FILA Junior Freestyle National Championships

FILA Junior Freestyle National Championships results. April 18-19, 2014 at Las Vegas, NV.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Tournament Results
Men – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Kirk Johansen of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Michael Beck of TEAM Penguin
3rd Place – Matthew Schmitt of team missouri
4th Place – Bryce Brimhall of SYRAC– USE
5th Place – Josiah Seaton of Bonner Springs High School Wre
6th Place – Edison Garcia of Orange County Wrestling Club
1st: Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by tech fall over Michael Beck (TEAM Penguin) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Matthew Schmitt (team missouri) won by tech fall over Bryce Brimhall (SYRAC– USE) (TF 10-0)
5th: Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs High School Wre) won by tech fall over Edison Garcia (Orange County Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio RTC
2nd Place – Stevan Micic of Region Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dalton Macri of Canon McMillan
4th Place – Eli Hale of Cowboy Wrestling Club
5th Place – Trey Andrews of Bear Cave WC
6th Place – Johnson Mai of NYC-RTC
7th Place – Timothy Lambert of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
8th Place – AJ Rees of Team OTC
1st: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio RTC) won by decision over Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) won by decision over Eli Hale (Cowboy Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-2)
5th: Trey Andrews (Bear Cave WC) won by injury default over Johnson Mai (NYC-RTC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Timothy Lambert (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) won by forfeit over AJ Rees (Team OTC) (FF)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Zane Richards of IRTC/TMWC
2nd Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Blair Academy
3rd Place – George Fisher of CKWC
4th Place – Jack Hathaway of Northwest Regional Training Ce
5th Place – Joshua Rodriguez of Bison WC
6th Place – Anthony Giraldo of Scarlet Knight Wrestling Club
7th Place – Nate Thomas of Unattached
8th Place – Nick Zanetta of Unattached
1st: Zane Richards (IRTC/TMWC) won by tech fall over Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy) (TF 12-0)
3rd: George Fisher (CKWC) won by decision over Jack Hathaway (Northwest Regional Training Ce) (Dec 15-13)
5th: Joshua Rodriguez (Bison WC) won by decision over Anthony Giraldo (Scarlet Knight Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-8)
7th: Nate Thomas (Unattached) won by injury default over Nick Zanetta (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Joseph McKenna of LVAC
2nd Place – Christopher Carton of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Devin Reynolds of Northwest Regional Training Ce
4th Place – Anthony McHugh of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place – Jason Estevez of Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl
6th Place – Gabe Grahek of Wisconsin Wrestling
7th Place – Dante Rodriguez of Team RodCo
8th Place – Mitchell Friedman of Bison WC
1st: Joseph McKenna (LVAC) won by tech fall over Christopher Carton (University of Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Devin Reynolds (Northwest Regional Training Ce) won by tech fall over Anthony McHugh (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 16-6)
5th: Jason Estevez (Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Gabe Grahek (Wisconsin Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)
7th: Dante Rodriguez (Team RodCo) won by tech fall over Mitchell Friedman (Bison WC) (TF 11-0)

Men – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jake Short of Unattached
4th Place – Jared Reis of Northwest Regional Training Ce
5th Place – Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
6th Place – Andrew Crone of Unattached
7th Place – Jamel Hudson of Blue & Gold Wrestling Club
8th Place – John Fahy of IRTC/TMWC
1st: Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Jake Short (Unattached) won by tech fall over Jared Reis (Northwest Regional Training Ce) (TF 13-2)
5th: Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) won by tech fall over Andrew Crone (Unattached) (TF 12-2)
7th: Jamel Hudson (Blue & Gold Wrestling Club) won by decision over John Fahy (IRTC/TMWC) (Dec 14-6)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Logan Massa of St. John`s
2nd Place – Ryan Blees of Matpac Wrestling Club-Bismarck
3rd Place – Brandon Sorenson of University of Iowa
4th Place – Kyle Langenderfer of IRTC/TMWC
5th Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
6th Place – Markus Scheidel of NYC-RTC
7th Place – Daniel Lewis of Mo west championship wrestling
8th Place – Cody Law of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
1st: Logan Massa (St. John`s) won by tech fall over Ryan Blees (Matpac Wrestling Club-Bismarck) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Brandon Sorenson (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Kyle Langenderfer (IRTC/TMWC) (TF 13-1)
5th: Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by decision over Markus Scheidel (NYC-RTC) (Dec 16-15)
7th: Daniel Lewis (Mo west championship wrestling) won by tech fall over Cody Law (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

Men – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of Team Tribe Wrestling
2nd Place – Isaiah Martinez of IRTC/TMWC
3rd Place – Jon Jay Chavez of suples wrestling club
4th Place – Chad Pyke of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
5th Place – Fox Baldwin of USOTC
6th Place – Brandon Kingsley of Unattached
7th Place – Zachary Beard of Cowboy Wrestling Club
8th Place – Garett Hammond of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
1st: Anthony Valencia (Team Tribe Wrestling) won by decision over Isaiah Martinez (IRTC/TMWC) (Dec 10-10)
3rd: Jon Jay Chavez (suples wrestling club) won by tech fall over Chad Pyke (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
5th: Fox Baldwin (USOTC) won by tech fall over Brandon Kingsley (Unattached) (TF 18-7)
7th: Zachary Beard (Cowboy Wrestling Club) won by decision over Garett Hammond (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

Men – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Peter Renda of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brian Harvey of West Point Wrestling
3rd Place – Jordan Ellingwood of Central Michigan RTC
4th Place – Jacob Morrissey of Purdue
5th Place – Ray Waters of Arizona State
6th Place – Stacey Davis of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
7th Place – austin dewey of Bronco WC
8th Place – Khalil Shakur of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
1st: Peter Renda (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brian Harvey (West Point Wrestling) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan RTC) won by tech fall over Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) (TF 10-0)
5th: Ray Waters (Arizona State) won by tech fall over Stacey Davis (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 13-4)
7th: austin dewey (Bronco WC) won by tech fall over Khalil Shakur (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (TF 11-1)

Men – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin Wrestling
2nd Place – Timothy Dudley of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
3rd Place – Gabe Dean of Cornell University
4th Place – Nikko Reyes of IRTC/TMWC
5th Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Matt Reed of Sooner Wrestling Club
7th Place – Alex Meyer of University of Iowa
8th Place – Myles Martin of New Jersey
1st: Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin Wrestling) won by decision over Timothy Dudley (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Gabe Dean (Cornell University) won by tech fall over Nikko Reyes (IRTC/TMWC) (TF 11-1)
5th: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Matt Reed (Sooner Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-4)
7th: Alex Meyer (University of Iowa) won by injury default over Myles Martin (New Jersey) (Inj. 0:00)

Men – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Kevin Beazley of Virginia Beach RTC
3rd Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Troy Hembury of NYC-RTC
5th Place – Brad Johnson of Sooner Wrestling Club
6th Place – Scottie Boykin of Chattanooga Regional Training
7th Place – Parker Hines of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
8th Place – Matt Williams of Bakersfield
1st: Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Troy Hembury (NYC-RTC) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Brad Johnson (Sooner Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga Regional Training) (TF 10-0)
7th: Parker Hines (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by decision over Matt Williams (Bakersfield) (Dec 11-6)

Men – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Adam Coon of CKWC
2nd Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Nathan Butler of Stanford – Unattached
5th Place – Brooks Black of IRTC/TMWC
6th Place – Jon Scanlan of Iowa State
7th Place – Newton Smerchek of Central Michigan RTC
8th Place – Raymond O`Donnell of Princeton Amateur Wrestling So
1st: Adam Coon (CKWC) won by tech fall over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Michael Kroells (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nathan Butler (Stanford – Unattached) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Brooks Black (IRTC/TMWC) won by tech fall over Jon Scanlan (Iowa State) (TF 11-1)
7th: Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan RTC) won by tech fall over Raymond O`Donnell (Princeton Amateur Wrestling So) (TF 12-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.