Auggie-Adidas Open

Auggie-Adidas Open results. November 22, 2014 at Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
Gold – 125
1st Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg
3rd Place – Daniel Page of Central
4th Place – Garrett Wangsness of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Ryan Weinmann of Lacrosse
6th Place – Abe Fernandez of Central
1st: Da`Wayne Robertson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Daniel Page (Central) won by decision over Garrett Wangsness (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Ryan Weinmann (Lacrosse) won by decision over Abe Fernandez (Central) (Dec 9-6)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Evan Obert of Luther
2nd Place – Dustin Weinmann of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Aaron Anderson of Central
4th Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Augsburg
5th Place – Mitch Funk of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Dakota Wangsness of Upper Iowa
1st: Evan Obert (Luther) won by decision over Dustin Weinmann (Lacrosse) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Aaron Anderson (Central) won by decision over Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Mitch Funk (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Dakota Wangsness (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Drew Van Anrooy of Luther
2nd Place – Alphonso Vruno of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Joe Munos of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Cody See of Lacrosse
5th Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg
6th Place – Label Lewis of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Drew Van Anrooy (Luther) won by decision over Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Joe Munos (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Cody See (Lacrosse) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) won by fall over Label Lewis (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 1:41)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Dakota Gray of Luther
2nd Place – Rashad Kennedy of Augsburg
3rd Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg
4th Place – Drew Lexvold of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Ryan Vandall of Central
6th Place – Sameh Almousa of St Olaf
1st: Dakota Gray (Luther) won by decision over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Will Keeter (Augsburg) won by decision over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Ryan Vandall (Central) won by decision over Sameh Almousa (St Olaf) (Dec 8-1)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Jordan Rinken of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Carl Elmer of St Olaf
3rd Place – Sawyer Hoffman of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Derek Weinmann of Lacrosse
5th Place – Mike O`Connor of Central
6th Place – Tristan Zurfluh of Luther
1st: Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) won by tech fall over Carl Elmer (St Olaf) (TF 15-0)
3rd: Sawyer Hoffman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Derek Weinmann (Lacrosse) (Dec 11-7)
5th: Mike O`Connor (Central) won by decision over Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) (Dec 6-2)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
4th Place – Kurt Knutsen of Augsburg
5th Place – Javier Reyes of Luther
6th Place – Nick Georgean of Upper Iowa
1st: Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
3rd: Austin Boniface (Augsburg) won by decision over Kurt Knutsen (Augsburg) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Javier Reyes (Luther) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nick Georgean (Upper Iowa) (SV-1 5-3)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Jacob Begin of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Darick Vancura of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Eric Hensel of Augsburg
4th Place – Josh Willaert of St Johns
5th Place – Dalton Westerlund of Upper Iowa
6th Place – David Kramer of Luther
1st: Jacob Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) won by major decision over Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Eric Hensel (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Josh Willaert (St Johns) (MFF)
5th: Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) won by fall over David Kramer (Luther) (Fall 4:08)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Jayden DeVilbiss of Luther
2nd Place – Randy Null of Northwestern
3rd Place – Blake Sorensen of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Richard Carlson of Lacrosse
5th Place – Wesley Schultz of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Tyler Lowy of Central
1st: Jayden DeVilbiss (Luther) won by tech fall over Randy Null (Northwestern) (TF 17-2)
3rd: Blake Sorensen (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Richard Carlson (Lacrosse) (MFF)
5th: Wesley Schultz (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Tyler Lowy (Central) (Fall 1:11)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Eric Twohey of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg
3rd Place – Chris Zimmer of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Josh Vaughn of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Richard Briggs of Upper Iowa
1st: Eric Twohey (Lacrosse) won by decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Josh Vaughn (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Richard Briggs (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Donny Longendyke of Unattached
2nd Place – Cole Wilson of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Malcolm Allen of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Abram Reynolds of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Zack Gibson of St Olaf
1st: Donny Longendyke (Unattached) won by fall over Cole Wilson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 7:42)
3rd: Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Abram Reynolds (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Zack Gibson (St Olaf) (Dec 4-3)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Jake Hergott of Central
2nd Place – Julian Gendreau of Luther
3rd Place – Bailey Roehr of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Bryce Castagna of William Penn
5th Place – Cj Pestano of Central
6th Place – Angel Villa of William Penn
1st: Jake Hergott (Central) won by fall over Julian Gendreau (Luther) (Fall 5:47)
3rd: Bailey Roehr (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Bryce Castagna (William Penn) (Fall 1:00)
5th: Cj Pestano (Central) won by decision over Angel Villa (William Penn) (Dec 7-3)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Anthony Luft of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Logan Crosby of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Dakota Welsh of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Mason Moreno of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Gareth Ballard of Luther
1st: Anthony Luft (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Logan Crosby (Ridgewater) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Dakota Welsh (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 0:53)
5th: Mason Moreno (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Gareth Ballard (Luther) (Dec 7-5)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Tyler Dion of Iowa Lakes CC
2nd Place – Brian Burchett of Luther
3rd Place – Hunter Slifka of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Mitchell Kennedy of Luther
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Tyler Dion (Iowa Lakes CC) won by decision over Brian Burchett (Luther) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Hunter Slifka (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Mitchell Kennedy (Luther) (Fall 8:28)
5th: Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) and Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) (DFF)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Trevor Scott of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Andrew Hartmann of Luther
3rd Place – Lane Colwell of William Penn
4th Place – Adam Woitalla of St Olaf
5th Place – Dyan Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Trent Butcher of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Trevor Scott (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Andrew Hartmann (Luther) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Lane Colwell (William Penn) won by decision over Adam Woitalla (St Olaf) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Dyan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Trent Butcher (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 6:31)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Douglas Perrin of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Gable Frandsen of Augsburg
3rd Place – Patrick Kelley of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Matt Morris Jr. of Iowa Lakes CC
5th Place – Matt Meyer of Ridgewater
6th Place – Austin Fjoser of Lacrosse
1st: Douglas Perrin (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Gable Frandsen (Augsburg) (Fall 7:00)
3rd: Patrick Kelley (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Matt Morris Jr. (Iowa Lakes CC) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Matt Meyer (Ridgewater) won by fall over Austin Fjoser (Lacrosse) (Fall 3:16)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Andrew Dayland of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Colton Vekved of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Travis Hettinga of Lacrosse
4th Place – Brandon Shuler of Northwestern
5th Place – Logan Kemmerer of Unattached
6th Place – Brandon Stradel of Eau Claire
1st: Andrew Dayland (Lacrosse) won by decision over Colton Vekved (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 13-7)
3rd: Travis Hettinga (Lacrosse) won by fall over Brandon Shuler (Northwestern) (Fall 6:04)
5th: Logan Kemmerer (Unattached) won by fall over Brandon Stradel (Eau Claire) (Fall 1:31)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Zach Moss of Central
2nd Place – Derek Stork of Luther
3rd Place – Thurston Schuster of Lacrosse
4th Place – Sean O`Neil of Lacrosse
5th Place – Colton Carlson of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Jason Swets of Northwestern
1st: Zach Moss (Central) won by decision over Derek Stork (Luther) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Thurston Schuster (Lacrosse) won by decision over Sean O`Neil (Lacrosse) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Colton Carlson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Jason Swets (Northwestern) (Dec 4-1)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Ryan Bonikowske of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Schoen Kichler of Ridgewater
4th Place – Dustin Thibeault of Central
5th Place – Dylan Windfield of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Tim Krueger of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Ryan Bonikowske (Lacrosse) won by decision over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Schoen Kichler (Ridgewater) won by fall over Dustin Thibeault (Central) (Fall 1:25)
5th: Dylan Windfield (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Tim Krueger (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 0:36)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Sean Ward of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Nick Pegelow of St Johns
3rd Place – Wesley Dodd of Itasca
4th Place – Tom Mitchell of Luther
5th Place – Skip Conner of William Penn
6th Place – Aaron Allen of William Penn
1st: Sean Ward (Lacrosse) won by fall over Nick Pegelow (St Johns) (Fall 1:03)
3rd: Wesley Dodd (Itasca) won by decision over Tom Mitchell (Luther) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Skip Conner (William Penn) won by decision over Aaron Allen (William Penn) (Dec 9-4)

Silver – 285
1st Place – John Wittman of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Jordan Reisinger of Augsburg
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Kaleb Staack of Wartburg
4th Place – Michael Yeatman of Wartburg
5th Place – Guy Henson of Iowa Lakes CC
6th Place – Cecil Phialson of Eau Claire
1st: John Wittman (Ridgewater) won by major decision over Jordan Reisinger (Augsburg) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Kaleb Staack (Wartburg) and Michael Yeatman (Wartburg) (DFF)
5th: Guy Henson (Iowa Lakes CC) won by fall over Cecil Phialson (Eau Claire) (Fall 2:16)


Bronze – 133
1st Place – Gabe Cobb of Central
2nd Place – Dylan Lesar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jake Challen of Central
4th Place – Joseph Perez of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Anthony Plaza of Wartburg
6th Place – Mitch Knock of Central
1st: Gabe Cobb (Central) won by major decision over Dylan Lesar (Augsburg) (Maj 22-8)
3rd: Jake Challen (Central) won by decision over Joseph Perez (Briar Cliff) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Anthony Plaza (Wartburg) won by decision over Mitch Knock (Central) (Dec 8-2)

Bronze – 141
1st Place – Jacob Caskey of Briar Cliff
2nd Place – Davontay Skaggs of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Jd Sliger of Luther
4th Place – Ed Watts of Itasca
Round 1
Davontay Skaggs (Southwest Minnesota State) won by fall over Ed Watts (Itasca) (Fall 4:54)
Jacob Caskey (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Jd Sliger (Luther) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2
Davontay Skaggs (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Jd Sliger (Luther) (Dec 12-5)
Jacob Caskey (Briar Cliff) won by fall over Ed Watts (Itasca) (Fall 5:42)
Round 3
Jacob Caskey (Briar Cliff) won by tech fall over Davontay Skaggs (Southwest Minnesota State) (TF 16-0)
Jd Sliger (Luther) won by major decision over Ed Watts (Itasca) (Maj 9-0)

Bronze – 149
1st Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Billy Poray of Luther
3rd Place – Zach Beaumaster of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Michael Murnane of Lacrosse
5th Place – Alex Mitchell of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Marcus Riggle of Itasca
1st: Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Billy Poray (Luther) (Dec 7-1)
3rd: Zach Beaumaster (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Michael Murnane (Lacrosse) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Alex Mitchell (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Marcus Riggle (Itasca) (Maj 12-4)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Efosa Eboigbe of Wartburg
2nd Place – Anthony Hebert of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Tyler Henke of Eau Claire
4th Place – Levi Ballek of Itasca
5th Place – Brett Bradford of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Dwayne Williams of Augsburg
1st: Efosa Eboigbe (Wartburg) won by decision over Anthony Hebert (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Tyler Henke (Eau Claire) won by major decision over Levi Ballek (Itasca) (Maj 15-7)
5th: Brett Bradford (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Dwayne Williams (Augsburg) (Fall 1:01)

Bronze – 174
1st Place – Jamal Vaughns of Luther
2nd Place – Ja`von Tolliver of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Mike Zupan of Itasca
4th Place – Collin Olson of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Levi Henry of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Jake Ludovissie of Itasca
1st: Jamal Vaughns (Luther) won by major decision over Ja`von Tolliver (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Mike Zupan (Itasca) won by decision over Collin Olson (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Levi Henry (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Jake Ludovissie (Itasca) (Fall 5:57)


Copper – 149
1st Place – Brandon Schissel of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Haratio Austin of Central
3rd Place – Dylan Boettcher of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Cory Hashbrouck of Itasca
5th Place – William Saydee of Ridgewater
6th Place – Justin Van Est of William Penn
1st: Brandon Schissel (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Haratio Austin (Central) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Dylan Boettcher (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Cory Hashbrouck (Itasca) (MFF)
5th: William Saydee (Ridgewater) won by decision over Justin Van Est (William Penn) (Dec 3-1)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?