NCWA National Championships

NCWA National Championships results. March 13-15, 2014 at Allen, Texas.

Men’s Division I
1. Grand Canyon 254.5
2. Liberty 171.5
3. Shorter 162.5
4. Central Florida 122.0
5. Grand Valley State 90.5
6. U.S. Naval Prep 85.5
7. Middle Tennessee 84.5
8. Apprentice 75.0
9. U.S. Air Force Prep 70.0
10. U.S. Military Prep 65.0
11. North Florida 60.0
12. Alfred State 55.0
13. Mott Community College 48.0
14. West Chester 41.5
15. Marion Military Inst 41.0
16. Penn State – Mont Alto 35.5
17. Mercer 34.5
18. MD – Baltimore Cty 27.0
19. Douglas College 21.5
19. Georgia Southern University 21.5
21. Penn State – Dubois 21.0
22. East Tennessee State University 20.5
23. Wichita State 19.0
24. Penn Tech 17.5
25. New Hampshire 17.0
26. Penn State – New Kensington 16.0
26. Southern Virginia University 16.0
28. Tennessee Temple University 14.5

Men’s Division II
1. Florida Gulf Coast University 67.5
2. M.I.T. 60.5
3. Montana Western 58.0
4. South Florida 42.5
5. Central Washington 41.0
6. Washington State 39.0
7. Texas 37.5
8. Auburn 35.0
8. RPI 35.0
10. Georgia 34.5
11. Wayne State 23.5
12. Southern Cal 21.5
12. Toledo 21.5
14. Florida 19.5
15. Glendale 18.5
15. Texas – Arlington 18.5
17. Dixie State 18.0
18. NW Missouri State 17.5
19. Michigan 16.5
20. Saginaw Valley State University 14.5
20. Texas A & M University 14.5
20. University of Pittsburgh 14.5
23. Eastern Maine CC 13.5
23. William and Mary 13.5
25. SUNY Stony Brook 13.0
26. Ft. Collins 12.5
27. Maine- Orono 12.0
28. Bowling Green State University 11.5
29. Tennessee – Knoxville 11.0
30. Brigham Young 10.5
31. Henry Ford CC 10.0
31. Slippery Rock 10.0
33. Virginia Military 9.5
34. Mass-Amherst 9.0
34. Washtenaw Community College 9.0
36. Alabama 8.5
37. Connecticut 8.0
38. Memphis 7.5
38. Western Washington 7.5
40. East Carolina 7.0
41. Yale 6.5
42. Lafayette College 5.0
43. Montclair State 4.5
44. Illinois State 4.0
44. James Madison 4.0
46. Bridgewater 3.0
46. Evergreen State 3.0
48. SUNY Albany 2.5
48. Texas State University 2.5
48. Texas-Pan American 2.5
51. South Puget Sound 1.0
52. Eastern Washington University 0.0
52. Florida A&M 0.0
52. Rutgers 0.0
52. Santa Barbara 0.0
52. SUNY Westchester 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Women’s Results

Tournament Results
125 Results
1st Place – AJ Salazar of Grand Canyon
2nd Place – Ben Smith of Shorter
3rd Place – Drew Romero of U.S. Air Force Prep
4th Place – Buddy Poyner of Mott Community College
5th Place – Sean Badua of U.S. Military Prep
6th Place – Jacob Wasserman of Florida
7th Place – Michael Dauterive of Texas – Arlington
8th Place – Anthony Patnode of Middle Tennessee
1st: AJ Salazar (Grand Canyon) 5-0, . over Ben Smith (Shorter) 4-1, . (Dec 2-0).
3rd: Drew Romero (U.S. Air Force Prep) 5-1, . over Buddy Poyner (Mott Community College) 4-2, . (Dec 14-10).
5th: Sean Badua (U.S. Military Prep) 5-2, . over Jacob Wasserman (Florida) 5-3, . (Dec 7-4).
7th: Michael Dauterive (Texas – Arlington) 5-2, . over Anthony Patnode (Middle Tennessee) 3-3, . (Dec 6-5).

133 Results
1st Place – Ryan Diehl of Liberty
2nd Place – Sam Shames of M.I.T.
3rd Place – John Lino Estrado of Grand Canyon
4th Place – Eric Feuerbacher of Middle Tennessee
5th Place – Nick Anthony of Central Florida
6th Place – Bryan Mongiello of Alfred State
7th Place – Jimmy Hughes of Penn State – Mont Alto
8th Place – Zachary Vatalare of Michigan
1st: Ryan Diehl (Liberty) 5-0, . over Sam Shames (M.I.T.) 4-1, . (Dec 15-10).
3rd: John Lino Estrado (Grand Canyon) 5-1, . over Eric Feuerbacher (Middle Tennessee) 5-2, . (Dec 7-4).
5th: Nick Anthony (Central Florida) 4-2, . over Bryan Mongiello (Alfred State) 5-3, . (Fall 1:52).
7th: Jimmy Hughes (Penn State – Mont Alto) 4-2, . over Zachary Vatalare (Michigan) 4-3, . (Dec 4-0).

141 Results
1st Place – Zach Zehner of Grand Canyon
2nd Place – Kyle Horr of Grand Valley State
3rd Place – Collin Lewis of Liberty
4th Place – Austin Souders of Texas A & M University
5th Place – Chad Baumann of North Florida
6th Place – Antonio Martinez of Texas
7th Place – Joshua Gaspard of Georgia Southern University
8th Place – Tyler Aldinger of Alfred State
1st: Zach Zehner (Grand Canyon) 5-0, . over Kyle Horr (Grand Valley State) 4-1, . (MD 9-0).
3rd: Collin Lewis (Liberty) 7-1, . over Austin Souders (Texas A & M University) 5-2, . (Dec 3-2).
5th: Chad Baumann (North Florida) 4-2, . over Antonio Martinez (Texas) 4-3, . (Dec 5-2).
7th: Joshua Gaspard (Georgia Southern University) 6-2, . over Tyler Aldinger (Alfred State) 5-3, . (Inj. 0:00).

149 Results
1st Place – Mike Hamel of Grand Canyon
2nd Place – Luke Bilyeu of West Chester
3rd Place – Robert Walker of U.S. Air Force Prep
4th Place – Nicholas Cegelski of Southern Cal
5th Place – Gabriel Stepanovich of Grand Valley State
6th Place – Peter Tatanish of Liberty
7th Place – DeAndre Beck of Marion Military Inst
8th Place – Greg Artalona of Auburn
1st: Mike Hamel (Grand Canyon) 5-0, . over Luke Bilyeu (West Chester) 4-1, . (Dec 7-1).
3rd: Robert Walker (U.S. Air Force Prep) 8-1, . over Nicholas Cegelski (Southern Cal) 5-2, . (Dec 4-3).
5th: Gabriel Stepanovich (Grand Valley State) 4-2, . over Peter Tatanish (Liberty) 3-3, . (Fall 2:59).
7th: DeAndre Beck (Marion Military Inst) 6-2, . over Greg Artalona (Auburn) 4-3, . (TB-1 5-2).

157 Results
1st Place – Santiago Martinez of Central Florida
2nd Place – Bryant Wood of Grand Canyon
3rd Place – Chase Boontjer of Liberty
4th Place – Nick Bendon of Central Washington
5th Place – James Peterson of Montana Western
6th Place – Samuel Kreimier of U.S. Air Force Prep
7th Place – Austen Brower of William and Mary
8th Place – Codie Nichols of Alfred State
1st: Santiago Martinez (Central Florida) 5-0, . over Bryant Wood (Grand Canyon) 4-1, . (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Chase Boontjer (Liberty) 6-1, . over Nick Bendon (Central Washington) 4-2, . (Dec 4-3).
5th: James Peterson (Montana Western) 4-2, . over Samuel Kreimier (U.S. Air Force Prep) 4-3, . (Fall 5:55).
7th: Austen Brower (William and Mary) 5-2, . over Codie Nichols (Alfred State) 3-3, . (Dec 4-1).

165 Results
1st Place – Drew Daniels of U.S. Naval Prep
2nd Place – Wally Figaro of Shorter
3rd Place – Juan Carlos Maynes of Grand Canyon
4th Place – Conner Burns of RPI
5th Place – Michael Billingsley of U.S. Air Force Prep
6th Place – Brett Johnson of Washington State
7th Place – Frankie McKeown of Alabama
8th Place – Danny Apgar of NW Missouri State
1st: Drew Daniels (U.S. Naval Prep) 5-0, . over Wally Figaro (Shorter) 4-1, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Juan Carlos Maynes (Grand Canyon) 6-1, . over Conner Burns (RPI) 4-2, . (Fall 1:54).
5th: Michael Billingsley (U.S. Air Force Prep) 6-2, . over Brett Johnson (Washington State) 3-3, . (Dec 5-4).
7th: Frankie McKeown (Alabama) 5-2, . over Danny Apgar (NW Missouri State) 5-3, . (Dec 10-6).

174 Results
1st Place – Parker Maytrott of U.S. Military Prep
2nd Place – Martin Fabbian of Grand Canyon
3rd Place – KeyShaun Ward of Liberty
4th Place – Dalton Lane of Shorter
5th Place – Giovanni Jiovenetta of Florida Gulf Coast University
6th Place – Robert Manier of U.S. Naval Prep
7th Place – Eric Dietz of Grand Valley State
8th Place – Jon Williams of Wayne State
1st: Parker Maytrott (U.S. Military Prep) 5-0, . over Martin Fabbian (Grand Canyon) 4-1, . (Dec 5-3).
3rd: KeyShaun Ward (Liberty) 5-1, . over Dalton Lane (Shorter) 4-2, . (Fall 6:53).
5th: Giovanni Jiovenetta (Florida Gulf Coast University) 5-2, . over Robert Manier (U.S. Naval Prep) 4-3, . (TB-1 3-2).
7th: Eric Dietz (Grand Valley State) 4-2, . over Jon Williams (Wayne State) 3-3, . (Dec 6-2).

184 Results
1st Place – Terrance Smith of Shorter
2nd Place – Austin Gaun of Grand Canyon
3rd Place – Royal Brettrager of Liberty
4th Place – Jadaen Bernstein of U.S. Naval Prep
5th Place – Steban Cervantes of U.S. Naval Prep
6th Place – Jack Wedholm of U.S. Military Prep
7th Place – Matt Reynolds of Liberty
8th Place – Jonathan Roberts of Middle Tennessee
1st: Terrance Smith (Shorter) 5-0, . over Austin Gaun (Grand Canyon) 4-1, . (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Royal Brettrager (Liberty) 5-1, . over Jadaen Bernstein (U.S. Naval Prep) 4-2, . (Fall 2:46).
5th: Steban Cervantes (U.S. Naval Prep) 6-2, . over Jack Wedholm (U.S. Military Prep) 4-3, . (Fall 6:40).
7th: Matt Reynolds (Liberty) 6-2, . over Jonathan Roberts (Middle Tennessee) 3-3, . (Fall 1:38).

197 Results
1st Place – Paul Ardila of Georgia
2nd Place – Tyrell Walker of Central Florida
3rd Place – Marcus Haughian of Grand Canyon
4th Place – Aaron Thompson of Liberty
5th Place – Carl Brown of Auburn
6th Place – Scott Schretzenmaier of University of Pittsburgh
7th Place – Jacob Laux of M.I.T.
8th Place – Wayne Sanders of Saginaw Valley State University
1st: Paul Ardila (Georgia) 5-0, . over Tyrell Walker (Central Florida) 4-1, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Marcus Haughian (Grand Canyon) 5-1, . over Aaron Thompson (Liberty) 4-2, . (TB-1 3-2).
5th: Carl Brown (Auburn) 6-2, . over Scott Schretzenmaier (University of Pittsburgh) 4-3, . (MD 12-3).
7th: Jacob Laux (M.I.T.) 5-2, . over Wayne Sanders (Saginaw Valley State University) 3-3, . (Fall 2:52).

235 Results
1st Place – Andrew Ewers of Shorter
2nd Place – Stuart Maddox of North Florida
3rd Place – Josh Woods of Central Florida
4th Place – Parm Dhesi of Douglas College
5th Place – Jim Eavenson of Montana Western
6th Place – Dave Stratton of Washington State
7th Place – Victor Irwin of Eastern Maine CC
8th Place – Ryan Kreppel of West Chester
1st: Andrew Ewers (Shorter) 5-0, . over Stuart Maddox (North Florida) 4-1, . (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Josh Woods (Central Florida) 5-1, . over Parm Dhesi (Douglas College) 4-2, . (Dec 9-6).
5th: Jim Eavenson (Montana Western) 6-2, . over Dave Stratton (Washington State) 5-3, . (Dec 4-3).
7th: Victor Irwin (Eastern Maine CC) 4-2, . over Ryan Kreppel (West Chester) 3-3, . (Dec 4-2).

285 Results
1st Place – Peter Angel Anguiano of Grand Canyon
2nd Place – Rashied Rayford of Middle Tennessee
3rd Place – Donald Shovestull of U.S. Naval Prep
4th Place – Ian Jones of Apprentice
5th Place – Dean Lusk of Penn State – New Kensington
6th Place – Marlen Morgan of Shorter
7th Place – Greydon Pavlik of Bowling Green State University
8th Place – John Long of Marion Military Inst
1st: Peter Angel Anguiano (Grand Canyon) 5-0, . over Rashied Rayford (Middle Tennessee) 4-1, . (Fall 3:26).
3rd: Donald Shovestull (U.S. Naval Prep) 5-1, . over Ian Jones (Apprentice) 5-2, . (Dec 2-1).
5th: Dean Lusk (Penn State – New Kensington) 4-2, . over Marlen Morgan (Shorter) 4-3, . (Dec 6-2).
7th: Greydon Pavlik (Bowling Green State University) 5-2, . over John Long (Marion Military Inst) 4-3, . (Fall 6:12).

105 WM Results
1st Place – Mikayla Pico of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Victoria Stottlemeyer of Middle Tennessee
Round 1
Victoria Stottlemeyer (Middle Tennessee) 0-1 received a bye
Mikayla Pico (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0 received a bye
Round 2
Victoria Stottlemeyer (Middle Tennessee) 0-1 received a bye
Mikayla Pico (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0 received a bye
Round 3
Mikayla Pico (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0, . over Victoria Stottlemeyer (Middle Tennessee) 0-1, . (Fall 0:55).

112 WM Results
1st Place – Gabby Long of South Florida
2nd Place – Franchesca Ybarra of SW Oregon CC WM
Round 1
Franchesca Ybarra (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1 received a bye
Gabby Long (South Florida) 1-0 received a bye
Round 2
Franchesca Ybarra (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1 received a bye
Gabby Long (South Florida) 1-0 received a bye
Round 3
Gabby Long (South Florida) 1-0, . over Franchesca Ybarra (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1, . (Dec 5-3).

121 WM Results
1st Place – Yolonda Lawes of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Kelsey Larkin of West Chester
3rd Place – Rylie Klinski of Winona State
4th Place – Victoria Ontiberos of Texas State University
Round 1
Rylie Klinski (Winona State) 1-2, . over Victoria Ontiberos (Texas State University) 0-3, . (Fall 0:57).
Yolonda Lawes (SW Oregon CC WM) 3-0, . over Kelsey Larkin (West Chester) 2-1, . (Fall 5:32).
Round 2
Kelsey Larkin (West Chester) 2-1, . over Victoria Ontiberos (Texas State University) 0-3, . (Fall 0:51).
Yolonda Lawes (SW Oregon CC WM) 3-0, . over Rylie Klinski (Winona State) 1-2, . (Fall 3:30).
Round 3
Yolonda Lawes (SW Oregon CC WM) 3-0, . over Victoria Ontiberos (Texas State University) 0-3, . (Fall 2:22).
Kelsey Larkin (West Chester) 2-1, . over Rylie Klinski (Winona State) 1-2, . (Fall 1:07).

130 WM Results
1st Place – Katy Dawson of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Jasmine Cothran of Middle Tennessee
3rd Place – Stefanie Choh of MD – Baltimore Cty
4th Place – Amena Asar of SUNY Stony Brook
Round 1
Jasmine Cothran (Middle Tennessee) 2-1, . over Stefanie Choh (MD – Baltimore Cty) 1-2, . (Fall 2:13).
Katy Dawson (SW Oregon CC WM) 3-0, . over Amena Asar (SUNY Stony Brook) 0-3, . (Fall 0:40).
Round 2
Jasmine Cothran (Middle Tennessee) 2-1, . over Amena Asar (SUNY Stony Brook) 0-3, . (Fall 2:39).
Katy Dawson (SW Oregon CC WM) 3-0, . over Stefanie Choh (MD – Baltimore Cty) 1-2, . (Fall 1:19).
Round 3
Katy Dawson (SW Oregon CC WM) 3-0, . over Jasmine Cothran (Middle Tennessee) 2-1, . (Fall 1:12).
Stefanie Choh (MD – Baltimore Cty) 1-2, . over Amena Asar (SUNY Stony Brook) 0-3, . (Fall 1:32).

139 WM Results
1st Place – Serena Castro of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Karina Aguilar of Texas State University
3rd Place – Abigael Lopez-Gay of SUNY Stony Brook
Round 1
Karina Aguilar (Texas State University) 1-1, . over Abigael Lopez-Gay (SUNY Stony Brook) 0-2, . (Fall 3:45).
Serena Castro (SW Oregon CC WM) 2-0 received a bye
Round 2
Karina Aguilar (Texas State University) 1-1 received a bye
Serena Castro (SW Oregon CC WM) 2-0, . over Abigael Lopez-Gay (SUNY Stony Brook) 0-2, . (Fall 0:55).
Round 3
Serena Castro (SW Oregon CC WM) 2-0, . over Karina Aguilar (Texas State University) 1-1, . (Dec 8-6).
Abigael Lopez-Gay (SUNY Stony Brook) 0-2 received a bye

148 WM Results
1st Place – Shannon Reeves of North Florida
2nd Place – Cassie Corey of Mass-Amherst
3rd Place – Johanna Diaz of West Chester
4th Place – Vivian Bazan of SW Oregon CC WM
Round 1
Johanna Diaz (West Chester) 1-2, . over Vivian Bazan (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-3, . (Fall 4:53).
Shannon Reeves (North Florida) 3-0, . over Cassie Corey (Mass-Amherst) 2-1, . (Dec 8-2).
Round 2
Shannon Reeves (North Florida) 3-0, . over Vivian Bazan (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-3, . (Fall 2:14).
Cassie Corey (Mass-Amherst) 2-1, . over Johanna Diaz (West Chester) 1-2, . (Fall 4:51).
Round 3
Cassie Corey (Mass-Amherst) 2-1, . over Vivian Bazan (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-3, . (Inj. 0:00).
Shannon Reeves (North Florida) 3-0, . over Johanna Diaz (West Chester) 1-2, . (Fall 2:27).

159 WM Results
1st Place – Aysha Schwinden of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Jasmine Grant of South Florida
Round 1
Jasmine Grant (South Florida) 0-1 received a bye
Aysha Schwinden (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0 received a bye
Round 2
Jasmine Grant (South Florida) 0-1 received a bye
Aysha Schwinden (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0 received a bye
Round 3
Aysha Schwinden (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0, . over Jasmine Grant (South Florida) 0-1, . (Fall 6:24).

176 WM Results
1st Place – Kimberly Spiegel of West Chester
2nd Place – Clarissa Ceffalo of Middle Tennessee
3rd Place – Sarrah Rouas of South Florida
Round 1
Clarissa Ceffalo (Middle Tennessee) 1-1, . over Sarrah Rouas (South Florida) 0-2, . (Fall 0:20).
Kimberly Spiegel (West Chester) 2-0 received a bye
Round 2
Clarissa Ceffalo (Middle Tennessee) 1-1 received a bye
Kimberly Spiegel (West Chester) 2-0, . over Sarrah Rouas (South Florida) 0-2, . (Fall 0:19).
Round 3
Kimberly Spiegel (West Chester) 2-0, . over Clarissa Ceffalo (Middle Tennessee) 1-1, . (Fall 1:21).
Sarrah Rouas (South Florida) 0-2 received a bye

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?