Rochester Invite

Rochester Invite

QUARTERFINALS

Simley 64, Rochester Century 15
106 – Antonio Everett (Simley) pinned Shawn Hayungs (Rochester Century), 4:37
113 – Jared Larsen (Rochester Century) pinned Anthony Dawson (Simley), 4:52
120 – Brian Teschendorf (Simley) wins by forfeit
126 – Aaron Hingst (Simley) wins by forfeit
132 – Raven Jackson (Simley) maj. dec. Noah Johnson (Rochester Century), 13-3
138 – Anthony Jackson Jr. (Simley) pinned Logan Corkill (Rochester Century), 1:50
145 – Rodolfo Delao (Simley) wins by forfeit
152 – Greg Kerkvliet (Simley) wins by forfeit
160 – Mikie Kubes (Simley) wins by forfeit
170 – Franz Tisha (Simley) pinned Boyd White (Rochester Century), 0:40
182 – Tanner Hall (Rochester Century) dec. Mason Gilberg (Simley), 7-1
195 – Treydon Holzem (Simley) pinned Matt Kallis (Rochester Century), 4:19
220 – Edgar Saenz (Rochester Century) pinned Jared Olmstead (Simley), 3:33
285 – Luke Zaiser (Simley) wins by forfeit

Rochester Mayo 57 Benilde St. Margaret’s 23

Stewartville 59 Pine Island 15

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41 Rochester John Marshall 30
(106 lbs.) Connor Higgins of Rochester John Marshall pinned Brett Kubiatowicz of NRHEG in 1 minute and 34 seconds.
(113 lbs.) Justin Higgins of Rochester John Marshall beat Forfeit of NRHEG by forfeit.
(120 lbs.) Riley Orr of Rochester John Marshall beat Cole Lenort of NRHEG 7-2 (Decision).
(126 lbs.) Dillon Kubiatowicz of NRHEG beat Jason Gelster of Rochester John Marshall 10-1 (Major Decision).
(132 lbs.) Cordell Peterson of NRHEG pinned Jesse Bruggenthies of Rochester John Marshall in 2 minutes and 46 seconds.
(138 lbs.) Steve Bruggentheis of Rochester John Marshall pinned Chad Erickson of NRHEG in 1 minute and 41 seconds.
(145 lbs.) Bryce Okland of NRHEG pinned Steve Bruggentheis of Rochester John Marshall in 5 minutes and 32 seconds.
(152 lbs.) Jesse Hanson of Rochester John Marshall pinned Palmer Peterson of NRHEG in 3 minutes and 02 seconds.
(160 lbs.) Jet Wayne of NRHEG beat Griffin Ferguson of Rochester John Marshall 12-10 (Decision).
(170 lbs.) Trey Hoppe of NRHEG beat Montie Ridley of Rochester John Marshall 11-1 (Major Decision).
(182 lbs.) Nick Bartness of NRHEG won by forfeit against Rochester John Marshall.
(195 lbs.) Matt Jensen of NRHEG pinned Kori McCarthy of Rochester John Marshall in 1 minute and 47 seconds.
(220 lbs.) Zeke Erickson of NRHEG won by forfeit against Rochester John Marshall.
(285 lbs.) Kenny Maclin of Rochester John Marshall beat Wyatt Fitterer of NRHEG 2-1 (Decision).

SEMIFINALS

Simley 58 Rochester Mayo 17

Stewartville 46 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21
(106 lbs.) Brody Olson of Stewartville pinned Brett Kubiatowicz of NRHEG in 1 minute and 09 seconds.
(113 lbs.) Tyler Laures of Stewartville beat Forfeit of NRHEG by forfeit.
(120 lbs.) Dillon Kubiatowicz of NRHEG pinned Brody Herman of Stewartville in 1 minute and 47 seconds.
(126 lbs.) Tanner Prohaska of Stewartville beat Cordell Peterson of NRHEG 11-7 (Decision).
(132 lbs.) Ryan Clark of Stewartville pinned Trai Wicks of NRHEG in 2 minutes and 26 seconds.
(138 lbs.) Hunter Johnson of Stewartville pinned Cole Staloch of NRHEG in 1 minute and 07 seconds.
(145 lbs.) Alex higgins of Stewartville pinned Bryce Okland of NRHEG in 37 seconds.
(152 lbs.) Brady Keefe of Stewartville pinned Palmer Peterson of NRHEG in 3 minutes and 12 seconds.
(160 lbs.) Aaron Clark of Stewartville beat Jet Wayne of NRHEG 13-4 (Major Decision).
(170 lbs.) Trey Hoppe of NRHEG beat Troy Bailey of Stewartville 7-5 (Decision).
(182 lbs.) Jamie Gehling of Stewartville beat Nick Bartness of NRHEG 10-4 (Decision).
(195 lbs.) Keith Maxon of NRHEG beat Shane Curtis of Stewartville 11-6 (Decision).
(220 lbs.) Zeke Erickson of NRHEG pinned Adam Gehling of Stewartville in 2 minutes and 36 seconds.
(285 lbs.) Todd Erickson of NRHEG beat Kyle Lypkie of Stewartville 5-2 (Decision).

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Benilde St. Margaret’s 53 and Rochester Century 29
106 Shawn Hayungs (Rochester Century) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-6)
113 Jared Larsen (Rochester Century) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-12)
120 Gunvalson, JinLee (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit (Rochester Century) === {Forfeit} (Score: 6-12)
126 Ben Schneider (Rochester Century) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 6-18)
132 Noah Johnson (Rochester Century) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 6-24)
138 Bigelbach, Zach (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Corkill, Logan (Century) === {Tech Fall: 16-1} (Score: 11-24)
145 Thies, Tony (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit (Rochester Century) === {Forfeit} (Score: 17-24)
152 Cerda, Lorenzo (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit (Rochester Century) === {Forfeit} (Score: 23-24)
160 Gunvalson, Seoulec (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit (Rochester Century) === {Forfeit} (Score: 29-24)
170 Kass, Logan (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Boyd White (Century) === {Fall – :29} (Score: 35-24)
182 Hall, Tanner (Century ) def. Fitzgerald, Braeden (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Tech Fall: 15-0} (Score: 35-29)
195 Robertson, Austin (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Kallis, Matt (Century) === {Fall – 3:30} (Score: 41-29)
220 Fitzgerald, Blaise (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Edgar, Saenz (Century ) === {Fall – 2:50} (Score: 47-29)
285 Oakland, Peter (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit (Rochester Century) === {Forfeit} (Score: 53-29)

Rochester John Marshall 43 Pine Island 15
106 — Connor Higgins (JM) maj. dec. Dawson Falley.
113 — Jack Williams (PI) dec. Justin HIggins 4.
120 — Noah Bauer (PI) dec. Riley Orr.
126 — Jason Gelster (JM) won by forfeit.
132 — Jesse Bruggenthies (JM) dec. Logan Moyer.
138 — Logan Saltou (JM) won by forfeit.
145 — Connor Swarthout (PI) pinned Steven Bruggenthies.
152 — Trevor Turner (PI) dec. Griffin Ferguson.
160 — Jesse Hanson (JM) pinned Noah Canon 4.
170 — Montie Ridley (JM) pinned Matt Riley.
182 — Michael Nakada (JM) won by forfeit.
195 — Colton Pike (PI) pinned Kori McCarthy 4.
220 — Pine Island won by injury default.
285 — Kenny Maclin (JM) pinned Alex Aarsvold.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Simley 36, Stewartville 19
106 – Brody Olson (Stewartville) maj. dec. Antonio Everett (Simley), 21-8
113 – Tyler Laures (Stewartville) pinned Anthony Dawson (Simley), 4:46
120 – Brian Teschendorf (Simley) pinned Brody Herman (Stewartville), 0:39
126 – Tanner Prochaska (Stewartville) dec. Aaron Hingst (Simley), 11-6
132 – Raven Jackson (Simley) pinned Ryan Clark (Stewartville), 3:08
138 – Anthony Jackson Jr. (Simley) dec. Hunter Johnson (Stewartville), 5-2
145 – Alex Higgins (Stewartville) dec. Rodolfo Delao (Simley), 3-1 3OT
152 – Brady Keefe (Stewartville) dec. Kyle Nordstrom (Simley), 3-0
160 – Jake Olmstead (Simley) dec. Aaron Clark (Stewartville), 2-0
170 – Mikie Kubes (Simley) dec. Troy Bailey (Stewartville), 13-7
182 – Zach Moon (Simley) dec. Jamie Gehling (Stewartville), 3-1
195 – Michael Avwunuma (Simley) dec. Shane Curtis (Stewartville), 6-5
220 – Chris Baumann (Simley) dec. Adam Gehling (Stewartville), 5-3
285 – Jack Ryan (Simley) pinned Kyle Lipkie (Stewartville), 1:23

THIRD PLACE

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39 Rochester Mayo 34

FIFTH PLACE

Rochester John Marshall 52 Benilde St. Margaret’s 29
106 Connor Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-6)
113 Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-12)
120 Orr, Riley (John Marshall ) def. Gunvalson, JinLee (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Major Decision: 10-0} (Score: 0-16)
126 Jason Geister (Rochester John Marshall) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-22)
132 Jesse Bruggenthies (Rochester John Marshall) def. Forfeit (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-28)
138 Saltou, Logan (John Marshall ) def. Bigelbach, Zach (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Fall – 1:06} (Score: 0-34)
145 Bruggenthies, Steven (John Marshall) def. Theis, Tony (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Fall – 2:45} (Score: 0-40)
152 Ferguson, Griffin (John Marshall) def. Cerda, Lorenzo (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Fall – 1:00} (Score: 0-46)
160 Gunvalson, Seoulec (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Hanson, Jesse (John Marshall) === {Fall – 3:20} (Score: 6-46)
170 Kass, Logan (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Ridley, Montie (John Marshall) === {Tech Fall 16-0} (Score: 11-46)
182 Fitzgerald, Braeden (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit () === {Forfeit} (Score: 17-46)
195 Robertson, Austin (Benilde St. Margaret) def. McCarthy, Kori (John Marshall) === {Fall – 2:37} (Score: 23-46)
220 Maclin, Kenny (John Marshall) def. Fitzgerald, Blaise (Benilde St. Margaret) === {Fall – :52} (Score: 23-52)
285 Oakland, Peter (Benilde St. Margaret) def. Forfeit (Rochester John Marshall) === {Forfeit} (Score: 29-52)

SEVENTH PLACE

Pine Island 50 Rochester Century 30