Bill Farrell International Open – Greco-Roman and Women’s Freestyle

Bill Farrell International Open results – Greco-Roman and Women’s Freestyle. November 8, 2014 at Hempstead, New York.

Eight Americans win Bill Farrell International; Miracle wins women’s OW award – teamusa.org

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

GR – 59 KG
1st Place – Mostafa Hassan of Egypt
2nd Place – Jermaine Hodge of United States
3rd Place – Andrey Tsaryuk of Israel
4th Place – Sammy Jones of United States
1st:Mostafa Hassan (Egypt) won by decision over Jermaine Hodge (United States) (Dec 6-6)
3rd:Andrey Tsaryuk (Israel) won by tech fall over Sammy Jones (United States) (TF 8-0)

GR – 66 KG
1st Place – Alejandro Sancho of United States
2nd Place – Manuel Alejandro Lopez Salcedo of Mexico
3rd Place – Brian Graham of United States
4th Place – Victor Adolfo Hidalgo of Mexico
1st:Alejandro Sancho (United States) won by tech fall over Manuel Alejandro Lopez Salcedo (Mexico) (TF 8-0)
3rd:Brian Graham (United States) won by decision over Victor Adolfo Hidalgo (Mexico) (Dec 6-4)

GR – 71 KG
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of United States
2nd Place – Bo Beckman of United States
3rd Place – Tomohiro Inoue of Japan
4th Place – Dillon Cowan of United States
1st:Kendrick Sanders (United States) won by decision over Bo Beckman (United States) (Dec 8-0)
3rd:Tomohiro Inoue (Japan) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (United States) (TF 14-5)

GR – 75 KG
1st Place – Robert Rosengren of Sweden
2nd Place – Juan Angel Escobar of Mexico
3rd Place – Geordan Speiller of United States
4th Place – Takeshi Izumi of Japan
1st:Robert Rosengren (Sweden) won by decision over Juan Angel Escobar (Mexico) (Dec 6-1)
3rd:Geordan Speiller (United States) won by tech fall over Takeshi Izumi (Japan) (TF 9-0)

GR – 80 KG
1st Place – Ben Provisor of United States
2nd Place – Patrick Martinez of United States
3rd Place – Cheney Haight of United States
4th Place – Takayuki Murakami of Japan
5th Place – Josh Greer of United States
Round 1
Cheney Haight (United States) won by tech fall over Josh Greer (United States) (TF 8-0)
Ben Provisor (United States) won by decision over Patrick Martinez (United States) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Takayuki Murakami (Japan) won by decision over Josh Greer (United States) (Dec 4-0)
Patrick Martinez (United States) won by decision over Cheney Haight (United States) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3
Ben Provisor (United States) won by injury default over Josh Greer (United States) (Inj. 0:00)
Cheney Haight (United States) won by tech fall over Takayuki Murakami (Japan) (TF 9-0)
Round 4
Patrick Martinez (United States) won by injury default over Josh Greer (United States) (Inj. 0:00)
Ben Provisor (United States) won by tech fall over Takayuki Murakami (Japan) (TF 10-1)
Round 5
Ben Provisor (United States) won by tech fall over Cheney Haight (United States) (TF 9-1)
Patrick Martinez (United States) won by fall over Takayuki Murakami (Japan) (Fall 1:01)

GR – 85 KG
1st Place – Jon Anderson of United States
2nd Place – Zachary Nielsen of United States
3rd Place – Masato Sumi of Japan
4th Place – Ethan Dondlinger of United States
1st:Jon Anderson (United States) won by decision over Zachary Nielsen (United States) (Dec 4-1)
3rd:Masato Sumi (Japan) won by decision over Ethan Dondlinger (United States) (Dec 7-1)

GR – 98 KG
1st Place – Robert Avanesyan of Israel
2nd Place – Fredrik Schoen of Sweden
3rd Place – Jose Jair Rocha Barron of Mexico
4th Place – Orry Elor of United States
1st:Robert Avanesyan (Israel) won by decision over Fredrik Schoen (Sweden) (Dec 2-1)
3rd:Jose Jair Rocha Barron (Mexico) won by tech fall over Orry Elor (United States) (TF 10-2)

GR – 130 KG
1st Place – Johan Euren of Sweden
2nd Place – Erik Nye of United States
3rd Place – David Arendt of United States
4th Place – Jacob Mitchell of United States
1st:Johan Euren (Sweden) won by fall over Erik Nye (United States) (Fall 4:02)
3rd:David Arendt (United States) won by forfeit over Jacob Mitchell (United States) (FF)

WM FS – 48 KG
1st Place – Alyssa Lampe of United States
2nd Place – Victoria Anthony of United States
3rd Place – Patricia Alejandra Bermudez of Argentina
4th Place – Clarissa Chun of United States
1st:Alyssa Lampe (United States) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (United States) (Dec 5-0)
3rd:Patricia Alejandra Bermudez (Argentina) won by tech fall over Clarissa Chun (United States) (TF 10-0)

WM FS – 53 KG
1st Place – Nanami Irie of Japan
2nd Place – Katherine Fulp-allen of United States
3rd Place – Brianne Barry of Canada
4th Place – Jade Parsons of Canada
1st:Nanami Irie (Japan) won by decision over Katherine Fulp-allen (United States) (Dec 4-0)
3rd:Brianne Barry (Canada) won by decision over Jade Parsons (Canada) (Dec 7-6)

WM FS – 55 KG
1st Place – Kayla Miracle of United States
2nd Place – Jacarra Winchester of United States
3rd Place – Sarah Hildebrandt of United States
4th Place – Jillian Gallays of Canada
1st:Kayla Miracle (United States) won by decision over Jacarra Winchester (United States) (Dec 10-4)
3rd:Sarah Hildebrandt (United States) won by fall over Jillian Gallays (Canada) (Fall 2:49)

WM FS – 58 KG
1st Place – Aisuluu Tynybekova of Kyrgyz Republic
2nd Place – Ayako Shoda of Japan
3rd Place – Michelle Fazzari of Canada
4th Place – Alejandra Bonilla of Mexico
1st:Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyz Republic) won by decision over Ayako Shoda (Japan) (Dec 5-2)
3rd:Michelle Fazzari (Canada) won by decision over Alejandra Bonilla (Mexico) (Dec 4-0)

WM FS – 60 KG
1st Place – Yoshimi Kayama of Japan
2nd Place – Lauren Louive of United States
3rd Place – Jenna Burkert of United States
4th Place – Kathleen Kent of Canada
1st:Yoshimi Kayama (Japan) won by tech fall over Lauren Louive (United States) (TF 10-0)
3rd:Jenna Burkert (United States) won by tech fall over Kathleen Kent (Canada) (TF 12-1)

WM FS – 63 KG
1st Place – Jackeline Renteria of Colombia
2nd Place – Erin Clodgo of United States
3rd Place – Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos of Canada
4th Place – Amanda Hendey of United States
1st:Jackeline Renteria (Colombia) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (United States) (Dec 10-6)
3rd:Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos (Canada) won by fall over Amanda Hendey (United States) (Fall 3:19)

WM FS – 69 KG
1st Place – Randi Miller of United States
2nd Place – Veronica Carlson of United States
3rd Place – Tamyra Mensah of United States
4th Place – Kayoko Kudo of Japan
1st:Randi Miller (United States) won by decision over Veronica Carlson (United States) (Dec 4-1)
3rd:Tamyra Mensah (United States) won by fall over Kayoko Kudo (Japan) (Fall 5:12)

WM FS – 75 KG
1st Place – Jackie Cataline of United States
2nd Place – Brittney Roberts of United States
3rd Place – Andrea Olaya of Colombia
4th Place – Aline Da Silva Ferreira of Brazil
1st:Jackie Cataline (United States) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (United States) (Dec 6-0)
3rd:Andrea Olaya (Colombia) won by decision over Aline Da Silva Ferreira (Brazil) (Dec 3-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.