NCAA Division I West Regional Championships

NCAA Division I West Regional Championships results. March 8, 2014 at Orem, Utah.

1. North Dakota State 74.0
2. Wyoming 66.0
3. Air Force 50.0
4. Utah Valley 49.5
5. South Dakota State 34.5
6. Northern Colorado 12.5

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

WWC/West Regional Championships brackets

*NCAA Tournament qualifiers in bold.

125 Results
1st Place – Tyler Cox of Wyoming
2nd Place – Martin(Josh) Martinez of Air Force
3rd Place – Jade Rauser of Utah Valley
4th Place – Trey Andrews of Northern Colorado
1st: Tyler Cox (Wyoming) 28-5, RS Jr. over Martin(Josh) Martinez (Air Force) 1-1, So. (Inj. 6:17).
3rd: Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) 9-3, RS So. over Trey Andrews (Northern Colorado) 23-8, RS Fr. (Dec 6-2).

133 Results
1st Place – Gregory Rinker of Air Force
2nd Place – Justin LaValle of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Chasen Tolbert of Utah Valley
4th Place – Brance Simms of South Dakota State
1st: Gregory Rinker (Air Force) 2-0, Sr. over Justin LaValle (North Dakota State) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd: Chasen Tolbert (Utah Valley) 16-10, RS So. over Brance Simms (South Dakota State) 2-2, So. (Dec 7-0).

141 Results
1st Place – Avery Garner of Utah Valley
2nd Place – Cole Mendenhall of Wyoming
3rd Place – Clayton Cathey of North Dakota State
4th Place – David Walker of Air Force
1st: Avery Garner (Utah Valley) 14-8, RS Sr. over Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming) 21-10, RS Fr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd: Clayton Cathey (North Dakota State) 12-17, Fr. over David Walker (Air Force) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

149 Results
1st Place – Alex Kocer of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Natrelle Demison of Air Force
3rd Place – Tyler Diamond of North Dakota State
4th Place – Trevor Willson of Utah Valley
1st: Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) 2-0, Fr. over Natrelle Demison (Air Force) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: Tyler Diamond (North Dakota State) 14-12, Jr. over Trevor Willson (Utah Valley) 5-18, . (Dec 3-0).

157 Results
1st Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Andy McCulley of Wyoming
3rd Place – Joshua Kreimier of Air Force
4th Place – Mitchell Polkowske of Northern Colorado
1st: Cody Pack (South Dakota State) 2-0, Jr. over Andy McCulley (Wyoming) 20-10, RS Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Joshua Kreimier (Air Force) 3-1, Sr. over Mitchell Polkowske (Northern Colorado) 24-8, RS Jr. (Dec 7-1).

165 Results
1st Place – Steven Monk of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Dakota Friesth of Wyoming
3rd Place – Curtis Cook of Utah Valley
4th Place – Charlie McMartin of Northern Colorado
1st: Steven Monk (North Dakota State) 28-1, Jr. over Dakota Friesth (Wyoming) 28-8, RS Jr. (Fall 4:28).
3rd: Curtis Cook (Utah Valley) 7-7, . over Charlie McMartin (Northern Colorado) 8-13, RS Jr. (Dec 9-3).

174 Results
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
2nd Place – John Nething II of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Konner Witt of Air Force
4th Place – Monte Schmalhaus of Utah Valley
1st: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) 23-5, So. over John Nething II (South Dakota State) 1-1, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Konner Witt (Air Force) 3-1, So. over Monte Schmalhaus (Utah Valley) 11-12, . (Dec 3-2).

184 Results
1st Place – Benjamin Stroh of Wyoming
2nd Place – Kurtis Julson of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Devin Hightower of Air Force
4th Place – Ethan Smith of Utah Valley
1st: Benjamin Stroh (Wyoming) 27-6, RS Fr. over Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State) 19-10, So. (Dec 8-5).
3rd: Devin Hightower (Air Force) 3-1, Sr. over Ethan Smith (Utah Valley) 9-12, . (Inj. 1:57).

197 Results
1st Place – Shane Woods of Wyoming
2nd Place – Tyler Lehmann of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Derek Thomas of Utah Valley
4th Place – Robert Isley of Air Force
1st: Shane Woods (Wyoming) 22-7, RS Jr. over Tyler Lehmann (North Dakota State) 11-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Derek Thomas (Utah Valley) 18-15, . over Robert Isley (Air Force) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

285 Results
1st Place – Evan Knutson of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Adam Fager of Utah Valley
3rd Place – Henry Chirino of Northern Colorado
4th Place – Tanner Harms of Wyoming
1st: Evan Knutson (North Dakota State) 13-8, So. over Adam Fager (Utah Valley) 18-6, . (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Henry Chirino (Northern Colorado) 22-9, RS Jr. over Tanner Harms (Wyoming) 11-6, RS So. (Dec 8-7).

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?