Park Region Conference Tournament

At Osakis

Park Region Conference Tournament
1. Osakis 158.5
2. United North Central 156.0
3. New York Mills 155.0
4. Royalton/Upsala 147.0
5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 123.0
6. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 111.0
7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 83.0
8. Ottertail Central 75.0
9. Browerville 46.0
10. Prairie Valley 42.0

Brackets/Results

Notes:
Park Region Conference Coach of 2013-14: Brandon Gruchow West Central Area Knights
Park Region Wrestler of 2013-14: Mitch Lange Royalton/Upsala 12th Grade 170 Pounds
Park Region Conference Tourney Fall Award: Mitch Lange Royalton/Upsala 12th Grade 170 Pounds (2 Falls 1:25)
Spirit Award Notes: Bertha Hewitt/Verndale Raiders

100th Win – Trenton Coyer, Osakis, 11th, 113 lbs
100th Win – Brendon Coyer, Osakis, 10th, 120 lbs
100th Win – Hunter Fick, West Central Area, 11th, 195 lbs

Photos by Roger Mischke

The Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale cheerleaders brought home the Park Region Conference Cheerleaders of the Year Award. Pictured are, front row: Rebecca Conn, Kiana Lambert and Taya Peterson. Back row: Arielle Matti, Zoe Zuhlsdorf and Rachel Bertram.
The Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale cheerleaders brought home the Park Region Conference Cheerleaders of the Year Award. Pictured are, front row: Rebecca Conn, Kiana Lambert and Taya Peterson. Back row: Arielle Matti, Zoe Zuhlsdorf and Rachel Bertram.

Placement Matches:

106 Pounds
Championship
Noah Becker (BROW) Dec. Jake Nohre (WCA) 4-2
Third Place
Ben Johnson (UNC) Dec. Jadon Buntjer (LPGE) 3-2
Fifth Place
Cole Scofield (R/U) Dec. Justin Mattocks (PV) 2-0
113 Pounds
Championship
Trenton Coyer (OSK) Dec. Jeremiah Harper (NYM) 6-3
Third Place
Levi Larkin (WCA) Dec. Jose Funes (LPGE) 4-3
Fifth Place
Alex Erlandson (OTC) Default Liam Cochran (UNC)
120 Pounds
Championship
Brendon Coyer (OSK) Dec. Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) 3-0
Third Place
Justin Gordon (BHV) Maj. Dec. Joe Jenson (R/U) 14-3
Fifth Place
James Holen (OTC) Maj.Dec. Keaton Long (WCA) 13-3
126 Pounds
Championship
Sam Naddy (OTC) Dec. Austin Haman (NYM) 6-2
Third Place
Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Dec. Kade LaCoe (UNC) 4-0
Fifth Place
Tyler Onstad (WCA) Maj. Dec. Darrin Stoetzel (OSK) 11-0
132 Pounds
Championship
Tommy Tellers (UNC) Dec. Colton Waldvogel (OSK) 12-1
Third Place
Tyler Ehnert (NYM) Dec. Zack Waln (BHV) 1-0
Fifth Place
Matt Neu (R/U) Default Dylan Schwartz (OTC)
138 Pounds
Championship
Ryan Enfer (OSK) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 3-2
Third Place
Jackson Wollenberg (BROW) Dec. Ethan McCoy (R/U) 6-2
Fifth Place
Holton Truax (BHV) Fall Logan Walz (UNC) 2:57
145 Pounds
Championship
Brady Moulzolf (R/U) Dec. Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) 13-6
Third Place
Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) Dec. Kyle Mickelsen (WCA) 4-0
Fifth Place
Remington Meagher (LPGE) Fall Garrett Sunder (OSK) 2:41
152 Pounds
Championship
Royal Crow (WCA) Dec. Sam Tellers (UNC) 3-2
Third Place
Shawn Urbanski (R/U) Dec. Kyle Schlosser (PV) 5-3
Fifth Place
Noah Minten (OTC) Fall Brady Baker (BHV) 3:27
160 Pounds
Championship
Brad Kroll (R/U) Dec. Gunner Flynn (NYM) 5-4
Third Place
Andrew Cihlar (BHV) Maj. Dec. Tyler Eckman (UNC) 11-2
Fifth Place
Noah Thompson (OTC) Fall Nic Shircliff (PV) 1:34
170 Pounds
Championship
Mitch Lange (R/U) Dec. Dylan Huttunen (UNC) 5-1
Third Place
Brian Pyle (NYM) Dec. Nick Bennett (BHV) 6-4
Fifth Place
Dillion Borchert (PV) Maj. Dec. Austin Sunder (OS) 13-4
182 Pounds
Championships
Kyle Lange (R/U) Maj. Dec. Nils Hagen (OSK) 11-2
Third Place
Sam Erckenbrack (NYM) Fall Tanner Bacon (UNC) 3:31
Fifth Place
Sid Kamrath (WCA) Default Gavin Brendefur (OTC)
195 Pounds
Championship
Tyler Petron (NYM) Fall Tyler Spanswick (OSK) 5:39
Third Place
Hunter Fick (WCA) Fall Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 5:19
Fifth Place
Daniel Ukkelberg (OTC) Fall Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) :48
220 Pounds
Championship
Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Taylor Carlson (UNC) 2-1 (3X OT)
Third place
Buzz Miller (WCA) Fall Cole Grabow (NYM) 1:15
Fifth Place
Mitch Sunder (OSK) Bye
285 Pounds
Championship
Dalton Baker (BHV) Peter Hagen (OSK)
Third Place
Logan Nibbe (PV) Fall Jamie Gaida (BROW) 3:45
Fifth Place
Landon Oshie (UNC) Bye

Semifinals

106 Pounds
Noah Becker (BROW) Maj. Dec. Jadon Buntjer (LPGE) 9-1
Jake Nohre (WCA) Maj. Dec. Ben Johnson (UNC) 17-5
113 Pounds
Trenton Coyer (OSK) Fall Jose Funes (LPGE) 5:05
Jeremiah Harper (NYM) Dec. Levi Larkin (WCA) 4-0
120 Pounds
Brendon Coyer (OSK) Fall Keaton Long (WCA) :55
Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Dec. Justin Gordon (BHV) 5-4
126 Pounds
Sam Naddy (OCT) Fall Darrin Stoetzel (OSK) :58
Austin Haman (NYM) Dec. Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 3-1 OT
132 Pounds
Colton Waldvogel (OSK) Dec. Tyler Ehnert (NYM) 2-1
Tommy Tellers (UNC) Dec. Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 7-5 OT
138 Pounds
Ryan Enfer (OSK) Dec. Logan Walz (UNC) 8-5
Creg Donabauer (LPGE) Dec. Holton Truax (BHV) 11-9
145 Pounds
Brady Moulzolf (R/U) Fall Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) 4:30
Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) Dec. Kyle Mickelsen (WCA) 3-0
152 Pounds
Royal Crow (WCA) Dec. Shawn Urbanski (R/U) 3-1
Sam Tellers (UNC) Dec. Kyle Schlosser (PV) 5-1
160 Pounds
Brad Kroll (UNC) Maj. Dec. Andrew Cihlar (BHV) 12-0
Gunner Flynn (NYM) Fall Tyler Eckman (UNC) 1:49
170 Pounds
Mitch Lange (R/U) Fall Dillon Borchert (PV) :47
Nick Bennett (BHV) Dec. Dylan Huttunen (UNC) 10-5
182 Pounds
Kyle Lange (R/U) Dec. Sam Erckenbrack (NYM) 9-2
Nils Hagen (OSK) Tech. Fall Gavin Brendefur (OTC) 5:21
195 Pounds
Tyler Patron (NYM) Fall Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 5:00
Tyler Spanswick (OSK) Fall Hunter Fick (WCA) 3:43
220 Pounds
Dillon Card (BHV) Fall Cole Grabow (NYM) :19
Taylor Carlson (UNC) Fall Buzz Miller (WCA) 3:19
285 Pounds
Dalton Baker (BHV) Fall Landon Oshie (UNC) :34
Peter Hagen (OSK) Dec. Logan Nibbe (PV) 2-1

Park Region Conference Junior Varisity Champions (Round Robin)
85 Pounds Quinn Kern (BHV)
92 Pounds Max Naddy (OTC)
95 Pounds Nate Hart (OTC)
96 Pounds Devin Dean (BHV)
97 Pounds Seth Johnson (OSK)
99 Pounds Ben Naddy (OTC)
105 Pounds Triston Stoetzel (OSK)
107 Pounds Drake Swenson (WCA)
116 Bridger Bettin (UNC)
125 Matt Herzog (R/U)
126 Dawson Quistorff (BROW)
133 Carson Huls (R/U)
136 Zach Ward (PV)
142 Cody Johnson (LPGE)
143 John Flynn (NYM)
145 Trent Cimenski (R/U)
153 Mason Frederichs (NYM)
155 Joel Zimmerman (R/U)
160 Dalton Louden (R/U)
162 Matt Presler (R/U)
170 Matt Powers (BHV)
180 Jacob Thompson (OTC)
285 Logan Olson (UNC) Austin Chyba (BROW)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?