Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Invite

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Invite
1. Perham 241.0
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 185.0
3. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 157.0
4. Thief River Falls 138.0
5. United North Central 125.0
6. Staples-Motley 93.0
7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 87.0
8. Wadena-Deer Creek 45.0

Brackets/Results

Photos by Roger Mischke.

106 Pounds
Championship
Cade Lundeen (TRF) Fall Owen Novacek (BGMR) 1:51
Third Place
Leighton Rach (PER) Dec. Colton Anderson (PLPR) 9-6
Fifth Place
Spencer Miller (SM) Dec. Mason Snyder (WDC) 4-0

113 Pounds
Championship
Dylan Fudge (PER) Fall Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) 1:23
Third Place
Jake Davis (TRF) Dec. Blayne Dumprope (SM) 7-5
Fifth Place
Colton Knudson (WDC) Fall Tim Ryan (PLPR) 4:03

120 Pounds
Championship
Isaak Isane (BGMR) Dec. Ben Johnson (UNC) 8-2
Third Place
Darion Anderseon (PLPR) Dec. Blake Gerard (SM) 4-2
Fifth Place
Wyatt Guck (PER) Fall Cody Wheeler (WDC) 4:06

126 Pounds
Championship
Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Dec. Ben Nelson (PER) 7-2
Third Place
Austin Bacon (UNC) Dec. Eric Lisson (SM) 8-3
Fifth Place
Cody Sele (TRF) Dec. Jarret Kveton (BHV) 6-2

132 Pounds
Championship
Stephen Holecek (TRF) Dec. Trevor Undeberg (BGMR) 5-3
Third Place
Chase Curtis (PER) Maj. Dec. Evan Gravdahl (PLPR) 9-0
Fifth Place
Toby Hintzman (UNC) Fall Marshall Willis (BHV) 4:42

138 Pounds
Championship
Tommy Tellers (UNC) Dec. Nick Kaml (BGMR) 9-8 OT
Third Place
Josh Bernier (TRF) Fall Tyler Fudge (PER) 4:56
Fifth Place
Spencer Richards (PLPR) Fall Lee Spencer (WDC) 2:28

145 Pounds
Championship
Nathaniel Adkins (PLPR) Fall Jake Swensrud (SM) 2:54
Third Place
Zach Waln (BHV) Fall Josh Germolus (PER) 4:11
Fifth Place
Noah Bernier (TRF) Fall Carter Wright (WDC) 1:43

152 Pounds
Championship
Alex Erpelding (SM) Dec. Colin Neitzke (PER) 8-7
Third Place
Devin Dostal (BGMR) Fall Brenan Peralta (TRF) :35
Fifth Place
Dillon Nichols (PLPR) Dec. Tyler Wheeler (WDC) 5-1

160 Pounds
Championship
Ethan Kimber (BHV) Dec. Nick Gravdahl (PLPR) 5-3
Third Place
Zach Peterson (PER) Fall Tyler Eckman (UNC) 3:27
Fifth Place
Jeremy Miller (SM) Dec. Blaine Snyder (WDC) 1-0

170 Pounds
Championship
Patrick Glynn (PER) Dec. Holt Truax (BHV) 9-5
Third Place
Tanner Bacon (UNC) Fall Shawn Brandon (PLPR) 1:42
Fifth Place
Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) Dec. Braden Tyrell (SM) 9-4

182 Pounds
Championship
Nathanael Holecek (TRF) Dec. Joe Harrison (PLPR) 12-3
Third Place
Cole Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Devin Pries (BGMR) 13-3
Fifth Place
Craig Isaakson (UNC) Bye

195 Pounds
Championship
William Parks (PER) Dec. Tristan Palmer (UNC) 3-1
Third Place
Beau Blumer (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 11-3
Fifth Place
Chris Foster (PLPR) Fall Conner Swanson (TRF) 4:32

220 Pounds
Championship
Jesse Klatt (PER) Dec. Adam Lorenson (BGMR) 8-0
Third Place
John Urseth (PLPR) Fall Jared Seibert (UNC) 1:38

285 Pounds
Championship
Jesse Bucholz (PER) Fall Douglas Peterson (BGMR) 1:35
Third Place
Ethan Halvorson (TRF) Fall Camron Powel (BHV) 2:57


Semifinals

106 Pounds
Owen Novacek (BGMR) Fall Colton Anderson (PLPR) :56
Cade Lundeen (TRF) Dec. Leighton Rach (PER) 4-2

113 Pounds
Dylan Fudge (PER) Fall Blayne Dumprpoe (SM) :32
Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) Dec. Jake Davis (TRF) 6-2

120 Pounds
Isaak Isane (BGMR) Fall Darion Anderson (PLPR) 3:22
Ben Johnson (UNC) Fall Blake Gerard (SM) 4:44

126 Pounds
Ben Nelson (PER) Dec. Austin Bacon (UNC) 8-4
Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Dec. Eric Lisson (SM) 8-3

132 Pounnds
Stephen Holecek (TRF) Dec. Marshall Willis (BHV) 9-2
Trevor Undeberg (BGMR) Dec. Evan Gravdahl (PLPR) 5-4

138 Pounds
Nick Kaml (BGMR) Dec. Spencer Richards (PLPR) 4-0
Tommy Tellers (UNC) Dec. Josh Bernier (TRF) 6-3

145 Pounds
Nathaniel Adkins (PLPR) Dec. Zach Waln (BHV) 3-1
Jake Swensrud (SM) Fall Carter Wright (WDC) 3:30

152 Pounds
Alex Erpelding (SM) Fall Brenan Peralta (TRF) 1:04
Colin Neitzke (PER) Fall Devin Dostal (BGMR) 3:30

160 Pounds
Nick Gravdahl (PLPR) Maj. Dec. Zach Peterson (PER) 9-1
Ethan Kimber (BHV) Fall Jeremy Miller (SM) 1:36

170 Pounds
Holt Traux (BHV) Fall Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) 1:04
Patrick Glynn (PER) Fall Tanner Bacon (UNC) 5:51

182 Pounds
Nathanael Holecek (TRF) Fall Devin Pries (BGMR) :30
Joe Harrison (PLPR) Dec. Cole Schmitz (PER) 8-3

195 Pounds
William Parks (PER) Dec. Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 6-1
Tristan Palmer (UNC) Maj. Dec. Beau Blumer (BGMR) 8-0

220 Pounds
Jesse Klatt (PER) Fall John Urseth (PLPR) 3:00
Adam Lorenson (BGMR) Fall Jared Seibert (UNC) :23

285 Pounds
Jesse Bucholz (PER) Fall Ethan Halvorson (TRF) 1:20
Douglas Peterson(BGMR) Fall Cameron Powel (BHV) 2:59