Division III Championship brackets announced

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division III Wrestling Committee announced on Monday the participants in the 2014 NCAA Division III Wrestling Championship.

The championships will be held March 14-15 at the US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Cornell (Iowa) will serve as the host.

A total of 180 participants will compete in the championships. Student-athletes qualified for the championship by placing top-three in their respective weight classes at one of the six NCAA regional tournaments held on March 1 and 2. NCAA.com will stream all sessions.

Division III Championship brackets 2014

NCAA

[eztable caption=”Participants” width=”700″]
WEIGHT,NAME,SCHOOL,QUALIFYING TOURNAMMENT
125,Daniel Page,Central (Iowa),Central (Loras)
125,Nicholas Rivera,Dubuque,Central (Loras)
125,Gilberto Camacho,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
133,Phillip Opelt,Cornell (Iowa),Central (Loras)
133,Evan Obert,Luther,Central (Loras)
133,Kenny Anderson,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
141,Brian Travis,Dubuque,Central (Loras)
141,Matt Holmes,Loras,Central (Loras)
141,Connor Campo,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
149,Trevor Engle,Cornell (Iowa),Central (Loras)
149,Nick Drendel,Dubuque,Central (Loras)
149,Mark Pinero,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
157,Dimitri Boyer,Coe,Central (Loras)
157,Steven DeWitt,Loras,Central (Loras)
157,Brett Yonkovic,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
165,Farai Sewera,Coe,Central (Loras)
165,Derek Mizaur,Dubuque,Central (Loras)
165,Cole Welter,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
174,Ethan Ball,Coe,Central (Loras)
174,Brent Hamm,Cornell (Iowa),Central (Loras)
174,Landon Williams,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
184,Thomas Reyhons,Augustana (Ill.),Central (Loras)
184,Ryan Sheldon,Coe,Central (Loras)
184,Jayden DeVilbiss,Luther,Central (Loras)
197,Donnie Horner,Coe,Central (Loras)
197,Alex Coolidge,Cornell (Iowa),Central (Loras)
197,Punahele Soriano,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
HW,Corey Becker,Coe,Central (Loras)
HW,James Buss,Loras,Central (Loras)
HW,Ryan Fank,Wartburg,Central (Loras)
125,Kevin Corrigan,TCNJ,East (Kings)
125,Paul Bewak,Johns Hopkins,East (Kings)
125,Michael Mui,Merchant Marine,East (Kings)
133,Jaydon Rice,Hunter,East (Kings)
133,Ryan O’Boyle,McDaniel,East (Kings)
133,Myzar Mendoza,Wilkes,East (Kings)
141,Logan Meister,Ferrum,East (Kings)
141,Henry Stauber,Johns Hopkins,East (Kings)
141,Brandon Jones,New York,East (Kings)
149,Dylan Thorson,TCNJ,East (Kings)
149,Vinny Fava,Delaware Valley,East (Kings)
149,Mark Hartenstine,Wilkes,East (Kings)
157,Emmanuel Ajagbe,Delaware Valley,East (Kings)
157,Richie Jasinski,Ursinus,East (Kings)
157,Kristopher Krawchuk,Wilkes,East (Kings)
165,Chris Burdge,TCNJ,East (Kings)
165,Tommy Desir,Kings (Pa.),East (Kings)
165,Anthony Carlo,Ursinus,East (Kings)
174,Zach Zotollo,YCNJ,East (Kings)
174,Joshua Sibblies,TCNJ,East (Kings)
174,Kyle Diesel,Wilkes,East (Kings)
184,Brian Broderick,TCNJ,East (Kings)
184,Giovanni Santiago,TCNJ,East (Kings)
184,Ryan Dormann,Stevens,East (Kings)
197,Aaron Karns,Delaware Valley,East (Kings)
197,Christian Psomas,Ursinus,East (Kings)
197,Eric Bach,Wilkes,East (Kings)
HW,Zach Roseberry,Delaware Valley,East (Kings)
HW,Matan Peleg,Ursinus,East (Kings)
HW,William Fletcher,Wilkes,East (Kings)
125,Jesse Gunter,Balwin Wallace,Mideast (York)
125,Matthias Ellis II,Brockport,Mideast (York)
125,Lucas Malmberg,Messiah,Mideast (York)
133,Andrew Taylor,Balwin Wallace,Mideast (York)
133,Colin McDermitt,Heidelberg,Mideast (York)
133,Jeremy Border,Mount Union,Mideast (York)
141,Kaleb Lott,Messiah,Mideast (York)
141,Wayne Black,Mount St. Joseph,Mideast (York)
141,Bryant Roby,Mount Union,Mideast (York)
149,Daniel Mirman,John Carroll,Mideast (York)
149,Brad Mayville,RIT,Mideast (York)
149,Luke Lohr,Waynesburg,Mideast (York)
157,Terner Gott,John Carroll,Mideast (York)
157,Jon Garrison,Mount Union,Mideast (York)
157,Josh Etzel,Washington & Jefferson,Mideast (York)
165,David Shapiro,Balwin Wallace,Mideast (York)
165,Stephen Cannon,Messiah,Mideast (York)
165,Nicholas Carr,Washington & Jefferson,Mideast (York)
174,William Herman,Elizabethtown,Mideast (York)
174,Ricardo Plummer,Messiah,Mideast (York)
174,Anthony Bonaventura,Waynesburg,Mideast (York)
184,Josh Thomson,Messiah,Mideast (York)
184,David Dibenedetto,Washington and Jefferson,Mideast (York)
184,Cameron Fine,Waynesburg,Mideast (York)
197,Paul Glover,Brockport,Mideast (York)
197,Jason Russell,Heidelberg,Mideast (York)
197,Jacob Lowry,Thiel,Mideast (York)
HW,Nino Majoy,Heidelberg,Mideast (York)
HW,Sean Brooks,Mount St. Joseph,Mideast (York)
HW,Cody Lovejoy,Ohio Northern,Mideast (York)
125,Nicolas Santos,North Central,Midwest (Wabash)
125,Robert Bidlingmaier,Olivet,Midwest (Wabash)
125,Tommy Poynter,Wabash,Midwest (Wabash)
133,Brandon Preston,Trine,Midwest (Wabash)
133,Dustin Weinmann,Wisconsin-LaCrosse,Midwest (Wabash)
133,Jimmy Nehls,Wisconsin-Whitewater,Midwest (Wabash)
141,Charles Banaszak,Chicago,Midwest (Wabash)
141,Justin Holm,Olivet,Midwest (Wabash)
141,Matt Adcock,Wisconsin-Whitewater,Midwest (Wabash)
149,Ryan Prater,Elmhurst,Midwest (Wabash)
149,Gage Pederson,Olivet,Midwest (Wabash)
149,Elroy Perkins,Wisconsin-Whitewater,Midwest (Wabash)
157,Josh Tardy,North Central,Midwest (Wabash)
157,Reece Lefever,Wabash,Midwest (Wabash)
157,Mark Savenok,Wheaton (Ill.),Midwest (Wabash)
165,Josh Sampson,Wabash,Midwest (Wabash)
165,Stephen Aiello,Wheaton (Ill.),Midwest (Wabash)
165,Cedric Gibson,Wisconsin-Whitewater,Midwest (Wabash)
174,Jamie Jakes,Alma,Midwest (Wabash)
174,Nicholas Allen,Olivet,Midwest (Wabash)
174,Conner Lefever,Wabash,Midwest (Wabash)
184,Jeff Holm,Olivet,Midwest (Wabash)
184,Riley Lefever,Wabash,Midwest (Wabash)
184,Eric Twohey,Wisconsin-La Crosse,Midwest (Wabash)
197,Danny Balderas,Elmhurst,Midwest (Wabash)
197,Austin O’Neil,Wabash,Midwest (Wabash)
197,Shane Siefert,Wisconsin-Whitewater,Midwest (Wabash)
HW,Mackenzie Green,Trine,Midwest (Wabash)
HW,Jacob Minske,Wisconsin-LaCrosse,Midwest (Wabash)
HW,Anthony Edgren,Wisconsin-Whitewater,Midwest (Wabash)
125,Jimmy Kaishian,Ithaca,Northeast (Wesleyan)
125,Jonathan Murray,Rhode Island College,Northeast (Wesleyan)
125,Sean Kempf,Cortland State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
133,Alex Gomez,Ithaca,Northeast (Wesleyan)
133,Silas Murray,Rhode Island College,Northeast (Wesleyan)
133,Nathaniel Giorgio,Coast Guard,Northeast (Wesleyan)
141,Dominick Giacolone,Ithaca,Northeast (Wesleyan)
141,Michael Ferinde,Johnson & Wales (R.I.),Northeast (Wesleyan)
141,Brian Bistis,Cortland State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
149,Joey Gaccione,Johnson & Wales (R.I.),Northeast (Wesleyan)
149,Eric Hamrick,Springfield,Northeast (Wesleyan)
149,Bobby Dierna,Cortland State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
157,Kevin Collins,Ithaca,Northeast (Wesleyan)
157,Everet Desilets,Johnson & Wales (R.I.),Northeast (Wesleyan)
157,Jorge Lopez,Williams,Northeast (Wesleyan)
165,Kristoph Schimek,Ithaca,Northeast (Wesleyan)
165,Collin Crowell,Roger Williams,Northeast (Wesleyan)
165,Dylan Foley,Springfield,Northeast (Wesleyan)
174,Carlos Toribio,Ithaca,Northeast (Wesleyan)
174,Colin Lenhardt,Johnson Wales (R.I.),Northeast (Wesleyan)
174,Lou Puca,Cortland State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
184,David Welch,Roger Williams,Northeast (Wesleyan)
184,Jonathan Deupree,Southern Maine,Northeast (Wesleyan)
184,Christop Chorzepa,Williams,Northeast (Wesleyan)
197,Shane Parcel,Roger Williams,Northeast (Wesleyan)
197,Joe Giaramita,Cortland State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
197,Petros Hologitas,Trinity (Conn.),Northeast (Wesleyan)
HW,Ricky Causo,Bridgewater State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
HW,Lance Moore,Cortland State,Northeast (Wesleyan)
HW,Kyle McGuire,Trinity (Conn.),Northeast (Wesleyan)
125,Mike Fuenffinger,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
125,Sean Ambrocio,Concordia (Wis.),West (Augsburg)
125,Cole Ferguson,Wisconsin-Platteville,West (Augsburg)
133,Chad Bartschenfeld,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
133,Marcus Lubner,Concordia (Wis.),West (Augsburg)
133,Jacoby Bergeron,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
141,Marcus Hamer,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
141,Ben Henle,St. John’s (Minn.),West (Augsburg)
141,Nathaniel Behnke,Wisconsin-Eau Claire,West (Augsburg)
149,Will Keeter,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
149,Jacob Long,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
149,Ryan Seidler,Wisconsin-Eau Claire,West (Augsburg)
157,Kyle LeDuc,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
157,Carl Elmer,St. Olaf,West (Augsburg)
157,Nazar Kulchytskyy,Wisconsin-Oshkosh,West (Augsburg)
165,Justin Bowland,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
165,Jake Krogstad,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
165,Peter Kootstra,Milwaukee Engineering,West (Augsburg)
174,Sebastian Gardner,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
174,James Roach,St. Olaf,West (Augsburg)
174,Dan Schiferl,Wisconsin-Oshkosh,West (Augsburg)
184,Tommy Teigen,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
184,Christian Harrison,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
184,Caleb Malychewski,Pacific,West (Augsburg)
197,Matt Hechsel,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
197,Jake Reuteler,Concordia (Wis.),West (Augsburg)
197,Ryan Michaelis,St. John’s (Minn.),West (Augsburg)
HW,Chad Johnson,Augsburg,West (Augsburg)
HW,Cody Kasprick,Concordia-Moorhead,West (Augsburg)
HW,Zack Gibson,St. Olaf,West (Augsburg)
[/eztable]