Bison Open

Bison Open results. November 8, 2014 at Fargo, North Dakota.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Samuel Brancale of Minnesota
2nd Place – Skyler Petry of Minnesota
3rd Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
4th Place – Jordan Kingsley of Minnesota
5th Place – Isaac Andrade of South Dakota State
6th Place – Jordan Bremer of Minnesota
1st: Samuel Brancale (Minnesota) won by decision over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) won by decision over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Isaac Andrade (South Dakota State) won by forfeit over Jordan Bremer (Minnesota) (FF)

Wt Class – 133
1st Place – Christopher Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brance Simms of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Justin Scherkenbach of North Dakota State
4th Place – Ben Gillette of South Dakota State
5th Place – Ben Morgan of Minnesota
6th Place – Blake Bosch of MSU-Moorhead
1st: Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) won by major decision over Brance Simms (South Dakota State) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Justin Scherkenbach (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Ben Gillette (South Dakota State) (Maj 14-5)
5th: Ben Morgan (Minnesota) won by major decision over Blake Bosch (MSU-Moorhead) (Maj 16-4)

Wt Class – 141
1st Place – Nick Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Mitchell Bengtson of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Thomas Thorn of Minnesota
4th Place – Conrad Rangell of Minnesota
5th Place – Lucas Zilverberg of South Dakota State
6th Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) won by decision over Mitchell Bengtson (North Dakota State) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by decision over Conrad Rangell (Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Lucas Zilverberg (South Dakota State) won in tie breaker – 2 over Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) (TB-2 3-2)

Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
2nd Place – Seth Lange of Minnesota
3rd Place – Colin Holler of South Dakota State
4th Place – Clayton Ream of North Dakota State
5th Place – Joe Umlauf of North Dakota State
6th Place – Chase Austvold of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Jake Short (Minnesota) won by decision over Seth Lange (Minnesota) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Colin Holler (South Dakota State) won by decision over Clayton Ream (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Joe Umlauf (North Dakota State) won by fall over Chase Austvold (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6: 02)

Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Dylan Ness of Minnesota
2nd Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Zane Zeman of Minnesota
4th Place – Jack Bass of Minnesota
5th Place – Dylan Urbach of Minnesota
6th Place – Ben Cousins of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) won by decision over Cody Pack (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Zane Zeman (Minnesota) won by decision over Jack Bass (Minnesota) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Dylan Urbach (Minnesota) won by decision over Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 5-2)

Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota
3rd Place – Darius Wright of Minnesota
4th Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota
5th Place – Matthew Gray of North Dakota State
6th Place – Anthony Caputo of North Dakota State
1st: Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) won by decision over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Darius Wright (Minnesota) won by fall over Pat Smith (Minnesota) (Fall 1: 27)
5th: Matthew Gray (North Dakota State) won by forfeit over Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State) (FF)

Wt Class – 174
1st Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota
2nd Place – Ben Schwery of South Dakota State
3rd Place – David Kocer of South Dakota State
4th Place – Michael Joseph of MSU-Moorhead
5th Place – John Nething Ii of South Dakota State
6th Place – Kade Johnson of North Dakota State
1st: Logan Storley (Minnesota) won by fall over Ben Schwery (South Dakota State) (Fall 3: 24)
3rd: David Kocer (South Dakota State) won by decision over Michael Joseph (MSU-Moorhead) (Dec 7-0)
5th: John Nething Ii (South Dakota State) won by decision over Kade Johnson (North Dakota State) (Dec 9-2)

Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brandon Larson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – William Balow of Minnesota
5th Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State
6th Place – Trey Hable of South Dakota State
1st: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Brandon Larson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over William Balow (Minnesota) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Brady Ayers (South Dakota State) won by forfeit over Trey Hable (South Dakota State) (FF)

Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Scott Schiller of Minnesota
3rd Place – Thomas Petersen of North Dakota State
4th Place – John Devito of Mary
5th Place – Nathan Rose of Minnesota
6th Place – Delson Saintal of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State) won by injury default over Scott Schiller (Minnesota) (Inj. 2: 26)
3rd: Thomas Petersen (North Dakota State) won by major decision over John Devito (Mary) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Nathan Rose (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Delson Saintal (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)

Wt Class – 285
1st Place – J.j. Everard of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
3rd Place – Justice Davis of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State
5th Place – Nader Abdullatif of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Alex Macki of South Dakota State
1st: J.j. Everard (South Dakota State) won by decision over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Mitchell Eull (Minot State) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Nader Abdullatif (MSU-Moorhead) won by decision over Alex Macki (South Dakota State) (Dec 1-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.