Yellowjacket Open

Yellowjacket Open results. November 1, 2014 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st Place – Brett Valasquez of Saint Cloud State University
2nd Place – Carson Henry of Rochester Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Trevor Schultz of Minnesota State-Mankato
4th Place – Anthony Pascente of Triton Community College
5th Place – Horacio Gomez-Soto of Triton Community College
6th Place – Matthew Henning of Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1st:Brett Valasquez (Saint Cloud State University) won by fall over Carson Henry (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Fall 4:07)
3rd:Trevor Schultz (Minnesota State-Mankato) won by decision over Anthony Pascente (Triton Community College) (Dec 6-5)
5th:Horacio Gomez-Soto (Triton Community College) won by fall over Matthew Henning (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) (Fall 1:23)

OPEN – 133
1st Place – Jordan Biehn of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Thomas Keskey of Ridgewater Community College
3rd Place – Cody Peters of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Logan Crosby of Ridgewater Community College
5th Place – Jacob Backlund of Ridgewater Community College
6th Place – Dakota Welsh of Minnesota State-Mankato
1st:Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) won by major decision over Thomas Keskey (Ridgewater Community College) (Maj 10-0)
3rd:Cody Peters (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Logan Crosby (Ridgewater Community College) (Dec 9-3)
5th:Jacob Backlund (Ridgewater Community College) won by decision over Dakota Welsh (Minnesota State-Mankato) (Dec 11-7)

OPEN – 141
1st Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Tyler Pasvogel of Saint Cloud State University
3rd Place – Cortez Aerredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Travis Swanson of Saint Cloud State University
5th Place – Mason Moreno of Rochester Community and Technical College
6th Place – Curt Zachmeier of Saint Cloud State University
1st:Tanner Mills (Minnesota State-Mankato) won by decision over Tyler Pasvogel (Saint Cloud State University) (Dec 9-6)
3rd:Cortez Aerredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Travis Swanson (Saint Cloud State University) (Dec 7-6)
5th:Mason Moreno (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by injury default over Curt Zachmeier (Saint Cloud State University) (Inj. 0:00)

OPEN – 149
1st Place – Larry Bomstad of Saint Cloud State University
2nd Place – Noah Cuzzetto of Saint Cloud State University
3rd Place – Trevor Scott of Rochester Community and Technical College
4th Place – Zach Beamaster of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Label Lewis of Rochester Community and Technical College
6th Place – Dyan Herman of Minnesota State-Mankato
1st:Larry Bomstad (Saint Cloud State University) won by decision over Noah Cuzzetto (Saint Cloud State University) (Dec 13-8)
3rd:Trevor Scott (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Zach Beamaster (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 5-3)
5th:Label Lewis (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by injury default over Dyan Herman (Minnesota State-Mankato) (Inj. 0:00)

OPEN – 157
1st Place – Matt Meyer of Ridgewater Community College
2nd Place – Stephen Hayden of Triton Community College
3rd Place – Jared Nickman of Minnesota West Community and Technical College
4th Place – Connor Hanson of Rochester Community and Technical College
5th Place – Marcus Riggles of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Grant Kyllo of Rochester Community and Technical College
1st:Matt Meyer (Ridgewater Community College) won by decision over Stephen Hayden (Triton Community College) (Dec 11-6)
3rd:Jared Nickman (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) won by decision over Connor Hanson (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 5-3)
5th:Marcus Riggles (Itasca Community College) won by decision over Grant Kyllo (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 5-3)

OPEN – 165
1st Place – Zach Revier of Ridgewater Community College
2nd Place – Dillon Parpart of Rochester Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Vince Dietz of Saint Cloud State University
4th Place – Bryce Andrews of Minnesota State-Mankato
5th Place – Tyler Henke of Wisconsin Eau Claire
6th Place – Sam Schad of Unattached
1st:Zach Revier (Ridgewater Community College) won by decision over Dillon Parpart (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd:Vince Dietz (Saint Cloud State University) won by fall over Bryce Andrews (Minnesota State-Mankato) (Fall 0:45)
5th:Tyler Henke (Wisconsin Eau Claire) won by injury default over Sam Schad (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

OPEN – 174
1st Place – Austin Rake of Saint Cloud State University
2nd Place – Colton Carlson of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Zach Doty of Ridgewater Community College
4th Place – Cory Berry of Rochester Community and Technical College
5th Place – Tyler Vogt of Rochester Community and Technical College
6th Place – Mathew Laugen of Wisconsin Eau Claire
1st:Austin Rake (Saint Cloud State University) won by decision over Colton Carlson (Minnesota State-Mankato) (Dec 7-2)
3rd:Zach Doty (Ridgewater Community College) won by injury default over Cory Berry (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Inj. 0:00)
5th:Tyler Vogt (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Mathew Laugen (Wisconsin Eau Claire) (Dec 3-1)

OPEN – 184
1st Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Aaron Bates of Saint Cloud State University
3rd Place – Wesley Schultz of Rochester Community and Technical College
4th Place – Ben McPhail of Saint Cloud State University
5th Place – Monty Holm of Saint Cloud State University
6th Place – Jesus Ceja of Triton Community College
1st:Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State-Mankato) won by decision over Aaron Bates (Saint Cloud State University) (Dec 7-3)
3rd:Wesley Schultz (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Ben McPhail (Saint Cloud State University) (Dec 11-5)
5th:Monty Holm (Saint Cloud State University) won by decision over Jesus Ceja (Triton Community College) (Dec 8-2)

OPEN – 197
1st Place – Chris Zimmer of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Nick Oswoski of Saint Cloud State University
4th Place – Josh Cormican of Wisconsin Eau Claire
5th Place – Wesley Dodd of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Glenn Meyers of Ridgewater Community College
1st:Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State-Mankato) won by major decision over Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State-Mankato) (Maj 11-3)
3rd:Nick Oswoski (Saint Cloud State University) won by fall over Josh Cormican (Wisconsin Eau Claire) (Fall 6:36)
5th:Wesley Dodd (Itasca Community College) won by injury default over Glenn Meyers (Ridgewater Community College) (Inj. 0:00)

OPEN – 285
1st Place – Mike Hobbs of Saint Cloud State University
2nd Place – Bryce Kichner of Saint Cloud State University
3rd Place – Justin Karkula of Wisconsin Eau Claire
4th Place – Cecil Phials On of Wisconsin Eau Claire
5th Place – John Wittman of Ridgewater Community College
6th Place – Joey Urso of Triton Community College
1st:Mike Hobbs (Saint Cloud State University) won by major decision over Bryce Kichner (Saint Cloud State University) (Maj 10-2)
3rd:Justin Karkula (Wisconsin Eau Claire) won by major decision over Cecil Phials On (Wisconsin Eau Claire) (Maj 21-10)
5th:John Wittman (Ridgewater Community College) won by medical forfeit over Joey Urso (Triton Community College) (MFF)