Wright County Conference Tournament

Wright County Conference Tournament
1. Hutchinson 215.5
2. Mound-Westonka 179.0
3. New London-Spicer 157.0
4. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 144.0
5. Annandale/Maple Lake 138.0
6. Waconia 131.0
7. Dassel-Cokato 118.0
8. Litchfield 75.5
9. Orono 74.0
10. Delano 32.5

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Notes:
Jack Anderson Dassel-Cokato 138 Pounds 11th Grade Won his 60th Career Match
Aaron Donnay Glencoe/Silver Lake 126 Pounds 10th Grade Won his 60th Career Match

Finals Action Photos by Mary Christen

Photos by Roger Mischke

Placement Matches:

106 Pounds
Championship
Tucker Sjomleling (DEL) Maj. Dec. Neil Schmalz (MW) 12-2
Third Place
Jonathon Schmid (OR) Dec. Brock Luthens (HUTCH) 6-2
Fifth Place
Holden Youngs (AN/ML)Maj. Dec. Jaden Vanderhoff (WAC) 16-8
113 Pounds
Championship
Jakob Stageberg (NLS) Dec. Jacob Jewett (GSL) 7-2
Third Place
Nate Carlson (AN/ML) Dec. Lee Schmalz (MW) 4-0
Fifth Place
Dylan Pundsack (HUTCH) Fall Richard Beck (OR) 1:58
120 Pounds
Championship
Sam Bennyhoff (MW) Dec. Tom Stageberg (NLS) 6-4
Third Place
Tanner Vassar (AN/ML) Dec. Justin Schultz (WAC) 16-10
Fifth Place
Jayden Mackendanz (HUTCH) Maj. Dec. Kole Polzin (GSL) 12-1
126 Pounds
Championship
Tom Keskey (DC) Dec. Luke Schmalz (MW) 5-2
Third Place
Riley Drew (HUTCH) Fall Derek Fruetel (LITCH) 4:47
Fifth Place
Aaron Donnay (GSL) Dec. Cullen Gallagher (ANML) 6-4
132 Pounds
Championship
Tyler Jones (LITCH) Dec. Tryston Kostelecky (HUTCH) 6-2
Third Place
Joe Mosley (ANML) Dec. Ryan Reid (MW) 6-0
Fifth Place
Alex Mielke (GSL) Tech. Fall Sam Oeffling (DEL) 4:38
138 Pounds
Championship
Treyton Austvold (NLS) Dec. Jack Anderson (DC) 11-7
Third Place
Luke Pundsack (HUTCH) Fall Drake Heath (MW) 3:45
Fifth Place
Brandon Richter (GSL) Fall Hunter Malachek (ANML) :55
145 Pounds
Championship
Jacob Steinbauer (WAC) Fall Cameron Steffen (DC) 5:03
Third Place
Nate Tesch (GSL) Fall Connor Hoff (LITCH) 1:34
Fifth Place
Walker Rask (ANML) Fall John Byers (MW) 1:48
152 Pounds
Championship
Chris Schmidt (HUTCH) Fall Owen Hemze (WAC) 2:29
Third Place
Logan Eckhoff (NLS) Dec. Chandler Rask (ANML) 8-1
Fifth Place
Bobby Stiggow (OR) Dec. Clay Brost (DC) 7-5
160 Pounds
Championship
Charlie Schmid (OR) Dec. Nick Green (WAC) 7-2
Third Place
Jarrett Hatlestad (NLS) Dec. Tom Halonen (DC) 2-1 OT
Fifth Place
Nick Brelje (GSL) Dec. Trae Bedford (ANML) 3-1
170 Pounds
Championship
Ryder Schmidt (MW) Dec.Tristan Weber (GSL) 3-2 (SD OT)
Third Place
Jared Travis (NLS) Fall Zach Brost (DC) 4:10
Fifth Place
Wyatt Kaping (LITCH) Dec. Derek Tomberlin (ANML) 4-3
182 Pounds
Bryan Tierney (MW) Dec. Jackson Striggow (OR) 3-2
Third Place
Gannon Jordahl (HUTCH) Dec. Jed Waligoski (WAC) 6-0
Fifth Place
Cole Schmidt (DC) Default John Williams (GSL)
195 Pounds
Championship
Paxton Jordahl (HUTCH) Maj. Dec. Spencer Ogden (ANML) 10-1
Third Place
Noah Welsh (NLS) Dec. Dylan Gluck (WAC) 3-1
Fifth Place
Colton Lueders (GSL) Dec. Travis Peterson (MW) 5-0
220 Pounds
Championship
Jake Filk (HUTCH) Fall Dalton Clouse (GSL) 1:47
Third Place
Max Kapping (LITCH) Dec. Kyle Johnson (MW) 2-1
Fifth Place
Logan Scholla (WAC) Fall Josh Gindele (ANML) 1:16
285 Pounds
Championship
Jacob VanderHeiden (HUTCH) Dec. Brandon Knisley (NLS) 4-0
Third Place
Eli Teeselink (WAC) Dec. Logan Polzin (DC) 4-2 OT
Fifth Place
Chris Lemke (GSL) Fall Tristan Revering (LITCH) :48

Semifinals

106 Pounds
Tucker Sjomeling (DEL) Tech. Fall Brock Luthens (HUTCH) 5:59
Neil Schmalz (MW) Maj. Dec. Holden Youngs (ANML) 14-4
113 Pounds
Jacob Stageberg (NLS) Tech. Fall Lee Schmalz (MW) 5:34
Jacob Jewett (GSL) Fall Nate Carlson (ANML) 3:42
120 Pounds
Sam Bennyhoff (MW) Maj. Dec. Justin Schultz (WAC) 14-4
Tom Stageberg (NLS) Dec. Tanner Vassar (ANML) 3-2
126 Pounds
Luke Schmalz (MW) Dec. Derek Fruetel (LITCH) 10-3
Tom Keskey (DC) Dec. Riley Drew (HUTCH) 4-2
132 Pounds
Tyler Jones (LITCH) Dec. Ryan Reid (MW) 7-1
Tryston Kostelecky (HUTCH) Dec. Joe Mosley (ANML) 6-2
138 Pounds
Treyton Austvold (NLS) Dec. Brandon Richter (GSL) 7-6
Jack Anderson (DC) Maj. Dec. Drake Heath (MW) 19-11
145 Pounds
Jacob Steinbauer (WAC) Tech. Fall Walker Rask (ANML) 4:24
Cameron Steffen (DC) Dec. Nate Tesch (GSL) 10-3
152 Pounds
Chris Schmidt (HUTCH) Tech. Fall Chandler Rask (ANML) 5:21
Owen Hemze (WAC) Dec. Logan Eckhoff (NLS) 11-8
160 Pounds
Charlie Schmid (OR) Fall Tom Halonen (DC) 1:59
Nick Green (WAC) Dec. Jarrett Hatlestad (NLS) 5-2
170 Pounds
Ryder Schmidt (MW) Maj. Dec. Jared Travis (NLS) 11-2
Tristan Weber (GSL) Maj. Dec. Wyatt Kaping (LITCH) 10-2
182 Pounds
Bryan Tiemey (MW) Maj. Dec. Jed Waligoski (WAC) 12-2
Jackson Striggow (OR) Maj. Dec. Gannon Jordahl (HUTCH) 10-1
195 Pounds
Paxton Jordahl (HUTCH) Fall Dylan Gluck (WAC) 1:07
Spencer Ogden (ANML) Dec. Noah Welsh (NLS) Dec. 9-3
220 Pounds
Jake Filk (HUTCH) Fall Kyle Johnson (MW) 1:33
Dalton Clouse (GSL) Dec. Max Kaping (LITCH) 1-0
285 Pounds
Brandon Knisley (NLS) Dec. Logan Polzin (DC) 4-3
Jacob VanderHeiden (HUTCH) Dec, Eli Teeselink (WAC) 5-2

Teams: (Ranked Individuals)

Annandale/Maple Lake AA Lean and Mean
Tanner Vassar 120 No. 7
Nate Carlson 113 No. 6
Holden Youngs 106 No. 10

Dassel-Cokato
Tom Keskey 126 No. 7

Delano
Tucker Sjomeling 106 No. 1
Kevin Kneisl 220 No. 8

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie No. 12AA
Jacob Jewett 106 No. 1
Dalton Clouse 220 No. 5

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart No. 4AA
Paxton Jordahl 195 No. 5
Gannon Jordahl 182 No. 6
Chris Schmidt 152 No. 6
Jake Filk. 220. No. 4
Jacob VanderHeiden 285 No. 5

Litchfield
Tyler Jones 132 No. 6
Max Kaping 220 No. 6
SamTibbits 113 No. 10

Mound-Westonka
Sam Bennyhoff 120 No. 3
Luke Schmalz 126 No. 6
Neil Schmalz 106 No. 10
Bryan Tierney 182 No. 6
Ryder Schmidt 170 No. 7

New London-Spicer
Jakob Stageberg 113 No. 2
Brandon Knisley 285 No. 2
Treyton Austvold 138 No. 10

Orono
Charlie Schmid 170 No. 5

Waconia
Jacob Steinbauer 145 No. 3
Nick Green 160 No. 8

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?