Luther College Open

Luther College Open results. November 15, 2014 at Decorah, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Alfredo Rodriguez of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Ethan Lizak of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Skyler Petry of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Zach Denny of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st:Thomas Gilman (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Alfredo Rodriguez (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 21-8)
3rd:Ethan Lizak (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Da`Wayne Robertson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-1)
5th:Skyler Petry (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Zach Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 6-1)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Cory Clark of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Ronny Hauser of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Phillip Opelt of Cornell College
4th Place – Trevor Pruett of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Mike Gussarson of Coe College
6th Place – Connor Campo of Wartburg
1st:Cory Clark (University of Iowa) won by fall over Ronny Hauser (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 2:08)
3rd:Phillip Opelt (Cornell College) won by decision over Trevor Pruett (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 9-7)
5th:Mike Gussarson (Coe College) won by fall over Connor Campo (Wartburg) (Fall 1:35)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Josh Dziewa of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Drew Van Anrooy of Luther College
3rd Place – Thomas Thorn of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Alphonso Vruno of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Topher Carton of University of Iowa
6th Place – Matt Paulus of Upper Iowa
1st:Josh Dziewa (University of Iowa) won by decision over Drew Van Anrooy (Luther College) (Dec 4-1)
3rd:Thomas Thorn (University of Minnesota) won by fall over Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 4:45)
5th:Topher Carton (University of Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Brody Grothus of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Edwin Cooper of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Brandon Sorensen of University of Iowa
4th Place – Nosomy Pozo of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Kenneth Martin of Wartburg
6th Place – Seth Lange of University of Minnesota
1st:Brody Grothus (University of Iowa) won by decision over Edwin Cooper (University of Iowa) (Dec 9-6)
3rd:Brandon Sorensen (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Nosomy Pozo (North Iowa Area Community College) (Maj 17-4)
5th:Kenneth Martin (Wartburg) won by forfeit over Seth Lange (University of Minnesota) (FF)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Mike Kelly of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Yoanse Mejias of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Logan Thomsen of University of Iowa
4th Place – Patick Rhoads of University of Iowa
5th Place – Elroy Perkin of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Dylan Urbach of University of Minnesota
1st:Mike Kelly (University of Iowa) won by decision over Yoanse Mejias (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 6-3)
3rd:Logan Thomsen (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Patick Rhoads (University of Iowa) (Maj 16-8)
5th:Elroy Perkin (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by forfeit over Dylan Urbach (University of Minnesota) (FF)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Nick Moore of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Brandon Kingsley of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Darius Wright of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Blake Letney of Luther College
5th Place – Andrew Steiert of Wartburg
6th Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
1st:Nick Moore (University of Iowa) won by decision over Brandon Kingsley (University of Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
3rd:Darius Wright (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Blake Letney (Luther College) (Dec 5-4)
5th:Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) won by major decision over Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) (Maj 16-3)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Mike Evans of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Alex Meyer of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Ryan Harrington of Unattached
4th Place – Jordan Newman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Dalton Westerlund of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Jordan Rothers of University of Minnesota
1st:Mike Evans (University of Iowa) won by decision over Alex Meyer (University of Iowa) (Dec 6-0)
3rd:Ryan Harrington (Unattached ) won by decision over Jordan Newman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 6-4)
5th:Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Rothers (University of Minnesota) (MFF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Sam Brooks of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Ryan Sheldon of Coe College
3rd Place – Ryan Aprahamian of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Scott VanDeLoo of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – William Balow of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Blake Sorensen of Upper Iowa
1st:Sam Brooks (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Ryan Sheldon (Coe College) (TF 18-3)
3rd:Ryan Aprahamian (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-2)
5th:William Balow (University of Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Blake Sorensen (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Nathan Burak of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Kris Klapprodt of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Donnie Horner of Coe College
4th Place – Gerard Roman of Wartburg
5th Place – Kyle Soderblom of William Penn
6th Place – Zach Tooley of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st:Nathan Burak (University of Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kris Klapprodt (University of Iowa) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd:Donnie Horner (Coe College) won by decision over Gerard Roman (Wartburg) (Dec 3-1)
5th:Kyle Soderblom (William Penn) won by major decision over Zach Tooley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 10-1)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Bobby Telford of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Benjamin Nagle of Wartburg
4th Place – Cody Endres of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Malcolm Allen of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Anthony Edgren of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st:Bobby Telford (University of Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
3rd:Benjamin Nagle (Wartburg) won by decision over Cody Endres (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 6-4)
5th:Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Anthony Edgren (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MFF)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Julian Gendreau of Luther College
2nd Place – Logan Hanselmann of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Nelson Baker of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Patrick Woods of Coe College
5th Place – Angel Villa of William Penn
6th Place – Fletcher Green of Coe College
1st:Julian Gendreau (Luther College) won by decision over Logan Hanselmann (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 4-3)
3rd:Nelson Baker (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Patrick Woods (Coe College) (Fall 4:23)
5th:Angel Villa (William Penn) won by fall over Fletcher Green (Coe College) (Fall 1:23)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Michael Triplett of Loras College
3rd Place – Devan Berrian of Simpson College
4th Place – Shiquan Hall of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Brady Ruden of Coe College
6th Place – Gareth Ballard of Luther College
1st:Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Michael Triplett (Loras College) (Maj 18-9)
3rd:Devan Berrian (Simpson College) won by decision over Shiquan Hall (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 8-5)
5th:Brady Ruden (Coe College) won by fall over Gareth Ballard (Luther College) (Fall 0:57)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Logan Ryan of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Seth Gross of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Eric Clarke of Wartburg
4th Place – Kaz Onoo of Wartburg
5th Place – Taylor Lehman of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place – Gannon Volk of University of Minnesota
1st:Logan Ryan (University of Iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Seth Gross (University of Iowa) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd:Eric Clarke (Wartburg) won by decision over Kaz Onoo (Wartburg) (Dec 5-4)
5th:Taylor Lehman (North Iowa Area Community College) won by forfeit over Gannon Volk (University of Minnesota) (FF)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Casey Crangle of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Isaiah Vela of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Dyan Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
6th Place – Austin Schermer of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st:Casey Crangle (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Isaiah Vela (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 2-1)
3rd:Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Dyan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 4:01)
5th:Josh Martin (Cornell College) won by medical forfeit over Austin Schermer (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Douglas Perrin of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Braxxtin Todd of Hannibal-LaGrange
3rd Place – Thomas Miller of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Tagen Lambotte of University of Iowa
5th Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Brody Beck of Coe College
1st:Douglas Perrin (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Braxxtin Todd (Hannibal-LaGrange) (Fall 2:00)
3rd:Thomas Miller (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by fall over Tagen Lambotte (University of Iowa) (Fall 5:44)
5th:Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Brody Beck (Coe College) (Fall 6:54)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Andrew Dayland of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Garret Griffin of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Daniel Bush of Wartburg
4th Place – Dillon Parpart of Rochester Community & Tech. College
5th Place – Trace Timmons of Unattached
6th Place – Seth Niichel of North Iowa Area Community College
1st:Andrew Dayland (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Garret Griffin (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 4:53)
3rd:Daniel Bush (Wartburg) won by major decision over Dillon Parpart (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 8-0)
5th:Trace Timmons (Unattached) won by major decision over Seth Niichel (North Iowa Area Community College) (Maj 10-1)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Burke Paddock of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Thurston Schuster of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Tyler Lutes of Wartburg
4th Place – Derek Stork of Luther College
5th Place – Colin Carr of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Colton Carlson of Minnesota State Mankato
1st:Burke Paddock (University of Iowa) won by fall over Thurston Schuster (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 3:28)
3rd:Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) won by decision over Derek Stork (Luther College) (Dec 6-1)
5th:Colin Carr (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Colton Carlson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 18-5)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Wesley Schultz of Rochester Community & Tech. College
2nd Place – Mitch Bowman of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
5th Place – Wouvel Chevelon of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Ryan Bonikowske of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st:Wesley Schultz (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by fall over Mitch Bowman (University of Iowa) (Fall 1:57)
3rd:Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Kyle Fank (Wartburg) (Fall 2:31)
5th:Wouvel Chevelon (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Ryan Bonikowske (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 7-4)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Awais Arain of Loras College
3rd Place – Sean Ward of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Paxton Jordahl of Luther College
5th Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe College
6th Place – Jose `Luis` Hernandez of Milwaukee School of Engineering
1st:Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Awais Arain (Loras College) (Dec 3-2)
3rd:Sean Ward (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Paxton Jordahl (Luther College) (Dec 9-3)
5th:Andrew Holladay (Coe College) won by fall over Jose `Luis` Hernandez (Milwaukee School of Engineering) (Fall 1:40)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Sam Stoll of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Luke Destiche of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Lance Evans of University of Iowa
4th Place – Tyler Yonkovic of Wartburg
5th Place – Guy Henson of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Matthew Cuthbert of William Penn
1st:Sam Stoll (University of Iowa) won by fall over Luke Destiche (University of Minnesota) (Fall 1:09)
3rd:Lance Evans (University of Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Yonkovic (Wartburg) (Dec 3-2)
5th:Guy Henson (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by fall over Matthew Cuthbert (William Penn) (Fall 1:03)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.