FILA Junior World Team Trials

FILA Junior World Team Trials results. May 30, 2014 at Madison, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Greco-Roman – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 50 KG
1st Place – Josiah Seaton of Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kyndall Rutz of USOTS
Round 1
Josiah Seaton (Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyndall Rutz (USOTS) (Dec 8-5)
Round 2
Josiah Seaton (Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyndall Rutz (USOTS) (Fall 2:15)

1st Place – Kyndall Rutz of USOTS
2nd Place – Dalton Roberts of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st: Kyndall Rutz (USOTS) won by decision over Dalton Roberts (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

Greco-Roman – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs lbs
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 55 KG
1st Place – Arthur Carmona of USOTS
2nd Place – Ibrahim Bunduka of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
Round 1
Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Arthur Carmona (USOTS) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Arthur Carmona (USOTS) won by decision over Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3
Arthur Carmona (USOTS) won by tech fall over Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Greco-Roman – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 60 KG
1st Place – Dante Rodriguez of Cyclone Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Travis Rice of USOTS
Round 1
Dante Rodriguez (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Travis Rice (USOTS) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Dante Rodriguez (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Travis Rice (USOTS) (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place – Travis Rice of USOTS
2nd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Cyclone Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Blane Tschida of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Thomas Walton of Bison WC
1st Place Match
3rd: Blane Tschida (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Thomas Walton (Bison WC) (TF 8-0)

Greco-Roman – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 66 KG
1st Place – Alejadro Sancho of USOTS
2nd Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of buffalo grapplers wrestling cl
Round 1
Alejadro Sancho (USOTS) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (buffalo grapplers wrestling cl) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2
Alejadro Sancho (USOTS) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (buffalo grapplers wrestling cl) (Dec 5-1)

1st Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of buffalo grapplers wrestling cl
2nd Place – Joe Moita of NYCRTC
3rd Place – Chris Caldwell of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
4th Place – Dewey Krueger of X-Factor Elite
1st: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (buffalo grapplers wrestling cl) won by tech fall over Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) (TF 9-0)
True 2nd: Joe Moita (NYCRTC) won by forfeit over Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) (FF)
3rd: Joe Moita (NYCRTC) won by decision over Dewey Krueger (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 7-5)

Greco-Roman – 74 KG / 163 lbs
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 74 KG
1st Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
2nd Place – Barrett Stanghill of USOTS
Round 1
Barrett Stanghill (USOTS) won by decision over Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) (Dec 1-1)
Round 2
Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) won by tech fall over Barrett Stanghill (USOTS) (TF 8-0)
Round 3
Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) won by injury default over Barrett Stanghill (USOTS) (Inj. 4:42)

1st Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
2nd Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
3rd Place – Khalil Abdushshakur of Life University Running Eagles
4th Place – Colin Schubert of USOTS
1st: Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) won by tech fall over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Khalil Abdushshakur (Life University Running Eagles) won by tech fall over Colin Schubert (USOTS) (TF 15-7)

Greco-Roman – 84 KG / 185 lbs
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 84 KG
1st Place – Richard Carlson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Nick Corba of NEORTC
Round 1
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Nick Corba (NEORTC) (Fall 1:36)
Round 2
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Nick Corba (NEORTC) (Fall 1:42)

1st Place – Nick Corba of NEORTC
2nd Place – Brandon Marshall of Keystone Heights
3rd Place – Spencer Wilson of KPWC
4th Place – Nicholas Veling of Badger Wrestling Club
1st: Nick Corba (NEORTC) won by tech fall over Brandon Marshall (Keystone Heights) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Spencer Wilson (KPWC) won by decision over Nicholas Veling (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)

Greco-Roman – 96 KG / 211.5
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 96 KG
1st Place – Kevin Beazley of Virginia Beach RTC
2nd Place – Roy Nash of Ruiz Combat Grappling
Round 1
Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) won by tech fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (TF 13-2)
Round 2
Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) won by fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (Fall 0:48)

Greco-Roman – 120 KG / 264.5
FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 120 KG
1st Place – Adam Coon of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2
Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 5:48)

1st Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Matthew Halverson of X-Factor Elite
1st: Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Matthew Halverson (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 0:28)


Freestyle – 50 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 50 KG
1st Place – Jabari Moody of Harvey Twisters WC
2nd Place – Kirk Johansen of Izzy Style Wrestling
Round 1
Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by tech fall over Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 12-2)
Round 2
Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by tech fall over Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 13-2)

1st Place – Jabari Moody of Harvey Twisters WC
2nd Place – Matthew Schmitt of Mo. USA Wrestling
3rd Place – Devin Brown of Young Guns
4th Place – Dalton Roberts of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st: Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by decision over Matthew Schmitt (Mo. USA Wrestling) (Dec 16-11)
3rd: Devin Brown (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Dalton Roberts (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 55 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 55 KG
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Tomasello of OSU RTC
Round 1
Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (OSU RTC) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2
Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (OSU RTC) (Dec 3-2)

1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kaid Brock of Pioneer Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Stevan Micic of Region Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Timothy Lambert of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
1st: Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 1:05)
True 2nd: Kaid Brock (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Kaid Brock (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Timothy Lambert (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 60 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 60 KG
1st Place – Joseph McKenna of Lehigh valley athletic club
2nd Place – Jack Hathaway of NWRTC
Round 1
Joseph McKenna (Lehigh valley athletic club) won by tech fall over Jack Hathaway (NWRTC) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Joseph McKenna (Lehigh valley athletic club) won by tech fall over Jack Hathaway (NWRTC) (TF 13-2)

2nd Place – Joseph McKenna of Lehigh valley athletic club
2nd Place – Jack Hathaway of NWRTC
3rd Place – Nick Zanetta of PWC
4th Place – George Fisher of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
3rd: Nick Zanetta (PWC) won by decision over George Fisher (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

Freestyle – 66 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 66 KG
1st Place – Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
Round 1
Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

1st Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jake Short of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Brandon Sorenson of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
4th Place – Zac Hall of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brandon Sorenson (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)
True 2nd: Jake Short (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Brandon Sorenson (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Jake Short (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Zac Hall (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

Freestyle – 74 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 74 KG
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Isaiah Martinez of TMWC/IRTC
Round 1
Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/IRTC) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/IRTC) (TF 10-0)

1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of TMWC/IRTC
2nd Place – Logan Massa of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Chandler Rogers of Pioneer Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota Storm
1st: Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/IRTC) won by decision over Logan Massa (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-4)
True 2nd: Logan Massa (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chandler Rogers (Pioneer Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)
3rd: Chandler Rogers (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 0:18)

Freestyle – 84 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 84 KG
1st Place – Gabe Dean of TMWC/FLWC
2nd Place – Richard Robertson of Badger Wrestling Club
Round 1
Gabe Dean (TMWC/FLWC) won by decision over Richard Robertson (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Gabe Dean (TMWC/FLWC) won by tech fall over Richard Robertson (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)

1st Place – Gabe Dean of TMWC/FLWC
2nd Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Sammy Brooks of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
4th Place – Bo Nickal of Team OTC
1st: Gabe Dean (TMWC/FLWC) won by decision over Sammy Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)
True 2nd: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Sammy Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Bo Nickal (Team OTC) (Dec 12-5)

Freestyle – 96 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 96 KG
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Rotert of Northern Plains RTC
Round 1
Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nathan Rotert (Northern Plains RTC) (TF 13-2)
Round 2
Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Rotert (Northern Plains RTC) (Dec 5-0)

1st Place – Nathan Rotert of Northern Plains RTC
2nd Place – Troy Hembury of NYCRTC
1st: Nathan Rotert (Northern Plains RTC) won by tech fall over Troy Hembury (NYCRTC) (TF 14-4)

Freestyle – 120 KG
FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 120 KG
1st Place – Adam Coon of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brooks Black of TMWC/IRTC
Round 1
Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brooks Black (TMWC/IRTC) (TF 11-1)
Round 2
Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brooks Black (TMWC/IRTC) (Fall 3:12)

1st Place – Brooks Black of TMWC/IRTC
2nd Place – Nathan Butler of Cardinal Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
1st: Brooks Black (TMWC/IRTC) won by decision over Nathan Butler (Cardinal Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Michael Kroells (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.