North Country Tournament

North Country Tournament results. February 1, 2014 at Saint John’s University Collegeville, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

North Country Tournament Brackets

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Alfredo Rodriguez of Iowa Lakes CC
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Jordan Bremer of Minnesota
4th Place – Jordan Kingsley of Minnesota
5th Place – James Goman of Augsburg
6th Place – Deshun Haynes of Dickinson State
1st: 1st Place Match – Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Alfredo Rodriguez (Iowa Lakes CC) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) and Jordan Bremer (Minnesota) (DFF)
5th: 5th Place Match – James Goman (Augsburg) won by decision over Deshun Haynes (Dickinson State) (Dec 10-4)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Josh Rodriguez of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Eric Harder of Pacific
3rd Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State
4th Place – Will McCarthy of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Augsburg
6th Place – Nathaniel Thomas of Minnesota
1st: 1st Place Match – Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Eric Harder (Pacific) (Maj 19-6)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State) won by decision over Will McCarthy (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 14-8)
5th: 5th Place Match – Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Nathaniel Thomas (Minnesota) (MFF)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Mitch Bengtson of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Conrad Rangell of Minnesota
3rd Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg
4th Place – Ben Henle of Saint John’s
5th Place – Andrew Foutch of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Seth Ehlang of Dickinson State
1st: 1st Place Match – Mitch Bengtson (North Dakota State) won by decision over Conrad Rangell (Minnesota) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) won by decision over Ben Henle (Saint John’s) (Dec 9-2)
5th: 5th Place Match – Andrew Foutch (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Seth Ehlang (Dickinson State) (Dec 6-2)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
2nd Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Mitch Friedman of North Dakota State
4th Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg
5th Place – Matt Meyer of Ridgewater
6th Place – Matt Leibforth of St. Cloud State
1st: 1st Place Match – Jake Short (Minnesota) won by decision over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Mitch Friedman (North Dakota State) won by fall over Will Keeter (Augsburg) (Fall 5:40)
5th: 5th Place Match – Matt Meyer (Ridgewater) won by medical forfeit over Matt Leibforth (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota
2nd Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota
3rd Place – Zane Zeman of Minnesota
4th Place – Brad Dolezal of Minnesota
5th Place – Cole Sladek of North Dakota State
6th Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
1st: 1st Place Match – Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) won by decision over Pat Smith (Minnesota) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Zane Zeman (Minnesota) won by decision over Brad Dolezal (Minnesota) (Dec 5-1)
5th: 5th Place Match – Cole Sladek (North Dakota State) won by decision over Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-4)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jordan Rothers of Minnesota
3rd Place – Justin Bowland of Augsburg
4th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jake Krogstad of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Bruce Balcita of Pacific
1st: 1st Place Match – Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) won by decision over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Justin Bowland (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th: 5th Place Match – Jake Krogstad (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Bruce Balcita (Pacific) (MFF)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Matt Gray of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Jon Solano of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Tyrell Martin of Augsburg
4th Place – Brandon Sorenson of Iowa Lakes CC
5th Place – Wade Cruser of Unattached
6th Place – Levi Nayes of Minnesota
1st: 1st Place Match – Matt Gray (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Jon Solano (Dickinson State) (Maj 15-6)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Tyrell Martin (Augsburg) won by decision over Brandon Sorenson (Iowa Lakes CC) (Dec 5-3)
5th: 5th Place Match – Wade Cruser (Unattached) won by decision over Levi Nayes (Minnesota) (Dec 5-2)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
2nd Place – Caleb Malychewski of Pacific
3rd Place – Mike Joseph of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place – Travis Peralta of Southwest State
5th Place – Joshua Willaert of Saint John’s
6th Place – Lane Oversen of Dickinson State
1st: 1st Place Match – Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Caleb Malychewski (Pacific) (TF 18-3)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Mike Joseph (MSU-Moorhead) won in overtime over Travis Peralta (Southwest State) (OT 10-8)
5th: 5th Place Match – Joshua Willaert (Saint John’s) won by decision over Lane Oversen (Dickinson State) (Dec 6-2)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Matt Pfarr of Unattached
2nd Place – Jesse Hellinger of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg
4th Place – Eugene Martin of Southwest State
5th Place – Skyler Carroll of Dickinson State
6th Place – Tommy Petersen of North Dakota State
1st: 1st Place Match – Matt Pfarr (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Jesse Hellinger (Dickinson State) (MFF)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) won by fall over Eugene Martin (Southwest State) (Fall 7:39)
5th: 5th Place Match – Skyler Carroll (Dickinson State) won by medical forfeit over Tommy Petersen (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
2nd Place – Zane Petersen of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Brian Klevis of Dickinson State
4th Place – Matt Kadrlik of Saint John’s
5th Place – John Scepaniak of Saint John’s
6th Place – Justice Davis of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: 1st Place Match – Michael Kroells (Minnesota) won by fall over Zane Petersen (Ridgewater) (Fall 3:27)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Brian Klevis (Dickinson State) won by decision over Matt Kadrlik (Saint John’s) (Dec 1-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – John Scepaniak (Saint John’s) won by medical forfeit over Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.