Northern Plains Junior & Senior Freestyle Regional Championships

Northern Plains Junior & Senior Freestyle Regional Championships results. May 10, 2014 at Waterloo, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Junior – 100
1st Place – Garrison Murphy of Team Wisconsin
Round 1
Garrison Murphy (Team Wisconsin) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Garrison Murphy (Team Wisconsin) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 106
1st Place – Jaden Van Maanen of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Brock Bergelin of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Derick Wyatt of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Airk Furseth of Team Wisconsin
Round 1
Jaden Van Maanen (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Derick Wyatt (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Brock Bergelin (Team Wisconsin) won by injury default over Airk Furseth (Team Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 2
Jaden Van Maanen (Team Wisconsin) won by injury default over Airk Furseth (Team Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)
Brock Bergelin (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Derick Wyatt (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Jaden Van Maanen (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Brock Bergelin (Team Wisconsin) (TF 13-3)
Derick Wyatt (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Airk Furseth (Team Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior – 113
1st Place – Paul Bianchi of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Carlos Fuentez Jr. of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Trenton McManus of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Michael Haynh of Headlock Wrestling Academy
1st: Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Carlos Fuentez Jr. (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Michael Haynh (Headlock Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 120
1st Place – Paul Fitterer of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Will Lucie of West Hancock Titan WC
3rd Place – Tanner Rohweder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Riley Lull of Team Wisconsin
1st: Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Will Lucie (West Hancock Titan WC) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Tanner Rohweder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Riley Lull (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Skyler Petry of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ty Pelot of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Mitchell McKee of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Anderly of Valley Elite WC
1st: Skyler Petry (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ty Pelot (Team Wisconsin) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Mitchell McKee (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Austin Anderly (Valley Elite WC) (TF 12-2)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Carter Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Grant Sutton of Team Overtime
3rd Place – Cole Martin of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Kaz Onoo of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st: Carter Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Grant Sutton (Team Overtime) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Cole Martin (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Kaz Onoo (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:41)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Dante` Rodriguez of Husker Elite
2nd Place – valentino Ortiz of Southside Stallions
3rd Place – Jeren Glosser of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Chris Walters of Team Reiland
1st: Dante` Rodriguez (Husker Elite) won by fall over valentino Ortiz (Southside Stallions) (Fall 0:27)
3rd: Jeren Glosser (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chris Walters (Team Reiland) (TF 13-1)

Junior – 145
1st Place – Max Thomsen of dc elite
2nd Place – Dewey Krueger of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Aaron Meyer of SE Polk
4th Place – Wilder Wichman of Team Wisconsin
1st: Max Thomsen (dc elite) won by tech fall over Dewey Krueger (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)
3rd: Aaron Meyer (SE Polk) won by tech fall over Wilder Wichman (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Mark Voss of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – A. Nicholas Deloach of Quest
3rd Place – Logan Ryan of Agoge Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Fjoser of Team Wisconsin
1st: Mark Voss (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over A. Nicholas Deloach (Quest) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Logan Ryan (Agoge Wrestling Club) won by decision over Austin Fjoser (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 3-2)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Paden Moore of Flat Earth
2nd Place – Ross Lembeck of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cole Erickson of dc elite
4th Place – Spencer Derifield of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
1st: Paden Moore (Flat Earth) won by tech fall over Ross Lembeck (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Cole Erickson (dc elite) won by fall over Spencer Derifield (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:27)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Brett Bye of Legends of Gold
2nd Place – Jacob Holschlag of panther wrestling club
3rd Place – Luke Norland of Flat Earth
4th Place – Lucas Westrich of lakeville
1st: Brett Bye (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Jacob Holschlag (panther wrestling club) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Luke Norland (Flat Earth) won by tech fall over Lucas Westrich (lakeville) (TF 25-12)

Junior – 182
1st Place – mitchell bowman of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Eric Schultz of Tinley Park
3rd Place – Corey Abernathy of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Timothy Young of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
1st: mitchell bowman (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Eric Schultz (Tinley Park) (TF 16-6)
3rd: Corey Abernathy (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Timothy Young (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:17)

Junior – 195
1st Place – Collin Stock of MWC wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zachary Stodden of Broomfield
4th Place – Hunter Dahlby of Team Wisconsin
1st: Collin Stock (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Zachary Stodden (Broomfield) won by tech fall over Hunter Dahlby (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-1)

Junior – 220
1st Place – Marcus Harrington of Wahawk Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ethan Andersen of Dirty Mike & The Boys
3rd Place – Cordell Eaton of Eldridge
4th Place – Waylon DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
1st: Marcus Harrington (Wahawk Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Andersen (Dirty Mike & The Boys) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Cordell Eaton (Eldridge) won by fall over Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:06)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Jake Marnin of SE Polk
2nd Place – Robert Carson of Headlock Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Andrew Stowe of Norfolk High
4th Place – Frank Tomaskovic of Southside Stallions
1st: Jake Marnin (SE Polk) won by fall over Robert Carson (Headlock Wrestling Academy) (Fall 4:32)
3rd: Andrew Stowe (Norfolk High) won by fall over Frank Tomaskovic (Southside Stallions) (Fall 0:47)


Mens Freestyle – 57 KG
1st Place – Frank Perrelli of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Clayton Rush of Coe
3rd Place – Cruse Aarhus of panther wrestling club
4th Place – Alfredo Varela of HG-WCAP
1st: Frank Perrelli (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Clayton Rush (Coe) (TF 12-2)
3rd: Cruse Aarhus (panther wrestling club) won by tech fall over Alfredo Varela (HG-WCAP) (TF 12-0)

Mens Freestyle – 61 KG
1st Place – Zachary Synon of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
2nd Place – Cole Baumgartner of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
3rd Place – Sharkey Slyter of KANSAS CITY T.C.
4th Place – Jacob Grant of Viking Wrestling Club
1st: Zachary Synon (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Cole Baumgartner (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Sharkey Slyter (KANSAS CITY T.C.) won by tech fall over Jacob Grant (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Mens Freestyle – 65 KG
1st Place – Jason Chamberlain of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brett Robbins of panther wrestling club
3rd Place – Anthony Deangelo of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
4th Place – Matt Collum of Xtreme Training
1st: Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brett Robbins (panther wrestling club) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Anthony Deangelo (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by tech fall over Matt Collum (Xtreme Training) (TF 16-6)

Mens Freestyle – 70 KG
1st Place – Valdyslav Dombrovskiy of WCAP
2nd Place – Kevin Tao of Sooner WC
3rd Place – Quinton Haynes of Viking Wrestling Club
4th Place – Leroy Barnes of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
1st: Valdyslav Dombrovskiy (WCAP) won by decision over Kevin Tao (Sooner WC) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Quinton Haynes (Viking Wrestling Club) won by decision over Leroy Barnes (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 10-7)

Mens Freestyle – 74 KG
1st Place – Lucas Smith of Central Michigan RTC
2nd Place – Sean Havlovic of Legends of Gold
3rd Place – Jordan Rinken of Peacock Mat Club
4th Place – Victor Hughes of KPWC
1st: Lucas Smith (Central Michigan RTC) won by tech fall over Sean Havlovic (Legends of Gold) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Jordan Rinken (Peacock Mat Club) won by fall over Victor Hughes (KPWC) (Fall 3:00)

Mens Freestyle – 86 KG
1st Place – Patrick Downey of NYAC
2nd Place – Bruce Toal of Sidney
3rd Place – Justin Koethe of Viking Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joshua Kohler of Minnesota Storm
1st: Patrick Downey (NYAC) won by tech fall over Bruce Toal (Sidney) (TF 11-1)
3rd: Justin Koethe (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 0:26)

Mens Freestyle – 97 KG
1st Place – Cayle Byers of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Flores of Sooner WC
3rd Place – Chadwick Hanke of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Octavius Bellamy of Chicago Gold Rush
1st: Cayle Byers (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ryan Flores (Sooner WC) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Chadwick Hanke (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Octavius Bellamy (Chicago Gold Rush) (TF 12-1)

Mens Freestyle – 125 KG
1st Place – Eric Thompson of Viking Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Blaize Cabell of panther wrestling club
3rd Place – Justin Heberlie of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
4th Place – Jahsua Marsh of MWC wrestling Academy
5th Place – Logan Hopp of Peacock Mat Club
6th Place – Courtney Freeman of Jonesboro
Round 1
Blaize Cabell (panther wrestling club) won by tech fall over Courtney Freeman (Jonesboro) (TF 14-2)
Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Logan Hopp (Peacock Mat Club) (TF 11-0)
Justin Heberlie (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 13-2)
Round 2
Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Courtney Freeman (Jonesboro) (TF 10-0)
Justin Heberlie (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by tech fall over Logan Hopp (Peacock Mat Club) (TF 11-0)
Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Blaize Cabell (panther wrestling club) (TF 15-5)
Round 3
Justin Heberlie (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Courtney Freeman (Jonesboro) (Dec 9-8)
Blaize Cabell (panther wrestling club) won by decision over Logan Hopp (Peacock Mat Club) (Dec 4-2)
Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
Round 4
Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Courtney Freeman (Jonesboro) (TF 10-0)
Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Logan Hopp (Peacock Mat Club) (TF 12-2)
Blaize Cabell (panther wrestling club) won by decision over Justin Heberlie (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 4-0)
Round 5
Logan Hopp (Peacock Mat Club) won by decision over Courtney Freeman (Jonesboro) (Dec 4-3)
Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Justin Heberlie (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (TF 12-2)
Blaize Cabell (panther wrestling club) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)


Women`s Freestyle – 48 KG
1st Place – Allene Somera of unattached
Round 1
Allene Somera (unattached) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Allene Somera (unattached) received a bye () (Bye)

Women`s Freestyle – 53 KG
1st Place – Xandria Ford of MWC wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Lynzie Doll of Limestine College
Round 1
Xandria Ford (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Lynzie Doll (Limestine College) (Fall 0:57)
Round 2
Xandria Ford (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Lynzie Doll (Limestine College) (Fall 2:50)

Women`s Freestyle – 55 KG
1st Place – Vergillia Amaya of MWC wrestling Academy
Round 1
Vergillia Amaya (MWC wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Vergillia Amaya (MWC wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Women`s Freestyle – 63 KG
1st Place – Lauren Louivie of Univ of Cumberland
Round 1
Lauren Louivie (Univ of Cumberland) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Lauren Louivie (Univ of Cumberland) received a bye () (Bye)

Women`s Freestyle – 69 KG
1st Place – Cristta Hartinger of MWC wrestling Academy
Round 1
Cristta Hartinger (MWC wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Cristta Hartinger (MWC wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.