NAIA National Championships

NAIA National Championships results. March 7-8, 2014 at Topeka, KS.

1. Grand View 193.0
2. Great Falls 84.5
3. Montana State Northern 83.5
4. Southern Oregon 80.5
5. Lindsey Wilson 73.5
6. Cumberland Univ 59.5
6. Missouri Valley 59.5
8. Indiana Tech 56.0
9. Morningside 48.5
10. Campbellsville 41.5
10. Embry-Riddle 41.5
12. Dakota Wesleyan 35.0
13. Simpson 30.5
13. York 30.5
15. Dickinson State 29.5
16. Baker 26.0
16. Menlo 26.0
18. Midland 25.5
19. Cumberlands 25.0
20. Bethany 22.0
21. Hannibal-LaGrange 21.0
22. Concordia 20.0
22. William Penn 20.0
24. Hastings 19.5
25. Benedictine 19.0
25. Life 19.0
27. Missouri Baptist 15.5
28. Oklahoma City 13.5
29. Calumet College of St Joseph 11.0
30. Briar Cliff 6.0
30. Northwestern 6.0
32. Brewton-Parker 5.5
33. Waldorf 4.5
34. St. Andrews 3.5
34. Wayland Baptist 3.5
36. Jamestown 3.0
37. Graceland 1.0
38. Truett-McConnell 0.0
38. West Virginia Tech 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125 Results
1st Place – Ryak Finch of Grand View
2nd Place – Josh Heinzer of Midland
3rd Place – Sean Silva of Embry-Riddle
4th Place – Chris Padilla of Missouri Baptist
5th Place – Austin Mogg of Concordia
6th Place – Jake Stigall of Southern Oregon
7th Place – Andrew Clark of Grand View
8th Place – Oscar Marin of York
1st: Ryak Finch (Grand View) 29-0, Jr. over Josh Heinzer (Midland) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd: Sean Silva (Embry-Riddle) 10-6, Sr. over Chris Padilla (Missouri Baptist) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Austin Mogg (Concordia) 19-9, Sr. over Jake Stigall (Southern Oregon) 18-14, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
7th: Andrew Clark (Grand View) 33-13, Sr. over Oscar Marin (York) 27-12, So. (Dec 5-0).

133 Results
1st Place – Bryce Shoemaker of Baker
2nd Place – Justin Brooks of Indiana Tech
3rd Place – Scottie Bonds of William Penn
4th Place – Richard Rios of Dakota Wesleyan
5th Place – Michael Ruiz of Great Falls
6th Place – Brandon Benvenuti of Grand View
7th Place – Mitch Pawlak of Indiana Tech
8th Place – AJ Valles of Simpson
1st: Bryce Shoemaker (Baker) 34-7, Fr. over Justin Brooks (Indiana Tech) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd: Scottie Bonds (William Penn) 23-13, Fr. over Richard Rios (Dakota Wesleyan) 22-6, Sr. (TB-1 2-0).
5th: Michael Ruiz (Great Falls) 38-5, Jr. over Brandon Benvenuti (Grand View) 24-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 7:00 (15-0)).
7th: Mitch Pawlak (Indiana Tech) 26-13, Fr. over AJ Valles (Simpson) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 5:26).

141 Results
1st Place – Brandon Wright of Grand View
2nd Place – Gustavo Martinez of Grand View
3rd Place – Cameron Neiss of Montana State Northern
4th Place – Kyle Wilson of Great Falls
5th Place – Blake Fruchtl of Hastings
6th Place – Brandon Westerman of Campbellsville
7th Place – Wismit Moinius of Lindsey Wilson
8th Place – Jason Arreola of York
1st: Brandon Wright (Grand View) 25-4, Jr. over Gustavo Martinez (Grand View) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd: Cameron Neiss (Montana State Northern ) 39-8, Sr. over Kyle Wilson (Great Falls) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
5th: Blake Fruchtl (Hastings) 38-8, So. over Brandon Westerman (Campbellsville) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th: Wismit Moinius (Lindsey Wilson) 30-9, Sr. over Jason Arreola (York) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

149 Results
1st Place – Jake Williams of Cumberland Univ
2nd Place – Colby Crank of Bethany
3rd Place – Jake Ekster of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Ryan Martin of Great Falls
5th Place – Tyler Cowger of Southern Oregon
6th Place – Tyler Lashbrook of Morningside
7th Place – Colin Merkley of Embry-Riddle
8th Place – Nick Haugen of Baker
1st: Jake Williams (Cumberland Univ) 36-2, Jr. over Colby Crank (Bethany) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd: Jake Ekster (Missouri Valley) 27-4, So. over Ryan Martin (Great Falls) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Tyler Cowger (Southern Oregon) 29-13, Fr. over Tyler Lashbrook (Morningside) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
7th: Colin Merkley (Embry-Riddle) 22-11, Jr. over Nick Haugen (Baker) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 6:11).

157 Results
1st Place – Joe Cozart of Lindsey Wilson
2nd Place – Dallas Houchins of Grand View
3rd Place – Quinten Haynes of Grand View
4th Place – Chad Cebulski of Great Falls
5th Place – Shawn McGhee of Campbellsville
6th Place – Zach Skates of Oklahoma City
7th Place – Jordan Langley of Morningside
8th Place – Tyler McMichael of Midland
1st: Joe Cozart (Lindsey Wilson) 24-2, Jr. over Dallas Houchins (Grand View) 25-10, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Quinten Haynes (Grand View) 20-6, Sr. over Chad Cebulski (Great Falls) 31-15, Jr. (TB-1 4-3).
5th: Shawn McGhee (Campbellsville) 22-7, So. over Zach Skates (Oklahoma City) 38-13, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th: Jordan Langley (Morningside) 24-13, Sr. over Tyler McMichael (Midland) 32-13, So. (Dec 3-2).

165 Results
1st Place – Chad Lowman of Grand View
2nd Place – Ethan Hinebauch of Montana State Northern
3rd Place – Kafuba Donzon of Indiana Tech
4th Place – Trever Devestern of Dakota Wesleyan
5th Place – Shawn Lau of Great Falls
6th Place – Bryce Alexandar of Hannibal-LaGrange
7th Place – Trey Rhodes of Campbellsville
8th Place – Eric Lopez of Menlo
1st: Chad Lowman (Grand View) 27-6, Sr. over Ethan Hinebauch (Montana State Northern ) 38-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Kafuba Donzon (Indiana Tech) 34-7, Sr. over Trever Devestern (Dakota Wesleyan) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Shawn Lau (Great Falls) 25-11, Jr. over Bryce Alexandar (Hannibal-LaGrange) 19-6, Sr. (M. For.).
7th: Trey Rhodes (Campbellsville) 25-12, Fr. over Eric Lopez (Menlo) 24-7, Jr. (MD 11-3).

174 Results
1st Place – Brock Gutches of Southern Oregon
2nd Place – Jared Miller of Montana State Northern
3rd Place – Jimmie Schuessler of Grand View
4th Place – Jose Cruz of Embry-Riddle
5th Place – Brady Beamon of Simpson
6th Place – Eziekiel Hunt of Cumberland Univ
7th Place – Erick Gomez of Lindsey Wilson
8th Place – Anthony Pike of Briar Cliff
1st: Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) 35-3, Jr. over Jared Miller (Montana State Northern ) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View) 30-5, Jr. over Jose Cruz (Embry-Riddle) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 13-7).
5th: Brady Beamon (Simpson) 27-8, So. over Eziekiel Hunt (Cumberland Univ) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
7th: Erick Gomez (Lindsey Wilson) 23-19, Jr. over Anthony Pike (Briar Cliff) 23-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

184 Results
1st Place – Jameel Bryant of Lindsey Wilson
2nd Place – Cody Linton of Cumberland Univ
3rd Place – Joseph Sievert of Morningside
4th Place – Trey Hicks of Life
5th Place – Christian Mays of Grand View
6th Place – Rulin Pederson of Morningside
7th Place – Jacob Abrams of Southern Oregon
8th Place – Dan Capp of Hannibal-LaGrange
1st: Jameel Bryant (Lindsey Wilson) 29-4, Sr. over Cody Linton (Cumberland Univ) 19-4, So. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Joseph Sievert (Morningside) 14-2, Sr. over Trey Hicks (Life) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Christian Mays (Grand View) 26-10, Jr. over Rulin Pederson (Morningside) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th: Jacob Abrams (Southern Oregon) 29-12, Jr. over Dan Capp (Hannibal-LaGrange) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

197 Results
1st Place – Jesse Hellinger of Dickinson State
2nd Place – Stephen Loosbrock of Benedictine
3rd Place – Charles Johnson of Southern Oregon
4th Place – Josh Manu of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Garrett DeMers of Montana State Northern
6th Place – Samuel Johnson of Cumberlands
7th Place – Eric Johnson of Calumet College of St Joseph
8th Place – Jahwon Akui of Lindsey Wilson
1st: Jesse Hellinger (Dickinson State) 23-3, Sr. over Stephen Loosbrock (Benedictine) 25-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Charles Johnson (Southern Oregon) 22-4, Jr. over Josh Manu (Missouri Valley) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 1:03).
5th: Garrett DeMers (Montana State Northern ) 28-11, Fr. over Samuel Johnson (Cumberlands) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 2:04).
7th: Eric Johnson (Calumet College of St Joseph) 13-11, Jr. over Jahwon Akui (Lindsey Wilson) 10-5, So. (TF-1.5 7:00 (16-1)).

285 Results
1st Place – Eric Thompson of Grand View
2nd Place – Courtney Freeman of Cumberlands
3rd Place – Gabi Musallam of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Scott Brasil of Menlo
5th Place – Saia Lotulelei of York
6th Place – Austin Lobsinger of Simpson
7th Place – Jacob Roza of Life
8th Place – Clayton Burtis of Southern Oregon
1st: Eric Thompson (Grand View) 33-2, Sr. over Courtney Freeman (Cumberlands) 35-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 7:00 (17-2)).
3rd: Gabi Musallam (Missouri Valley) 35-5, So. over Scott Brasil (Menlo) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 6:00).
5th: Saia Lotulelei (York) 23-6, Jr. over Austin Lobsinger (Simpson) 24-9, So. (Fall 6:58).
7th: Jacob Roza (Life) 17-12, Fr. over Clayton Burtis (Southern Oregon) 19-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?