U.S. World Team Trials – Greco-Roman

U.S. World Team Trials – Greco-Roman results. June 13, 2014 at Daytona Beach, Fla.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

usa-wrestling

World Team Members:
59 kg/130 lbs – Spenser Mango of Army (WCAP)
66 kg/145.5 lbs – RaVaughn Perkins of NYAC
75 kg/165 lbs – Andrew Bisek of Minnesota Storm
85 kg/187 lbs – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
98 kg/215.5 lbs – Caylor Williams of Army (WCAP)
130 kg/286 lbs – Robert Smith of NYAC

Championship (Best of 3)

59 KG
1st Place – Spenser Mango of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – Sam Hazewinkel of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 – Spenser Mango (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Sam Hazewinkel (Minnesota Storm) (TF 13-2)
Round 2 – Spenser Mango (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Sam Hazewinkel (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)

66 KG
1st Place – RaVaughn Perkins of NYAC
2nd Place – Bryce Saddoris of Marines
Round 1 – RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Bryce Saddoris (Marines) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 – RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC) won by fall over Bryce Saddoris (Marines) (Fall 3:21)

75 KG
1st Place – Andrew Bisek of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Jon Anderson of Army (WCAP)
Round 1 – Andrew Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jon Anderson (Army (WCAP)) (TF 9-1)
Round 2 – Andrew Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jon Anderson (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 5-0)

85 KG
1st Place – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Zachary Nielsen of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 – Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) (TF 9-1)
Round 2 – Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)

98 KG
1st Place – Caylor Williams of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place – John Wechter of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 – Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 – Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by fall over John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 2:28)

130 KG
1st Place – Robert Smith of NYAC
2nd Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC
Round 1 – Robert Smith (NYAC) won by decision over Toby Erickson (NYAC) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 – Robert Smith (NYAC) won by tech fall over Toby Erickson (NYAC) (TF 11-2)

True 3rd

59 KG
Jermaine Hodge (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Max Nowry (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 5-0)

Challenge Tournament Finals

GR 59 KG
Sam Hazewinkel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Max Nowry (Army (WCAP)) Dec 2-2

GR 130 KG
Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) Dec 1-0

3rd Place

GR 59 KG
Jermaine Hodge (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Nikko Triggas (NYAC) Dec 4-0

GR 66 KG
Ellis Coleman (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Marco Lara (Army (WCAP)) TF 8-0

GR 75 KG
Jake Fisher (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) Dec 6-4

GR 85 KG
Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by tech fall over Courtney Myers (Marines) TF 9-0

GR 98 KG
Pete Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) won by injury default over Marcus Finau (NYAC) Inj. 0:37

GR 130 KG
Nikola Bogojevic (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jake Kettler (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) TF 8-0

Semifinals

GR 59 KG
Sam Hazewinkel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jermaine Hodge (Army (WCAP)) Dec 4-1
Max Nowry (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Jesse Thielke (NYAC) Dec 2-2

GR 66 KG
RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Brian Graham (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-6
Bryce Saddoris (Marines) won by tech fall over Ellis Coleman (Army (WCAP)) TF 9-1

GR 75 KG
Andrew Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jake Fisher (Minnesota Storm) Dec 2-0
Jon Anderson (Army (WCAP)) won by injury default over Justin Lester (Army (WCAP)) Inj. 0:00

GR 85 KG
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Courtney Myers (Marines) Dec 8-1
Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Ben Provisor (NYAC) Dec 3-1

GR 98 KG
Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Marcus Finau (NYAC) TF 8-0
John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Daren Burns (Y.E.S. Wrestling) Dec 6-2

GR 130 KG
Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Jarod Trice (TMWC) Dec 3-2
Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Nikola Bogojevic (Minnesota Storm) Dec 3-1

Quarterfinals

GR 59 KG
Jermaine Hodge (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Sammy Jones (USOTS) Dec 4-0
Sam Hazewinkel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nikko Triggas (NYAC) Dec 11-5
Jesse Thielke (NYAC) won by tech fall over Nate Engel (Army (WCAP)) TF 11-2
Max Nowry (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) TF 8-0

GR 66 KG
RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Alex Sancho (USOTS) Dec 9-5
Brian Graham (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Jamel Johnson (Army (WCAP)) Fall 2:00
Bryce Saddoris (Marines) won by tech fall over Marco Lara (Army (WCAP)) TF 8-0
Ellis Coleman (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Nick Alvarez (NYAC) TF 8-0

GR 75 KG
Andrew Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Camden Grimes (OTC) TF 9-0
Jake Fisher (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) TF 8-0
Justin Lester (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over John Stefanowicz (Marines) Dec 5-0
Jon Anderson (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm) TF 14-3

GR 85 KG
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over David Khavin (NYAC) TF 8-0
Courtney Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) TF 8-0
Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by tech fall over Lee Wildes (Florida Jets) TF 8-0
Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Ryan Hope (USOTC) TF 9-0

GR 98 KG
Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Patrick Carey (Minnesota Storm) Dec 5-2
Marcus Finau (NYAC) won by injury default over Brad Ahearn (Ahearn Wrestling) Inj. 0:51
Daren Burns (Y.E.S. Wrestling) won by fall over Orry Elor (USOTS) Fall 1:09
John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota Storm) TF 8-0

GR 130 KG
Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by fall over Daniel Estricher (Modern Day Gladiators) Fall 2:07
Jarod Trice (TMWC) won by fall over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) Fall 2:11
Nikola Bogojevic (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jake Kettler (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0
Erik Nye (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-0

Round 1

GR 59 KG
Jermaine Hodge (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () Bye
Sammy Jones (USOTS) won by tech fall over Lucas Malmberg (Mat-Town USA) TF 8-0
Nikko Triggas (NYAC) won by tech fall over Joey Denova (NYAC) TF 8-0
Sam Hazewinkel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Aaron Kalil (Marines) Dec 7-0
Jesse Thielke (NYAC) won by tech fall over William Simpson (Army (WCAP)) TF 9-0
Nate Engel (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Isaiah Varona (NYAC) Dec 2-0
Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) won by tech fall over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-1
Max Nowry (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () Bye

GR 66 KG
RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC) received a bye () Bye
Alex Sancho (USOTS) won by tech fall over Kaleb Loht (Mat-Town USA) TF 8-0
Brian Graham (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () Bye
Jamel Johnson (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () Bye
Bryce Saddoris (Marines) received a bye () Bye
Marco Lara (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () Bye
Nick Alvarez (NYAC) won by decision over Thrasher Porcher (USOTS) Dec 6-2
Ellis Coleman (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () Bye

GR 98 KG
Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) received a bye () Bye
Patrick Carey (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Donald Simmons (Marines) Dec 10-6
Brad Ahearn (Ahearn Wrestling) won by tech fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) TF 8-0
Marcus Finau (NYAC) received a bye () Bye
Daren Burns (Y.E.S. Wrestling) received a bye () Bye
Orry Elor (USOTS) won by decision over Pete Gounaridis (Army (WCAP)) Dec 1-0
Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Jd Bergman (NYAC) Fall 0:54
John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () Bye

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.