U.S. World Team Trials – Freestyle day 2

U.S. World Team Trials – Freestyle day 2 results. June 1, 2014 at Madison, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

World Team Members:

Mens FS 57KG – Tony Ramos (TMWC)
Mens FS 65KG – Brent Metcalf (NYAC)
Mens FS 74KG – Jordan Burroughs
Mens FS 86KG – Ed Ruth (NLWC)
Mens FS 97KG – Jake Varner (NLWC)
Mens FS 125KG – Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)

WM FS 48KG – Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)
WM FS 53KG – Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP))
WM FS 58KG – Alli Ragan (NYAC)
WM FS 63KG – Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC)
WM FS 69KG – Veronica Carlson (NYAC)
WM FS 75KG – Adeline Gray (NYAC)

Sunday Championship (Best of 3)

WM FS 53
Round 1 – Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) Dec 3-0
Round 2 – Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) Dec 5-0

Mens FS 86
Round 1 – Keith Gavin (TMWC/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Ed Ruth (NLWC) Dec 7-5
Round 2 – Ed Ruth (NLWC) won by fall over Keith Gavin (TMWC/Ohio RTC) Fall 3:44
Round 3 – Ed Ruth (NLWC) won by decision over Keith Gavin (TMWC/Ohio RTC) Dec 11-7

WM FS 63
Round 1 – Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) Dec 4-0
Round 2 – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) Dec 2-1
Round 3 – Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) Dec 2-1

Mens FS 65
Round 1 – Brent Metcalf (NYAC) won by decision over Jordan Oliver (TMWC) Dec 4-2
Round 2 – Brent Metcalf (NYAC) won by decision over Jordan Oliver (TMWC) Dec 3-0

WM FS 75
Round 1 – Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Jackie Cataline (TMWC) TF 10-0
Round 2 – Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by decision over Jackie Cataline (TMWC) Dec 7-5

Mens FS 74
Round 1 – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over David Taylor (NLWC) Dec 6-2
Round 2 – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over David Taylor (NLWC) Dec 6-5

True 3rds

Wm FS 53
Carlene Sluberski (NYAC) won by tech fall over Amy Fearnside (TMWC/Jamestown College) TF 12-2

Mens FS 65
Frank Molinaro (NLWC) won by decision over Reece Humphrey (NYAC/Ohio RTC) Dec 7-2

Wm FS 63
Jennifer Page (TMWC) won by decision over Amanda Hendey (TMWC/King University) Dec 6-4

MensFS 74
Andrew Howe (NYAC) won by tech fall over Moza Fay (Army (WCAP)) TF 10-0

Mens FS 86
Chris Perry (TMWC/Cowboy Wrestling Club) won by decision over Clayton Foster (GRIT/Wyoming RTC) Dec 2-1

Challenge Tournament Finals

Mens FS 65
Jordan Oliver (TMWC) won by decision over Reece Humphrey (NYAC/Ohio RTC) Dec 4-3

WM FS 53
Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) won by decision over Carlene Sluberski (NYAC) Dec 6-0

WM FS 63
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Amanda Hendey (TMWC/King University) TF 11-0

Mens FS 74
David Taylor (NLWC) won by decision over Andrew Howe (NYAC) Dec 3-1

WM FS 75
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by fall over Iris Smith (Army (WCAP)) Fall 2:11

Mens FS 86
Ed Ruth (NLWC) won by decision over Clayton Foster (GRIT/Wyoming RTC) Dec 7-3

3rd Place

Mens FS 65
Frank Molinaro (NLWC) won by decision over Nick Fanthorpe (NLWC) Dec 6-4

WM FS 53
Amy Fearnside (TMWC/Jamestown College) won by fall over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids) Fall 5:00

WM FS 63
Jennifer Page (TMWC) won by decision over Lauren Louive (University of the Cumberlands) Dec 8-0

Mens FS 74
Moza Fay (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Quinton Godley (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

WM FS 75
Victoria Francis (TMWC/Lindenwood) won by tech fall over Heather O`Connor (Gator/OKCU RTC) TF 10-0

Mens FS 86
Chris Perry (TMWC/Cowboy Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) Fall 1:23

Semifinals

Mens FS 65
Jordan Oliver (TMWC) won by decision over Kellen Russell (NYAC) Dec 3-1
Reece Humphrey (NYAC/Ohio RTC) won by decision over Coleman Scott (TMWC) Dec 6-2

WM FS 53
Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) won by decision over Amy Fearnside (TMWC/Jamestown College) Dec 11-3
Carlene Sluberski (NYAC) won by decision over Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids) Dec 8-6

WM FS 63
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Jennifer Page (TMWC) Dec 7-2
Amanda Hendey (TMWC/King University) won by fall over Leigh Provisor (Army (WCAP)) Fall 1:33

Mens FS 74
David Taylor (NLWC) won by tech fall over Quinton Godley (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Andrew Howe (NYAC) won by decision over Tyler Caldwell (Sunkist Kids) Dec 6-3

WM FS 75
Iris Smith (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Victoria Francis (TMWC/Lindenwood) TF 10-0
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by fall over Mary Westman (Jamestown Wrestling) Fall 2:00

Mens FS 86
Clayton Foster (GRIT/Wyoming RTC) won by tech fall over Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) TF 10-0
Ed Ruth (NLWC) won by tech fall over Phil Keddy (TMWC) TF 14-4

Quarterfinals

Mens FS 65
Kellen Russell (NYAC) won by decision over Nick Fanthorpe (NLWC) Dec 6-2
Jordan Oliver (TMWC) won by decision over Nick Dardanes (MN Storm) Dec 2-0
Coleman Scott (TMWC) won by tech fall over Frank Molinaro (NLWC) TF 10-0
Reece Humphrey (NYAC/Ohio RTC) won by tech fall over Jason Chamberlain (TMWC) TF 11-1

WM FS 53
Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) won by tech fall over Shelby Morrison (Gator/OKCU RTC) TF 10-0
Amy Fearnside (TMWC/Jamestown College) won by tech fall over Haley Augello (NYAC) TF 13-2
Carlene Sluberski (NYAC) won by tech fall over Samantha Klingel (King University) TF 10-0
Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Laura Anderson (Brece Wrestling) Dec 4-0

WM FS 63
Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Lauren Louive (University of the Cumberlands) TF 13-3
Jennifer Page (TMWC) won by decision over Jenna Burkert (NYAC) Dec 11-6
Amanda Hendey (TMWC/King University) won by fall over Olivia Seppinni (McKendree University) Fall 2:43
Leigh Provisor (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Shai Mason (TMWC/Jamestown College) TF 16-6

Mens FS 74
David Taylor (NLWC) received a bye () Bye
Quinton Godley (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Moza Fay (Army (WCAP)) Dec 10-8
Tyler Caldwell (Sunkist Kids) won by fall over Lucas Smith (Central Michigan RTC) Fall 1:01
Andrew Howe (NYAC) received a bye () Bye

WM FS 75
Iris Smith (Army (WCAP)) won by forfeit over Heather O`Connor (Gator/OKCU RTC) FF
Victoria Francis (TMWC/Lindenwood) won by fall over Kerri Bumpers (King University) Fall 2:36
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Sherese Thomas (Gator/OKCU RTC) TF 10-0
Mary Westman (Jamestown Wrestling) won by fall over Lorie-Ann Ramos (TMWC/King University) Fall 1:25

Mens FS 86
Clayton Foster (GRIT/Wyoming RTC) won by decision over Enock Francois (NYAC) Dec 6-3
Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Chris Perry (TMWC/Cowboy Wrestling Club) Dec 6-5
Phil Keddy (TMWC) won by decision over Quentin Wright (NLWC) Dec 13-6
Ed Ruth (NLWC) won by tech fall over Robert Hamlin (LVAC) TF 13-3

Round 1

Mens FS 86
Enock Francois (NYAC) won by decision over Austin Trotman (TMWC) Dec 6-2
Robert Hamlin (LVAC) won by decision over Pat Downey (NYAC) Dec 7-5

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.