NHSCA National Championships 2014

NHSCA National Championships results. March 28-30, 2014 at Virginia Beach, VA.

NHSCA National Championships Results Website

Minnesota Results:

Freshman
132 Zach Waln, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale – 0-2, DNP
145 Bryan Scavone, Farmington – 0-2, DNP

Sophomore
132 Tom Tellers, United North Central – 1-2, DNP
152 Colten Carlson, Willmar – 6-1, 3rd Place

Junior
106 Anthony Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale – 2-2, DNP
113 Brian Maas, Bemidji – 2-2, DNP
132 Levi Marsh, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial – 3-2, DNP
145 Nicholas Meyer, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg – 0-2, DNP
160 Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes – 0-2, DNP
160 Zachary Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg – 3-2, DNP

Senior
126 Cody Peters, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg – 1-2, DNP
138 Mason Moreno, Hayfield – 2-2, DNP
152 Jake Deutschlander, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s – 1-2, DNP
170 Daven Staples, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena – 0-2, DNP
170 Dylan Huttunen, United North Central – 1-2, DNP
182 Kade Johnson, Bemidji – 4-2, DNP
195 Mitchell Struffert, Foley – 1-2, DNP
220 Taylor Carlson, United North Central – 5-2, 7th Place
220 Lucas Damm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City – 0-2, DNP


Freshman

Top 20 Team Scores
1 Pennsylvania 262.0
2 New Jersey 256.5
3 Ohio 189.0
4 New York 181.5
5 Florida 171.5
6 West Virginia 113.0
7 Georgia 112.5
8 Virginia 110.5
9 Maryland 104.0
10 California 101.0
11 Tennessee 94.0
12 North Carolina 83.5
13 New Mexico 62.0
14 Connecticut 52.5
15 Kentucky 49.5
16 Arizona 44.5
17 Alabama 44.0
18 South Carolina 37.5
19 Massachusetts 36.0
20 Delaware 35.5
20 Kansas 35.5
20 Wyoming 35.5

44 Minnesota 0.0

Individual Brackets

106:
1st: Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.) dec. Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.), 4-3 OT
3rd: Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK, N.Y.) dec. Aaron Rump (Chambersburg, Pa.), 3-0
5th: Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.) dec. Joseph Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 3-0
7th: Drew Mattin (Delta, Ohio) pinned A.J. Leitten (Fort Mill, S.C.), 3:42

113:
1st: Tyler Waterson (Spearfish, S.D.) dec. Brandon Felix (Ocean Grove, Calif.), 6-4
3rd: Paul Stuart (Andover, Kan.) dec. Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 8-7
5th: Nick Santos (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.) pinned John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.), 4:47
7th: Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood, Me.) pinned Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point, N.Y.), 5:10

120:
1st: Dominick Mandarino (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) dec. Josh Wyland (Benedictine College, Va.), 3-1
3rd: Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) dec. Avery Shay (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), 6-3
5th: Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) dec. Knox Fuller (Bradley Central, Tenn.), 8-7 OT
7th: Wes Rayburn (Piedra Vista, N.M.) dec. Corey Secrist (Petersburg, W.Va.), 5-2

126:
1st: Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, Calif.) pinned Francisco Valdes (Miami Southwest, Fla.), 2:52
3rd: Jacob Wright (Dinuba, Calif.) dec. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent, N.Y.), 2-1 OT
5th: Travis Stefanik (Nazareth, Pa.) by injury default over Quinn Devaney (McDonogh, Md.)
7th: Vince Concina (Bishop Ahr, N.J.) dec. Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.), 6-2

132:
1st: Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) dec. Brock Wilson (Nazareth, Pa.), 5-3 OT
3rd: Ty Lucas (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Brendan Lamey (Sanford, Del.), 5-4
5th: Logan McKoy (Oakdale, Md.) dec. Noah Mattin (Delta, Ohio), 9-5
7th: Conor Melbourne (ISW, N.Y.) pinned Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.), 3:57

138:
1st: Dominic Demas (Dublin Coffman, Ohio) pinned Trey Grenier (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio), 5:14
3rd: Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic) dec. Timothy Hamann (Jackson Memorial, N.J.), 3-0
5th: James Fisher (Centennial, Idaho) dec. Jared Henry (Dayton, Ore.), 4-2
7th: Brandon Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) maj. dec. Joseph Messer (Norman North, Okla.), 11-1

145:
1st: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge, N.J.) dec. Max Andreoni (Woodford County, Ky.), 3-2
3rd: Hunter DeLong (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) pinned Mike Fernandes (Voorhees, N.J.), 3:00
5th: Brit Wilson (Mexico, Mo.) pinned Stanley Smeltzer (Smithfield, Va.), 4:21
7th: Carless Looney (Laramie, Wyo.) dec. Joe Soreco (St. Joseph Regional, N.J.), 8-3

152:
1st: Jesse Beverly (Delta, Ohio) dec. Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.), 3-0
3rd: Anthony Villareal (Ocean Grove, Calif.) dec. Anthony Falbo (Newtown, Conn.), 8-2
5th: Noah Adams (Independence, W.Va.) pinned Avery Dinardi (Holy Cross, N.J.), 5:38
7th: Thomas Anderson (Middletown North, N.J.) by injury default over Van Miller (Bridgewater, N.J.)

160:
1st: Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.) pinned Bunmi Smith (Camden County, Ga.), 3:30
3rd: Travis Race (Bodley, N.Y.) maj. dec. John Borst (Sherando, Va.), 11-0
5th: Tyler Stepic (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. Blaze Kansco (Canon-McMillan, Pa.), 10-6
7th: Dominic Mainiero (St. Joseph, N.J.) dec. Brady Daniel (River Hill, Md.), 7-2

170:
1st: Chase Singletary (Palmetto Ridge, Fla.) tech. fall Brian Hennessy (St. John’s, Md.), 19-2
3rd: Mike Spallina (Hilton, N.Y.) dec. Chad Watt (Woodstown, N.J.), 10-8
5th: Jaret Lester (Akron SVSM, Ohio) dec. Tyrone Watson, Jr. (North Brunswick, N.C.), 11-9
7th: Sean O’Malley (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) by forfeit over Xavier Vigil (St. Michales, N.M.)

182:
1st: Zane Black (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.) dec. Matt McKenzie (Wall, N.J.), 4-2 OT
3rd: Joe Marcano (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Dylan Dubuque (Columbia, N.Y.), 9-4
5th: Tristen Tonte (Perry Meridian, Ind.) dec. Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach, N.Y.), 12-11
7th: Brian Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) pinned Noah Sims (Centennial, Texas), 2:24

195:
1st: Quinn Miller (Archer, Ga.) maj. dec. Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.), 10-2
3rd: Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County, Va.) dec. Drew Horun (Phillipsburg, N.J.), 5-3
5th: Jared Campbell (St. Edward, Ohio) by injury default Ryan Mills (Huntington, W.Va.)
7th: Brandon Closson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) pinned Brad Basham (Burlington, Mass.), 2:57

220:
1st: Nick Mosco (Jesuit, Fla.) dec. Sammy Evans (Alcoa, Tenn.), 5-0
3rd: Seth Janney (South Western, Pa.) pinned Darrell Ray Holstion (Riverside, W.Va.), 1:00
5th: Connor Hamilton (Adirondack, N.Y.) dec. Thomas Rabel (The Dunham School, La.), 9-3
7th: Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) dec. Carlos Martinez (First Flight, N.C.), 2-1 OT

285:
1st: Nick Boykin (Riverdale, Tenn.) pinned Brody Gregory (Hixson, Tenn.), 2:38
3rd: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial, N.J.) pinned Matt Carrick (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 1:00
5th: Brendan Woody (South River, Md.) pinned Spencer Bowler (North Rowan, N.C.), 1:35
7th: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack, N.Y.) dec. Luke Ellis (Sevier County, Tenn.), 9-3

Sophomore

Top 20 Team Scores
1 New Jersey 229.5
2 New York 219.0
3 Pennsylvania 196.0
4 California 176.0
5 Georgia 162.5
6 Ohio 156.5
7 Florida 155.0
8 Virginia 154.0
9 North Carolina 129.0
10 Missouri 107.0
11 Alabama 100.5
12 Arizona 91.5
13 Connecticut 91.0
14 West Virginia 79.0
15 Colorado 70.5
16 Texas 67.5
17 Kentucky 66.0
18 Maryland 61.5
19 Montana 57.5
20 New Hampshire 52.0

26 Minnesota 28.0

Individual Brackets

106:
1st: Sebastian Rivera (Christian Brothers, N.J.) dec. Garrett O’Shea (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 9-6
3rd: Danny Vega (Ironwood Ridge, Ariz.) maj. dec. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, N.Y.), 17-5
5th: Zach Beckner (Warren County, Va.) dec. Kellan McKenna (New Hartford, N.Y.), 4-0
7th: Harry Feuer (Mayfield, Ohio) dec. Matthew Dowler (St. Bernard, Conn.), 4-0

113:
1st: Josh McClure (Fulton, Mo.) dec. Peter Del Gallo (Gardiner Area, Maine), 4-3
3rd: Michael Prieto (Garden City, Kan.) dec. Ozzy Lugo (South Dade, Fla.), 7-0
5th: Tito Colom (Dunkirk, N.Y.) dec. John Arceri (Huntington, N.Y.), 7-5
7th: Camden Moore (Roane County, W.Va.) dec. Kai Kramer (La Costa Canyon, Calif.), 3-1

120:
1st: Kyle Norstrem (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Jake Spiess (Delta, Ohio), 4-1
3rd: Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, Calif.) dec. Taylor Jeffries (Campbell County, Wyo.), 7-0
5th: Benjamin Anderson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) dec. Brett Brice (Longwood, N.Y.), 6-5
7th: Wilbert Cox (Independence, W.Va.) dec. Dylan Byerley (Indian Land, S.C.), 6-2

126:
1st: Kris Lindemann (Howell, N.J.) dec. Chris Diaz (Archer, Ga.), 3-2 OT
3rd: Kellen Devlin (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) dec. Jon Errico (Byron Hills, N.Y.), 8-2
5th: Keegan Duncan (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan, Calif.), 2-0
7th: Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens, Wash.) dec. Jarron Jensen (Herriman, Utah), 5-2

132:
1st: Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic, N.J.) dec. Jarrett Degen (Belgrade, Mont.), 4-3
3rd: Ryan Peters (Timberlane, N.H.) maj. dec. Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward, Ohio), 14-3
5th: Hudson Heidorf (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 5-3
7th: Evan Fidelibus (Easton, Pa.) dec. Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore, N.Y.), 6-5

138:
1st: Kevin Budock (Good Counsel, Md.) dec. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, N.Y.), 3-0
3rd: Sam Martino (McDonogh, Md.) dec. Jason Berquist (Folsom, Calif.), 4-2
5th: Peter Tedesco (Belmont Hill, Mass.) Dylanger Potter (Midlothian, Texas)
7th: John Hayden Hill (Vestavia Hills, Ala.) dec. Alexander Sebahie (Paramus, N.J.), 4-3

145:
1st: Thomas Bullard (Archer, Ga.) dec. Abner Romero (Buchanan, Calif.), 8-2
3rd: Elijah Cleary (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. Jared Hill (Clovis, Calif.), 4-1
5th: Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin, Texas) dec. Brady Ford (Blair Academy, N.J.), 7-5
7th: Olen Brattin (Pleasant Hill, Mo.) pinned Brett Leonard (New Milford, Conn.), 2:42

152:
1st: Daniel Bullard (Archer, Ga.) dec. Deyaun Trueblood (Gateway, Colo.), 7-6
3rd: Colten Carlson (Willmar, Minn.) pinned Jack Peura (Tippecanoe, Ohio), 1:30
5th: Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa, N.Y.) pinned Giovanny Bonilla (Osceola, Fla.), 4:39
7th: Robert Dupont (Benedictine College, Va.) tech. fall Lucas Martoccio (Council Rock South, Pa.), 18-3

160:
1st: Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pinned Austin Bell (Belle Vernon, Pa.), 1:28
3rd: Niko Cappello (Cranford, N.J.) maj. dec. Luke Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 9-0
5th: Koy Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) by forfeit over Dylan Barreiro (Pinkerton Academy, N.H.)
7th: Hunter Jones (George Washington, W.Va.) pinned Ricky Fornaciari (Nazareth, Pa.), 5:20

170:
1st: Bridger Barker (Corona del Sol, Ariz.) dec. Dean Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 8-4
3rd: Christopher Bailey (Poway, Calif.) dec. Bailey Shutt (Lower Dauphin, Pa.), 4-2
5th: Garrett Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) dec. Jala’a Darwish (Passaic Valley, N.J.), 7-4
7th: Jay Aiello (Westfield, Va.) pinned Anthony Vetrano (Middletown, N.J.), 3:01

182:
1st: Blake Rypel (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.) dec. Ross Graham (Poquoson, Va.), 7-6
3rd: Hunter Yeargen (Willard, Mo.) dec. Christian Araneo (Ward Mellville, N.Y.), 4-3
5th: Will Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y.) dec. Conner Buttry (Chestnut Ridge, Pa.), 4-0
7th: Antonio Agee (Hayfield, Va.) pinned Martin Duane (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 1:59

195:
1st: Matthew Correnti (Holy Cross, N.J.) dec. Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.), 4-2
3rd: James Brady (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) dec. Chad Freshnock (Middletown North, N.J.), 9-5
5th: Jakobe Walker (Southmoore, Okla.) dec. Ben Stacey (Father Ryan, Tenn.), 5-3
7th: Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown, N.Y.) by forfeit over Cody Amos (Cave Spring, Va.)

220:
1st: Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa, Calif.) dec. Kyle Mann (Columbus, Fla.), 3-2
3rd: Jacob Lill (Archer, Ga.) dec. Brett Winters (Hoover, Ala.), 8-1
5th: Spencer Hayes (Osbourn Park, Va.) pinned Alan Salgado (Rock Hill, S.C.), 1:05
7th: Garrett Chandler (Louisville Male, Ky.) dec. Zach Gifford (Deposit, N.Y.), 8-2

285:
1st: Nick Coe (Asheboro, N.C.) dec. Jake Beistel (Southmoreland, Pa.), 6-5 OT
3rd: Dante Jiovenetta (Coral Shores, Fla.) dec. Chase Behrndt (Lafayette, Mo.), 5-2
5th: T.J. Rayam (Thompson, Ala.) pinned Anthony Helm (Matoaca, Va.), 3:16
7th: Josh Burger (Aurora, Ohio) pinned Shomari Wallace (Southview, N.C.), 1:55

Junior

Top 20 Team Scores
1 New Jersey 245.0
2 New York 214.0
3 Florida 209.0
4 Ohio 192.5
5 Virginia 189.5
6 California 172.5
7 North Carolina 166.0
8 Georgia 164.0
9 Pennsylvania 155.0
10 Missouri 115.0
11 West Virginia 103.5
12 Maryland 94.0
13 New Mexico 89.0
14 Colorado 82.0
14 Connecticut 82.0
16 Massachusetts 81.0
17 Tennessee 76.0
18 South Carolina 75.0
19 Arizona 71.5
20 Idaho 65.5

34 Minnesota 27.0

Individual Brackets

106:
1st: Jabari Moody (Rich Central, Ill.) dec. Jarrett Reisenbechler (Jackson, Mo.), 5-0
3rd: Logan Grass (Huntington, W.Va.) by forfeit over Jonathan Ragsdale (Gordon Lee, Ga.) by forfeit
5th: Logan Eaton (Oakdale, Calif.) dec. Bryce Morita (Clovis West, Calif.), 4-2
7th: Aric Shankles (Muscle Shoals, Ala.) by injury default over Carlos Aucancela (Brentwood, N.Y.)

113:
1st: Nico Colunga (Oakdale, Calif.) dec. L.J. Bentley (St. Edward, Ohio), 10-6
3rd: Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, N.Y.) maj. dec. Mitchell Langford (North Henderson, N.C.), 14-0
5th: Kyle Lindner (New Milford, Conn.) dec. Ryan Burns (Clarence, N.Y.), 9-8
7th: Matt Landgraff (Springstead, Fla.) dec. Toribio Navarro (Bradley Central, Tenn.), 5-1

120:
1st: Jordan Allen (Huntington, W.Va.) maj. dec. Steven Simpson (St. Mary’s Ryken, Md.), 11-2
3rd: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty, N.J.) dec. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 5-3
5th: Anthony Rubinetti (Northern Valley, N.J.) pinned Troy Gassaway (Mt. Anthony, Vt.), 1:53
7th: Michael McDonald (Springstead, Fla.) pinned James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y.), 4:58

126:
1st: Richard Montoya (Robertson, N.M.) dec. Mike D’Angelo (Commack, N.Y.), 9-4
3rd: Chase Piperato (Jefferson, Ga.) dec. Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonberry, N.H.), 5-4
5th: Will Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) pinned Jason Spencer (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 3:11
7th: Paul Klein (Brother Martin, La.) dec. Darren Harris (Yelm, Wash.), 6-2

132:
1st: Will Clark (Cary, N.C.) dec. Luke Weiland (Seckman, Mo.), 2-1
3rd: Dylan Lucas (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Jake Lords (Kuna, Idaho), 6-4
5th: Brad Wade (Islip, N.Y.) dec. Patrick McLaughlin (Lawrenceville, N.J.), 4-2
7th: Kyler Hansen (Buchanan, Calif.) dec. Brock Cooper (Bremen, Ga.), 3-0

138:
1st: Max Thomsen (Union, Iowa) dec. Patricio Lugo (South Dade, Fla.), 3-1
3rd: Bryce Parson (Lewiston, Idaho) technical fall Joseph Prieto (Holy Family, Colo.), 19-4
5th: B.C. Laprade (New Kent, Va.) dec. Conner Francis (Buchanan, Calif.), 9-3
7th: Joseph Gaccione (High Point, N.J.) dec. Sam Ward (Locust Valley, N.Y.), 7-0

145:
1st: Neal Richards (Matoaca, Va.) dec. Lorenzo de la Riva (Folsom, Calif.), 6-3
3rd: Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point, N.Y.) pinned Ralphy Tovar (Poway, Calif.), 0:33
5th: Rodolfo Guillen (Buford, Ga.) dec. Eric Schmid (Verona, Wis.), 12-5
7th: Jake Adcock (Pope, Ga.) dec. Gavin Murray (Cranford, N.J.), 4-2

152:
1st: Sean Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) dec. Miguel Barreras (Rio Rancho, N.M.), 3-1
3rd: Cody Hughes (Marshwood, Maine) maj. dec. Isaiah Crosby (South Dade, Fla.), 12-4
5th: Seldon Wright (Oscar Smith, Va.) dec. Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge, Md.), 7-3
7th: Brandon Aviles (Flushing, N.Y.) dec. Anthony Bell (Fairport, N.Y.), 7-1

160:
1st: Jonathan Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.) dec. Kollin Moore (Norwayne, Ohio), 3-2
3rd: David-Brian Whisler (Warren Howland, Ohio) dec. Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West, Pa.), 8-4
5th: Jaquon Sowell (Riverside, N.C.) by forfeit over Fritz Hoehn (North Andover, Mass.)
7th: Dakota Greene (Brandon, Fla.) maj. dec. Kenneth Long (Holy Cross, N.J.), 10-2

170:
1st: Ben Schram (Bellbrook, Ohio) dec. Johnny Garcia (Danbury, Conn.), 3-2
3rd: Sean Kennedy (Riverdale, Tenn.) dec. Austin Flores (Clovis North, Calif.), 5-1
5th: Corey Hazel (Penns Valley, Pa.) dec. Ryan Marszal (Unatego, N.Y.), 8-7
7th: Jesse Palser (Mansfield, Ohio) dec. Dontae McGee (Brandon, Fla.), 3-1

182:
1st: Dylan Wisman (Millbrook, Va.) dec. Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG, Iowa), 3-1
3rd: Chance Cooper (Timberland, Mo.) pinned Jacob Seely (Fruita, Colo.), 3:43
5th: Jared Langley (Newton, Kan.) dec. Nick DePalma (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), 3-1
7th: Christopher Morgan (West Orange, N.J.) dec. Young Woo An (Buchanan, Calif.), 5-2

195:
1st: Jeff Velez (David Brearley, N.J.) dec. Matthew Rudy (Cane Bay, S.C.), 4-3
3rd: Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East, Wyo.) dec. Tyler Love (Centerville, Va.), 7-2
5th: Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens, Wash.) pinned Christopher Favoroso (Jensen Beach, Fla.), 5:06
7th: Matthew Wagner (Delaware Valley, Pa.) dec. Nathaniel Rose (Eagle Academy, N.Y.), 11-4

220:
1st: Kenneth Brinson (Marist, Ga.) dec. Austin Myers (Campbell County, Ky.), 8-6
3rd: Patrick Grayson (Colonial Forge, Va.) dec. Michael Rogers (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 3-2
5th: Ian Butterbrodt (St. John’s Prep, Mass.) maj. dec. Thomas Rodriguez (Parkland, N.C.), 9-0
7th: Yousef Hemida (Mamaroneck, N.Y.) pinned Zac Faust (GAR, Pa.), 5:50

285:
1st: Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills, N.J.) dec. Nicholas Wimmer (North Davidson, N.C.), 10-9 OT
3rd: Ryan Monk (Dallas, Pa.) pinned Evan Loughman (Sheridan, Ohio), 0:11
5th: Adam Olsen (Highpoint Central, N.C.) pinned Jarrod Heinrichs (Fillmore Central, Neb.), 5:37
7th: Zach Mauldin (Lexington, N.C.) by forfeit over Bucky Dennis (Charlotte, Fla.)

Senior

Top 20 Team Scores
1 New York 238.5
2 California 236.5
3 Georgia 129.5
4 North Carolina 125.5
5 Pennsylvania 115.5
6 Ohio 107.5
7 Alabama 107.0
8 New Jersey 101.0
9 Florida 100.0
10 Utah 88.0
11 Maryland 83.0
12 Massachusetts 80.5
13 Iowa 73.0
13 South Carolina 73.0
15 Virginia 65.5
16 Oklahoma 63.5
17 Texas 61.0
18 Colorado 52.0
18 Delaware 52.0
20 Michigan 44.5

30 Minnesota 31.5

Individual Brackets

106:
1st: Isaac Blackburn (Del Oro, Calif.) maj. dec. Brandon Cunningham (Prattville, Ala.), 9-0
3rd: David Yablans (Jericho, N.Y.) pinned Levi Joly (Bluffton, S.C.), 1:28
5th: Irvin Portugal (Robbinsville, N.C.) dec. Ricardo Giannetti (Langham Creek, Texas), 11-5
7th: David Hernandez (Henry Clay, Ky.) dec. Larry Hankins (Princess Anne, Va.), 4-3

113:
1st: John Twomey (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.) dec. Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 2-1
3rd: Alonzo Allen (Rockdale County, Ga.) dec. Drew Turner (Parkland, N.C.), 3-2
5th: Gage Currier (Colstrip, Mont.) dec. Michael Beck (River Hill, Md.), 6-0
7th: Bailey Roehr (Christian Brothers, Mo.) by forfeit over Casey Coulter (Grants Pass, Ore.) by forfeit

120:
1st: Mason Pengilly (Porterville, Calif.) dec. Tyrone Klump (Nazareth, Pa.), 5-2
3rd: Heath Gleaton (Central Carrabus, N.C.) pinned Peter Robinson (St. John’s Shrewsbury, Mass.), 5:23
5th: Josh Epperson (Tallassee, Ala.) by injury default over Michael Russo (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.) by injury default
7th: Chase Brennan (Monett, Mo.) by forfeit over Forrest Gloguski (Fairfield, Ind.) by forfeit

126:
1st: Ryan Millhof (Collins Hill, Ga.) dec. Isaiah Locsin (Gilroy, Calif.), 2-1 OT
3rd: Kevin Jack (Danbury, Conn.) dec. Jacob Grigg (East Gaston, N.C.), 15-11
5th: Mitch Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) pinned Jason DeLaCruz (Buchanan, Calif.), 5:06
7th: Mark Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) maj. dec. Ryan Snow (General Brown, N.Y.), 11-2

132:
1st: Dusty Hone (Cedar City, Utah) dec. Sean Fausz (Campbell County, Ky.), 6-4
3rd: Ian Brown (Hanover, Pa.) dec. Nick Boggs (Painesville Riverside, Ohio), 5-1
5th: Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne Central, Wyo.) pinned Jared Mestas (Dolores Huerta Prep, Colo.), 1:31
7th: Nolan Whitely (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) dec. Eric Clarke (Davenport Assumption, Iowa), 4-2

138:
1st: Clay Walker (Eastside, S.C.) dec. Josh Reyes (Parkrose, Ore.), 3-2
3rd: Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) dec. London Thomas (Centennial, Nev.), 4-2
5th: James Claitor (Catholic, La.) pinned Jonathan Carrera (Milton, Mass.), 3:52
7th: Zach Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) maj. dec. Dakota Linger (Buckhannon-Upshur, W.Va.), 12-4

145:
1st: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga, N.Y.) dec. Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.), 8-6 OT
3rd: Jake Spengler (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) pinned Branson Ashworth (Spanish Fork, Utah), 1:51
5th: Hayden Ryals (Southside, Ala.) dec. Willie Davis (Woodbridge, Del.), 9-8
7th: Beau Minnick (Clyde, Ohio) dec. Raymond Jazikoff (South Plainfield, N.J.), 4-2

152:
1st: Paul Fox (Gilroy, Calif.) dec. Jairod James (Bedford, Ohio), 4-3
3rd: Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central, N.J.) dec. Justus Weaver (Battlefield, Va.), 6-4
5th: Richard Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.) maj. dec. Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley, Iowa), 12-2
7th: J.J. Alfau (Turner County, Ga.) pinned Kenny Boyd (Stranahan, Fla.), 3:00

160:
1st: Brandon Womack (Scottsboro, Calif.) dec. Dakota Juarez (Grand Haven, Mich.), 8-6 OT
3rd: Burke Paddock (Warsaw, N.Y.) pinned Emery Parker (Gurnee Warren, Ill.), 5:42
5th: Danny Bush (Davenport Assumption, Iowa) dec. Zach Walton (Edmond North, Okla.), 1-0
7th: Grayson Davis (Brecksville, Ohio) dec. Brandon Wolfe (Delcastle, Del.), 5-2

170:
1st: Cale Wilson (Sallisaw, Okla.) dec. Nathan Marek (Southmoore, Okla.), 5-2
3rd: Mike Fagg-Davies (Franklin, N.J.) dec. Steven Schneider (Macarthur, N.Y.), 3-2
5th: Austin Repp (Pacific, Mo.) dec. Alexander Graves (San Marcos, Calif.), 6-1
7th: Seth Williams (Tiffin Columbian, Ohio) dec. Jacob Weber (Clarence, N.Y.), 8-5

182:
1st: Nick Fiegener (Folsom, Calif.) dec. Luis Peguero (Robinson, Fla.), 5-4
3rd: Mark Tracy (Sachem East, N.Y.) pinned Johnny Beltran (Servite, Calif.), 5:29
5th: Konner Pritchard (Princess Anne, Va.) dec. Nick Weldon (Clay-Chalkville, Ala.), 5-3
7th: Malik McDonald (South View, N.C.) dec. Deric Ginther (Royal, Calif.), 4-0

195:
1st: Marcus Harrington (Waterloo West, Iowa) dec. Tristan Sponseller (Bermudian Springs, Pa.), 7-5
3rd: Ian Baker (La Costa Canyon, Calif.) dec. Colton Grossaint (Kearns, Utah), 2-0
5th: Tyrus Kemp (Ephrata, Wash.) by injury default over Logan Kirby (River Hill, Md.)
7th: Ben Honis (Jamesville-Dewitt, N.Y.) dec. Reggie Williams (Johnson City, N.Y.), 6-3

220:
1st: Matthew Moore (Apalachee, Ga.) dec. Cory Daniel (River Hill, Md.), 7-6
3rd: Blake Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) dec. Jake Gunning (Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.), 8-4
5th: Terrance Fanning (Preston, W.Va.) dec. Trent Allen (South Brunswick, N.C.), 7-0
7th: Taylor Carlson (Sebeka, Minn.) dec. Rex Shotts (Ravenwood, Texas), 7-6

285:
1st: James O’Hagan (Seaford, N.Y.) dec. Jesse Webb (Mt. Anthony, Vt.), 3-2 OT
3rd: Zack Parker (Caesar Rodney, Del.) dec. M.J. Couzan (Archer, Ga.), 7-5
5th: Daniel Leon (North Miami, Fla.) dec. Cole Mair (Uintah, Utah), 7-2
7th: Dalonte Holland (Huntingtown, Md.) dec. Gary Miltenberger (Fremont, Calif.), 10-4

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.