Harold Nichols Open

Harold Nichols Open results. November 8, 2014 at Ames, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Alan Waters of Missouri
2nd Place – Nathan Boston of Iowa State
3rd Place – Barlow McGhee of Missouri
4th Place – Nicholas `Chase` Brennan of Missouri
5th Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Stevan Micic of Northwestern
1st:Alan Waters (Missouri) won by decision over Nathan Boston (Iowa State) (Dec 5-1)
3rd:Barlow McGhee (Missouri) won by decision over Nicholas `Chase` Brennan (Missouri) (Dec 6-3)
5th:Da`Wayne Robertson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Stevan Micic (Northwestern) (MFF)

Open – 133
1st Place – Matt Manley of Missouri
2nd Place – Daniel DeShazer of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Zach Synon of Missouri
4th Place – Cole Baumgartner of Missouri
5th Place – William `John` Erneste of Missouri
6th Place – Jamarius Jackson of Ellsworth CC
1st:Matt Manley (Missouri) won by decision over Daniel DeShazer (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 4-1)
3rd:Zach Synon (Missouri) won by decision over Cole Baumgartner (Missouri) (Dec 4-2)
5th:William `John` Erneste (Missouri) won by disqualification over Jamarius Jackson (Ellsworth CC) (DQ)

Open – 141
1st Place – Lavion Mayes of Missouri
2nd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Iowa State
3rd Place – Logan Ryan of Iowa
4th Place – Sam Crane of Missouri
5th Place – LeRoy Barnes of Missouri
6th Place – John Muldoon of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st:Lavion Mayes (Missouri) won by decision over Dante Rodriguez (Iowa State) (Dec 8-7)
3rd:Logan Ryan (Iowa) won by decision over Sam Crane (Missouri) (Dec 5-3)
5th:LeRoy Barnes (Missouri) won by fall over John Muldoon (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Fall 4:29)

Open – 149
1st Place – Drake Houdashelt of Missouri
2nd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gustavo Martinez of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Kevin Cooper of Ellsworth CC
5th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State
6th Place – Tyrell Galloway of Nebraska
1st:Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) won by major decision over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) (Maj 13-2)
3rd:Gustavo Martinez (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Kevin Cooper (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 4-1)
5th:Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State) won by medical forfeit over Tyrell Galloway (Nebraska) (MFF)

Open – 157
1st Place – Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Joseph LaVallee of Missouri
3rd Place – Daniel Woiwor of Iowa State
4th Place – Richie Lewis of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place – Enrique Barajas of Concordia (Neb.)
6th Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
1st:Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joseph LaVallee (Missouri) (Dec 6-2)
3rd:Daniel Woiwor (Iowa State) won by decision over Richie Lewis (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 4-2)
5th:Enrique Barajas (Concordia (Neb.)) won by major decision over Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) (Maj 15-3)

Open – 165
1st Place – Taylor Walsh of Indiana
2nd Place – Tyler Prazma of Missouri
3rd Place – Cody Johnston of Missouri
4th Place – Jimmie Schuessler of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Daniel Lewis of Missouri
6th Place – Matthew Nora of Illinois
1st:Taylor Walsh (Indiana) won by major decision over Tyler Prazma (Missouri) (Maj 16-4)
3rd:Cody Johnston (Missouri) won by decision over Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 7-5)
5th:Daniel Lewis (Missouri) won by major decision over Matthew Nora (Illinois) (Maj 9-1)

Open – 174
1st Place – Mike England of Missouri
2nd Place – Nathan Jackson of Indiana
3rd Place – Burke Paddock of Iowa
4th Place – Matt Walker of Iowa Western Community College
5th Place – Sam Apland of Central (IA)
6th Place – Bryce Gorman of Northern Illinois
1st:Mike England (Missouri) won by decision over Nathan Jackson (Indiana) (Dec 5-3)
3rd:Burke Paddock (Iowa) won by fall over Matt Walker (Iowa Western Community College) (Fall 2:59)
5th:Sam Apland (Central (IA)) won by major decision over Bryce Gorman (Northern Illinois) (Maj 9-0)

Open – 184
1st Place – Willie Miklus of Missouri
2nd Place – John Eblen of Missouri
3rd Place – Christian Mays of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Matt Irick of Indiana
5th Place – Sterling Terry of Midland (Neb.)
6th Place – Danny Hicks of Illinois
1st:Willie Miklus (Missouri) won by decision over John Eblen (Missouri) (Dec 4-3)
3rd:Christian Mays (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Matt Irick (Indiana) (Dec 3-2)
5th:Sterling Terry (Midland (Neb.)) won by fall over Danny Hicks (Illinois) (Fall 2:03)

Open – 197
1st Place – J`Den Cox of Missouri
2nd Place – Derek White of Nebraska
3rd Place – Marcus Harrington of Iowa State
4th Place – Luke Sheridan of Indiana
5th Place – Kolton Kersten of Midland (Neb.)
6th Place – Dane Pestano of Iowa State
1st:J`Den Cox (Missouri) won by fall over Derek White (Nebraska) (Fall 3:58)
3rd:Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) won by fall over Luke Sheridan (Indiana) (Fall 2:30)
5th:Kolton Kersten (Midland (Neb.)) won by medical forfeit over Dane Pestano (Iowa State) (MFF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Devin Mellon of Missouri
2nd Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Malcolm Allen of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Sam Stoll of Iowa
5th Place – Dean Broghammer of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Tyler Swope of Iowa State
1st:Devin Mellon (Missouri) won by decision over Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 13-8)
3rd:Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Sam Stoll (Iowa) (Dec 6-5)
5th:Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Swope (Iowa State) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?