ASICS University Greco-Roman Nationals

ASICS University Greco-Roman Nationals results. May 23, 2014 at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Greco – 59 KG
1st Place – Sammy Jones of USOEC
2nd Place – Isaiah Varona of NYAC
3rd Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Kevon Powell of Bobcat Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jocob Bellis of Harper College
6th Place – Ibrahim Bunduka of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
7th Place – Ruben Navejas of Marines
8th Place – Johnson Mai of RTC/NYC
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Sammy Jones (USOEC) won by tech fall over Isaiah Varona (NYAC) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 – Sammy Jones (USOEC) won by decision over Isaiah Varona (NYAC) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Kevon Powell (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
5th: Jocob Bellis (Harper College) won by fall over Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)
7th: Ruben Navejas (Marines) won by injury default over Johnson Mai (RTC/NYC) (Inj. 0:00)

Greco – 63 KG
1st Place – Jesse Thielke of University of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
3rd Place – Joey DeNova of NYAC
4th Place – Martin (Josh) Martinez of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place – Omar Maknassi of Gunston W C
6th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Nik Weiser of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place – Jacob Rockoff of Bobcat Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Jesse Thielke (University of Wisconsin) won by fall over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) (Fall 2:11)
Round 2 – Jesse Thielke (University of Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) (TF 9-0)
3rd: Joey DeNova (NYAC) won by decision over Martin (Josh) Martinez (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Omar Maknassi (Gunston W C) won by tech fall over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
7th: Nik Weiser (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Rockoff (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Greco – 66 KG
1st Place – Kade Moss of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nick Alvarez of NYAC/USOEC
3rd Place – Elijah Sullivan of RTC/NYC
4th Place – Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jessy Williams of NYAC
6th Place – Austin Morrow of USOEC
7th Place – Patrick Hogan of Cellar Dwellers
8th Place – Dillan Schouw of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Nick Alvarez (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over Kade Moss (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2 – Kade Moss (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Alvarez (NYAC/USOEC) (Dec 11-4)
Round 3 – Kade Moss (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Alvarez (NYAC/USOEC) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Elijah Sullivan (RTC/NYC) won by tech fall over Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
5th: Jessy Williams (NYAC) won by tech fall over Austin Morrow (USOEC) (TF 9-0)
7th: Patrick Hogan (Cellar Dwellers) won by tech fall over Dillan Schouw (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Greco – 71 KG
1st Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Dillon Cowan of USOEC
3rd Place – Santiago Martinez of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
4th Place – Eleazar De Luca of Clackamas WC
5th Place – Anthonie Linares of USOEC
6th Place – Santonio Cathery of University of Wisconsin
7th Place – Connor Sutton of RTC/NYC
8th Place – Daniel Ownbey of Strong and Courageous Wrestlin
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (USOEC) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 – Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (USOEC) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Santiago Martinez (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Eleazar De Luca (Clackamas WC) (Dec 11-6)
5th: Anthonie Linares (USOEC) won by decision over Santonio Cathery (University of Wisconsin) (Dec 4-2)
7th: Connor Sutton (RTC/NYC) won by fall over Daniel Ownbey (Strong and Courageous Wrestlin) (Fall 1:40)

Greco – 75 KG
1st Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
2nd Place – Dylan Reel of Clackamas WC
3rd Place – Jesse Stafford of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
4th Place – Sergio Guerrero of USOEC
5th Place – Ben Villaret of RTC/NYC
6th Place – Johnathon Bozarth of Marquette
7th Place – Caleb Livingston of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
8th Place – Rowdy Prior of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Dylan Reel (Clackamas WC) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Dylan Reel (Clackamas WC) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Jesse Stafford (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by fall over Sergio Guerrero (USOEC) (Fall 3:22)
5th: Ben Villaret (RTC/NYC) won by injury default over Johnathon Bozarth (Marquette) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Caleb Livingston (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rowdy Prior (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (Fall 1:06)

Greco – 80 KG
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of NYAC
2nd Place – Tarrence Williams of Team Quest
3rd Place – Brock Gutches of OTC
4th Place – Patrick Martinez of unattached
5th Place – John Stefanowicz of Marines
6th Place – Trace Engelkes of Alpha Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Shane Hughes of RTC/NYC
8th Place – Josh Greer of birmingham
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Kendrick Sanders (NYAC) won by decision over Tarrence Williams (Team Quest) (Dec 9-5)
Round 2 – Kendrick Sanders (NYAC) won by tech fall over Tarrence Williams (Team Quest) (TF 9-0)
3rd: Brock Gutches (OTC) won by fall over Patrick Martinez (unattached) (Fall 1:31)
5th: John Stefanowicz (Marines) won by injury default over Trace Engelkes (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Shane Hughes (RTC/NYC) won by injury default over Josh Greer (birmingham) (Inj. 0:00)

Greco – 85 KG
1st Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC
3rd Place – Lucas Sheridan of Hoosier wrestling Club
4th Place – Terrence Zaleski of YES Wrestling
5th Place – Dan Olsen of Pinnacle Performance School Of
6th Place – Konner Witt of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place – Zach Martinez of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place – Nicholas Veling of University of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by decision over Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-4)
Round 2 – Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Ben Provisor (NYAC) (Dec 1-0)
Round 3 – Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by injury default over Ben Provisor (NYAC) (Inj. 5:51)
3rd: Lucas Sheridan (Hoosier wrestling Club) won by fall over Terrence Zaleski (YES Wrestling) (Fall 0:38)
5th: Dan Olsen (Pinnacle Performance School Of) won by fall over Konner Witt (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Fall 1:29)
7th: Zach Martinez (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Veling (University of Wisconsin) (Dec 14-9)

Greco – 98 KG
1st Place – Orry Elor of NYAC
2nd Place – Nathan Schiedel of unattached
3rd Place – Khymbakhy Johnson of NYAC
4th Place – Jacob Kasper of Blue Blood Wrestling Club
5th Place – Dominique Walker of Southeast Michigan Fire
6th Place – Deandre Sims of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
7th Place – Garret Goldman of Hoosier wrestling Club
8th Place – Chris Rowland of Southern Hawks Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Orry Elor (NYAC) won by decision over Nathan Schiedel (unattached) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2 – Nathan Schiedel (unattached) won by fall over Orry Elor (NYAC) (Fall 1:02)
Round 3 – Orry Elor (NYAC) won by disqualification over Nathan Schiedel (unattached) (DQ)
3rd: Khymbakhy Johnson (NYAC) won by decision over Jacob Kasper (Blue Blood Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Dominique Walker (Southeast Michigan Fire) won by fall over Deandre Sims (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (Fall 0:20)
7th: Garret Goldman (Hoosier wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chris Rowland (Southern Hawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-1)

Greco – 130 KG
1st Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC
2nd Place – Jake Kettler of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zach Merrill of Titan mercury wrestling club
4th Place – Christain Flavin of OTC
5th Place – Henry Chirino of Bear Cave
6th Place – Carl Worthy of GVSU
7th Place – Marcus Malecek of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
8th Place – Cody Davis of Team Tornado
1st Place Match
Round 1 – Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Jake Kettler (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 – Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Jake Kettler (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Zach Merrill (Titan mercury wrestling club) won by tech fall over Christain Flavin (OTC) (TF 13-5)
5th: Henry Chirino (Bear Cave) won by decision over Carl Worthy (GVSU) (Dec 7-2)
7th: Marcus Malecek (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by decision over Cody Davis (Team Tornado) (Dec 4-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.