Northern Plains Junior & Senior Greco-Roman Regional Championships

Northern Plains Junior & Senior Greco-Roman Regional Championships results. May 9, 2014 at Waterloo, Iowa.

Article: Minnesota Storm claims three Greco-Roman champs at Northern Plains Senior Regional in Waterloo, Iowa – www.teamusa.org

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Junior – 100
1st Place – Mitchell Garvey of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Garrison Murphy of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Sawyer Sarbacker of Iowa-grant
Round 1
Mitchell Garvey (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-grant) (TF 12-1)
Round 2
Garrison Murphy (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-grant) (Dec 13-7)
Round 3
Mitchell Garvey (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Garrison Murphy (Team Wisconsin) (TF 14-3)

Junior – 106
1st Place – Airk Furseth of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Brock Bergelin of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Zack Szohr of Team Wisconsin
Round 1
Airk Furseth (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Brock Bergelin (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 10-9)
Round 2
Airk Furseth (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Zack Szohr (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Brock Bergelin (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Zack Szohr (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 0:44)

Junior – 113
1st Place – Paul Bianchi of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Brenden Baker of dc elite
3rd Place – Duncan Stoebner of Legends of Gold
4th Place – Trenton McManus of Team Wisconsin
5th Place – Trenton Jackson of Impact WC
Round 1
Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Brenden Baker (dc elite) (TF 12-2)
Duncan Stoebner (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 12-8)
Round 2
Duncan Stoebner (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Trenton Jackson (Impact WC) (Fall 4:43)
Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Brenden Baker (dc elite) (TF 20-10)
Round 3
Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Trenton Jackson (Impact WC) (Dec 10-6)
Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Duncan Stoebner (Legends of Gold) (TF 12-1)
Round 4
Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trenton Jackson (Impact WC) (TF 12-0)
Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by fall over Duncan Stoebner (Legends of Gold) (Fall 1:13)
Round 5
Brenden Baker (dc elite) won by tech fall over Trenton Jackson (Impact WC) (TF 10-0)
Paul Bianchi (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trenton McManus (Team Wisconsin) (TF 12-0)

Junior – 120
1st Place – Paul Fitterer of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Riley Lull of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Will Lucie of Titan Wrestling Club
4th Place – Andrew Smith of Team Wisconsin
1st: Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Riley Lull (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Will Lucie (Titan Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Smith (Team Wisconsin) (TF 20-9)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Skyler Petry of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ty Pelot of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Mitchell McKee of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Anderly of Valley Elite WC
1st: Skyler Petry (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ty Pelot (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 12-11)
3rd: Mitchell McKee (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Anderly (Valley Elite WC) (Fall 1:02)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Blane Tschida of Central Iowa Wrestling
2nd Place – Kegan Calkins of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Cole Martin of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Keegan Shaw of SE Polk
1st: Blane Tschida (Central Iowa Wrestling) won by tech fall over Kegan Calkins (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Cole Martin (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Keegan Shaw (SE Polk) (TF 14-2)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Dante` Rodriguez of Husker Elite
2nd Place – Ryder Punke of Let Get Weird
3rd Place – Jake Allar of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Hunter Slifka of Elite Takedown Club
1st: Dante` Rodriguez (Husker Elite) won by tech fall over Ryder Punke (Let Get Weird) (TF 11-1)
3rd: Jake Allar (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Slifka (Elite Takedown Club) (Fall 4:10)

Junior – 145
1st Place – Max Thomsen of dc elite
2nd Place – Riley Beard of Let Get Weird
3rd Place – Dewey Krueger of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Logan Kass of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
1st: Max Thomsen (dc elite) won by decision over Riley Beard (Let Get Weird) (Dec 17-10)
3rd: Dewey Krueger (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Logan Kass (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Jared Scharenbrock of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Mason Moreno of Hayfield
3rd Place – Austin Fjoser of Sauk Prairie
4th Place – Jonathan Gahagan of Southside Stallions
1st: Jared Scharenbrock (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mason Moreno (Hayfield) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Austin Fjoser (Sauk Prairie) won by fall over Jonathan Gahagan (Southside Stallions) (Fall 2:59)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Tommy Kolasinski of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Nicholas Green of MN Elite
3rd Place – Stephen Hayden of Headlock Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Blaz Daul of Team Wisconsin
1st: Tommy Kolasinski (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Nicholas Green (MN Elite) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Stephen Hayden (Headlock Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Blaz Daul (Team Wisconsin) (TF 13-1)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Darius Wright of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Sadarris Patterson of Hanover Park
3rd Place – Weston Dobler of Tech Team Wrestling
4th Place – Carter Nielsen of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
1st: Darius Wright (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Sadarris Patterson (Hanover Park) (Dec 15-12)
3rd: Weston Dobler (Tech Team Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Nielsen (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Junior – 182
1st Place – Mitchell Bowman of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Timothy Young of Pinnacle Performance
3rd Place – Billy Duffert of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Eric Schultz of Tinley Park
1st: Mitchell Bowman (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Timothy Young (Pinnacle Performance) (Fall 2:17)
3rd: Billy Duffert (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Eric Schultz (Tinley Park) (Dec 7-0)

Junior – 195
1st Place – Collin Stock of MWC wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Matthew Stopka of Honey badgers
3rd Place – Kyle Fank of Indee Mat Club
4th Place – Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
1st: Collin Stock (MWC wrestling Academy) won by fall over Matthew Stopka (Honey badgers) (Fall 2:30)
3rd: Kyle Fank (Indee Mat Club) won by tech fall over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

Junior – 220
1st Place – Ethan Andersen of Dirty Mike & The Boys
2nd Place – Jacob Godinez of Let Get Weird
3rd Place – Edgar Ruano of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Daniel Tomasello of Headlock Wrestling Academy
1st: Ethan Andersen (Dirty Mike & The Boys) won by decision over Jacob Godinez (Let Get Weird) (Dec 14-10)
3rd: Edgar Ruano (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Tomasello (Headlock Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Matthew Halverson of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Jake Marnin of SE Polk
3rd Place – Frank Tomaskovic of Southside Stallions
4th Place – Tanner Heeren of Slamming Stangs
5th Place – Wyatt Fitterer of lakeville
Round 1
Jake Marnin (SE Polk) won by fall over Frank Tomaskovic (Southside Stallions) (Fall 0:15)
Matthew Halverson (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (Fall 1:05)
Round 2
Matthew Halverson (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Tanner Heeren (Slamming Stangs) (TF 10-0)
Jake Marnin (SE Polk) won by tech fall over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
Tanner Heeren (Slamming Stangs) won by tech fall over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (TF 11-1)
Matthew Halverson (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Frank Tomaskovic (Southside Stallions) (Dec 19-12)
Round 4
Frank Tomaskovic (Southside Stallions) won by fall over Tanner Heeren (Slamming Stangs) (Fall 0:27)
Matthew Halverson (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jake Marnin (SE Polk) (TF 19-9)
Round 5
Jake Marnin (SE Polk) won by fall over Tanner Heeren (Slamming Stangs) (Fall 0:57)
Frank Tomaskovic (Southside Stallions) won by decision over Wyatt Fitterer (lakeville) (Dec 8-3)


Senior – 59 KG
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – William Simpson of WCAP
3rd Place – Paul Tellgren of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Francisco Mercado of WCAP
Round 1
Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Francisco Mercado (WCAP) (Dec 6-1)
Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over William Simpson (WCAP) (Dec 9-3)
Round 2
Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Francisco Mercado (WCAP) (TF 10-2)
William Simpson (WCAP) won by decision over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3
William Simpson (WCAP) won by tech fall over Francisco Mercado (WCAP) (TF 9-0)
Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-4)

Senior – 66 KG
1st Place – Sammy Jones of usoec
2nd Place – Austin Morrow of usoec
3rd Place – Julian Gunnels of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Matt Paulus of Peacock Wrestling Club
1st: Sammy Jones (usoec) won by tech fall over Austin Morrow (usoec) (TF 10-2)
3rd: Julian Gunnels (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Matt Paulus (Peacock Wrestling Club) (TF 17-8)

Senior – 71 KG
1st Place – Norman Richard Manning of Rockhead-Limestone College
2nd Place – Ryne Cokeley of Kansas City Training Center
3rd Place – Jason Adams of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Rashad Kennedy of Inver Grove Heights
5th Place – Steven Keogh of unattached
Round 1
Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) (TF 9-0)
Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) won by decision over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Dec 10-3)
Round 2
Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by tech fall over Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) (TF 8-0)
Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Dec 4-4)
Round 3
Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by injury default over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) (Dec 10-9)
Round 4
Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) won by fall over Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) (Fall 1:56)
Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Inver Grove Heights) (Dec 4-3)
Round 5
Norman Richard Manning (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by injury default over Jason Adams (Minnesota Storm) (Inj. 2:44)
Ryne Cokeley (Kansas City Training Center) won by injury default over Steven Keogh (unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Senior – 75 KG
1st Place – Camden Grimes of OTC
2nd Place – John Leibforth of Luther College Wrestling
3rd Place – Hans Holkesvik of Gut & Grind Wrestling
Round 1
Camden Grimes (OTC) won by fall over Hans Holkesvik (Gut & Grind Wrestling) (Fall 1:51)
Round 2
Camden Grimes (OTC) won by tech fall over John Leibforth (Luther College Wrestling) (TF 11-0)
Round 3
John Leibforth (Luther College Wrestling) won by tech fall over Hans Holkesvik (Gut & Grind Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 80 KG
1st Place – Zak Benitz of Peacock Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Eric Neil of Rockhead-Limestone College
3rd Place – Andrew Powers of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Myles Moreno of Hi Flyers Wrestling Club
Round 1
Eric Neil (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by decision over Andrew Powers (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-1)
Zak Benitz (Peacock Wrestling Club) won by fall over Myles Moreno (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:04)
Round 2
Andrew Powers (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Myles Moreno (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
Zak Benitz (Peacock Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Eric Neil (Rockhead-Limestone College) (TF 13-5)
Round 3
Zak Benitz (Peacock Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Powers (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
Eric Neil (Rockhead-Limestone College) won by tech fall over Myles Moreno (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (TF 9-1)

Senior – 85 KG
1st Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Josh Kohler of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Justin Koethe of Viking Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jamarii Tucker of Minnesota Storm
1st: Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Josh Kohler (Minnesota Storm) (TF 12-3)
3rd: Justin Koethe (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 6:00)

Senior – 98 KG
1st Place – Kevin Ahearn of Ahearn Wrestling
2nd Place – Khymba Johnson of usoec
3rd Place – Zack Wilcox of MWC wrestling Academy
Round 1
Kevin Ahearn (Ahearn Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zack Wilcox (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 9-1)
Round 2
Khymba Johnson (usoec) won by tech fall over Zack Wilcox (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 9-1)
Round 3
Kevin Ahearn (Ahearn Wrestling) won by tech fall over Khymba Johnson (usoec) (TF 8-0)

Senior – 130 KG
1st Place – Donny Longendyke of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Orry Elor of usoec
3rd Place – Jahsua Marsh of MWC wrestling Academy
4th Place – Nick Creamier of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)
Orry Elor (usoec) won by decision over Nick Creamier (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Orry Elor (usoec) won by tech fall over Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) (TF 8-0)
Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nick Creamier (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 11-5)
Round 3
Jahsua Marsh (MWC wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nick Creamier (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 8-5)
Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Orry Elor (usoec) (Fall 1:08)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.