Mental Aerobics Championships 2014

Mental Aerobics Championships results. March 15, 2014 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

High School – 98
1st Place – Reed Defrang of PEM
2nd Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Adam Sweeney of Watertown Mayer
4th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
5th Place – Jacob Mueller of Winona
6th Place – Seth Johnson of Osakis
7th Place – Jackson Penk of Litchfield
8th Place – Dillon McGee of Walker
1st: Reed Defrang (PEM ) won by decision over Nate Larson (Apple Valley ) (Dec 10-6)
3rd: Adam Sweeney (Watertown Mayer ) won by tech fall over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) (TF 16-1)
5th: Jacob Mueller (Winona) won by injury default over Seth Johnson (Osakis) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Jackson Penk (Litchfield) won by decision over Dillon McGee (Walker ) (Dec 4-0)

High School – 106
1st Place – Ethan Cota of Kenyon Wanamingo
2nd Place – Victor Gliva of Farmington
3rd Place – Kendall Nowlan of Watertown Mayer
4th Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
5th Place – Nicholas Carline of Osseo
6th Place – Zachary Ferguson of St. Paul Central
7th Place – Brenn Olson of Unattached
8th Place – Justin Kopet of Tri City United
1st: Ethan Cota (Kenyon Wanamingo) won by major decision over Victor Gliva (Farmington) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Kendall Nowlan (Watertown Mayer ) won by decision over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley ) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Nicholas Carline (Osseo) won by decision over Zachary Ferguson (St. Paul Central) (Dec 7-3)
7th: Brenn Olson (Unattached) won by fall over Justin Kopet (Tri City United) (Fall 4:33)

High School – 113
1st Place – Naser Ali of Eagen
2nd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of Sibley East
3rd Place – Wallace Michels of LCWM
4th Place – Dillon Kubiatowicz of NRHEG
5th Place – Gavin Greenlee of Eastview HS, MN
6th Place – Mitchell Lewison of Osseo
7th Place – Sean Howk of New Ulm
8th Place – Riley Orr of Rochester Century
1st: Naser Ali (Eagen) won in overtime over Tanner Pasvogel (Sibley East ) (OT 7-5)
3rd: Wallace Michels (LCWM) won by decision over Dillon Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Gavin Greenlee (Eastview HS, MN) won by decision over Mitchell Lewison (Osseo) (Dec 8-3)
7th: Sean Howk (New Ulm) won by decision over Riley Orr (Rochester Century) (Dec 6-2)

High School – 120
1st Place – Paul Fitterer of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Jackson Sweeney of Watertown Mayer
3rd Place – Chase DeFrang of PEM
4th Place – Dawit Gebreab of Eagen
5th Place – Jared Goldsmith of Chatfield
6th Place – Justin Merritt of Canby
7th Place – Dustin McGee of Walker
8th Place – Aaron Drummer of St. Clair
1st: Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls ) won by decision over Jackson Sweeney (Watertown Mayer ) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Chase DeFrang (PEM ) won by decision over Dawit Gebreab (Eagen) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Jared Goldsmith (Chatfield) won by fall over Justin Merritt (Canby) (Fall 2:24)
7th: Dustin McGee (Walker ) won by tech fall over Aaron Drummer (St. Clair) (TF 17-0)

High School – 126
1st Place – Taylor Venz of Farmington
2nd Place – Jordan Biehn of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Seth Elwood of Medford
4th Place – Jared Clawiter of Kenyon Wanamingo
5th Place – Dakota Welsh of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Drew Van Vleet of Mora
7th Place – Derek Fruetel of Litchfield
8th Place – Charlie Dundas of Mankato West
1st: Taylor Venz (Farmington) won by major decision over Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Seth Elwood (Medford) won by decision over Jared Clawiter (Kenyon Wanamingo) (Dec 7-0)
5th: Dakota Welsh (Dover-Eyota) won by decision over Drew Van Vleet (Mora) (Dec 17-15)
7th: Derek Fruetel (Litchfield) won by decision over Charlie Dundas (Mankato West) (Dec 9-4)

High School – 132
1st Place – Logan Axford of Tracy
2nd Place – Keston Lopez of Unattached
3rd Place – Levi Marsh of LCWM
4th Place – Aaron Wilson of St. Francis
5th Place – Tom Tellers of United North Central
6th Place – Colten Specht of Canby
7th Place – Logan Saltou of Rochester JM
8th Place – Sam Oeffling of Delano
1st: Logan Axford (Tracy) won by decision over Keston Lopez (Unattached) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Levi Marsh (LCWM) won by major decision over Aaron Wilson (St. Francis) (Maj 14-6)
5th: Tom Tellers (United North Central) won by decision over Colten Specht (Canby) (Dec 7-6)
7th: Logan Saltou (Rochester JM) won by fall over Sam Oeffling (Delano ) (Fall 3:04)

High School – 138
1st Place – Sam Baier of River Valley
2nd Place – Logan Knoshal of Montevideo
3rd Place – Andrew Schmidt of Impact Wrestling
4th Place – Matthew Lexvold of Kenyon Wanamingo
5th Place – Jonah Johnson of Tri City United
6th Place – Zach Beaumaster of Monticello
7th Place – Mason Hawkins of Farmington
8th Place – Bryce Flowers of St. Clair
1st: Sam Baier (River Valley) won by decision over Logan Knoshal (Montevideo) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Andrew Schmidt (Impact Wrestling) won by fall over Matthew Lexvold (Kenyon Wanamingo) (Fall 4:51)
5th: Jonah Johnson (Tri City United) won by injury default over Zach Beaumaster (Monticello ) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Mason Hawkins (Farmington) won by fall over Bryce Flowers (St. Clair) (Fall 5:17)

High School – 145
1st Place – Carson Brolsma of Osseo
2nd Place – Dylan Herman of United South Central
3rd Place – Alex Wilson of St. Francis
4th Place – Austin Brockhoff of Sibley East
5th Place – Bryant Ridgway of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Mason Brownlee of Tri City United
7th Place – Brayden Chapman of Farmington
8th Place – Jace Clawiter of Kenyon Wanamingo
1st: Carson Brolsma (Osseo) won by major decision over Dylan Herman (United South Central ) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Alex Wilson (St. Francis) won by major decision over Austin Brockhoff (Sibley East ) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Bryant Ridgway (Bloomington Kennedy) won by injury default over Mason Brownlee (Tri City United) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Brayden Chapman (Farmington) won by injury default over Jace Clawiter (Kenyon Wanamingo) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 152
1st Place – Paden Moore of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Brady Nelson of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Nicholas Green of Waconia, MN
4th Place – Mason Rutt of Tri City United
5th Place – brayden Eggum of Austin, MN
6th Place – Kirby Winson of Quad County
7th Place – Brenton Ring of PEM
8th Place – Elijah Gronewold of FMT/MCW
1st: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) won by decision over Brady Nelson (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Nicholas Green (Waconia, MN) won by major decision over Mason Rutt (Tri City United) (Maj 9-1)
5th: brayden Eggum (Austin, MN) won by decision over Kirby Winson (Quad County) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Brenton Ring (PEM ) won by decision over Elijah Gronewold (FMT/MCW) (Dec 6-1)

High School – 160 (Results N/A)
1st Place – Dayton Racer of Border West
2nd Place – Matthew Njos of Anoka
6th Place – Thomas Miller of PEM
8th Place – Ryan Kottschade of PEM
8th Place – Michael Petersen of Canby
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
5th Place Match
7th Place Match

High School – 170
1st Place – Mark Hall of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Keegan Moore of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Robby Schultz of Prior Lake
4th Place – Dillon Parpart of NRHEG
5th Place – Luke Dodd of Eastview HS, MN
6th Place – Tanner Lange of FMT/MCW
7th Place – Tanner Long of Byron
1st: Mark Hall (Apple Valley ) won by decision over Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Robby Schultz (Prior Lake ) won by decision over Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Luke Dodd (Eastview HS, MN) won by tech fall over Tanner Lange (FMT/MCW) (TF 16-0)
7th: Tanner Long (Byron) received a bye () (Bye)

High School – 182
1st Place – Mitch Tebay of Austin, MN
2nd Place – Matthew Hintz of Byron
3rd Place – Hunter Durand of Buffalo
4th Place – Hayden Johnson of Quad County
5th Place – Trenten Rogich of LeSueur High School
6th Place – Cord Anding of Dover-Eyota
1st: Mitch Tebay (Austin, MN) won by injury default over Matthew Hintz (Byron) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Hunter Durand (Buffalo) won by fall over Hayden Johnson (Quad County) (Fall 0:56)
5th: Trenten Rogich (LeSueur High School) won by fall over Cord Anding (Dover-Eyota) (Fall 2:47)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

High School – 195
1st Place – Wyatt Richardson of GMLOK
2nd Place – Jake Denn of Madelia-Truman
3rd Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of New Ulm
4th Place – Michael Noll of Lake City, MN
5th Place – Nick Douglas of Byron
6th Place – Dylan Gluck of Waconia, MN
1st: Wyatt Richardson (GMLOK ) won in overtime over Jake Denn (Madelia-Truman) (OT 6-4)
3rd: Lorenzo Hernandez (New Ulm) won by decision over Michael Noll (Lake City, MN) (Dec 13-10)
5th: Nick Douglas (Byron) won by fall over Dylan Gluck (Waconia, MN) (Fall 5:36)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

High School – 220
1st Place – Taylor Carlson of United North Central
2nd Place – Kevin Kneisl of Delano
3rd Place – Glenn Meyers of Blaine
4th Place – Nick Fisher of Walker
5th Place – Clayton Colling of LeSueur High School
6th Place – Austin Jackson of Kenyon Wanamingo
1st: Taylor Carlson (United North Central) won by tech fall over Kevin Kneisl (Delano ) (TF 15-0)
3rd: Glenn Meyers (Blaine) won by major decision over Nick Fisher (Walker ) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Clayton Colling (LeSueur High School) won by decision over Austin Jackson (Kenyon Wanamingo) (Dec 5-3)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

High School – 285
1st Place – George Weege of Winona
2nd Place – Walker Russek of Delano
3rd Place – Martin Granados of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Adam Evenson of Canby
Round 1
Round 1 – George Weege (Winona) won by fall over Adam Evenson (Canby) (Fall 4:47)
Round 1 – Walker Russek (Delano ) won by decision over Martin Granados (Blue Earth Area) (Dec 5-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – George Weege (Winona) won by tech fall over Walker Russek (Delano ) (TF 17-1)
Round 2 – Martin Granados (Blue Earth Area) won by fall over Adam Evenson (Canby) (Fall 5:22)
Round 3
Round 3 – George Weege (Winona) won by major decision over Martin Granados (Blue Earth Area) (Maj 12-3)
Round 3 – Walker Russek (Delano ) won by fall over Adam Evenson (Canby) (Fall 1:51)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.