Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League Individual State Tournament

Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League Individual State Tournament
1. Minneota 80.0
2. Saint Michael-Albertville 78.0
3. Apple Valley 60.0
4. Chisago Lakes 55.0
5. Luverne 52.5
6. Hastings 51.0
7. Eagan 45.0
8. Coon Rapids 42.0
t9. Prior Lake 41.0
t9. Saint Cloud Tech 41.0
11. South Saint Paul 40.5
t12. Hutchinson 35.0
t12. Royalton-Upsala 35.0
t14. Dassel-Cokato 33.0
t14. Park of Cottage Grove 33.0
16. Pierz 32.5
t17. Albert Lea 31.5
t17. Litchfield 31.5
t19. Eastview 29.0
t19. Fridley 29.0
t19. Sartell 29.0
22. Saint Francis 28.0
t23. Delano 26.0
t23. Becker 26.0
25. Centennial 25.0
26. Saint Cloud Apollo 24.0
t27. Willmar 23.0
t27. Scott West 23.0
t27. Anoka 23.0
30. Moundsview 22.0
t31. Forest Lake 21.0
t31. Annandale/Maple Lake 21.0
33. New Prague 20.0
34. Princeton 19.5
t35. Kerkoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19.0
t35. Big Lake 19.0
t37. Rosemount 18.0
t37. Holdingford 18.0
39. Benson 17.0
t40. New London-Spicer 16.0
t40. Totino-Grace 16.0
t42. Blaine 15.0
t42. Foley 15.0
t44. United 14.0
t44. Buffalo 14.0
t46. Windom/Mountain Lake 13.0
t46. Wabasso/Red Rock Central 13.0
t46. Marshall/Lakeview 13.0
t46. Bloomington Kennedy 13.0
t46. Moorhead 13.0
t46. Sauk Rapids-Rice 13.0
t52. Zimmerman 12.0
t52. Fosston/Bagley 12.0
54. Kasson-Mantorville 11.5
55. Barnesville 11.0
t56. Mankato East 10.0
t56. Simley 10.0
t56. Saint Thomas Academy 10.0
t59. Northfield 8.0
t59. Fergus Falls 8.0
t61. Frazee 7.0
t61. Owatonna 7.0
t61. Henry Sibley 7.0
t61. Stillwater 7.0
t65. Wadena-Deer Creek 6.0
66. Fairmont/Martin County West 5.5
67. Burnsville 5.0
t68. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4.0
t68. Monticello 4.0
t70. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 3.0
t70. Adrian 3.0
t70. BOLD 3.0
t70. Mora 3.0
74. Detroit Lakes 2.0
t75. Saint James 1.0
t75. Woodbury 1.0
t75. Cambridge-Isanti 1.0
t78. Champlin Park 0.0
t78. Farmington 0.0
t78. Morris Area 0.0
t78. Quad County 0.0
t78. Redwood Valley 0.0
t78. East Ridge 0.0
t78. Wayzata 0.0
t78. Maple Grove 0.0
t78. Osseo 0.0
t78. Grand Rapids 0.0
t78. New York Mills 0.0
t78. Fertile-Beltrami 0.0
t78. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 0.0
t78. Milaca 0.0

Brackets/Results

7th Place Matches:
94 – Cael Carlsen – Willmar maj. Dec. Will Bramley – Burnsville 10-2
100 – Alex Kern – St. Cloud Tec maj. Dec. Nick Dunagan – Moundsview 12–3
106 – Alex Borsgard – WMLBO dec Brady Gross – Apple Valley 5–1
113 – Cody Peterson – Centennial dec. Collin Steuber Fairmont/Martin County West 11–9 OT
120 – Ethan Shea Kasson-Mantorville dec Michael Petron Royalton–Upsala 1–0
126 – Zach Fritz Anoka wbf Tanner Wiese Forest Lake 1:50
132 – Jonathan Arzola win by injury default Isaac Contreras – South St. Paul
138 – Jack Lien – Moorhead dec Cole Werner Wabasso Red Rock Central 8-3
145 – Nick Arguedas – New Prague dec Gavin Gillman – Dassel/Cokato 12–11
152 – Kaleb Kliever – Zimmerman dc Alex Pohlen – Minneota 6–0
160 – Blanine Snyder – Zimmerman dec Calvin Waterhouse – Wadena Deer Creek (did not get score)
170 – Logan Wagner – Litchfield dec Jackson Schichle – Hastings 4–2 OT
189 – Mica Mangel – St. Cloud Tech wbf Everett Van Hecke – Minn 2:46
285 – Goy Tot – Owatonna wbf Ricardo Garcia Jr. – WMLBO 3:24

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?