U.S. World Team Trials – Freestyle day 1

U.S. World Team Trials – Freestyle day 1 results. May 31, 2014 at Madison, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

World Team Members:
Mens FS 57KG – Tony Ramos (TMWC)
Mens FS 97KG – Jake Varner (NLWC)
Mens FS 125KG – Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
WM 48KG – Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)
WM 58KG – Alli Ragan (NYAC)
WM 69KG – Veronica Carlson (NYAC)

Saturday Championship (Best of 3)

Mens FS 57KG
Round 1 – Tony Ramos (TMWC) won by decision over Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids) Dec 4-0
Round 2 – Tony Ramos (TMWC) won by decision over Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids) Dec 5-4

Mens FS 97KG
Round 1 – Jake Varner (NLWC) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) Dec 7-2
Round 2 – Jake Varner (NLWC) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) Dec 5-2

Mens FS 125KG
Round 1 – Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Zach Rey (LVAC) Dec 5-0
Round 2 – Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Zach Rey (LVAC) Dec 5-0

WM 48KG
Round 1 – Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) Dec 10-6
Round 2 – Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) won by fall over Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) Fall 3:55
Round 3 – Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) Dec 5-0

WM 58KG
Round 1 – Alli Ragan (NYAC) won by decision over Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) Dec 4-2
Round 2 – Alli Ragan (NYAC) won by tech fall over Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) TF 10-0

WM 69KG
Round 1 – Veronica Carlson (NYAC) won by decision over Julia Salata (NYAC) Dec 9-2
Round 2 – Veronica Carlson (NYAC) won by decision over Julia Salata (NYAC) Dec 4-0

True 3rds

Mens FS 57
Matt McDonough (TMWC) won by decision over Nico Megaludis (NLWC) Dec 4-0

Mens FS 97
J.d. Bergman (NYAC/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Deron Winn (TMWC/Cyclone Wrestling) Dec 13-4

Mens FS 125
Tyrell Fortune (TMWC) won by tech fall over Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC) TF 10-0

Challenge Tournament Finals

WM FS 58
Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Jacarra Winchester (TMWC/Missouri Valley WC) Dec 6-2

WM FS 48
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) won by fall over Clarissa Chun (Sunkist Kids) Fall 5:14

Mens FS 57
Tony Ramos (TMWC) won by decision over Nico Megaludis (NLWC) Dec 1-0

Mens FS 97
Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Deron Winn (TMWC/Cyclone Wrestling) Dec 5-1

Mens FS 125
Zach Rey (LVAC) won by decision over Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC) Dec 9-3

3rd Place

WM FS 58
Othella Feroleto (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Michaela Hutchison (TMWC) Dec 8-0

WM FS 48
Erin Golston (NYAC) won by tech fall over Emily Webster (Gator/OKCU RTC) TF 12-1

Mens FS 57
Matt McDonough (TMWC) won by decision over Zach Sanders (MN Storm) Dec 11-4

WM FS 69
Tamyra Mensah (TMWC/Wayland Baptist) won by decision over Kayla Aggio (Gator/OKCU RTC) Dec 10-2

Mens FS 97
J.D. Bergman (NYAC/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Wynn Michalak (TMWC) Dec 10-2

Mens FS 125
Tyrell Fortune (TMWC) won by decision over Matt Meuleners (TMWC) Dec 14-5

Semifinals

WM FS 58
Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Trinity Griffin (Sunkist Kids) Dec 2-1
Jacarra Winchester (TMWC/Missouri Valley WC) won by decision over Michaela Hutchison (TMWC) Dec 8-5

WM FS 48
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Emily Webster (Gator/OKCU RTC) TF 12-1
Clarissa Chun (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Erin Golston (NYAC) TF 10-0

Mens FS 57
Tony Ramos (TMWC) won by decision over Angel Escobedo (NYAC/Ohio RTC) Dec 2-0
Nico Megaludis (NLWC) won by decision over Brandon Precin (NYAC) Dec 4-2

WM FS 69
Veronica Carlson (NYAC) won by decision over Kayla Aggio (Gator/OKCU RTC) Dec 9-0
Julia Salata (NYAC) won by decision over Tamyra Mensah (TMWC/Wayland Baptist) Dec 8-7

Mens FS 97
Deron Winn (TMWC/Cyclone Wrestling) won by decision over J`Den Cox (MO Wrestling Foundation) Dec 10-2
Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Cayle Byers (TMWC) Dec 6-5

Mens FS 125
Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC) won by decision over Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids) Dec 9-9
Zach Rey (LVAC) won by decision over Tyrell Fortune (TMWC) Dec 6-1

Quarterfinals

WM FS 58
Trinity Griffin (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Melissa Apodaca (Marines) TF 10-0
Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Sally Roberts (Army (WCAP)) Dec 4-2
Jacarra Winchester (TMWC/Missouri Valley WC) won by decision over Othella Feroleto (Army (WCAP)) Dec 9-6
Michaela Hutchison (TMWC) won by fall over Tam Tillman (TMWC/Wayland Baptist) Fall 0:58

WM FS 48
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) received a bye () Bye
Emily Webster (Gator/OKCU RTC) won by tech fall over Amy Hou (TMWC) TF 10-0
Erin Golston (NYAC) won by tech fall over Breonnah Neal (TMWC) TF 10-0
Clarissa Chun (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Allene Somera (Grapplers HI) TF 11-0

Mens FS 57
Angel Escobedo (NYAC/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Mark McKnight (NLWC) Dec 8-1
Tony Ramos (TMWC) won by decision over Dan Mitcheff (NEORTC) Dec 9-5
Brandon Precin (NYAC) won by decision over Matt McDonough (TMWC) Dec 5-4
Nico Megaludis (NLWC) won by decision over Nick Simmons (Sunkist Kids) Dec 2-1

WM FS 69
Veronica Carlson (NYAC) received a bye () Bye
Kayla Aggio (Gator/OKCU RTC) won by decision over Forrest Molinari (King University) Dec 6-0
Julia Salata (NYAC) won by tech fall over Demi Strub (Gator/OKCU RTC) TF 10-0
Tamyra Mensah (TMWC/Wayland Baptist) received a bye () Bye

Mens FS 97
J`Den Cox (MO Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Wynn Michalak (TMWC) Dec 5-0
Deron Winn (TMWC/Cyclone Wrestling) won by decision over Micah Burak (Hawkeye WC) Dec 6-0
Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over David Zabriskie (LVAC) TF 11-0
Cayle Byers (TMWC) won by decision over J.D. Bergman (NYAC/Ohio RTC) Dec 6-4

Mens FS 125
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) Dec 9-5
Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC) won by decision over Jarod Trice (TMWC) Dec 4-4
Zach Rey (LVAC) won by decision over Matt Meuleners (TMWC) Dec 4-1
Tyrell Fortune (TMWC) won by decision over Justin Grant (NYAC) Dec 5-1

Round 1

Mens FS 57KG
Mark McKnight (NLWC) won by decision over Kyle Hutter (TMWC) Dec 7-0
Brandon Precin (NYAC) won by decision over Frank Perelli (TMWC) Dec 7-0
Nico Megaludis (NLWC) won by decision over Zach Sanders (MN Storm) Dec 4-3

Mens FS 97KG
J`Den Cox (MO Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Jack Jensen (Army (WCAP)) Dec 8-0
Cayle Byers (TMWC) won by fall over Cam Simaz (TMWC) Fall 4:36

Mens FS 125KG
Eric Thompson (Viking Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Medbery (TMWC) Dec 11-9

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.