InterMat JJ Classic

InterMat JJ Classic results. November 9, 2014 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

High School – 100
1st Place – Curtis LeMair of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
3rd Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
4th Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
5th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Champlin Park
6th Place – Hunter Burnett of Milbank
1st: Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake) won by decision over Israel Navarro (Willmar) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Garrett Vos (Waconia) won by decision over Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Dylan Droegemueller (Champlin Park) won by major decision over Hunter Burnett (Milbank) (Maj 10-2)

High School – 106
1st Place – Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place – Brock Bergelin of Denmark
3rd Place – Hser Eh Pwae of Worthington
4th Place – Ethan Cota of Kenyon Wanamingo
5th Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
6th Place – Zachary Ferguson of Saint Paul Central
1st: Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) won by decision over Brock Bergelin (Denmark) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Hser Eh Pwae (Worthington) won by decision over Ethan Cota (Kenyon Wanamingo) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Nate Larson (Apple Valley) won by decision over Zachary Ferguson (Saint Paul Central) (Dec 8-2)

High School – 113
1st Place – Dominic LaJoie of Gaylord
2nd Place – Tyler Eischens of Anoka
3rd Place – Joshua Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place – Jaden Van Maanen of La Crosse Central
5th Place – Alexander Crowe of Shakopee
6th Place – Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
1st: Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) won by fall over Tyler Eischens (Anoka) (Fall 1:33)
3rd: Joshua Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) won by decision over Jaden Van Maanen (La Crosse Central) (Dec 7-0)
5th: Alexander Crowe (Shakopee) won by tech fall over Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) (TF 23-8)

High School – 120
1st Place – Nathan Smith of Mukwonago
2nd Place – Tucker Sjomeling of Delano
3rd Place – Brian Maas of Bemidji
4th Place – Noah Buck of Apple Valley
5th Place – Michael Suda of Suda Christian
6th Place – Andrew Smith of Amery
1st: Nathan Smith (Mukwonago) won by decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Brian Maas (Bemidji) won by decision over Noah Buck (Apple Valley) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Michael Suda (Suda Christian) won by fall over Andrew Smith (Amery) (Fall 3:09)

High School – 126
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
2nd Place – Will Lucie of Warsaw
3rd Place – Jose Acosta of Manitowoc Lincoln
4th Place – Tanner Day of Pinnacle
5th Place – Tyler Shilson of Centennial
6th Place – Lee Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
1st: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) won by major decision over Will Lucie (Warsaw) (Maj 15-4)
3rd: Jose Acosta (Manitowoc Lincoln) won by decision over Tanner Day (Pinnacle) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Tyler Shilson (Centennial) won by decision over Lee Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) (Dec 8-2)

High School – 132
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Michael Peters of Quincy
3rd Place – Adam Hedin of Rosemount
4th Place – Louie Sanders of LCWM
5th Place – Austin Anderly of Le Seuer Henderson
6th Place – Joe Fischenich of Windom Area
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Mound-Westonka) won by injury default over Michael Peters (Quincy) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Adam Hedin (Rosemount) won by decision over Louie Sanders (LCWM) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Austin Anderly (Le Seuer Henderson) won by fall over Joe Fischenich (Windom Area) (Fall 1:48)

High School – 138
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place – Cruze Hurlburt of Spring Valley
3rd Place – Joe Carlson of Blaine
4th Place – Dylan Connell of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – AJ Geers of Linn-Mar
6th Place – Ryan Reid of Mound-Westonka
1st: Colton Clingenpeel (Thomas Jefferson) won by fall over Cruze Hurlburt (Spring Valley) (Fall 3:05)
3rd: Joe Carlson (Blaine) won by decision over Dylan Connell (Chisago Lakes) (Dec 8-6)
5th: AJ Geers (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Ryan Reid (Mound-Westonka) (Fall 3:19)

High School – 145
1st Place – Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf
2nd Place – Griffin Parriott of New Prague
3rd Place – Ben Brancale of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Miles Patton of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Bret Romanzak of Jefferson Forest
6th Place – Matthew Rustad of Farmington
1st: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) won by decision over Griffin Parriott (New Prague) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Ben Brancale (Eden Prairie) won in overtime over Miles Patton (Rochester Mayo) (OT 2-1)
5th: Bret Romanzak (Jefferson Forest) won by decision over Matthew Rustad (Farmington) (Dec 8-1)

High School – 152
1st Place – Carson Brolsma of Osseo
2nd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Estevan Navarro of Willmar
4th Place – Kyle Schoenecker of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Emmett Wagner of Shakopee
6th Place – Luke Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
1st: Carson Brolsma (Osseo) won by decision over Devin Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Estevan Navarro (Willmar) won by decision over Kyle Schoenecker (Chisago Lakes) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Emmett Wagner (Shakopee) won by decision over Luke Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) (Dec 7-4)

High School – 160
1st Place – Colten Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Brandon Moen of Owatonna
3rd Place – Nicholas Green of Waconia
4th Place – Forrest Yineman of Neenah
5th Place – Brandon Lucking of Mora
6th Place – Cory Schmidt of Annandale
1st: Colten Carlson (Willmar) won by decision over Brandon Moen (Owatonna) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Nicholas Green (Waconia) won by fall over Forrest Yineman (Neenah) (Fall 0:59)
5th: Brandon Lucking (Mora) won by decision over Cory Schmidt (Annandale) (Dec 7-4)

High School – 170
1st Place – Mark Hall of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Jacob Holschlag of Union
3rd Place – Matt Njos of Anoka
4th Place – Nathanael Holecek of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Jacob Raschka of Pewaukee
6th Place – Dillion Chase of Clinton
1st: Mark Hall (Apple Valley) won by decision over Jacob Holschlag (Union) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Matt Njos (Anoka) won by decision over Nathanael Holecek (Thief River Falls) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Jacob Raschka (Pewaukee) won by injury default over Dillion Chase (Clinton) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 182
1st Place – Tim Christenson of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Samuel Grove of Moorhead
3rd Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Chaska
4th Place – Logan Judge of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Alexander King of Shakopee
6th Place – Mason Hawkins of Farmington
1st: Tim Christenson (Albert Lea) won by major decision over Samuel Grove (Moorhead) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Jonathan Zarnke (Chaska) won by decision over Logan Judge (Bloomington Kennedy) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Alexander King (Shakopee) won by injury default over Mason Hawkins (Farmington) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 195
1st Place – Bobby Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Tristan Gregory of Gaylord
3rd Place – Michael Bothwell of Coon Rapids
4th Place – Cody Anderson of Redwood Area
5th Place – Anthony Putz of Saint Peter
6th Place – Trenten Rogich of Le Seuer Henderson
1st: Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) won by injury default over Tristan Gregory (Gaylord) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Michael Bothwell (Coon Rapids) won by decision over Cody Anderson (Redwood Area) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Anthony Putz (Saint Peter) won by injury default over Trenten Rogich (Le Seuer Henderson) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 220
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Triston Westerlund of Albert Lea
3rd Place – Carson Hagen of Worthington
4th Place – Jalen Cabrera of Willmar
5th Place – Jameer Anderson of Benilde St Margarets
Round 1
Triston Westerlund (Albert Lea) won by decision over Carson Hagen (Worthington) (Dec 9-2)
Jalen Cabrera (Willmar) won by injury default over Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margarets) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 2
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) won by fall over Jalen Cabrera (Willmar) (Fall 0:39)
Triston Westerlund (Albert Lea) won by injury default over Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margarets) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) won by injury default over Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margarets) (Inj. 0:00)
Carson Hagen (Worthington) won by fall over Jalen Cabrera (Willmar) (Fall 2:15)
Round 4
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Carson Hagen (Worthington) (Maj 11-3)
Triston Westerlund (Albert Lea) won by fall over Jalen Cabrera (Willmar) (Fall 1:20)
Round 5
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) won by fall over Triston Westerlund (Albert Lea) (Fall 3:30)
Carson Hagen (Worthington) won by injury default over Jameer Anderson (Benilde St Margarets) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 285
1st Place – Aaron Moore of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Jesse Heifort of Anoka
3rd Place – Timothy Mandyck of Coon Rapids
Round 1
Jesse Heifort (Anoka) won by decision over Timothy Mandyck (Coon Rapids) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Aaron Moore (Minnetonka) won by fall over Timothy Mandyck (Coon Rapids) (Fall 1:19)
Round 3
Aaron Moore (Minnetonka) won by fall over Jesse Heifort (Anoka) (Fall 1:24)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed