NYWA State Tournament 2014

NYWA State Tournament results. April 3-6, 2014 at Rochester, Minn.

www.nywa-mn.com

nywa-logo

7th and 8th Grade Team Tournament
Thursday-Friday, April 3-4

1. Kasson-Mantorville
2. Foley
3. Prior Lake
4. Annandale/Maple Lake
5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6. Minneota
7. Brainerd
8. Albert Lea
9. Hutchinson
10. Buffalo
11. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
12. Goodhue
13. Thief River Falls
14. Waconia
15. Watertown-Mayer
16. Medford
17. Kenyon-Wanamingo
18. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
19. Stewartville
20. Bemidji
21. Detroit Lakes
22. Austin
23. Tracy
24. Hastings
25. Royalton
26. Rocori
27. Perham
28. Saint Cloud Tech
29. Big Lake
30. Hayfield
31. WEM/JWP
32. Windom/Mountain Lake

7th and 8th Grade Team Tournament Brackets

7th and 8th Grade Team Awards
Outstanding Wrestler – Aiden Wilson from Austin
Co-Coaches of the Year – Taylor Lewandowski & Keith Thell from Foley
Paul Wolf Sportsmanship Award Recipient – Brainerd


K-6th Grade Team Tournament
Saturday-Sunday, April 5-6

1. Saint Michael-Albertville
2. Kasson-Mantorville
3. Delano
4. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5. Waseca
6. Faribault
7. Blue Earth Area
8. Marshall/Lakeview
9. Saint Peter
10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
11. Annandale/Maple Lake
12. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United
13. Big Lake
14. Chatfield
15. Adrian
16. Kenyon-Wanamingo
17. Northfield
18. Hutchinson
19. Willmar
20. Byron
21. Waconia
22. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
23. Greenbush
24. New London-Spicer
25. Sauk Rapids
26. Brainerd
27. Foley
28. Deer River
29. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland
30. Bemidji
31. Thief River Falls
32. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

K-6th Grade Team Tournament Brackets

K-6th Grade Team Awards
Outstanding Wrestler – Chase Arndt from ACGC
Coach of the Year – Tim Mlsna from STMA
Paul Wolf Sportsmanship Award Recipient – Northfield


7th and 8th Grade Individual Tournament
Thursday-Friday, April 3-4

Champions:
80 – Nic Cantu – Albert Lea
85 – Nathan Garceau – Foley
90 – Jacob Prunty – Worthington
95 – Joseph Peterson – Albert Lea
100 – Israel Navarro – Willmar
105 – Clay Carlson – Willmar
110 – Jessie Hernandez – Albert Lea
115 – Zachary Smith – Prior Lake
120 – Michael Suda – Pipestone
125 – Gavin Ignaszewski – Albert Lea
130 – Jacob Forar – Lakeville
135 – Jake Mandt – Chatfield
140 – Holt Truax – BHV
150 – Hayden Strain – Cannon Falls
160 – Jacob Scherber – Buffalo
235 – TJ Esping – Minneota

7th and 8th Grade Individual Tournament Brackets

Outstanding Wrestler – Jake Mandt from Chatfield


5th and 6th Grade Individual Tournament
Thursday-Friday, April 3-4

Champions:
65 – Mason Gehloff – Waseca
70 – Gage Clem – Elk River
75 – Blake Vagle – NLS
80 – Brett Willaby – WML
84 – Cole LaFreniere – Blaine
88 – Drew Woodley – Northfield
93 – William VonRuden – Medford
97 – Trey Kruse – Stillwater
102 – Ryan Hlucny – Greenbush
108 – Michael Murphy – Eagan
115 – Trevor Pomeroy – Winona
120 – Patrick Kennedy – K-M
130 – Denver Daniel – Waseca
140 – Elijah Hunt – St. Peter
155 – Dawson Kellogg – Perham
215 – Tanner Berghuis – ACGC

5th and 6th Grade Individual Tournament Brackets

Outstanding Wrestler – Patrick Kennedy from Kasson-Mantorville


3rd and 4th Grade Individual Tournament
Saturday-Sunday, April 5-6

Champions:
55 – Mason Mills – STMA
60 – Cole Holien – ACGC
64 – Jake Messner – Northfield
68 – Charleton Elwood – Medford
72 – Mason Doucette – Becker
76 – Kail Wynia – Albert Lea
80 – Landen Johnson – Waseca
85 – Keaton Haas – DB/LQPV
90 – Austin Moscho – Rocori
95 – Tyler Rademacher – Melrose
100 – Carter Holtz – Kimball
105 – Dalton Barrett – NLS
110 – Mehki Hexum – Blaine
115 – Sam Dioszeghy – Mound/Westonka
155 – Brady Thompson – Elk River

3rd and 4th Grade Individual Tournament Brackets

Outstanding Wrestler – Landen Johnson from Waseca


1st and 2nd Grade Individual Tournament
Saturday-Sunday, April 5-6

Champions:
45 – Tate Evans – Deer River
50 – Elliott Viland – Faribault
54 – Riley Graber – Northfield
57 – JT Hausen – Faribault
61 – Kaden Rish – Becker
65 – Landon Robideau – Bold
70 – Luke Knudsen – NLS
75 – Kailan Schott – LARP
80 – Maximus Hanson – BBE
85 – Landon Lehnertz – Dover-Eyota
90 – Brady Rhode – Yellow Medicine East
130 – Nathan Spindler – Pinnacle

1st and 2nd Grade Individual Tournament Brackets

Outstanding Wrestler – Landon Robideau from Bold!


Kindergarten Individual Tournament
Saturday-Sunday, April 5-6

Champions:
40 -Eli Schultz – STMA
45 – Connor Peterson – Champlain Park
50 – Colbe Tappe – WCA
55 – Talen Rabe – Dover-Eyota
60 – Riley Forar – Lakeville
65 – Jaxon Bartkowicz – Holdingford
70 – Nolan Kwilinski – Montevideo
75 – Elias Walch – PEM
105 – Sutton Kenning – St. Cloud

Kindergarten Grade Individual Tournament Brackets

Outstanding Wrestler – Eli Schultz from STMA

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.