

NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals Results and Information

#5 SCSU 32, Colorado State-Pueblo 6
125 – Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) over Alex Baca (Colorado State Pueblo) Fall 2:51
133 – Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) over Tim Urenda (Colorado State Pueblo) Dec 11-4
141 – Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) over Chad Vandiver (Colorado State Pueblo) Maj 12-3
149 – Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) over Jimmy Chase (Colorado State Pueblo) Maj 11-0
157 – Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) over Ray Hall (Colorado State Pueblo) Dec 8-6
165 – Ryan Zumwalt (St. Cloud State) over Matt Addington (Colorado State Pueblo) 2OT 3-1
174 – Trevor Grant (Colorado State Pueblo) over Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) Dec 7-3
184 – Dylon Braun (St. Cloud State) over Augustine Desantis (Colorado State Pueblo) Fall 1:15
197 – Riley Argyle (Colorado State Pueblo) over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) Dec 4-3
285 – Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) over Niko Bogojevic (Colorado State Pueblo) Dec 7-0

#5 SCSU 37, #7 Kutztown 3
125 – Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) over Nick Lamoreaux (Kutztown) Fall 3:26
133 – Andy Pokorny (St. Cloud State) over Brandon Davis (Kutztown) TF 18-0
141 – Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State) over Mitch Voelker (Kutztown) Dec 10-8
149 – Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) over Joe Esposito (Kutztown) Fall 4:02
157 – Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) over Matt Martoccio (Kutztown) Dec 3-1
165 – Bionojel Candelaria (Kutztown) over Gabe Fogarty (St. Cloud State) Dec 7-4
174 – Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) over Andrew Kinney (Kutztown) Dec 7-2
184 – Dylon Braun (St. Cloud State) over Giovanni Ortiz (Kutztown) Dec 2-1
197 – Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State) over Brandan Clark (Kutztown) Dec 2-0
285 – Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) over Daniel Ortiz (Kutztown) TF 16-1

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?