Finn Grinaker Open

Finn Grinaker Open results. November 22, 2014 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 125
1st Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
2nd Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brett Valasquez of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Richy Soto of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
1st:Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) won by major decision over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (Maj 12-2)
3rd:Brett Valasquez (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Jakob Stageberg (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 16-2)
5th Place Match

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 133
1st Place – Ben Morgan of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Blake Bosch of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Hunter Weber of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Will Mccarthy of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
1st:Ben Morgan (Minnesota) won by fall over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) (Fall 6:09)
3rd:Blake Bosch (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Hunter Weber (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-0)
5th:Will Mccarthy (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-5)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 141
1st Place – Thomas Thorn of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Josh Shupe of Minnesota
4th Place – Philippe Walker of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Anthony Kifer of Jamestown (N.D.),
6th Place – Alec Lindsey of Mary
Round 1
Philippe Walker (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Anthony Kifer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 6-4)
Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Alec Lindsey (Mary) (Dec 9-7)
Round 2
Anthony Kifer (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by decision over Alec Lindsey (Mary) (Dec 5-3)
Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by major decision over Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 13-4)
Josh Shupe (Minnesota) won by decision over Philippe Walker (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-3)
Round 3
Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Anthony Kifer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 6-2)
Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by decision over Philippe Walker (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 5-0)
Josh Shupe (Minnesota) won by decision over Alec Lindsey (Mary) (Dec 6-0)
Round 4
Josh Shupe (Minnesota) won by decision over Anthony Kifer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 4-3)
Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Alec Lindsey (Mary) (MFF)
Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Philippe Walker (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-3)
Round 5
Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) won by fall over Anthony Kifer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 1:48)
Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Josh Shupe (Minnesota) (SV-1 3-1)
Philippe Walker (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Alec Lindsey (Mary) (MFF)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 149
1st Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Joe Umlauf of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Mitch Friedman of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Isaac Novacek of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Zachary Cummings of Minot State
1st:Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joe Umlauf (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-2)
3rd:Mitch Friedman (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Isaac Novacek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (MFF)
5th:Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Zachary Cummings (Minot State) (Dec 11-5)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 157
1st Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Zane Zeman of Minnesota
3rd Place – Dylan Urbach of Minnesota
4th Place – Alex Blaney of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Ben Cousins of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jack Bass of Minnesota
1st:Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Zane Zeman (Minnesota) (Maj 13-5)
3rd:Dylan Urbach (Minnesota) won by major decision over Alex Blaney (North Dakota State University) (Maj 12-1)
5th:Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Jack Bass (Minnesota) (MFF)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 165
1st Place – Brandon Krone of Minnesota
2nd Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota
4th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Zach Barber of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Riley Nagel of Mary
1st:Brandon Krone (Minnesota) won by decision over Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-4)
3rd:Pat Smith (Minnesota) won by decision over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-1)
5th:Zach Barber (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Riley Nagel (Mary) (Dec 3-1)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 174
1st Place – Jordan Rothers of Minnesota
2nd Place – Michael Nord of Jamestown (N.D.),
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Garret Miller of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Colin Carr of Minnesota
6th Place – Tyler McNutt of North Dakota State University
1st:Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) won by decision over Michael Nord (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
5th:Colin Carr (Minnesota) won by decision over Tyler McNutt (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-1)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 184
1st Place – Dylon Braun of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – William Balow of Minnesota
3rd Place – Ben McPhail of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Ryan Stottler of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Collin Sohn of North Dakota State University
1st:Dylon Braun (St. Cloud State) won by decision over William Balow (Minnesota) (Dec 8-5)
3rd:Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Ryan Stottler (St. Cloud State) (Maj 11-3)
5th:Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Collin Sohn (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-3)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 197
1st Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Nathan Rose of Minnesota
3rd Place – Cody Linssen of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tobias Baker of Minot State
5th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Taylor Barstad of Minot State
1st:Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Nathan Rose (Minnesota) (Dec 8-3)
3rd:Cody Linssen (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Tobias Baker (Minot State) (Fall 2:29)
5th:Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Taylor Barstad (Minot State) (Fall 4:31)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Justice Davis of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Nader Abdullatif of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Luke Belich of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Caleb White of St. Cloud State
1st:Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 13-4)
3rd:Nader Abdullatif (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Mitchell Eull (Minot State) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match


MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 133
1st Place – Nick O`Brien of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Joe Mosley of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Dawit Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Joseph Zapeda of Jamestown (N.D.),
5th Place – Chris Warf of Minot State
Round 1
Joe Mosley (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Dawit Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-3)
Nick O`Brien (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Chris Warf (Minot State) (Fall 4:57)
Round 2
Joseph Zapeda (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by fall over Chris Warf (Minot State) (Fall 6:30)
Nick O`Brien (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Joe Mosley (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:50)
Round 3
Nick O`Brien (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Joseph Zapeda (Jamestown (N.D.),) (TF 16-1)
Dawit Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Chris Warf (Minot State) (Dec 4-2)
Round 4
Dawit Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Joseph Zapeda (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 3-0)
Chris Warf (Minot State) won by decision over Joe Mosley (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
Round 5
Joe Mosley (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Joseph Zapeda (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 3:56)
Nick O`Brien (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Dawit Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-4)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 141
1st Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Aaron Senne of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Curt Zachmeier of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tanner Crissler of Minot State
6th Place – Gus Mccarthy of Concordia-Moorhead
1st:Tyler Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Aaron Senne (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match
5th:Tanner Crissler (Minot State) won by major decision over Gus Mccarthy (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-3)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 149
1st Place – Noah Cuzzetto of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cody Haugen of Minot State
4th Place – Kaden Spurgeon of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jakob Weisbrod of Mary
1st:Noah Cuzzetto (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) (SV-1 4-3)
3rd:Cody Haugen (Minot State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaden Spurgeon (St. Cloud State) (SV-1 4-2)
5th:Joseph Heinz (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) (MFF)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 157
1st Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Alexi Bode of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Devin Combs of Minot State
4th Place – Garrett Litzinger of Northland
5th Place – Justin Folsom of Jamestown (N.D.),
Round 1
Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Justin Folsom (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Maj 14-1)
Devin Combs (Minot State) won by fall over Garrett Litzinger (Northland) (Fall 2:30)
Round 2
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Devin Combs (Minot State) (Dec 3-1)
Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Garrett Litzinger (Northland) (Fall 1:42)
Round 3
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Garrett Litzinger (Northland) (Fall 3:39)
Devin Combs (Minot State) won by decision over Justin Folsom (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 4-2)
Round 4
Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Justin Folsom (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 1:24)
Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Devin Combs (Minot State) (Fall 4:55)
Round 5
Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Alexi Bode (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 15-4)
Garrett Litzinger (Northland) won by decision over Justin Folsom (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 5-2)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 165
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Ryan DeSpain of Jamestown (N.D.),
5th Place – Blake Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Christopher Love of Jamestown (N.D.),
1st:Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-4)
3rd:Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Ryan DeSpain (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Maj 17-5)
5th:Blake Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Christopher Love (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 1:25)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 174
1st Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tim Moore of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Dane Ringquist of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Monty Holm of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Mathew Totay of Northland
6th Place – Dylan Huttunen of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Mathew Totay (Northland) (Fall 5:25)
Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:00)
Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dylan Huttunen (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:11)
Round 2
Mathew Totay (Northland) won by decision over Dylan Huttunen (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-2)
Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:28)
Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3
Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Mathew Totay (Northland) (Fall 2:24)
Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:14)
Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Dylan Huttunen (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 14-3)
Round 4
Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mathew Totay (Northland) (SV-1 5-3)
Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dylan Huttunen (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 4:42)
Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-0)
Round 5
Monty Holm (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Mathew Totay (Northland) (Fall 3:20)
Tim Moore (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Dane Ringquist (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 20-6)
Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dylan Huttunen (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 4:06)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 285
1st Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Adam Freimund of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Tom DeVito of Mary
4th Place – Bryce Kirchner of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tyler Hoffman of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Brendan Edner of Northland
1st:Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Adam Freimund (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-0)
3rd:Tom DeVito (Mary) won by decision over Bryce Kirchner (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)
5th:Tyler Hoffman (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Brendan Edner (Northland) (Fall 2:28)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.