FILA Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

FILA Junior Greco-Roman National Championships results. April 17, 2014 at Las Vegas, NV.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Men – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Josiah Seaton of Bonner Springs High School Wre
2nd Place – Michael Beck of TEAM Penguin
3rd Place – Kirk Johansen of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Matthew Schmitt of team missouri
5th Place – Bryce Brimhall of SYRAC– USE
1st: Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs High School Wre) won by tech fall over Michael Beck (TEAM Penguin) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Matthew Schmitt (team missouri) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Bryce Brimhall (SYRAC– USE) received a bye () (Bye)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Arthur Carmona of USOEC
2nd Place – Trey Andrews of Bear Cave WC
3rd Place – Vito Pasone of AppStateRTC
4th Place – Kyndall Rutz of USOEC
5th Place – Tirso Lara of Bison WC
6th Place – Brock George of SYRAC– USE
7th Place – Ibrahim Bunduka of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place – Raymond Woodward of Clackamas WC
1st: Arthur Carmona (USOEC) won by tech fall over Trey Andrews (Bear Cave WC) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Vito Pasone (AppStateRTC) won by fall over Kyndall Rutz (USOEC) (Fall 3:55)
5th: Tirso Lara (Bison WC) won by tech fall over Brock George (SYRAC– USE) (TF 8-0)
7th: Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Raymond Woodward (Clackamas WC) (Dec 6-3)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Joshua Rodriguez of Bison WC
2nd Place – Victor Trujillo of Swisher Shooters
3rd Place – Travis Rice of USOEC
4th Place – Cameron Perry of Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling
5th Place – Thomas Walton of Tech Team Wrestling Club
6th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Ty Pelot of X-Factor Elite
8th Place – Anthony Hernandez of Marvel Wrestling Academy
1st: Joshua Rodriguez (Bison WC) won by decision over Victor Trujillo (Swisher Shooters) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Travis Rice (USOEC) won by decision over Cameron Perry (Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Thomas Walton (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 12-12)
7th: Ty Pelot (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Anthony Hernandez (Marvel Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:27)

Men – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Colt Schilling of Cal Poly
2nd Place – Blake Clevenger of Greater Heights Wrestling
3rd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Team RodCo
4th Place – Paul Rodriguez of USOEC
5th Place – Joseph Moita of NYAC
6th Place – Anthony McHugh of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place – Mitchell Friedman of Bison WC
8th Place – Chris Caldwell of suples wrestling club
1st: Colt Schilling (Cal Poly) won by decision over Blake Clevenger (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Dante Rodriguez (Team RodCo) won by decision over Paul Rodriguez (USOEC) (Dec 12-6)
5th: Joseph Moita (NYAC) won by decision over Anthony McHugh (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Dec 4-0)
7th: Mitchell Friedman (Bison WC) won by fall over Chris Caldwell (suples wrestling club) (Fall 1:50)

Men – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Alejandro Sancho of NYAC
2nd Place – Brett Stolarzyk of Unattached
3rd Place – Zahid Valencia of Team Tribe Wrestling
4th Place – Devin Vasquez of Adams State University
5th Place – Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
6th Place – Daniel Sanchez of Terrapin Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jimmy Felix of Los Banos Wrestling
8th Place – Terrance McKinney of Unattached
1st: Alejandro Sancho (NYAC) won by tech fall over Brett Stolarzyk (Unattached) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Zahid Valencia (Team Tribe Wrestling) won by tech fall over Devin Vasquez (Adams State University) (TF 12-4)
5th: Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daniel Sanchez (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)
7th: Jimmy Felix (Los Banos Wrestling) won by decision over Terrance McKinney (Unattached) (Dec 14-9)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Mason Manville of Blair Academy
2nd Place – Nick Tarpley of CSOTC
3rd Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl
4th Place – Markus Scheidel of NYAC
5th Place – Jose Felipe of USOEC
6th Place – Ryan Gartner of Ringers
7th Place – Carlos Apodaca of Rio Rico
8th Place – Jerry McGinty of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
1st: Mason Manville (Blair Academy) won by tech fall over Nick Tarpley (CSOTC) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Markus Scheidel (NYAC) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Jose Felipe (USOEC) won by tech fall over Ryan Gartner (Ringers) (TF 8-0)
7th: Carlos Apodaca (Rio Rico) won by tech fall over Jerry McGinty (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 10-0)

Men – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Barrett Stanghill of NYAC
2nd Place – Anthony Valencia of Team Tribe Wrestling
3rd Place – Tyrel White of Shamrock 570
4th Place – Xavier Johnson of Cal Poly Wrestling Club
5th Place – Travis Berridge of Cal Poly
6th Place – Jon Chavez of suples wrestling club
7th Place – Kyle Bateman of Clackamas WC
8th Place – Patrick Davis of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
1st: Barrett Stanghill (NYAC) won by tech fall over Anthony Valencia (Team Tribe Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Tyrel White (Shamrock 570) won by decision over Xavier Johnson (Cal Poly Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-7)
5th: Travis Berridge (Cal Poly) won by injury default over Jon Chavez (suples wrestling club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Kyle Bateman (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Patrick Davis (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:18)

Men – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Austin Dewey of Bronco WC
2nd Place – Khalil Shakur of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
3rd Place – Ryan Harman of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
4th Place – Zachary Lowen of Bronco WC
5th Place – Mitchell Anderson of Eagle Wrestling Club
6th Place – Jordan Newman of Askren Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Tyler White of Clackamas WC
8th Place – Juan Rosales of Lemoore Farm boyz
1st: Austin Dewey (Bronco WC) won by decision over Khalil Shakur (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Ryan Harman (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by injury default over Zachary Lowen (Bronco WC) (Inj. 3:56)
5th: Mitchell Anderson (Eagle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Newman (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 6:00)
7th: Tyler White (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Juan Rosales (Lemoore Farm boyz) (Fall 0:48)

Men – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Richard Carlson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Preston Lehmann of Bison WC
3rd Place – Nich Corba of NEORTC
4th Place – Zachary Martinez of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
5th Place – Daniel Hawkins of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
6th Place – Marcus Johnson of AppStateRTC
7th Place – Brandon Marshall of USOEC
8th Place – Jason Zecchini of Visalia
1st: Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Preston Lehmann (Bison WC) (Dec 14-11)
3rd: Nich Corba (NEORTC) won by decision over Zachary Martinez (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Daniel Hawkins (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by tech fall over Marcus Johnson (AppStateRTC) (TF 8-0)
7th: Brandon Marshall (USOEC) won by tech fall over Jason Zecchini (Visalia) (TF 13-5)

Men – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Kevin Beazley of Virginia Beach RTC
2nd Place – Roy Nash of Ruiz Combat Grappling
3rd Place – Tommy Petersen of Bison WC
4th Place – Danny Chaid of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5th Place – Matthew Hopkins of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
6th Place – Parker Hines of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place – Matthew Meadows of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place – Trae Story of Husky Wrestling Club
1st: Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) won by fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (Fall 1:12)
3rd: Tommy Petersen (Bison WC) won by injury default over Danny Chaid (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Inj. 1:29)
5th: Matthew Hopkins (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Parker Hines (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 10-2)
7th: Matthew Meadows (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trae Story (Husky Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-1)

Men – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Adam Coon of CKWC
2nd Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Gaylen Edmo of Bronco WC
4th Place – Denzel Dejournette of AppStateRTC
5th Place – Brandon Johnson of Clackamas WC
6th Place – Sean Twigg of Terrapin Wrestling Club
7th Place – PJ Shuler of AppStateRTC
1st: Adam Coon (CKWC) won by fall over Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:31)
3rd: Gaylen Edmo (Bronco WC) won by decision over Denzel Dejournette (AppStateRTC) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Brandon Johnson (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Sean Twigg (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)
7th: PJ Shuler (AppStateRTC) received a bye () (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.