Team Minnesota places 2nd at Freestyle Junior National Duals

USA Wrestling Greco-Roman Junior National Duals results. June 27-28, 2014 at Oklahoma City, Okla.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

Gold/Silver Results
1st Place – Oklahoma
2nd Place – Minnesota Blue
3rd Place – Michigan Blue
4th Place – New Jersey
5th Place – Illinois
6th Place – Iowa Blue
7th Place – Utah
8th Place – Missouri
1st: Oklahoma defeated Minnesota Blue 38-29.
3rd: Michigan Blue defeated New Jersey 33-29.
5th: Illinois defeated Iowa Blue 49-16.
7th: Utah defeated Missouri 38-31.

Bronze/Copper Results
1st Place – Maryland
2nd Place – Florida
3rd Place – Washington
4th Place – North Dakota Red
5th Place – California
6th Place – Georgia Blue
7th Place – South Dakota
8th Place – Kansas Blue
1st: Maryland defeated Florida 0-0.
3rd: Washington defeated North Dakota Red 47-24.
5th: California defeated Georgia Blue 36-30.
7th: South Dakota defeated Kansas Blue 38-31.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place – Iowa Red
2nd Place – New York
3rd Place – Ohio Red
4th Place – Connecticut
5th Place – Texas Blue
6th Place – Virginia
7th Place – Indiana
8th Place – Arkansas
1st: Iowa Red defeated New York 42-23.
3rd: Ohio Red defeated Connecticut 37-36.
5th: Texas Blue defeated Virginia 42-28.
7th: Indiana defeated Arkansas 34-27.

Green/Yellow Pool Results
1st Place – Nebraska
2nd Place – Michigan Red
3rd Place – Kansas Red
4th Place – New Mexico
5th Place – North Carolina
6th Place – Texas Red
7th Place – South Carolina
8th Place – Ohio Blue
1st: Nebraska defeated Michigan Red 39-26.
3rd: Kansas Red defeated New Mexico 50-21.
5th: North Carolina defeated Texas Red 33-33.
7th: South Carolina defeated Ohio Blue 34-21.

Purple Results
1st Place – Minnesota Red
2nd Place – Tennessee
3rd Place – North Dakota Blue
4th Place – Louisiana
5th Place – Georgia Red
Round 1
Tennessee defeated Georgia Red 57-1.
Minnesota Red defeated North Dakota Blue 56-14.
Round 2
Minnesota Red defeated Georgia Red 65-3.
North Dakota Blue defeated Louisiana 56-14.
Round 3
North Dakota Blue defeated Georgia Red 60-8.
Tennessee defeated Louisiana 58-8.
Round 4
Minnesota Red defeated Louisiana 69-3.
Tennessee defeated North Dakota Blue 45-24.
Round 5
Louisiana defeated Georgia Red 35-22.
Minnesota Red defeated Tennessee 39-29.


Team Minnesota Blue Results

Pool D – Minnesota Blue is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota Blue defeated Virginia 58-13
100 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) over Joseph Knight (Virginia) TF 14-4
113 – Joey Prata (Virginia) over Sodan Ka (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Blue) over Daniel Ariola (Virginia) TF 11-1
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Blue) over Devin Saunders (Virginia) Fall 1:26
138 – James Berg (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Brady Berge (Minnesota Blue) over Trevor Marable (Virginia) TF 13-2
152 – Mark Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Robert Dupont (Virginia) TF 10-0
160 – Paden Moore (Minnesota Blue) over Dorian Giantonio (Virginia) TF 12-2
170 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over Taylor Rudnick (Virginia) Fall 1:10
182 – Dylan Wisman (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kade Johnson (Minnesota Blue) over Kirkland Smith (Virginia) TF 10-0
220 – Nickolas Pegelow (Minnesota Blue) over Dave Jennelle (Virginia) TF 10-0
285 – Luis Pinto (Minnesota Blue) over Cordell Soileau (Virginia) Fall 2:09

Match #2 Semifinal: Minnesota Blue defeated Iowa Red 52-13
152 – Carson Brolsma (Minnesota Blue) over Josh Davis (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
160 – Paden Moore (Minnesota Blue) over Brady Jennings (Iowa Red) TF 11-0
170 – Kegen Fingalsen (Iowa Red) over Brandon Krone (Minnesota Blue) Dec 10-7
182 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over Corey Abernathy (Iowa Red) TF 14-4
195 – Kade Johnson (Minnesota Blue) over John Ware (Iowa Red) Fall 0:22
220 – Paul Cheney (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Luis Pinto (Minnesota Blue) over Tanner Heeren (Iowa Red) Fall 0:49
100 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Spencer Hutchinson (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
106 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) over Duncan McCain (Iowa Red) TF 16-2
113 – Bryce West (Iowa Red) over Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Brock Rathbun (Iowa Red) over Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-9
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over Noah Ajram (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
132 – Blane Tschida (Minnesota Blue) over Rees Hauder (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
138 – James Berg (Minnesota Blue) over Colton Clingenpeel (Iowa Red) Dec 18-17
145 – Brady Berge (Minnesota Blue) over Aaron Meyer (Iowa Red) TF 13-0

Match #3 1st Place Match: Minnesota Blue defeated Utah 51-15
170 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over Kimball Bastian (Utah) Dec 6-2
182 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota Blue) over Jacob Armstrong (Utah) Fall 0:22
195 – Bobby Steveson (Minnesota Blue) over Landon Brown (Utah) TF 11-1
220 – Roy Nash (Utah) over Nickolas Pegelow (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
285 – Luis Pinto (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Brandon Meikel (Utah) TF 12-1
106 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Bryce Brimhall (Utah) Dec 12-10
113 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Nelson Jones (Utah) TF 10-0
120 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Blue) over Tanner Cox (Utah) TF 10-0
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over Taylor LaMont (Utah) Dec 8-6
132 – Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Blue) over Lukas Erickson (Utah) TF 10-0
138 – Dusty Hone (Utah) over James Berg (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-5
145 – Mark Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Matt Findlay (Utah) TF 10-0
152 – Carson Brolsma (Minnesota Blue) over Brooks Robinson (Utah) Fall 2:21
160 – Dalton Harmon (Utah) over Brandon Krone (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-4

Gold/Silver – Minnesota Blue is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Blue defeated Michigan Blue 35-31
285 – Luis Pinto (Minnesota Blue) over RYAN PRESCOTT (Michigan Blue) Dec 3-3
100 – DOMINIC LAJOIE (Michigan Blue) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) TF 13-2
106 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) over DALTON ROBERTS (Michigan Blue) TF 14-4
113 – BEN FREEMAN (Michigan Blue) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
120 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Blue) over KANEN STORR (Michigan Blue) TF 11-0
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over LINCOLN OLSON-UTC (Michigan Blue) TF 12-2
132 – COLE WEAVER (Michigan Blue) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-9
138 – ZEHLIN STORR (Michigan Blue) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota Blue) Dec 8-0
145 – Brady Berge (Minnesota Blue) over ZAC HALL (Michigan Blue) Dec 14-8
152 – Mark Voss (Minnesota Blue) over MYLES AMINE (Michigan Blue) Dec 6-2
160 – LOGAN MASSA (Michigan Blue) over Paden Moore (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over JAKE JOHNSON (Michigan Blue) TF 12-2
182 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota Blue) over TY WILDMO (Michigan Blue) Dec 10-7
195 – Bobby Steveson (Minnesota Blue) over JAKE MCKEIRNAN (Michigan Blue) TF 11-1
220 – LANDON PELHAM (Michigan Blue) over Nickolas Pegelow (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:26

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Blue defeated Missouri 44-24
100 – Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Jett Tryon (Missouri) Dec 14-13
106 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Sawyer Granger (Missouri) TF 10-0
113 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Shawn Beeman (Missouri) Fall 1:44
120 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Blue) over Dakota MIller (Missouri) TF 12-2
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over Chase Brennan (Missouri) TF 12-2
132 – Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Blue) over Ke-Shawn Hayes (Missouri) Dec 8-4
138 – Blake Clevenger (Missouri) over James Berg (Minnesota Blue) TF 13-2
145 – Mark Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Keegan McCormick (Missouri) TF 12-2
152 – Carson Brolsma (Minnesota Blue) over Sam Crane (Missouri) Dec 10-7
160 – Paden Moore (Minnesota Blue) over Canten Marriott (Missouri) Dec 4-2
170 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over Tyler McNutt (Missouri) TF 10-0
182 – Kade Johnson (Minnesota Blue) over Christian Lance (Missouri) Fall 0:16
195 – Eric Quador (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ben Melton (Missouri) over Nickolas Pegelow (Minnesota Blue) Dec 12-4
285 – Collin Braun (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Illinois defeated Minnesota Blue 34-31
106 – Kirk Johansen (Illinois) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) Fall 2:49
113 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Carlos Fuentez (Illinois) Fall 1:31
120 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Blue) over Elijah Oliver (Illinois) Dec 13-6
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over Kyle Akins (Illinois) TF 16-5
132 – Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Blue) over Stephan Polakowski (Illinois) Dec 8-5
138 – Blane Tschida (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Butler (Illinois) TF 10-0
145 – Isaiah White (Illinois) over Brady Berge (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-4
152 – Bryce Brill (Illinois) over Mark Voss (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-2
160 – Garrett Sutton (Illinois) over Paden Moore (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-2
170 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over Vincent Dietz (Illinois) TF 10-0
182 – Kamal Bey (Illinois) over Keegan Moore (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Bobby Steveson (Minnesota Blue) over Natahn Traxler (Illinois) TF 10-0
220 – Andrew Marsden (Illinois) over Paul Cheney (Minnesota Blue) Fall 4:42
285 – Michael Hobbs (Illinois) over Luis Pinto (Minnesota Blue) Dec 8-4
100 – Louis Hayes (Illinois) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0

Match #4 1st Place Match: Oklahoma defeated Minnesota Blue 38-29
113 – Montori Bridges (Oklahoma) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:11
120 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Blue) over Daton Fix (Oklahoma) Dec 14-6
126 – Mitch McKee (Minnesota Blue) over Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) Dec 15-10
132 – Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Blue) over Gary Wayne Harding (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
138 – Tristan Moran (Oklahoma) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
145 – Brady Berge (Minnesota Blue) over Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma) TF 14-4
152 – Joe Smith (Oklahoma) over Mark Voss (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma) over Paden Moore (Minnesota Blue) TF 17-4
170 – Mark Hall (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma) over Keegan Moore (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:14
195 – Joel Dixon (Oklahoma) over Bobby Steveson (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-2
220 – Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) over Paul Cheney (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-0
285 – Korey Walker (Oklahoma) over Luis Pinto (Minnesota Blue) Dec 8-2
100 – Mason Nafieh (Oklahoma) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota Blue) TF 13-3
106 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Team Minnesota Red Results

Pool B – Minnesota Red
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Minnesota Red received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal: California defeated Minnesota Red 47-19
152 – Kyle Benjamin (Minnesota Red) over Dominick Huerta (California) TF 12-2
160 – John Leal (California) over Preston Flaherty (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
170 – Luke Norland (Minnesota Red) over Bryce Martin (California) Dec 10-6
182 – Nick Callender (California) over Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-0
195 – Ryan Jones (Minnesota Red) over Chris Lopez (California) TF 17-6
220 – Jeramy Sweany (California) over Adam Lucast (Minnesota Red) TF 14-4
285 – George Weege (Minnesota Red) over Gary Miltenberger (California) Fall 2:21
100 – Randon Miranda (California) over Anthony Meister (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Javier Alaniz (California) over Parker Huss (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:44
113 – Joey Cisneros (California) over Drew Robinson (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
120 – Sean Nickell (California) over Brian Maas (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
126 – Carlos Herrera (California) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:22
132 – Armand Molina (California) over Travis Swanson (Minnesota Red) Dec 13-12
138 – Nate Cervantez (California) over Jake Allar (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
145 – Anthony Mantanona (California) over Matt Rustad (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Nebraska defeated Minnesota Red 39-29
160 – Parker Jackson (Minnesota Red) over Mason Meritt (Nebraska) TF 10-0
170 – Carter Neilen (Minnesota Red) over Jacobi Jones (Nebraska) Dec 16-14
182 – Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Shuler (Nebraska) Dec 7-6
195 – Collin Stock (Nebraska) over Mitch Struffert (Minnesota Red) TF 11-1
220 – Cameron Schlender (Nebraska) over Adam Lucast (Minnesota Red) Dec 11-10
285 – George Weege (Minnesota Red) over Tanner Hircock (Nebraska) Dec 14-11
100 – Anthony Meister (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Andrew Nielsen (Nebraska) over Parker Huss (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
113 – Riley Berg (Nebraska) over Drew Robinson (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:13
120 – Doyle Trout (Nebraska) over Brian Maas (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
126 – Austin Anderly (Minnesota Red) over Cameron Williams (Nebraska) TF 13-2
132 – Jake Cluxton (Nebraska) over Taylor Venz-YELLOW MED (Minnesota Red) DQ
138 – Ty Johnson (Minnesota Red) over Damon Rodriguez (Nebraska) TF 15-5
145 – Dante Rodriguez (Nebraska) over Ben Brancale (Minnesota Red) TF 13-2
152 – Jared Green (Nebraska) over Logan Kass (Minnesota Red) Fall 5:32

Purple – Minnesota Red is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Red defeated North Dakota Blue 56-14
285 – George Weege (Minnesota Red) over Tristen Hall (North Dakota Blue) Fall 1:00
100 – Anthony Meister (Minnesota Red) over Alex Kaseman (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:37
106 – Parker Huss (Minnesota Red) over Tyler Hogarth (North Dakota Blue) TF 12-2
113 – Jonathan Fraase (North Dakota Blue) over Drew Robinson (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:49
120 – Andy Schlosser (Minnesota Red) over Jaksen Perrin (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:47
126 – Austin Anderly (Minnesota Red) over Chris Longie (North Dakota Blue) TF 15-4
132 – Travis Swanson (Minnesota Red) over Caden Haugen (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Red) over Anthony Lamberson (North Dakota Blue) Fall 1:36
145 – Ben Brancale (Minnesota Red) over Logan Boese (North Dakota Blue) TF 13-0
152 – Kyle Benjamin (Minnesota Red) over Lane Kaseman (North Dakota Blue) Dec 12-4
160 – Jaron Lunday (North Dakota Blue) over Preston Flaherty (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:36
170 – Luke Norland (Minnesota Red) over Bradyen Kuntz (North Dakota Blue) Fall 2:29
182 – Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) over Jake Sanders (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Ryan Jones (Minnesota Red) over Riley Laura (North Dakota Blue) Dec 10-4
220 – Adam Lucast (Minnesota Red) over Jordan Magnuson (North Dakota Blue) Fall 3:45

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Red defeated Georgia Red 65-3
100 – Anthony Meister (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Parker Huss (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Drew Robinson (Minnesota Red) over Brentyn Russell (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
120 – Andy Schlosser (Minnesota Red) over Alexander Solis (Georgia Red) TF 11-1
126 – Austin Anderly (Minnesota Red) over Josh Dominguez (Georgia Red) TF 12-2
132 – Travis Swanson (Minnesota Red) over Sid Hayes (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
138 – Ty Johnson (Minnesota Red) over Aaron Hilliard (Georgia Red) TF 13-0
145 – Matt Rustad (Minnesota Red) over Jose Gallegos (Georgia Red) Fall 1:20
152 – Logan Kass (Minnesota Red) over Willy Dieckmann (Georgia Red) TF 11-0
160 – Parker Jackson (Minnesota Red) over Matthew Beske (Georgia Red) Fall 1:03
170 – Carter Neilen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) over George Gavalas (Georgia Red) Dec 12-4
195 – Ryan Jones (Minnesota Red) over Robert Enright (Georgia Red) Fall 1:48
220 – Adam Lucast (Minnesota Red) over Kassim Farrah (Georgia Red) TF 10-0
285 – George Weege (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Lin (Georgia Red) TF 11-0

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Red received a Bye

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota Red defeated Louisiana 69-3
113 – Drew Robinson (Minnesota Red) over Gabe Peterson (Louisiana) TF 19-8
120 – Andy Schlosser (Minnesota Red) over Colt Olinde (Louisiana) Dec 17-16
126 – Austin Anderly (Minnesota Red) over Landon Wheat (Louisiana) Fall 0:45
132 – Travis Swanson (Minnesota Red) over Nick DesBordes (Louisiana) Fall 0:48
138 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Red) over Bernard Jacob (Louisiana) TF 10-0
145 – Matt Rustad (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kyle Benjamin (Minnesota Red) over Roland Landry (Louisiana) TF 10-0
160 – Preston Flaherty (Minnesota Red) over Chase Menendez (Louisiana) Fall 1:39
170 – Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Verges (Louisiana) TF 12-1
182 – Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Mitch Struffert (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ryan Jones (Minnesota Red) over Kellen Lockhart (Louisiana) Fall 1:13
285 – George Weege (Minnesota Red) over Conor Karwath (Louisiana) Fall 2:10
100 – Anthony Meister (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Parker Huss (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Minnesota Red defeated Tennessee 39-29
120 – Campbell Brown (Tennessee) over Brian Maas (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-2
126 – Michael Murphy (Tennessee) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota Red) Dec 19-14
132 – Kyle Lee (Tennessee) over Travis Swanson (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:56
138 – Ty Johnson (Minnesota Red) over Austin Stevison (Tennessee) TF 10-0
145 – Ben Brancale (Minnesota Red) over Joe Fox (Tennessee) TF 11-0
152 – Luke Hamilton (Tennessee) over Logan Kass (Minnesota Red) Fall 5:15
160 – Parker Jackson (Minnesota Red) over Gage Martin (Tennessee) TF 10-0
170 – Luke Norland (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Justin Dunnell (Minnesota Red) over Josh Spangler (Tennessee) TF 15-5
195 – Mitch Struffert (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Sammy Evans (Tennessee) over Adam Lucast (Minnesota Red) TF 15-2
285 – George Weege (Minnesota Red) over Nic Boykin (Tennessee) Fall 0:40
100 – TJ Hicks (Tennessee) over Anthony Meister (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Parker Huss (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Toribio Narrvaro (Tennessee) over Drew Robinson (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.